1997 Match Results

METAMORA  7, EAST PEORIA  2
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Juan Insaurralde (EP) 6-2,3-6,7-5
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Wes Dyke (EP) 6-3,6-1
Derek White (EP) d Chris Marchand (Met) 7-6,6-2
T.J. McLaughlin (Met) d Doug Sharkey (EP) 6-4,3-6,6-3
Scott Shoff (Met) d Trent Freeze (EP) 6-3,3-6,6-2
Blake Stewart (Met) d Dan Addis (EP) 6-0,0-6,6-0
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d White/Sharkey (EP) 6-0,6-2
Insaurralde/Dyke (EP) d Miles/McLaughlin (Met) 6-2,5-7,6-4
Shoff/Marchand (Met) d Freeze/Addis (EP) 6-3,7-5
Record      1-0 (1-0)

METAMORA  9, PONTIAC  0
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Brent VanHoveln (Pont) 6-0,6-1
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Adam Miller (Pont) 6-1,6-0
Scott Shoff (Met) d Mark Schindelbeck (Pont) 6-1,6-1
Blake Stewart (Met) d Nathan Lown (Pont) 7-5,6-2
Chris Marchand (Met) d Scott Verdun (Pont) 6-1,6-1
Dallas Engel (Met) d Chris Klepp (Pont) 6-3,6-3
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d VanHoveln/Miller (Pont) 6-2,6-2
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d Verdun/Lown (Pont) 6-0,6-2
Baker/Bonsoe (Met) d Klepp/McCain (Pont) 6-4,6-0
Record      2-0 (1-0)

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d J. Kaiser (Lime) 6-1,6-3
Jon Vanecko (Met) d B. Kaiser (Lime) 6-1,6-2
T.J. McLaughlin (Met) d Small (Lime) 6-2,6-3
Scott Shoff (Met) d Nicholson (Lime) 6-3,6-1
Chris Miles (Met) d Frei (Lime) 7-6,6-2
David Nuest (Met) d Skinner (Lime) 6-3,6-2
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Kaiser/Kaiser (Lime) 6-2,6-1
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d Nicholson/Small (Lime) 6-2,6-3
Marchand/Stewart (Met) d Durham/Hessing (Lime) 6-2,6-4
Record      3-0 (2-0)

METAMORA  7, WASHINGTON  2
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Borders (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Pudik (Wash) 6-1,6-0
T.J. McLaughlin (Met) d Braun (Wash) 6-3,6-3
Byler (Wash) d Scott Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-3
Chris Marchand (Met) d Warren (Wash) 6-0,6-3
Dallas Engel (Met) d Gavin (Wash) 6-1,6-4
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Pudik/Byler (Wash) 6-0,6-1
Borders/Braun (Wash) d Miles/McLaughlin (Met) 6-2,4-6,6-1
Marchand/Shoff (Met) d Warren/Bontemps (Wash) 6-1,2-6,7-5
Record      4-0 (3-0)

METAMORA  9, PEORIA CENTRAL  0
Singles
Darin Gravlin (Met) d Jeff Drazin (Cent) 6-0,6-1
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Joe Jennetten (Cent) 6-1,6-1
T.J. McLaughlin (Met) d Terry Ho (Cent) 6-4,6-1
Scott Shoff (Met) d Nick Nordstrom (Cent) 6-4,6-1
Chris Marchand (Met) d Trevor Ziegler (Cent) 6-0,6-1
Dallas Engel (Met) d Nate Bayless (Cent) 6-1,6-0
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Drazin/Jennetten (Cent) 6-2,7-6
Miles/Shoff (Met) d Ho/Nordstrom (Cent) 6-3,6-4
Nuest/Baker (Met) d Bach/Gropp (Cent) 6-1,6-0
Record      5-0 (3-0)

METAMORA  9, PEORIA MANUAL  0
Singles
T.J. McLaughlin (Met) d Stephens (Man) 6-1,7-5
Chris Marchand (Met) d Huber (Man) 6-0,6-2
Dallas Engel (Met) d Whitby (Man) 6-1,6-1
David Nuest (Met) d Masters (Man) 6-0,6-1
Luke Baker (Met) d Curtis (Man) 6-0,6-0
Chris Miles (Met) d (no player) default
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Stephens/Huber (Man) 6-0,6-0
Miles/Shoff (Met) d Whitby/Masters (Man) 6-2,6-1
Finnell/Stewart (Met) d (no team) default
Record      6-0 (3-0)

