Class of 2020 – Tennis

Class of 2020

Ethan Greenfield

SINGLES
Senior (2020)
Date Position Opponent Result
Junior (2019)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/24/19 1 Williams (Wheaton Academy) L 8-1
5/24/19 1 Baillon (St. Thomas More) W 8-5
5/23/19 1 Zemguly (Brother Rice) W 6-0, 6-0
5/23/19 1 Bergendorf (Glenbard South) L 6-3, 6-0
5/23/19 1 Chen (Timothy Christian) W 6-2, 6-0
5/18/19 1 Nevitt (Metamora) W 6-0, 6-0
5/18/19 1 Davy (Morris) W 6-1, 6-0
5/17/19 1 D Rashid (Streator) W 6-0, 6-0
5/17/19 1 Cote (St. Bede) W default
5/10/19 1 Sabotta (Washington) W 6-1, 6-0
5/9/19 1 Zern (Morton) L 7-5, 7-5
5/9/19 1 Presley (Pekin) W 6-0, 6-0
5/6/19 2 Xie (Notre Dame) W 6-2, 6-2
4/23/19 3 Madsen (Washington) W 7-5, 6-0
4/16/19 2 Brown (Pekin) W 6-0, 6-0
4/15/19 3 A Saxena (Richwoods) W 6-3, 6-0
4/9/19 3 Yordy (Morton) W 6-4, 6-3
4/2/19 3 Rahbar (Dunlap) L 6-7, 6-2, 10-2
3/29/19 3 Evans (Springfield SHG) W 6-4, 6-0
3/28/19 2 McCullough (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
3/26/19 3 Huff (East Peoria) W 6-0, 6-0
Sophomore (2018)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/14/18 2 Rahbar (Dunlap) W 6-4, 6-4
5/14/18 2 Madsen (Washington) W 6-1, 6-2
5/12/18 2 McCullough (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
5/8/18 2 Durst (Peoria Christian) W 6-0 ,6-0
5/7/18 2 Xie (Peoria Notre Dame) W 7-6, 6-2
5/1/18 2 Buzzell (East Peoria) W 6-1, 6-3
4/24/18 2 Grogan (Pekin) W 6-0, 6-0
4/23/18 2 S Saxena (Richwoods) W 6-0, 6-0
4/17/18 2 Chacko (Dunlap) L 6-2, 6-1
4/12/18 2 Olden (Morton) W 6-1, 6-4
4/10/18 2 Stear (Limestone) W 6-1, 6-0
4/6/18 2 Hayden (Quincy) W 6-3, 6-4
3/30/18 2 Manzig (Homewood Flossmoor) W 6-1, 6-0
3/30/18 2 Firestone (Belleville West) W 6-2, 6-0
3/29/18 2 Valencic (Washington) L 4-6, 7-6, 12-10
Freshman (2017)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/8/17 5 Bender (Notre Dame) W 6-1, 6-0
5/2/17 5 Peterson (East Peoria) W 6-0, 6-0
4/25/17 5 Gillespie (Pekin) W 6-0, 6-0
4/24/17 5 VanBuskirk (Richwoods) W 6-0, 6-1
4/18/17 4 Kashyap (Dunlap) L 6-1, 6-4
4/17/17 5 Sharp (Washington) W 6-4, 6-1
4/13/17 4 Blum (Morton) L 6-2, 6-2
4/11/17 3 White (Limestone) W 6-1, 6-0
4/7/17 5 Daly (Quincy) L 6-1, 6-2
4/1/17 4 Phillips (Marion) W 6-1, 7-5
DOUBLES
Senior (2020)
Date Position Opponent Result
Junior (2019)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/8/19 2 Xie / Coulter (Notre Dame) W 7-6, 2-6, 10-7
5/3/19 1 Whitman / Durst (Peoria Christian) W 6-0, 6-1
5/1/19 2 Robertson / Catalpa (Quincy Notre Dame) W 6-2, 5-7, 10-4
5/1/19 1 Gupta / Rettig (Chatham Glenwood) W 6-0, 6-0
5/1/19 2 Speer / Bloom (Triad) W 6-1, 6-3
4/27/19 1 Olden / Zern (Morton) L 6-0, 2-6, 11-9
4/27/19 1 Kashyap / Disharoon (Dunlap) L 6-4, 7-6
