Boys Tennis 1999 Match Results

METAMORA  8, CHATHAM-GLENWOOD  1
Singles
A.D. Varma (C-G) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-4,6-1
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Matt Johnson (C-G) 6-0,6-0
Andy Gravlin (Met) d John Lin (C-G) 6-1,6-1
Blake Stewart (Met) d Steve Bajema (C-G) 6-1,6-0
John Kirschbaum (Met) d Jay Chapman (C-G) 6-2,6-2
Chad Whittington (Met) d Todd Merchant (C-G) 6-1,6-2
Doubles
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Varma/Johnson (C-G) 6-1,6-4
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Lin/Rankin (C-G) 6-0,6-2
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Chapman/Bajema (C-G) 6-4,6-1
Record      1-0 (0-0)
METAMORA  7, PEORIA CENTRAL  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Nate Bach (Cent) 6-2,6-0
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Nam Do (Cent) 6-0,6-0
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Ben Jones (Cent) 6-0,6-1
John Kirschbaum (Met) d John Selberg (Cent) 6-0,6-0
Jeremy Sutter (Met) d William Welch (Cent) 6-2,6-0
Doubles
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Bach/Do (Cent) 6-0,6-1
Whittington/Campen (Met) d Jones/Selberg (Cent) 6-2,6-1

Record      2-0 (0-0)

 

MORTON  5, METAMORA  4
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Lance Everhart (Mor) 6-3,6-2
Drew Vicary (Mor) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 6-1,6-3
Andy Gravlin (Met) d James Smallenberger (Mor) 3-6,6-4,7-5
Pat Lowder (Mor) d Blake Stewart (Met) 7-5,6-1
Mark Olsen (Mor) d John Kirschbaum (Met) 6-1,6-3
Nate Ogden (Mor) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-3,2-6,7-6
Doubles
Everhart/Vicary (Mor) d Marchand/Vanecko (Met) 5-7,6-2,6-3
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Smallenberger/Lowder (Mor) 6-1,6-4
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Olsen/Kopp (Mor) 6-4,6-1

Record      2-1 (0-1)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Justin Jones (Lime) 6-2,6-3
Blake Stewart (Met) d Dave Roberts (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Darren Hedman (Lime) 6-1,6-1
John Kirschbaum (Met) d Jim Jordan (Lime) 6-3,6-0
Jeremy Sutter (Met) d J.T. Strube (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Chris Campen (Met) d Jorden Draminsky (Lime) 6-0,7-5
Doubles
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Roberts/Hedman (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Jones/Jordan (Lime) 6-2,6-0
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Strube/Draminsky (Lime) 6-0,6-2

Record      3-1 (1-1)

 

DUNLAP  9, METAMORA  0
Singles
Nathan Kunkle (Dun) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-1,6-0
Kyle Schmitt (Dun) d Blake Stewart (Met) 6-1,6-2
Mitch Foss (Dun) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-3,6-2
Shane Fisher (Dun) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 7-5,6-1
Jared Kunkle (Dun) d John Kirschbaum (Met) 6-0,6-0
Scott Zumwalt (Dun) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-1,6-1
Doubles
Foss/Schmitt (Dun) d Marchand/Vanecko (Met) 6-2,6-1
Fisher/J. Kunkle (Dun) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-3,5-7,6-3
Zumwalt/N. Kunkle (Dun) d Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) 6-0,6-0

Record      3-2 (1-2)

 

METAMORA  9, PONTIAC  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Chris Klepp (Pon) 6-0,6-3
Blake Stewart (Met) d Matt Fitzpatrick (Pon) 6-3,6-0
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Matt McCain (Pon) 6-0,6-0
Jason Vanecko (Met) d J.J. Krupka (Pon) 6-0,6-0
Chad Whittington (Met) d Tom Arnolts (Pon) 6-1,6-1
Jeremy Sutter (Met) d Casey Kohlmeier (Pon) 6-3,6-2
Doubles
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Fitzpatrick/Arnolts (Pon) 6-0,6-3
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Klepp/McCain (Pon) 6-2,6-2
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Krupka/Kohlmeier (Pon) 6-0,6-2

