1995 Match Results

MORTON  5, METAMORA  4
Singles
Kyle Dooley (Met) d Travis Ayres (Mor) 6-1,7-5
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Bryan Friess (Mor) 6-4,6-1
Joal Stanfield (Mor) d Mike Dutton (Met) 6-2,7-5
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Tony Vargas (Mor) 6-3,1-6,6-0
Jeff Mayer (Mor) d Deryk Peterson (Met) 6-4,6-2
Tyler Johnson (Mor) d T.J. McLaughlin (Met) 6-0,7-6
Doubles
Gravlin/Dooley (Met) d Friess/Stanfield (Mor) 6-3,1-6,7-6
Ayres/Vargas (Mor) d Vanecko/McLaughlin (Met) 3-6,7-5,6-4
Mayer/Parker (Mor) d Peterson/Krake (Met) 6-3,4-6,6-2
Record      0-1 (0-1)

METAMORA  6, EAST PEORIA  3
Singles
Insaurralde (EP) d Kyle Dooley (Met) 6-4,2-6,6-2
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Allison (EP) 6-4,7-6
Russell (EP) d Mike Dutton (Met) 7-6,6-1
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Mogarity (EP) 6-1,6-1
Deryk Peterson (Met) d Miller (EP) 6-3,2-6,6-3
David Alig (Met) d Halstead (EP) 7-5,6-2
Doubles
Insaurralde/Allison (EP) d Dooley/Krake (Met) 6-2,6-3
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Russell/Mogarity (EP) 5-7,6-2,6-2
McLaughlin/Miles (Met) d Miller/Halstead (EP) 7-5,2-6,6-1
Record      1-1 (1-1)

METAMORA  8, WASHINGTON  1
Singles
Kyle Dooley (Met) d Rogers (Wash) 6-1,6-4
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Knudsen (Wash) 6-7,6-1,6-2
Mike Dutton (Met) d Kinsinger (Wash) 6-2,4-6,6-4
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Johnson (Wash) 6-1,6-2
Deryk Peterson (Met) d Miller (Wash) 7-6,6-4
David Alig (Met) d Riopell (Wash) 7-5,6-4
Doubles
Rogers/Knudsen (Wash) d Dooley/Krake (Met) 6-2,6-2
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Kinsinger/Johnson (Wash) 6-3,7-5
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d Miller/Riopell (Wash) 6-2,6-4
Record      2-1 (2-1)

METAMORA  7, WASHINGTON  2
Singles
Kyle Dooley (Met) d Rogers (Wash) 6-2,7-6
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Knudsen (Wash) 4-6,6-2,7-6
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Kinsinger (Wash) 6-4,6-4
Johnson (Wash) d Mike Krake (Met) 7-6,7-6
Deryk Peterson (Met) d Miller (Wash) 6-4,6-1
David Alig (Met) d Riopell (Wash) 6-7,6-3,7-5
Doubles
Rogers/Knudsen (Wash) d Vanecko/Peterson (Met) 6-4,6-1
Gravlin/Dooley (Met) d Kinsinger/Johnson (Wash) 6-2,6-4
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d Miller/Riopell (Wash) 6-1,6-7,7-5
Record      4-2 (4-2)

NORMAL U-HIGH 7, METAMORA  2
Singles
Brian Diemer (U-H) d Kyle Dooley (Met) 6-3,6-4
Will Li (U-H) d Daren Gravlin (Met) 6-4,6-1
David Nayak (U-H) d Jon Vanecko (Met) 6-4,6-0
David Stork (U-H) d Mike Krake (Met) 6-1,6-2
Jim Sallee (U-H) d Deryk Peterson (Met) 6-3,6-2
Numan Ahmed (U-H) d Dave Alig (Met) 6-7,6-4,6-4
Doubles
Diemer/Li (U-H) d Dooley/Peterson (Met) 6-3,6-2
Vanecko/Gravlin (Met) d Ahmed/Nayak (U-H) 6-2,6-1
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d Sallee/Kuethe (U-H) 7-6,6-1
Record      5-3 (4-2) 

DUNLAP  9, METAMORA  0
Singles
Brad Cook (Dun) d Kyle Dooley (Met) 6-2,6-1
Paul El-Diery (Dun) d Daren Gravlin (Met) 6-3,6-0
Jason Zumwalt (Dun) d Jon Vanecko (Met) 6-3,6-2
David Bauernfeind (Dun) d Deryk Peterson (Met) 6-4,6-2
Ryan Hogan (Dun) d Mike Krake (Met) 6-3,6-2
Chris Pula (Dun) d Dave Alig (Met) 6-4,6-3
Doubles
Bauernfeind/El-Diery (Dun) d Dooley/Peterson (Met) 6-1,3-6,6-2
Zumwalt/Cook (Dun) d Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) 6-3,6-3
Hogan/Pula (Dun) d Miles/McLaughlin (Met) 7-5,7-6
Record      5-4 (4-2)

NOTRE DAME  6, METAMORA  0
Singles
Elson (ND) d Kyle Dooley (Mor) 0-6,6-1,7-5
Happach (ND) d Daren Gravlin (Mor) 6-3,7-5
Dorsch (ND) d Jon Vanecko (Met) 7-5,6-1
Kakkanathu (ND) d Deryk Peterson (Met) 6-0,6-2
Franada (ND) d Mike Dutton (Met) 7-6,6-3
Swordenski (ND) d Dave Alig (Met) 7-5,6-3
Doubles
Rained Out
Record      5-5 (4-2)