4/26/19 1 Penados / Biernadski (Chicago Northside) L 6-0, 6-4
4/27/19 1 Han / McGowan (Chicago University) W 6-1, 6-2
4/23/19 3 Warfield / Blicharz (Washington) W 6-0, 6-1
4/15/19 1 A Saxena / S Saxena (Richwoods) W 6-4, 6-4
4/13/19 1 Sabotta / Valencic (Washington) W 6-3, 3-6, 10-7
4/13/19 1 McPherson / Doss (Morris) W 6-0, 6-1
4/13/19 1 Mullens / Jernigan (Limestone) W 6-1, 6-0
4/9/19 1 Zern / Olden (Morton) L 3-6, 6-3, 10-6
4/6/19 1 J Broach / Kurumbail (Normal) L 6-4, 7-5
4/6/19 1 Berchgman / Croce (Andrew) W 6-0, 6-1
4/6/19 1 Turnbull / Kadadevarmath (Bloomington) L 7-6, 6-2
4/6/19 1 Brunner / Sartoris (Pontiac) W 6-1, 6-3
4/2/19 1 Kashyap / Disharoon (Dunlap) W 6-3, 5-7, 10-8
3/29/19 1 Sarnowski / Phelan (Springfield SHG) L 7-6, 4-6, 13-11
3/26/19 1 Ellis / Buzzell (East Peoria) W 6-1, 6-1
3/23/19 1 Arns / Hayden (Quincy) W 6-3, 3-6, 10-8
3/23/9 1 Pals / Probst (Teutopolis) W 6-3, 6-4
3/23/19 1 Sherrill / Grant (Carbondale) W 6-0, 6-1
3/22/19 1 Willing / Vonderheide (Quincy) L 6-3, 7-6
3/16/19 1 Brunner / Sartoris (Pontiac) W 6-1, 6-0
3/16/19 1 Jiang / Becker (Springfield) W 6-1, 6-3
3/16/19 1 Olesen / Barron (Ottawa) W 6-0, 6-0
Sophomore (2018)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/25/18 1 Lamar / Nasta (Prairie Ridge) L 6-4, 6-2
5/25/18 1 Hagman / Mercure (Lakes) W 0-6, 7-5, 10-5
5/24/18 1 Sherrill / Lightfoot (Carbondale) W 6-0, 6-4
5/24/18 1 Sambare / Eisenschenk (Hinsdale South) L 6-1, 6-3
5/24/18 1 Cisneroz / Szramek (Grayslake North) W 6-3, 6-2
5/19/18 1 Marvel / Meyer (Ottawa) W 7-6, 7-5
5/19/18 1 Brunner / Sartoris (Pontiac) W 6-0, 6-3
5/18/18 1 McGettigan / Hancock (Ottawa) W 6-0, 6-0
5/18/18 1 Patel / Carmean (LaSalle-Peru) W 6-0, 6-0
5/8/18 1 Ferkol / Durst (Peoria Christian) W 6-2, 6-2
5/7/18 1 Montefolka / Temple (Peoria Notre Dame) W 7-6, 6-2
5/2/18 1 Shumake / Brown (Quincy Notre Dame) W 8-2
5/2/18 1 Issa / Gupta (Glenwood) W 7-5, 7-6
5/2/18 1 Naylor / Froidcoeur (Triad) W 6-3, 6-4
5/1/18 1 Ellis / Buzzell (East Peoria) W 6-0, 6-0
4/28/18 1 Olden / Taluc (Morton) L 7-5, 6-3
4/28/18 1 Froidcouer / Henderson (Triad) L 5-7, 7-5, 10-5
4/27/18 1 Pavelschak / Wienstroer (Mascoutah) W 6-1, 6-2
4/27/18 1 Penados / Biernadski (Chi Northside) L 6-1, 6-1
4/24/18 1 Guenther / Swearingen (Pekin) W 6-2, 6-1
4/23/18 1 Saxena / Saxena (Richwoods) W 6-3, 6-3
4/21/18 1 Marvel / Meyer (Ottawa) W 6-4, 7-6
4/21/18 1 Dyer / Gelski (Rock Island Alleman) W 6-3, 4-6, 11-9
4/21/18 1 Heather / Anderson (DeKalb) W 6-1, 6-0
4/17/18 1 Wu / Chacko (Dunlap) L 7-5, 6-3
4/12/18 1 Olden / Taluc (Morton) L 6-4, 7-5
4/10/18 1 May / Kizer (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
4/6/18 1 Hayden / Arns (Quincy) L 6-4, 6-7, 10-3
3/31/18 1 Gupta / Issa (Glenwood) W 8-2
3/30/18 1 Prado / Paris (Homewood Flossmoor) W 8-0
