Boys Tennis 2000 Match Results

MORTON  9, METAMORA  0
Singles
Orlando Simas (Mor) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-1,7-6
Drew Vicary (Mor) d Chad Whittington (Met) 4-6,6-1,6-1
Pat Lowder (Mor) d Dirk Guenther (Met) 6-0,6-0
Andrew Martin (Mor) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-2,6-0
Nate Ogden (Mor) d Tim Tisseret (Met) 6-1,6-2
Matt Kopp (Mor) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 4-6,6-3,6-2
Doubles
Vicary/Lowder (Mor) d Gravlin/Whittington (Met) 6-4,6-1
Simas/Martin (Mor) d Tisseret/Winkler (Met) 6-0,6-1
Ogden/Kopp (Mor) d Guenther/Grzywa (Met) 6-0,6-4

Record      0-1 (0-1)

 

METAMORA  8, LIMESTONE  1
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Tyler Bradley (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Chad Whittington (Met) d Mike Nelson (Lime) 6-1,6-4
Joe Harris (Met) d Jim Jordan (Lime) 2-6,7-5,6-3
Tim Tisseret (Met) d Jordan Draminski (Lime) 6-3,6-3
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Mike Troutman (Lime) 6-1,6-3
Tony Winkler (Met) d Ryan Closen (Lime) 6-1,6-3
Doubles
Gravlin/Harris (Met) d Bradley/Draminski (Lime) 6-1,6-2
Nelson/Jordan (Lime) d Guenther/Grzywa (Met) 6-4,4-6,7-5
Whittington/Wyffels (Met) d Troutman/Closen (Lime) 6-0,6-1

Record      1-1 (1-1)

 

DUNLAP  9, METAMORA  0
Singles
Jared Kunkle (Dun) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-1,6-1
Shane Fisher (Dun) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-0,6-1
Jason Zumwalt (Dun) d Dirk Guenther (Met) 6-0,6-2
Greg Davis (Dun) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-0,6-2
Alan Hott (Dun) d Tim Tisseret (Met) 6-0,6-0
Ryan Topel (Dun) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-3,6-1
Doubles
Kunkle/Fisher (Dun) d Gravlin/Harris (Met) 6-2,6-3
Zumwalt/Bergschneider (Dun) d Tisseret/Grzywa (Met) 6-3,6-2
Davis/Dien (Dun) d Whittington/Wyffels (Met) 6-3,6-2

Record      1-2 (1-2)

 

METAMORA  9, PONTIAC  0
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Matt McCain (Pont) 6-4,6-2
Chad Whittington (Met) d J.J. Krupka (Pont) 6-0,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Reid Bressner (Pont) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Casey Kohlmeier (Pont) 6-1,6-3
Tim Tisseret (Met) d Austin Schulz (Pont) 6-1,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Ryan Warren (Pont) 6-1,6-3
Doubles
Gravlin/Harris (Met) d McCain/Krupka (Pont) 6-1,6-0
Whittington/Guenther (Met) d Kohlmeier/Schulz (Pont) 6-4,6-1
Tisseret/Grzywa (Met) d Warren/Gullett (Pont) 6-2,6-0

Record      2-2 (1-2)

 

METAMORA  9, WASHINGTON  0
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Jake Cooper (Wash) 6-1,6-2
Chad Whittington (Met) d Steve Phillips (Wash) 6-4,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Derek Light (Wash) 6-7,7-6,6-1
Tim Tisseret (Met) d Cole Wilson (Wash) 6-4,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d John Koth (Wash) 6-1,3-6,6-3
Tony Winkler (Met) d Andy Proctor (Wash) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Cooper/Phillips (Wash) 6-2,6-3
Tisseret/Winkler (Met) d Light/Wilson (Wash) 4-6,6-4,6-1
Guenther/Grzywa (Met) d Koth/Proctor (Wash) 6-4,6-1

Record      3-2 (2-2)

 

METAMORA  5, EAST PEORIA  4
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Dan Orr (EP) 6-4,6-2
Mike Rock (EP) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-3,6-3
Steve Epley (EP) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-2,7-6
Jason Fasano (EP) d Tim Tisseret (Met) 7-5,6-3
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Hensley (EP) 7-6,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Andrew Wattles (EP) 6-3,4-6,6-2
Doubles
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Orr/Epley (EP) 6-2,6-2
Rock/Fasano (EP) d Wyffels/Harris (Met) 6-3,6-3
Tisseret/Grzywa (Met) d Hensley/Wattles (EP) 6-2,6-3

Record      4-2 (3-2)

 