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d John Kaiser (Lime) 6-2,6-1
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Matt Small (Lime) 6-0,6-1
T.J. McLaughlin (Met) d Kevin Nicholson (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Scott Shoff (Met) d Scott Hessing (Lime) 6-2,6-3
Chris Marchand (Met) d Hans Frei (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Dallas Engel (Met) d Dave Skinner (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Kaiser/Kaiser (Lime) 6-3,6-1
Miles/Shoff (Met) d Small/Nicholson (Lime) 6-1,6-3
Nuest/Baker (Met) d Hessing/Durham (Lime) 6-3,6-0
Record      7-0 (4-0)

MORTON  5, METAMORA  4
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Stanfield (Mor) 6-2,7-5
B. Everhart (Mor) d Jon Vanecko (Met) 6-4,6-1
Churchhill (Mor) d T.J. McLaughlin (Met) 6-2,6-1
Smallenberger (Mor) d Scott Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-3
Chris Marchand (Met) d Lowdermilk (Mor) 6-2,4-6,7-5
Dallas Engel (Met) d L. Everhart (Mor) 0-6,7-5,6-2
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Everhart/Churchhill (Mor) 7-5,4-6,6-4
Stanfield/Lowdermilk (Mor) d Miles/Shoff (Met) 6-2,7-6
Smallenberger/Everhart (Mor) d Marchand/McLaughlin (Met) 6-2,6-7,6-2
Record      7-1 (4-1)

METAMORA  8, EAST PEORIA  1
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Juan Insaurralde (EP) 6-2,5-7,6-1
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Wes Dyke (EP) 6-3,6-2
T.J. McLaughlin (Met) d Derek White (EP) 7-6,6-1
Scott Shoff (Met) d Doug Sharkey (EP) 6-1,6-1
Chris Marchand (Met) d Trent Freeze (EP) 6-4,7-6
Dallas Engel (Met) d Kris Gross (EP) 7-5,4-6,7-5
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Insaurralde/White (EP) 6-3,6-2
Dyke/Freeze (EP) d Miles/McLaughlin (Met) 6-2,6-3
Marchand/Stewart (Met) d Sharkey/Gross (EP) 7-5,6-1
Record      8-1 (5-1)

MORTON  6, METAMORA  3
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Stanfield (Mor) 6-3,6-1
B. Everhart (Mor) d Jon Vanecko (Met) 6-2,6-1
Churchhill (Mor) d Scott Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-0
Smallenberger (Mor) d T.J. McLaughlin (Met) 7-6,6-4
Chris Marchand (Met) d Lowdermilk (Mor) 2-6,6-4,6-3
L. Everhart (Mor) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-1,3-6,6-0
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Everhart/Churchhill (Mor) 7-5,6-3
Stanfield/Lowdermilk (Mor) d Miles/Shoff (Met) 6-2,6-4
Smallenberger/Everhart (Mor) d Marchand/Stewart (Met) 6-4,6-2
Record      8-2 (5-2)

METAMORA  6, WASHINGTON  3
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Pudik (Wash) 6-0,6-1
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Borders (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Byler (Wash) d Scott Shoff (Met) 6-3,6-3
Braun (Wash) d T.J. McLaughlin (Met) 6-2,6-4
Chris Marchand (Met) d Warren (Wash) 6-4,4-6,6-4
Blake Stewart (Met) d Gavin (Wash) 7-6,6-4
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Pudik/Byler (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Borders/Braun (Wash) d Miles/Engel (Met) 6-2,6-2
Marchand/Stewart (Met) d Warren/Bontemps (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Record      9-2 (6-2)

METAMORA  5, DUNLAP  4
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Foss (Dun) 6-3,6-3
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Schmitt (Dun) 7-6,3-6,(9-7)
Moots (Dun) d T.J. McLaughlin (Met) 7-6,6-0
Reiss (Dun) d Scott Shoff (Met) 6-3,6-4
Mochizuki (Dun) d Chris Marchand (Met) 2-6,6-3,(7-3)
Dallas Engel (Met) d Fisher (Dun) 6-4,6-4
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Foss/Schmitt (Dun) 6-3,6-4
Moots/Mochizuki (Dun) d Marchand/Stewart (Met) 6-2,6-1
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d Reiss/Fisher (Dun) 4-6,7-6,(7-4)
Record      10-2 (6-2)

METAMORA  8, PEORIA WOODRUFF  1
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Whitaker (Wood) 6-1,6-3
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Ingersoll (Wood) 6-2,7-6
T.J. McLaughlin (Met) d Lindy (Wood) 6-3,0-6,6-4
Scott Shoff (Met) d Wilkinson (Wood) 3-6,6-3,6-4
Chris Marchand (Met) d Gomez (Wood) 8-1
Dallas Engel (Met) d Petrany (Wood) 8-7
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Whitaker/Lindy (Wood) 6-1,6-0
Ingersoll/Wilkinson (Wood) d Marchand/Stewart (Met) 6-3,7-5
Miles/McLaughlin (Met) d Gomez/Ngo (Wood) 6-4,3-6,6-3
Record      11-2 (6-2)