3/30/18 1 McCullough / Firestone (Belleville West) W 8-3
3/29/18 1 Sabotta / Valencic (Washington) L 6-3, 6-1
3/24/18 1 Gupta / Issa (Glenwood) L 3-6, 6-4, 10-4
3/24/18 1 Montefolka / Temple (Notre Dame) W 6-2, 6-4
3/24/18 1 Childress / Has. Khan (Glenwood) W 6-4, 6-2
3/17/18 1 Wiemers / Ryba (Moline) L 5-7, 6-2, 10-5
3/17/18 1 Martin / Kristos (Springfield) W 3-6, 6-2, 11-9
3/17/18 1 Meyer / Hancock (Ottawa) W 6-2, 7-5
Freshman (2017)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/26/17 1 Chopra / Dill (Chicago University) L 7-5, 6-4
5/26/17 1 Gunderson / Li (Urbana University) W 3-6, 6-4, 10-7
5/25/17 1 Batka / Harte (Montini) W 7-6, 2-6, 10-8
5/25/17 1 Andrews / Andrews (Fenton) L 4-6, 7-6, 6-2
5/25/17 1 Palakeel / Nelson (IMSA) W 6-3, 6-7, 7-6
5/20/17 1 Turnbull / Kadadevarmath (Bloomington) W 7-5, 7-5
5/20/17 1 Friesen / Burk (U-High) L 6-0, 6-0
5/19/17 1 Taluc / Olden (Morton) W 4-6, 6-3, 7-6
5/19/17 1 Ainsley / Koehler (Streator) W 6-0, 6-0
5/13/17 2 Kashyap / Rahbar (Dunlap) W 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
5/13/17 2 Valencic / Damery (Washington) W 6-7, 6-1, 6-2
5/8/17 2 Guingrich / Bloomfield (Notre Dame) W 6-3, 6-3
5/2/17 1 Montgomery / Sarnes (East Peoria) W 1-0, def.
4/29/17 2 Seymore / Wuyan (Latin) L 6-2, 6-3
4/29/17 2 Grosskopf / Castanos (Warren) W 6-3, 6-3
4/28/17 2 Scott / Higgins (Libertyville) W 7-5, 6-1
4/28/17 2 McQueen / Friedman (Belleville East) W 6-2, 6-1
4/28/17 2 Sheelvanth / Viswanathan (Stevenson) L 6-0, 6-0
4/25/17 1 Guenther / Powell (Pekin) W 6-2, 6-0
4/24/17 2 A. Saxena / Ho (Richwoods) W 6-1, 6-0
4/22/17 2 O’Fallon / Buhr (Ottawa) W 6-1, 6-2
4/22/17 1 Woeber / Dyer (Rock Island Alleman) L 6-4, 5-7, 10-4
4/22/17 3 Liu / Kong (Rockford Lutheran) W 6-0, 6-0
4/18/17 3 Kashyap / Rahbar (Dunlap) L 6-4, 6-7, 10-4
4/15/17 3 Brunner / Sartoris (Pontiac) L 6-4, 1-6, 10-8
4/13/17 2 Dryden / Blum (Morton) W 7-6, 6-3
4/11/17 1 May / Furniss (Limestone) W 6-1, 6-0
4/8/17 1 Mascha / Randazzo (St. Charles North) L 7-6, 1-6, 12-10
4/8/17 1 Kim / Neitzel (Champaign Centennial) W 6-1, 6-4
4/8/17 1 Turnbull / Kadadevarmath (Bloomington) L 4-6, 6-4, 12-10
4/8/18 1 Li / Kurumbail (Normal) W 6-1, 6-0
4/7/17 2 Vonderheide / Hayden (Quincy) L 6-1, 6-7, 10-6
4/1/17 2 Williams / Phillips (Marion) W 6-1, 6-2
4/1/17 1 Lightfoot / Sanders (Carbondale) W 6-2, 6-4
3/31/17 2 Eng / Chambers (H-F) W 6-2, 7-5
3/31/17 1 Champan / Kane (Alton) W 6-2, 7-6
3/25/17 2 Kashyap / Disharoon (Dunlap) W 6-0, 6-2
3/25/17 2 Gingrich / Bloomfield (Notre Dame) W 6-1, 6-1
3/25/17 2 Sherrill / Sanders (Carbondale) W 6-2, 6-0
3/18/17 2 Petre / Carlson (Moline) W 6-4, 6-3
3/18/17 1 Hughes / Burke (Springfield) W 7-6, 3-6, 11-9
3/18/17 1 Felty / Meyer (Ottawa) W 6-1, 6-0

