Boys Tennis 1998 Match Results

METAMORA  8, WASHINGTON  0
Singles
Dallas Engel (Met) d Chris Gavin (Wash) 6-4,6-1
Josh Finnell (Met) d Jake Cooper (Wash) 6-3,1-6,6-3
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Brandon Mixon (Wash) 4-6,6-4,6-4
Blake Stewart (Met) d Jeremy Miller (Wash) 6-4,6-0
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Jeff Gaworski (Wash) 6-0,6-0
(#1 singles rained out)
Doubles
Finnell/Vanecko (Met) d Braun/Gavin (Wash) 6-1,6-3
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Cooper/Mixon (Wash) 6-3,6-0
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Miller/Gaworski (Wash) 6-1,6-2

Record      1-0 (1-0)

 

MORTON  5, METAMORA  4
Singles
Joal Stanfield (Mor) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-1,6-1
Lance Everhart (Mor) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-2,3-6,6-3
James Smallenberger (Mor) d Josh Finnell (Met) 6-1,6-1
Drew Vicary (Mor) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-0,6-0
Blake Stewart (Met) d Pat Lowder (Mor) 6-1,6-2
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Ron Weigel (Mor) 6-3,6-3
Doubles
Finnell/Vanecko (Met) d Smallenberger/Weigel (Mor) 6-2,6-3
Stanfield/Vicary (Mor) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-0,6-3
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Everhart/Lowder (Mor) 6-2,6-7,6-2

Record      1-1 (1-1)

 

METAMORA  8, EAST PEORIA  1
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Wes Dyke (EP) 7-6,4-6,7-6
Dallas Engel (Met) d Derek White (EP) 6-3,3-6,6-3
Josh Finnell (Met) d Trent Freeze (EP) 7-6,4-6,7-6
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Doug Sharkey (EP) 4-6,6-2,6-2
Blake Stewart (Met) d Kris Gross (EP) 6-3,6-0
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Jeff Ennis (EP) 6-3,6-2
Doubles
Dyke/White (EP) d Finnell/Vanecko (Met) 6-4,6-0
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Freeze/Sharkey (EP) 7-5,6-4
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Gross/Ennis (EP) 6-2,6-4

Record      2-1 (2-1)

 

METAMORA  9, PONTIAC  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Van Hoveln (Pont) 6-1,6-0
Dallas Engel (Met) d Miller (Pont) 6-3,6-0
Josh Finnell (Met) d Klepp (Pont) 6-1,6-4
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Verdun (Pont) 6-1,6-0
Blake Stewart (Met) d Schindlbeck (Pont) 6-1,6-1
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Wahls (Pont) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Finnell/Vanecko (Met) d Van Hoveln/Miller (Pont) 7-5,4-6,(7-2)
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Verdun/Schindlbeck (Pont) 6-1,6-2
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Klepp/Wahls (Pont) 6-1,6-0

Record      3-1 (2-1)

 

METAMORA  8, LIMESTONE  1
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Roberts (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Dallas Engel (Met) d Hedman (Lime) 6-2,6-3
Jeremy Sutter (Met) d Jones (Lime) 4-6,6-1,(8-6)
Callahan (Lime) d Adrian McGill (Met) 3-6,6-4,(7-5)
Steve Peterson (Met) d Fasano (Lime) 6-2,6-3
John Kirschbaum (Met) d Huddleston (Lime) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Finnell/Vanecko (Met) d Roberts/Hedman (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Jones/Callahan (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Kuehn/Sutter (Met) d Fasano/Huddleston (Lime) 6-3,6-1

Record      4-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  9, PEORIA CENTRAL  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Terry Ho (Cent) 6-1,7-5
Dallas Engel (Met) d Nick Nordstrom (Cent) 7-5,6-2
Josh Finnell (Met) d Adam Morganstern (Cent) 6-3,6-1
Blake Stewart (Met) d Nate Bach (Cent) 6-0,6-1
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Andy Hjelle (Cent) 6-0,6-2
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Ben Jones (Cent) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Finnell/Vanecko (Met) d Ho/Nordstrom (Cent) 6-0,6-2
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Jones/Morganstern (Cent) 6-1,6-1
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Bach/Hjelle (Cent) 6-0,6-1

