Academic Challenge (formerly known as WYSE)

DESCRIPTION

“Fostering excellence in mathematics and sciences among the youth of the United States and the world.”

Eastern Illinois is the new host of the competition formerly known as the Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE).

Eastern Illinois University will host the Academic Challenge for the 2018-2019 School Year.

Sign-ups have concluded. All communication and information will be directly with participants through Google Classroom, text messages, and email.

 

 

 

MTHS WYSE Regional/Sectional/State Results

Below you will find both team and individual results for the MTHS WYSE team.

2010 Medalists

Brandon Rodier – Regionals 1st Computer Science and 2nd Math, Sectionals 1st Math

Connor Tschop – Regionals 2nd Physics
2011 Medalists

2011

Sarah Flintgruber – Regionals 2nd English, Sectionals 1st English, State 5th English

Jacob Martin – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics

Brandon Rodier – Regionals 1st Math

Benjamin Roos – Regionals 2nd Computer Science, Sectionals 2nd Computer Science
Nicholas Sikkema – Regionals 3rd Computer Science
2012 Medalists

Josh Rector – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics, Sectionals 3rd Engineering Graphics
Benjamin Roos – Regionals 2nd Computer Science, Sectionals 2nd Physics, Sectionals 3rd Computer Science

2013 Medalists

Ryan Noe – Regionals 1st Engineering Graphics, Sectionals 1st Engineering Graphics, State 2nd Engineering Graphics
Ashlyn Rulis – Regionals 3rd Engineering Graphics

2014 Medalists

TEAM – Regionals 3rd and Wild Card Advancers to Sectionals
Andrew Barth – Regionals 3rd Computer Science
Colin Flavin – Regionals 3rd Biology, Regionals 3rd Engineering Graphics
Jacob Guede – Regionals 3rd Math
Ethan Hobbs – Regionals 3rd Physics
William Koehrsen – State Qualifier Chemistry
Ryan Kurth – Regionals 2nd Biology, Sectionals 2nd Biology
Ryan Noe – Regionals 1st Engineering Graphics, Sectionals 1st Engineering Graphics, State 2nd Engineering Graphics
Ashlyn Rulis – Regionals 1st Engineering Graphics
Grayson Schaer – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics

2015 Medalists

TEAM – Regionals 3rd and Wild Card Advancers to Sectionals
Peyton Biernat – Regionals 3rd Physics
Zoe Dickerson – State 5th English
Zoe Hobbs – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics
Grayson Schaer – Regionals 1st Physics, Sectionals 3rd Engineering Graphics, Sectionals 1st Physics
Matt Wipfler – Regionals 3rd Engineering Graphics
Rebecca Wipfler – Regionals 2nd Biology, Sectionals 2nd Biology, State 6th Biology

2016 Medalists

TEAM – Regionals 2nd, Sectionals 3rd
Clay Barlow – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics, Sectionals 2nd Engineering Graphics
Andrew Barth – Regionals 3rd Computer Science, Regionals 3rd Physics
Carsten Boast – Regionals 1st Engineering Graphics
Claire Dickerson – Regionals 2nd English, Sectionals 2nd English
Zoe Hobbs – Regionals 3rd Engineering Graphics, Sectionals 1st Engineering Graphics, State 6th Engineering Graphics
Ryan Meyer – Regionals 3rd Biology
Peyton Schroeder – Sectionals 3rd and State Qualifier Math
Julia Wiegand – Regionals 3rd English, Sectionals 3rd English
Anthony Wessel – Regionals 3rd Computer Science, State Qualifier Computer Science

2017 Medalists

TEAM – Regionals 2nd, Sectionals 2nd, State 8th

Clay Barlow – Regionals 1st Engineering Graphics, Sectionals 1st Engineering Graphics, State 3rd Engineering Graphics

Carsten Boast – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics

Anne Flintgruber – Regionals 2nd English, Sectionals 3rd English, State 2nd English

Grant Hammer – Regionals 3rd Engineering Graphics, State 6th English

Zoe Hobbs – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics, State 5th Engineering Graphics

Ryan Meyer – Regionals 3rd Engineering Graphics, Sectionals 3rd Engineering Graphics, State 6th Engineering Graphics

Trent Rich – State 4th Math

Skai Salmon – Regionals 3rd Engineering Graphics, Sectionals 2nd Engineering Graphics, State 6th Engineering Graphics

Peyton Schroeder – Regionals 3rd Math, Sectionals 2nd Math, State 3rd Math

Anthony Wessel – Regionals 2nd Computer Science and 3rd Physics, Sectionals 3rd Computer Science and 2nd Physics, State 3rd Computer Science

Charlotte Wilkes – State 6th Math

2018 Medalists

Clay Barlow – Regionals 1st Engineering Graphics, Sectionals 1st Engineering Graphics, State 5th Engineering Graphics

Evan Charlier – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics, State Qualifier Engineering Graphics

 

Zoe Durand – Regionals 3rd Engineering Graphics

Grant Hammer – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics

 

Katie Meyer – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics

Ryan Meyer – Regionals 3rd Engineering Graphics

 

Skai Salmon – Regionals 3rd Engineering Graphics

 

Joel Tobben – Regionals 2nd Engineering Graphics

 

GOOGLE CLASSROOM

— code to join: de74bn8

LINKS

ACADEMIC CHALLENGE WEBSITE
— https://castle.eiu.edu/academic_challenge/

 

CONTACTS:

Lucia, Jennifer
Faculty Advisor

jlucia@mths.us