Joey Shallat

SINGLES
Senior (2020)
Date Position Opponent Result
Junior (2019)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/6/19 5 Coulter (Notre Dame) W 6-1, 6-1
4/23/19 5 Warfield (Washington) W 6-3, 6-1
4/16/19 3 Haller (Pekin) W 6-0, 6-1
4/15/19 5 A VanBuskirk (Richwoods) W 6-0, 6-0
4/9/19 6 Polk (Morton) W 6-2, 6-1
3/28/19 5 Jernigan (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-1
DOUBLES
Senior (2020)
Date Position Opponent Result
Junior (2019)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/23/19 1 Tangella / Donnini (Urbana University) L 6-2, 6-0
5/23/19 1 Gutierrez / Dunlap (Oak Park Fenwick) L 6-4, 6-3
5/18/19 1 Brunner / Sartoris (Pontiac) W 6-2, 6-4
5/18/19 1 Sabotta / Valencic (Washington) L 6-3, 6-0
5/17/19 1 Brunner / Miller (Pontiac) W 6-2, 6-4
5/17/19 1 Hancock / Olesen (Ottawa) W 6-1, 6-1
5/10/19 2 Tummarakota / Teubel (Dunlap) L 6-4, 6-1
5/9/19 2 Olden / Grimm (Morton) W 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
5/9/19 2 Carrington / Richardson (Pekin) W 6-0, 6-0
5/8/19 2 Xie / Coulter (Notre Dame) W 7-6, 2-6, 10-7
5/3/19 1 Whitman / Durst (Peoria Christian) W 6-0, 6-1
5/1/19 2 Robertson / Catalpa (Quincy Notre Dame) W 6-2, 5-7, 10-4
5/1/19 2 Rudin / Doerfler (Chatham Glenwood) W 6-2, 6-4
5/1/19 2 Speer / Bloom (Triad) W 6-1, 6-3
4/27/19 2 Burk / Knight (U-High) L 6-2, 6-3
4/27/19 2 Teubel / Tummarakota (Dunlap) L 6-4, 6-3
4/26/19 2 VanBuskirk / Brinkman (Richwoods) W 6-2, 6-4
4/26/19 2 Shah / Sowerby (Chicago University) W 6-2, 6-0
4/23/19 2 Madsen / Smeltzer (Washington) W 7-6, 6-7, 10-7
4/20/19 1 Aa Patel / Ferengul (Lake Park) L 6-3, 7-5
4/20/19 1 Cook / Skahill (Rock Island Alleman) W 6-0, 6-0
4/20/19 1 Lynch / Cyrs (Rockford Boylan) W 6-2, 6-2
4/16/19 1 Brown / Haller (Pekin) W 6-0, 6-1
4/15/19 2 C Brinkman / B VanBuskirk (Richwoods) W 6-2, 6-2
4/13/19 2 Warfield / Smeltzer (Washington) W 6-1, 6-2
4/13/19 2 Grant / Echeverria (Morris) W 6-1, 6-0
4/13/19 2 Shambaugh / Le (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
4/9/19 2 Yordy / Loudermilk (Morton) W 6-3, 7-5
4/6/19 2 Tangella / Donnini (Urbana University) L 6-3, 6-4
4/6/19 2 Bajuk / Walden (St. Charles North) L 6-3, 6-2
4/6/19 2 Bunkel / R Broach (Normal) W 6-7, 7-5, 10-6
4/6/19 2 Sprouls / Kettering (Normal West) W 6-1, 6-0
4/2/19 3 Rahbar / Tummarakota (Dunlap) L 6-0, 6-2
3/29/19 2 Evans / Johnson (Springfield SHG) W 6-4, 2-6, 10-8
3/28/19 1 Stear / McCullough (Limestone) W 6-1, 6-0
3/26/19 2 Huff / Dray (East Peoria) W 6-2, 6-2
3/23/19 2 Deters / Deters (Teutopolis) W 7-5, 6-4
3/23/19 2 Brown / Bruns (Carbondale) W 6-2, 6-1
3/23/19 2 Harmann / McReynolds (Quincy) W 7-5, 6-1
3/22/19 2 Harmann / McReynolds (Quincy) W 6-3, 6-0
3/16/19 2 Miller / Brunner (Pontiac) W 6-1, 6-2
3/16/19 2 Ye / Cross (Springfield) W 6-3, 6-1
3/16/19 2 Durango / Leon (Ottawa) W 6-0, 6-1

Aaron Klobnak

SINGLES
Junior (2019)
Date Position Opponent Result
4/16/19 6 Bailliez (Pekin) W 6-1, 6-2
DOUBLES
Junior (2019)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/3/19 3 David / Black (Peoria Christian) W 6-0, 6-1

Peter Kaufman

SINGLES
Junior (2019)
Date Position Opponent Result
3/28/19 6 Le (Limestone) W 3-6, 6-3, 12-10
DOUBLES
Junior (2019)
Date Position Opponent Result
4/13/19 3 Bragg / Grashius (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0