NORMAL U-HIGH  5, METAMORA  4
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Brian Hajek (U-H) 6-1,6-2
Chad Whittington (Met) d Greg Weber (U-H) 3-6,7-6,7-6
Ken Temiyasathit (U-H) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-4,6-2
Rehan Ahmed (U-H) d Tim Tisseret (Met) 6-2,6-1
Alex Dean (U-H) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-4,6-1
Eric Wilson (U-H) d Tony Winkler (Met) 6-1,6-3
Doubles
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Weber/Temiyasathit (U-H) 4-6,6-4,6-2
Harris/Guenther (Met) d Dean/Wilson (U-H) 7-5,5-7,6-4
Hajek/Conner (U-H) d Tisseret/Grzywa (Met) 6-1,6-3

Record      4-3 (3-2)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Mike Nelson (Lime) 6-3,6-1
Chad Whittington (Met) d Jim Jordan (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Tyler Bradley (Lime) 2-6,6-4,6-1
Tim Tisseret (Met) d Jordan Draminski (Lime) 6-1,6-3
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Mike Troutman (Lime) 7-6,6-0
Tony Winkler (Met) d Ryan Closen (Lime) 6-1,6-3
Doubles
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Nelson/Jordan (Lime) 6-0,6-3
Tisseret/Grzywa (Met) d Bradley/Draminski (Lime) 6-2,6-1
Winkler/Guenther (Met) d Troutman/Closen (Lime) 6-2,6-1

Record      5-3 (4-2)

 

DUNLAP  9, METAMORA  0
Singles
Jared Kunkle (Dun) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-2,4-6,6-2
Shane Fisher (Dun) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-2,7-5
Jason Zumwalt (Dun) d Dirk Guenther (Met) 6-1,6-1
Greg Davis (Dun) d Jon Grzywa (Met) 6-1,6-0
Ryan Topel (Dun) d Mark Dreisorner (Met) 6-4,6-2
Alan Hott (Dun) d Mike Nauman (Met) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Kunkle/Fisher (Dun) d Gravlin/Whittington (Met) 6-2,4-6,6-2
Zumwalt/Bergschneider (Dun) d Grzywa/Guenther (Met) 6-2,6-2
Hott/Davis (Dun) d Dreisorner/Nauman (Met) 6-0,6-1

Record      5-4 (4-3)

 

METAMORA  8, WASHINGTON  1
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Steve Phillips (Wash) 6-3,6-2
Chad Whittington (Met) d Derek Light (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d Cole Wilson (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Tim Tisseret (Met) d John Koth (Wash) 7-6,6-1
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Ross Nieukirk (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Tony Winkler (Met) d Luke Kinsinger (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Doubles
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Phillips/Koth (Wash) 6-0,6-2
Light/Wilson (Wash) d Guenther/Harris (Met) 4-6,6-3,6-4
Wyffels/Grzywa (Met) d Nieukirk/Kinsinger (Wash) 6-1,6-1

Record      6-4 (5-3)

 

METAMORA  5, EAST PEORIA  4
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Dan Orr (EP) 6-3,6-1
Chad Whittington (Met) d Mike Rock (EP) 7-5,2-6,6-3
Steve Epley (EP) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-2,6-0
Jason Fasano (EP) d Tim Tisseret (Met) 6-2,5-7,6-2
Mike Gerber (EP) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-4,6-3
Tony Winkler (Met) d Justin Hensley (EP) 4-6,6-4,6-2
Doubles
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Orr/Epley (EP) 6-3,6-2
Rock/Fasano (EP) d Wyffels/Harris (Met) 6-2,6-3
Grzywa/Tisseret (Met) d Gerber/Hensley (EP) 4-6,1-2, ret.

Record      7-4 (6-3)

 

METAMORA  6, PERU ST. BEDE  3
Singles
Mike Padilla (SB) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-3,6-0
Caleb Peterson (SB) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-2,6-3
Aashish Vyas (SB) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-1,4-6,(7-3)
Tim Tisseret (Met) d Akash Goel (SB) 6-2,6-1
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Matt Santman (SB) 6-1,6-4
Tony Winkler (Met) d Bud Blomquist (SB) 6-3,6-0
Doubles
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Padilla/Peterson (SB) 6-3,4-6,(7-2)
Grzywa/Tisseret (Met) d Goel/Carroll (SB) 6-1,6-2
Winkler/Guenther (Met) d Forbes/Vyas (SB) 6-2,6-2

Record      8-4 (6-3)

PEORIA WOODRUFF  8, METAMORA  1

Singles
Alex Gomez (Wood) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-3,6-2
Brett Miller (Wood) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-2,6-1
Peter Petrany (Wood) d Tim Tisseret (Met) 6-1,6-0
Steve Petrany (Wood) d Tony Winkler (Met) 6-1,6-0
John Hall (Wood) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-1,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Tommy Starr (Wood) 7-5,6-4
Doubles
Petrany/Petrany (Wood) d Gravlin/Whittington (Met) 6-4,7-5
Gomez/Miller (Wood) d Guenther/Winkler (Met) 6-1,6-0
Hall/Wells (Wood) d Grzywa/Tisseret (Met) 6-3,6-2