Record      4-2 (1-2)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Justin Jones (Lime) 6-0,6-2
Blake Stewart (Met) d Dave Roberts (Lime) 6-0,6-2
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Darren Hedman (Lime) 7-6,6-3
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Justin Huddleston (Lime) 6-0,6-1
Chad Whittington (Met) d J.T. Strube (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Steve Peterson (Met) d Mike Nelson (Lime) 6-1,6-3
Doubles
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Jones/Roberts (Lime) 6-3,7-5
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Hedman/Huddleston (Lime) 6-0,6-2
Whittington/Peterson (Met) d Nelson/Troutman (Lime) 6-1,6-0

Record      5-2 (2-2)

 

MORTON  6, METAMORA  3
Singles
Lance Everhart (Mor) d Chris Marchand (Met) 4-6,6-2,6-4
Drew Vicary (Mor) d Blake Stewart (Met) 6-4,6-2
James Smallenberger (Mor) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-2,4-6,6-4
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Pat Lowder (Mor) 6-4,6-1
John Kirschbaum (Met) d Mark Olsen (Mor) 7-5,6-2
Nate Ogden (Mor) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-1,6-4
Doubles
Smallenberger/Everhart (Mor) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 3-6,7-6,6-3
Vicary/Lowder (Mor) d Marchand/Vanecko (Met) 7-5,2-6,6-3
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Olsen/Kopp (Mor) 6-3,6-1

Record      5-3 (2-3)

 

DUNLAP  9, METAMORA  0
Singles
Nathan Kunkle (Dun) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-0,6-0
Kyle Schmitt (Dun) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-1,7-5
Mitch Foss (Dun) d Jeremy Sutter (Met) 6-2,6-0
Shane Fisher (Dun) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 6-2,6-7,7-5
Jared Kunkle (Dun) d John Kirschbaum (Met) 6-0,6-0
Scott Zumwalt (Dun) d Chad Whittington (Met) 4-6,7-6,6-2
Doubles
Foss/Schmitt (Dun) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-1,4-6,6-3
Fisher/J. Kunkle (Dun) d Marchand/Vanecko (Met) 7-5,6-4
Zumwalt/N. Kunkle (Dun) d Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) 6-2,6-0

Record      5-4 (2-4)

 

METAMORA  9, WASHINGTON  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Jake Cooper (Wash) 6-3,6-1
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Brandon Mixon (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Steve Phillips (Wash) 6-2,6-1
John Kirschbaum (Met) d Derek Light (Wash) 6-0,6-3
Jeremy Sutter (Met) d Tony West (Wash) 6-0,6-2
Chris Campen (Met) d Matt Blomstrom (Wash) 6-1,6-4
Doubles
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Cooper/Mixon (Wash) 6-2,6-3
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Phillips/Light (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d West/Blomstrom (Wash) 6-0,6-1

Record      6-4 (3-4)

 

METAMORA  7, WASHINGTON  2
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Jake Cooper (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Chad Whittington (Met) d Brandon Mixon (Wash) 7-5,6-3
Steve Phillips (Wash) d Chris Campen (Met) 6-4,4-6,6-4
Derek Light (Wash) d Dirk Guenther (Met) 6-0,6-4
Steve Peterson (Met) d Tony West (Wash) 6-0,6-1
Jeremy Sutter (Met) d Matt Blomstrom (Wash) 6-4,6-2
Doubles
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Cooper/Mixon (Wash) 6-2,6-3
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Phillips/Light (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d West/Blomstrom (Wash) 6-1,6-1

Record      7-4 (4-4)

 

METAMORA  5, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles
Blake Stewart (Met) d Dan Orr (EP) 6-1,6-1
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Jason Fasano (EP) 6-0,7-5
Additional singles matches cancelled due to rain
Doubles
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Rock/Epley (EP) 6-2,6-2
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Orr/Fasano (EP) 6-4,6-2
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Spitz/Dewey (EP) 2-6,6-2,6-4

Record      8-4 (5-4)

 

