Class of 2023 – Tennis

Class of 2023

Bryton Short

SINGLES
Sophomore (2021)
Date Position Opponent Result
4/19/21 3 Taylor (East Peoria) W 6-0, 6-0
4/26/21 1 Grashuis (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
4/27/21 3 Choy (Dunlap) W 6-2, 6-2
4/28/21 3 Coulter (Peoria Notre Dame) W 6-2, 6-1
4/30/21 3 Schmidt (Belleville Althoff) W 6-1, 6-1
4/30/21 3 Durante (Belleville West) W 6-0, 6-0
5/1/21 3 Struewing (Belleville East) L 3-6, 7-6, 15-13
5/1/21 3 Catalpa (Quincy Notre Dame) W 6-1, 6-2
5/4/21 2 Braker (Morton) W 6-2, 6-2
5/5/21 1 Mahmood (Glenwood) W 6-1, 6-3
5/8/21 1 Beck (Streator) W 6-0, 6-0
5/8/21 1 Krafft (Ottawa) W 6-0, 6-0
5/19/21 2 Knight (Washington) W 6-0, 6-0
5/21/21 2 Fehrenbacher (Mt. Zion) W 6-1, 6-1
5/22/21 1 Fernandes (Normal U-High) W 6-0, 6-0
5/24/21 1 Garcia (Richwoods) W 6-1, 6-0
5/26/21 2 Mothikuru (Normal U-High) L 7-6, 2-6, 10-7
6/2/21 1 Durst (Peoria Christian) W 6-1, 6-0
6/2/21 1 Savage (Washington) W 6-0, 6-0
6/4/21 1 Trainor (Pontiac) W 6-0, 6-0
6/4/21 1 Phillips (Princeton) W 6-0, 6-1
6/5/21 1 Johnson (Coal City) W 6-1, 6-0
6/5/21 1 Rashid (Streator) W 6-1, 6-0
6/10/21 1 Powless (Flora) W 6-1, 6-3
6/10/21 1 Welker (Burlington Central) L 6-2, 6-1
6/10/21 1 Trenhaile (Rockford Boylan) W 6-0, 6-1
6/10/21 1 Carr (Chicago DeLaSalle) W 6-1, 6-7, 10-7
6/11/21 1 Uhl (Olney) L 6-2, 6-0
DOUBLES
Sophomore (2021)
Date Position Opponent Result
4/17/21 2 Nguyen / Trinh (Quincy) W 8-1
4/17/21 2 Rozsahagyi / Struewing (Belleville East) W 8-1
4/17/21 2 O’Leary / Yoo (Dunlap) W 8-4
4/23/21 1 Braker / Loudermilk (Morton) W 6-2, 6-1
4/23/21 1 Doerfler / Doerfler (Glenwood) W 6-1, 6-1
4/23/21 1 Lelm / Hawbaker (Metamora) L 6-1, 6-0
4/27/21 2 O’Leary / Yoo (Dunlap) L 6-1, 3-6, 10-5
4/28/21 1 Sutherland / Getz (Peoria Notre Dame) W 7-5, 6-1
4/30/21 1 Curtis / Nester (Belleville Althoff) W 8-0
4/30/21 1 Blanquart / Buettner (Belleville West) W 8-3
5/1/21 2 Struewing / Mills (Belleville East) L 8-5
5/1/21 1 Catalpa / Cucuk (Quincy Notre Dame) W 8-5
5/4/21 2 Kendall / Belsly (Morton) W 6-2, 6-3
5/5/21 1 Langenstein / Stewart (Triad) W 6-3, 6-0
5/5/21 1 Cucuk / Catalpa (Quincy Notre Dame) L 0-6, 6-4, 10-7
5/8/21 1 Ernst / Mills (Lincoln-Way East) W 6-0, 6-2
5/19/21 1 Knight / Johnson (Washington) W 6-1, 6-4
5/21/21 2 Shade / Gower (Mt. Zion) W 6-0, 6-2
5/22/21 1 Kaiser / Cunningham (Jacobs) L 6-2, 6-4
5/22/21 1 O’Leary / Yoo (Dunlap) W 6-3, 6-4
5/29/21 1 Knight / Savage (Washington) W 6-0, 6-0
5/29/21 1 O’Leary / Yoo (Dunlap) W 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
5/31/21 1 Brinkman / Miles (Richwoods) W 6-3, 6-2
5/31/21 1 Velasco / Fehrenbacher (Mt. Zion) L 6-4, 4-6, 10-3
5/31/21 1 Uhl / Taylor (Olney) W 7-5, 1-3, ret.
6/2/21 2 Rudnicki / Wiechen (Morris) W 6-0, 6-0

Alexander Schroff

SINGLES
Sophomore (2021)
Date Position Opponent Result
4/26/21 3 Britton (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
5/5/21 2 Olson (Triad) W 6-2, 7-5
5/5/21 2 Uhe (Glenwood) W 6-0, 6-4
5/5/21 2 Hoffman (Quincy Notre Dame) W 6-3, 6-4
5/8/21 2 Mast (Streator) W 6-0, 6-0
5/8/21 2 Cabrera (Ottawa) W 6-1, 6-1
5/11/21 3 Mulcahey (Pekin) W 6-1, 6-0
5/19/21 4 M Savage (Washington) W 6-1, 6-1
5/21/21 4 Gower (Mt. Zion) W 6-2, 6-1
5/22/21 2 Satheeshreddy (Normal U-High) W 6-2, 6-1
5/24/21 3 Isada (Richwoods) W 6-0, 6-0
5/26/21 4 Satheeshreddy (Normal U-High) W 6-1, 6-2
6/2/21 1 Metesh (Morris) W 6-1, 6-1
6/2/21 2 Chism (Peoria Christian) W 6-0, 6-0
6/2/21 2 Kopinski (Washington) W 6-2, 6-0
6/4/21 1 Smith (Pontiac) W 6-0, 6-1
6/4/21 1 Scott (Princeton) W 6-1, 6-1
6/5/21 1 Rashid (Streator) L 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
6/5/21 1 Johnson (Coal City) W 6-0, 7-5
6/10/21 1 Schuetzle (Crystal Lake South) L 6-0, 6-0
6/10/21 1 Layton (Urbana) L 6-2, 6-1
DOUBLES
Sophomore (2021)
Date Position Opponent Result
4/17/21 4 Degitz / Derian (Quincy) W 8-1
4/17/21 4 Hayes / Moeller (Belleville East) W 8-2
4/17/21 3 Kashyap / Choy (Dunlap) L 8-4
4/19/21 1 Klein / Watson (East Peoria) W 6-1, 6-4
5/8/21 3 Dell / Leak (Lincoln-Way East) W 6-0, 6-0
5/11/21 1 Richardson / Hillman (Pekin) W 6-3, 6-0
5/19/21 2 Savage / Savage (Washington) W 6-0, 6-0
5/21/21 3 Current / Renfro (Mt. Zion) W 6-0, 6-0
5/22/21 3 Xue / Batton (Dunlap) W 6-0, 6-2
5/24/21 3 Marsh / Nair (Richwoods) W 6-0, 6-1
5/26/21 3 Chen / Meyer (Normal U-High) W 6-0, 6-1
5/29/21 2 Rolinitis / Scheck (Morton) W 6-0, 6-0
5/29/21 2 Choy / Stenerson (Dunlap) L 6-3, 6-4