Record      5-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  9, WASHINGTON  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Braun (Wash) 6-3,6-7,7-5
Dallas Engel (Met) d Gavin (Wash) 6-1,4-6,7-6
Josh Finnell (Met) d Mixon (Wash) 6-0,7-5
Blake Stewart (Met) d Miller (Wash) 6-0,6-1
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Hiebert (Wash) 6-3,6-1
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Gaworski (Wash) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Finnell/Vanceko (Met) d Braun/Gavin (Wash) 6-4,6-3
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Miller/Mixon (Wash) 6-2,7-5
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Hiebert/Gaworski (Wash) 6-1,6-0

Record      6-1 (4-1)

 

MORTON  6, METAMORA  3
Singles
Joal Stanfield (Mor) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-4,6-0
Lance Everhart (Mor) d Dallas Engel (Met) 7-5,6-3
James Smallenberger (Mor) d Josh Finnell (Met) 6-3,6-1
Drew Vicary (Mor) d Scott Shoff (Met) 6-2,6-3
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Brian Habagger (Mor) 6-3,6-0
Blake Stewart (Met) d Pat Lowder (Mor) 6-2,6-3
Doubles
Everhart/Smallenberger (Mor) d Finnell/Shoff (Met) 7-5,6-2
Stanfield/Vicary (Mor) d Marchand/Engel (Met) 6-1,6-3
Gravlin/Vanecko (Met) d Weigel/Horvath (Mor) 6-1,3-6,6-0

Record      6-2 (4-2)

 

   METAMORA  9, CHATHAM-GLENWOOD  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d A.D. Varma (C-G) 6-3,6-3
Dallas Engel (Met) d Steve Drake (C-G) 6-1,6-3
Josh Finnell (Met) d Christian Andrade (C-G) 6-2,7-6
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Matt Johnson (C-G) 6-2,6-1
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Andy Barber (C-G) 2-6,7-6,6-4
Blake Stewart (Met) d Jay Chapman (C-G) 6-2,6-2
Doubles
Finnell/Shoff (Met) d Varma/Johnson (C-G) 6-2,3-6,6-4
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Andrade/Barber (C-G) 7-6,6-4
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Drake/Chapman (C-G) 6-3,6-3

Record      7-2 (4-2)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Dallas Engel (Met) d Dave Roberts (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Chris Marchand (Met) d Darren Hedman (Lime) 6-4,6-0
Adrian McGill (Met) d Justin Jones (Lime) 6-4,6-4
John Kirschbaum (Met) d Pat Callahan (Lime) 6-1,6-2
Chris Kuehn (Met) d Jason Fasano (Lime) 6-1,6-2
Jeremy Sutter (Met) d Craig Durham (Lime) 6-1,7-5
Doubles
Finnell/Shoff (Met) d Roberts/Hedman (Lime) 6-3,7-5
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Jones/Callahan (Lime) 6-0,6-3
Peterson/Vanecko (Met) d Fasano/Durham (Lime) 6-2,6-0

Record      8-2 (5-2)

 

METAMORA  7, EAST PEORIA  2
Singles
Wes Dyke (EP) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-0,1-6,6-4
Chris Marchand (Met) d Derek White (EP) 7-6,7-6
Josh Finnell (Met) d Trent Freeze (EP) 6-4,6-4
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Doug Sharkey (EP) 6-4,6-2
Blake Stewart (Met) d Tim Livengood (EP) 6-1,6-2
Mike Rock (EP) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-2,6-3
Doubles
Finnell/Shoff (Met) d Dyke/White (EP) 7-5,3-6,6-4
Vanecko/Stewart (Met) d Sharkey/Livengood (EP) 6-3,6-1
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Kim/Bustinza (EP) 6-1,7-5

Record      9-2 (6-2)

 

PEORIA WOODRUFF  6, METAMORA  3
Singles
Alex Gomez (Wood) d Chris Marchand (Met) 7-6,6-3
Dallas Engel (Met) d Tuan Ngo (Wood) 6-4,1-6,6-3
Matt Wilkinson (Wood) d Josh Finnell (Met) 6-3,6-7,6-3
Brett Miller (Wood) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 6-4,6-0
Peter Petrany (Wood) d Blake Stewart (Met) 6-0,6-2
Steve Petrany (Wood) d Scott Shoff (Met) 6-2,6-2
Doubles
Gomez/Ngo (Wood) d Finnell/Shoff (Met) 6-2,6-1
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Miller/Starr (Wood) 6-3,6-1
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Petrany/Petrany (Wood) 6-3,6-3

Record      9-3 (6-2)

 