OTTAWA  8, METAMORA  1
Singles
Chris Ford (Ott) d Daren Gravlin (Met) 7-6,6-0
Robby Vignali (Ott) d Jon Vanecko (Met) 7-6,6-1
Jason Bock (Ott) d T.J. McLaughlin (Met) 6-0,6-0
Andrew Dannenberger (Ott) d Scott Shoff (Met) 6-0,6-2
Chris Marchand (Met) d Chris Harris (Ott) 6-1,6-1
Kyle Creedon (Ott) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-3,6-7,6-2
Doubles
Vignali/Ford (Ott) d Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) 6-4,6-2
Harris/Creedon (Ott) d Miles/McLaughlin (Met) 6-0,6-1
Bock/Myers (Ott) d Stewart/Marchand (Met) 6-4,6-2
Record      11-3 (6-2)

METAMORA  7, BLOOM. CENTRAL CATHOLIC  2
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Nathan Danner (BCC) 6-4,6-2
Jon Vanecko (Met) d Ben Nolan (BCC) 6-3,6-2
Evan McIntyre (BCC) d Scott Shoff (Met) 7-5,7-6
Dallas Engel (Met) d Graham Merriman (BCC) 6-7,7-5,7-6
T.J. McLaughlin (Met) d Nick Marvin (BCC) 6-3,6-0
Chris Marchand (Met) d Scott Kerber (BCC) 6-7,6-0,6-4
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Nolan/Danner (BCC) 6-3,6-1
McIntyre/Merriman (BCC) d Miles/Shoff (Met) 7-5,1-6,6-3
Stewart/Marchand (Met) d Marvin/Kerber (BCC) 6-3,6-0
Record      12-3 (6-2)

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Singles
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Warren (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Daren Gravlin (Met) d Insaurralde (EP) 6-0,6-1
Joal Stanfield (Mor) d Daren Gravlin (Met) 0-6,6-1,6-4
Joal Stanfield (Mor) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-3,6-0
Doubles
Vanecko/Shoff (Met) d Borders/Braun (Wash) 6-1,1-6,6-3
Vanecko/Shoff (Met) d Everhart/Churchill (Mor) 5-7,6-4,6-2
Vanecko/Shoff (Met) d Smallenberger/Lowdermilk (Mor) 6-4,6-2
Smallenberger/Lowdermilk (Mor) d Miles/McLaughlin (Met) 6-4,6-4

Final Team Standings
1 Morton 25
2 Metamora 16
3 Washington 10
4 East Peoria 7
5 Limestone 4

Overall Final Conference Standings
Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Morton 8-0 1st (10.5 points) 1st (18.5)
2 Metamora 6-2 2nd (9.0) 2nd (15.0)
3 East Peoria 4-4 4th (6.0) 3rd (10.0)
4 Washington 1-7 3rd (7.5) 4th (8.5)
5 Limestone 0-8 5th (4.5) 5th (4.5)

IHSA BLOOMINGTON SECTIONAL
Singles
John Kim (U-High) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-3,6-1
Dan Kang (U-High) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-4,6-4
Doubles
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Smallenberger/Lowdermilk (Mor) 7-5,7-6
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Chambers/Nyweide (BHS) 6-1,6-2
Mongkolsmai/Shu (NC) d Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) 2-6,6-1,7-5
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Patterson/Mullins (NW) 6-2,6-1
Miles/Shoff (Met) d McIntyre/Merriman (BCC) 6-3,6-1
Beich/Lienhart (BHS) d Miles/Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-0

Final Team Standings
1 Bloomington 30
2 Morton 19
3 Metamora 11
4 Normal U-High 8
tie Normal Community 8
6 Normal West 6
7 Downs Tri-Valley 4
tie Bloomington Central Catholic 4
9 Washington 0

CONFERENCE AWARDS – 1997
All-Conference Singles Doubles
Juan Insaurralde (sr-East Peoria) 1 Stanfield (Morton) 1 Vanecko/Shoff (Mor)
Daren Gravlin (sr-Metamora) 2 Gravlin (Metamora) 2 Smallenberger/Loudermilk (Mor)
Jon Vanecko (sr-Metamora) 3 Insaurralde (EP) 3 Churchhill/Everhart (Mor)
Joal Stanfield (jr-Morton) 4 Kaiser (Limestone) 4 Pudik/Byler (Wash)
Dan Churchhill (sr-Morton)
Bryan Everhart (sr-Morton)