METAMORA  8, EAST PEORIA  1
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Mike Rock (EP) 6-2,6-0
Blake Stewart (Met) d Dan Orr (EP) 6-1,6-0
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Steve Epley (EP) 6-1,6-0
John Kirschbaum (Met) d Jason Fasano (EP) 6-4,2-6,7-6
Matt Spitz (EP) d Steve Peterson (Met) 6-4,6-4
Jeremy Sutter (Met) d Heath Dewey (EP) 7-5,3-6,7-5
Doubles
Stewart/Vanecko (Met) d Rock/Epley (EP) 6-0,6-1
Marchand/Gravlin (Met) d Orr/Fasano (EP) 6-3,6-2
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Spitz/Dewey (EP) 6-3,6-3

Record      9-4 (6-4)

 

METAMORA  5, PEORIA WOODRUFF  4
Singles
Alex Gomez (Wood) d Chris Marchand (Met) 7-5,7-6
Blake Stewart (Met) d Tuan Ngo (Wood) 6-4,6-2
Steve Petrany (Wood) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-1,6-0
Peter Petrany (Wood) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 6-3,3-6,7-5
Steve Peterson (Met) d Joe Espinosa (Wood) 6-3,6-0
Chad Whittington (Met) d Tommy Starr (Wood) 6-1,6-0
Doubles
Gomez/Miller (Wood) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-4,6-4
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Petrany/Petrany (Wood) 6-4,6-2
Whittington/Peterson (Met) d Espinosa/Ngo (Wood) 6-2,7-6

Record      10-4 (6-4)

 

METAMORA  9, BLOOM. CENT. CATHOLIC  0
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Scott Kerber (BCC) 6-1,6-0
Blake Stewart (Met) d Nick Marvin (BCC) 6-1,6-1
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Andy Debolt (BCC) 6-0,6-0
Chad Whittington (Met) d Justin Devera (BCC) 6-4,6-1
John Kirschbaum (Met) d Anthony DeAngelis (BCC) 6-0,6-1
Steve Peterson (Met) d Kyle McShane (BCC) 7-6,6-3
Doubles
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Kerber/McShane (BCC) 6-2,6-0
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Marvin/Debolt (BCC) 6-1,6-0
Campen/Sutter (Met) d Devera/Vericella (BCC) 7-5,6-3

Record      11-4 (6-4)

 

BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Jeremy Sutter (Met) d (Normal) 6-2,6-3
Jason Gunther (Gales) d Jeremy Sutter (Met) 6-0,6-0
(Urbana) d Jeremy Sutter (Met) 6-1,6-0
Ben Staudle (Ch Centenn) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-0,6-1
Adam Kagy (Normal W) d Chad Whittington (Met) 7-6,6-0
Doubles
Herring/Tucker (Lock) d Marchand/Vanecko (Met) 3-6,6-3,6-3
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Osun/Puttkammer (RE) 6-1,6-1
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Chapman/R. Boyll (NW) 7-6,6-0
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Bearden/Morales (Pekin) 6-2,6-1
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Grandone/Clegg (Urb) 6-4,6-3
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Rigdon/Seiter (Edw) 6-2,6-0
Sehy/Mayfield (Ch Centen) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-4,6-2
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Hill/C. Chambers (BHS) 6-4,6-3
Myers/Niebur (Edw) d Kirschbaum/Peterson (M) 7-6,6-4
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Me) d Zuhone/Shain (Mattoon) 6-0,6-1
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Me) d Martens/Dean (U-High) 6-1,6-4
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Me) d Petrea/Carter (Urbana) 6-1,6-4

Final Team Standings
1 Champaign Centennial 31
2 Bloomington 24
3 Galesburg 23
4 Danville 21
tie Edwardsville 21
6 Urbana 17
7 Metamora 13
tie Springfield 13
9 Pekin 11
10 Normal U-High 8
11 Normal West 7
12 Bradley-Bourbonnais 6
tie Lockport 6
14 Mattoon 2
tie Rich East 2
16 Normal Community 0

MORTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d James Davis (SSE) 6-0,6-0
Drew Vicary (Mor) d Chris Marchand (Met) 2-6,7-6,6-3
Diego Cross (E Moline) d Chris Marchand (Met) 3-6,6-3,(7-5)
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Richard Pearson (Cent) 6-0,6-0
Jason Vanecko (Met) d Tuan Ngo (Woodruff) 6-4,6-0
Pat Lowder (Mor) d Jason Vanecko (Met) 6-2,7-6
Doubles
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Debolt/Marvin (BCC) 6-2,6-0
Petrany/Petrany (Wood) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-2,6-4
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Whiting/Amos (E Mol) 6-0,6-3
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Hart/Banach (Macomb) 6-2,6-4
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Pearce/Harris (E Mol) 6-?,6-?
Miller/Espinosa (Wood) d Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) 4-6,6-4,7-6