DUNLAP  8, METAMORA  1
Singles
Kyle Schmitt (Dun) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-2,6-3
Mitch Foss (Dun) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-1,6-0
Shane Fisher (Dun) d Scott Shoff (Met) 6-1,7-5
Grant Reiss (Dun) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 7-5,6-2
Shimpei Mochizuki (Dun) d Blake Stewart (Met) 6-2,6-1
Ryan Davis (Dun) d John Kirschbaum (Met) 6-7,6-3,(7-4)
Doubles
Foss/Schmitt (Dun) d Finnell/Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-1
Reiss/Mochizuki (Dun) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-2,6-2
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Schmitt/Davis (Dun) 7-6,7-5

Record      9-4 (6-2)

 

METAMORA  7, BLOOM. CENT. CATHOLIC  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Graham Merriman (BCC) 6-2,6-0
Scott Shoff (Met) d Adam Lane (BCC) 6-1,6-0
Blake Stewart (Met) d Andy Debolt (BCC) 6-2,6-3
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Nick Marvin (BCC) 6-1,6-0
(#1 and #4 singles cancelled due to rain)
Doubles
Finnell/Shoff (Met) d McIntyre/Merriman (BCC) 6-1,6-2
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Marvin/Kerber (BCC) 6-1,6-0
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Lane/Debolt (BCC) 6-4,6-0

Record      10-4 (6-2)

 

RICHWOODS INVITATIONAL
Singles
John Feehan (E Mol) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-2,6-2
Shane Fisher (Dunlap) d Chris Marchand (Met) 7-5,6-3
Dallas Engel (Met) d Steve Drake (C-G) 6-2,6-3
Ravi Mahultra (Danville) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-2,6-2
Dallas Engel (Met) d Matt Foehrkolb (E Mol) 6-4,6-3
Doubles
Pate/Downing (Danville) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-2,6-2
Seidel/Williams (E Moline) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 1-6,7-6,(7-5)
Peterson/McGill (Met) d Bach/Hjelle (Central) 6-0,6-2
Stuckey/McRae (Richwoods) d Peterson/McGill (Met) 6-3,6-4
Graber/Habagger (Morton) d Peterson/McGill (Met) 7-6,6-2

Final Team Standings
1 Peoria Richwoods 20
tie Danville 20
3 East Moline 12
4 Morton 8
5 Dunlap 6
6 Metamora 5
7 Chatham-Glenwood 3
8 Peoria Central 1

BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Todd Lienhart (BHS) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-2,6-4
Josh Shaw (Edwardsville) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-1,6-0
Matt Holmes (Edwardsville) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-4,6-3
Dallas Engel (Met) d Adam Kagy (Normal W) 6-1,6-4
Dallas Engel (Met) d Joe Schaefer (Pekin) 6-1,6-2
Dallas Engel (Met) d Jamie Bills (U-High) 6-3,6-4
Josh Finnell (Met) d Richmond Amaoko (Spring) 6-2,6-0
Brian Hill (BHS) d Josh Finnell (Met) 6-0,6-0
Josh Finnell (Met) d Ryan Young (Normal W) 6-2,6-0
Greg Ruckman (Ch Centenn) d Josh Finnell (Met) 6-3,6-0
Cory Clapper (Danville) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 7-5,6-2
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Brandy White (ESL Linc) default
Philip Murphy (Ch Centenn) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 6-0,6-4
Doubles
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Moulds/Zauner (Mattoon) 6-3,6-0
Pate/Downing (Danville) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-3,6-1
Walz/A. Chambers (BHS) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-4,6-7,(7-4)
Peterson/McGill (Met) d Wasney/Gwinn (Rich East) 6-0,6-2
Heimann/Fifield (Galesburg) d Peterson/McGill (Met) 6-1,6-3
Johnson/Himmell (Brad-Bour) d Peterson/McGill (Met) 6-3,6-3

Final Team Standings
1 Danville 48
2 Galesburg 41
3 Champaign Centennial 35
4 Bloomington 34
5 Edwardsville 31
6 Springfield 25
7 Urbana 22
8 Normal U-High 19
9 Metamora 15
tie Mattoon 15
11 Pekin 14
12 Bradley-Bourbonnais 12
13 Rich East 7
14 Normal West 5
15 Normal Community 4
16 East St. Louis Lincoln 0

MORTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Ben Nolan (BCC) 6-2,0-6,(7-2)
Dori Kim (Macomb) d Chris Marchand (Met) 4-6,6-4,(7-5)
Chris Marchand (Met) d Steve Drake (C-G) 6-1,6-3
Dallas Engel (Met) d Kyle Wright (SSE) 6-3,6-1
Dallas Engel (Met) d Peter Petrany (Wood) 6-3,2-6,(11-9)
Drew Vicary (Mor) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-0,6-2
Doubles
Finnell/Shoff (Met) d Nordstrom/Ho (Central) 6-2,6-1
Finnell/Shoff (Met) d Wilkinson/Gomez (Wood) 5-7,7-6,(7-3)
Finnell/Shoff (Met) d Smallenberger/Everhart (Mor) 6-3,1-6,(7-3)
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Hsueh/Chapman (C-G) 6-2,6-0
Helm/Borgstrom (Macomb) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 4-6,6-3,(7-3)
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Myers/Sorosll (SSE) 6-0,6-0

Final Team Standings
1 Morton 22
2 Metamora 16
3 Macomb 10
4 Peoria Woodruff 8
5 Springfield Southeast 6
6 Bloomington Central Catholic 5
7 Chatham-Glenwood 4
8 Peoria Central 1

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Singles
Blake Stewart (Met) d Hiebert (Wash) 7-5,6-3
Joal Stanfield (Mor) d Blake Stewart (Met) 6-2,6-0
Blake Stewart (Met) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 6-3,6-3
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Wes Dyke (EP) 6-4,7-5
Drew Vicary (Mor) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 5-7,6-2,6-3
Blake Stewart (Met) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 6-3,6-3
Doubles
Finnell/Shoff (Met) d Gross/Sharkey (EP) 6-3,7-5
Finnell/Shoff (Met) d Graber/Habagger (Mor) 6-1,6-4
Smallenberger/Everhart (Mor) d Finnell/Shoff (Met) 6-3,6-3
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Jones/Callahan (Lime) 6-0,6-3
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Freeze/White (EP) 7-6,6-2
Smallenberger/Everhart (Mor) d Marchand/Engel (Met) 7-5,6-2
Marchand/Engel (Met) d Graber/Habagger (Mor) 6-1,6-7,7-5

Final Team Standings
1 Morton 30
2 Metamora 24
3 Washington 2
tie Limestone 2
5 East Peoria 0

Overall Final Conference Standings
Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Morton 8-0 1st (10.5 points) 1st (18.5)
2 Metamora 6-2 2nd (9.0) 2nd (15.0)
3 Washington 3-5 t3rd (6.75) 3rd (9.75)
4 East Peoria 3-5 5th (4.5) 4th (7.5)
5 Limestone 0-8 t3rd (6.75) 5th (6.75)

IHSA BLOOMINGTON SECTIONAL
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Scott Verdun (Pontiac) 6-0,6-1
Chris Marchand (Met) d Vinny Mangina (Tri-Point) 6-4,4-6,6-4
Brian Hill (BHS) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-4,6-1
Dan Boyll (Normal West) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-3,6-1
Dallas Engel (Met) d Adam Lane (BCC) 6-0,6-0
Dan Boyll (Normal West) d Dallas Engel (Met) 6-4,6-1
Doubles
Finnell/Shoff (Met) d Marvin/Kerber (BCC) 6-0,6-1
Nywiede/Jones (BHS) d Finnell/Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-2
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Van Hoveln/Miller (Pontiac) 6-2,6-3
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Gentes/Chapman (Normal W) 6-3,6-3
Walz/Chambers (BHS) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-2,6-2
Sallee/Hajek (U-High) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-1,6-2

Final Team Standings
1 Bloomington 40
2 Metamora 24
3 Normal U-High 19
4 Normal West 17
5 Washington 10
6 Normal Community 6
7 Downs Tri-Valley 4
8 Bloomington Central Catholic 2
9 Pontiac 0
tie Streator 0

IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT
Doubles
Foy/Uhl (Belleville East) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-1,6-3
Boettger/Conroy (Marian Cath) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-4,7-5

Final Team Standings
1 Winnetka New Trier
2 Northbrook Glenbrook North
3 Moline

CONFERENCE AWARDS – 1998
All-Conference Singles Doubles
Wes Dyke (sr-East Peoria) 1 Stanfield (Morton) 1 Everhart/Smallenberger (Mor)
Chris Marchand (jr-Metamora) 2 Vicary (Morton) 2 Finnell/Shoff (Met)
Dallas Engel (sr-Metamora) 3 Stewart (Metamora) 3 Marchand/Engel (Met)
Joal Stanfield (sr-Morton) 4 Vanecko (Metamora) 4 Graber/Habagger (Mor)
Drew Vicary (so-Morton)
Lance Everhart (jr-Morton)
James Smallenberger (jr-Morton)