METAMORA  7, PONTIAC  2
Singles
VanHoveln (Pont) d Kyle Dooley (Met) 6-4,6-4
Coward (Pont) d Daren Gravlin (Met) 6-3,2-6,(7-4)
Jon Vanecko (Met) d VanHoveln (Pont) 6-0,6-0
Mike Dutton (Met) d Seggerman (Pont) 6-2,6-2
Dave Alig (Met) d Fahsbender (Pont) 6-1,7-5
Zach Zobrist (Met) d Grafton (Pont) 6-1,6-0
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d VanHoveln/Coward (Pont) 5-7,6-3,(7-3)
Dooley/Krake (Met) d VanHoveln/Fahsbender (Pont) 6-2,6-0
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d Compton/Wahls (Pont) 6-1,6-0
Record      6-5 (4-2)

OTTAWA  9, METAMORA  0
Singles
Jeff Jansen (Ott) d Kyle Dooley (Met) 6-2,6-1
Chris Ford (Ott) d Daren Gravlin (Met) 6-2,6-0
Tim Creedon (Ott) d Jon Vanecko (Met) 7-6,6-1
Brad Young (Ott) d Deryk Peterson (Met) 6-3,6-3
Luke Windy (Ott) d Mike Dutton (Met) 6-1,6-1
Mike Haase (Ott) d Dave Alig (Met) 6-4,6-0
Doubles
Ford/Creedon (Ott) d Dooley/Peterson (Met) 6-3,6-0
Windy/Young (Ott) d Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) ?
Vignali/Windy (Ott) d Miles/McLaughlin (Met) 6-1,6-3
Record      6-6 (4-2)

MORTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Kyle Dooley (Met) d Dave Hoover (C-G) 6-1,6-2
Kyle Dooley (Met) d Heath Whitaker (Wood) 6-0,6-4
Travis Ayres (Morton) d Kyle Dooley (Met) 6-2,7-5
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Nick Nordstrom (Wood) 6-1,6-0
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Tyler Johnson (Mor) 6-4,6-3
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Grant Day (Cent) 6-2,7-5
Doubles
Vanecko/Peterson (Met) d Kim/Samuelson (Macomb) 6-1,6-0
Meyer/Parker (Mor) d Vanecko/Peterson (Met) 6-4,6-2
Vanecko/Peterson (Met) d Drazin/Rayford (Cent) 6-4,6-2
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d (SSE) default
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d Wilkinson/Taylor (Wood) 6-2,6-2
Luberger/Metz (Cent) d Miles/McLaughlin (Met) 6-1,6-1

Final Team Standings
1 Morton 18
2 Metamora 17
3 Peoria Central 14
4 Peoria Woodruff 11
5 Springfield Southeast 5
6 Macomb 4
7 Chatham-Glenwood 2
8 Bloomington Central Catholic 0

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Singles
Kyle Dooley (Met) d Greg Russell (EP) 6-1,6-1
Kyle Dooley (Met) d Tyler Johnson (Mor) 7-5,6-4
Travis Ayres (Mor) d Kyle Dooley (Met) 7-6,6-1
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Tim Erxleben (Lime) 6-1,6-2
Travis Ayres (Mor) d Daren Gravlin (Met) 6-2,6-1
Tyler Johnson (Mor) d Daren Gravlin (Met) 6-1,6-1
Doubles
Vanecko/Peterson (Met) d Kinsinger/Johnson (Wash) 6-4,7-6
Insaurralde/Allison (EP) d Vanecko/Peterson (Met) 6-1,6-1
Friess/Stanfield (Morton) d Vanecko/Peterson (Met) 0-6,6-4,7-5
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d Grafton/Sleich (Lime) 7-5,6-4
Rogers/Knudsen (Wash) d Miles/McLaughlin (Met) 6-2,6-4

Final Team Standings
1 Morton 24
2 Metamora 20
3 East Peoria 14
4 Washington 8
5 Limestone 0

Overall Final Conference Standings
Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Morton 6-0 1st (10.5 points) 1st (16.5)
2 Metamora 4-2 2nd (9.0) 2nd (15.0)
3 East Peoria 1-5 3rd (7.5) 3rd (8.5)
4 Washington 1-5 4th (6.0) 4th (7.5)
5 Limestone 0-0 5th (4.5) 5th (4.5)

IHSA OTTAWA SECTIONAL
Singles
Kyle Dooley (Met) d Ramsey (Ott Marq) 6-1,6-2
Brad Cook (Dun) d Kyle Dooley (Met) 6-0,6-2
Barry (Streator) d Deryk Peterson (Met) default
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Stewart/Hoffman (Ott Marq) 6-0,6-0
Vignali/Windy (Ott) d Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) 6-2,6-2
Hammers/Metcalf (L-P) d Miles/McLaughlin (Met) 6-2,6-2

Final Team Standings
1 Ottawa 35
2 Dunlap 31
3 Morris 14
4 LaSalle-Peru 12
5 Metamora 10
tie Streator 10
7 Peru St. Bede 4
8 Ottawa Marquette 0
tie Coal City 0