Final Team Standings
1 Peoria Woodruff 18
tie Morton 18
3 Metamora 13
4 East Moline 11
5 Macomb 7
6 Springfield Southeast 1
tie Bloomington Central Catholic 1
tie Peoria Central 1

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Singles
Chris Marchand (Met) d Matt Spitz (EP) 6-1,6-1
Drew Vicary (Mor) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-7,6-3,6-3
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-3,6-3
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Pat Lowder (Mor) 6-4,6-3
Nathan Kunkle (Dun) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-0,6-0
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Chris Marchand (Met) 6-3,6-3
Doubles
Vanecko/Stewart (Met) d Rock/Epley (EP) 6-4,6-0
Foss/Schmitt (Dun) d Vanecko/Stewart (Met) 6-3,6-2
Vanecko/Stewart (Met) d Fisher/J. Kunkle (Dun) 7-6,6-4
Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) d Baker/Hensley (EP) 6-2,6-1
Everhart/Smallenberger (Mor) d Kirschbaum/Peterson (Met) 6-0,6-4

Final Team Standings
1 Dunlap 22
2 Metamora 16
3 Morton 14
4 East Peoria 6
5 Washington 4
6 Limestone 0

Overall Final Conference Standings
Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Dunlap 10-0 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (20.5)
2 Morton 8-2 3rd (7.5) 2nd (15.5)
3 Metamora 6-4 2nd (9.0) 3rd (15.0)
4 East Peoria 4-6 4th (6.0) 4th (10.0)
5 Washington 1-9 5th (4.5) 5th (5.5)
6 Limestone 1-9 6th (3.0) 6th (4.0)

IHSA BLOOMINGTON SECTIONAL
Singles
Chris Chambers (BHS) d John Kirschbaum (Met) 6-1,6-1
Chad Whittington (Met) d DeAngelis (BCC) 6-1,6-1
Mike Walz (BHS) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Matthews/Young (NW) 6-0,6-1
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Hajek/Temiyasathit (U-H) 6-4,6-2
Marchand/Vanecko (Met) d Nyweide/Jones (BHS) 6-4,7-5
Hill/A. Chambers (BHS) d Marchand/Vanecko (Met) 6-2,6-7,8-6
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Brabson/Verdery (Normal) 6-0,6-0
Gravlin/Stewart (Met) d Swanson/Carnahan (Linc) 6-3,6-2
Hill/A. Chambers (BHS) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-7,6-2,6-0
Nyweide/Jones (BHS) d Gravlin/Stewart (Met) 6-1,6-3

Final Team Standings
1 Bloomington 31
2 Metamora 18
3 Lincoln 17
4 Normal West 16
5 Normal U-High 10
6 Bloomington Central Catholic 4
7 Normal Community 2
tie Streator 2
tie Washington 2
10 Pontiac 0

STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Doubles
(Freeport) d Marchand/Vanecko (Met) 6-1,6-3
Foy/Uhl (Belleville East) d Marchand/Vanecko (Met) 3-6,6-1,6-3

Final Team Standings
1 Northbrook Glenbrook North
2 Winnetka New Trier
3 Hinsdale Central
4 Lake Forest
5 LaGrange Lyons
6 Dunlap

CONFERENCE AWARDS – 1999
All-Conference Singles Doubles
Nate Kunkle (sr-Dunlap) 1 Kunkle (Dunlap) 1 Foss/Schmitt (Dun)
Mitch Foss (sr-Dunlap) 2 Vicary (Morton) 2 Smallenberger/Everhart (Mor)
Kyle Schmitt (sr-Dunlap) 3 Gravlin (Metamora) 3 Vanecko/Stewart (Met)
Andy Gravlin (so-Metamora) 4 Marchand (Metamora) 4 Kunkle/Fisher (Dun)
Chris Marchand (sr-Metamora)
Lance Everhart (sr-Morton)
Drew Vicary (sr-Morton)
James Smallenberger (sr-Morton)