Record      8-5 (6-3)

 

MORTON  8, METAMORA  1
Singles
Orlando Simas (Mor) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-1,7-5
Andrew Martin (Mor) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-0,3-6,6-0
Pat Lowder (Mor) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-0,6-0
Nate Ogden (Mor) d Tim Tisseret (Met) 6-0,6-1
Jeff Schmidgall (Mor) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-3,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Mark Olsen (Mor) default
Doubles
Vicary/Lowder (Mor) d Gravlin/Whittington (Met) 6-1,6-4
Ogden/Martin (Mor) d Tisseret/Winkler (Met) 6-1,6-3
Simas/Schmidgall (Mor) d Guenther/Grzywa (Met) 6-0,6-0

Record      8-6 (6-4)

 

METAMORA  9, BLOOM. CENTRAL CATHOLIC  0
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) won by default
Chad Whittington (Met) won by default
Joe Harris (Met) won by default
Tim Tisseret (Met) won by default
Ty Wyffels (Met) won by default
Tony Winkler (Met) won by default
Doubles
Tisseret/Winkler (Met) won by default
Guenther/Harris (Met) won by default
Gravlin/Dreisorner (Met) won by default

Record      9-6 (6-4)

 

PEORIA HIGH INVITATIONAL
Singles
Diego Cross (E Mol) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 3-6,6-4,(7-5)
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Jake Cooper (Wash) 6-1,6-2
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Matt McCain (Pont) 6-0,6-1
Jim Jordan (Lime) d Joe Harris (Lime) 6-3,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Richard Pierson (Central) 6-0,6-2
Joe Harris (Met) d Reid Bressner (Pontiac) 6-3,6-2
Doubles
Winkler/Tisseret (Met) d Hansen/Vance (Lime) 6-3,6-2
Olsen/Lindquist (Morton) d Winkler/Tisseret (Met) 6-4,2-6,(8-6)
Winkler/Tisseret (Met) d Scott/Doremus (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Whittington/Wyffels (Met) d Scott/Erickson (Pontiac) 6-1,6-1
Whittington/Wyffels (Met) d Horvath/Delong (Morton) 6-0,2-6,(7-2)
Ogden/Kopp (Morton) d Whittington/Wyffels (Met) 6-4,6-1

Final Team Standings
1 Morton 22
2 East Moline 13
3 Metamora 11
4 Limestone 7
5 Pontiac 4
6 Washington 2
tie Peoria Central 2

MORTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Tim Tisseret (Met) d (Central) 3-6,6-3,6-2
Alex Gomez (Woodruff) d Tim Tisseret (Met) 6-1,6-1
Derek Roe (Macomb) d Tim Tisseret (Met) 6-3,6-0
Tony Winkler (Met) d Nam Do (Cent) 6-2,6-1
Andrew Martin (Mor) d Tony Winkler (Met) 6-0,6-0
Matt Whiting (E Moline) d Tony Winkler (Met) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Thongsithavong/Wiatrolik (SSE) 6-0,6-1
Petrany/Petrany (Wood) d Gravlin/Whittington (Met) 4-6,6-1,6-3
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Amos/Lewis (E Moline) 6-3,6-1
Wyffels/Harris (Met) d Walsh/Smith (SSE) 6-1,6-1
Ogden/Kopp (Mor) d Wyffels/Harris (Met) 6-0,6-1
McShane/Debolt (BCC) d Wyffels/Harris (Met) 6-2,6-3

Final Team Standings
1 Morton 22
2 Peoria Woodruff 18
3 Metamora 9
tie East Moline 9
5 Macomb 7
6 Bloomington Central Catholic 6
7 Peoria Central 1
8 Springfield Southeast 0

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Scott Zumwalt (Dun) 6-4,4-6,6-4
Andy Gravlin (Mor) d Andrew Martin (Mor) 6-4,6-4
Orlando Simas (Mor) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-0,6-1
Ryan Topel (Dun) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-2,6-2
Doubles
Tisseret/Winkler (Met) d Light/Koth (Wash) 6-0,7-5
Vicary/Lowder (Mor) d Tisseret/Winkler (Met) 6-0,6-0
Guenther/Grzywa (Met) d Hensley/Wattles (EP) 5-7,6-1,6-4
Kopp/Ogden (Mor) d Guenther/Grzywa (Met) 6-0,6-1

Final Team Standings
1 Morton 26
2 Dunlap 14
3 Metamora 10
4 East Peoria 6
5 Washington 2
tie Limestone 2

Overall Final Conference Standings
Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Morton 10-0 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (20.5)
2 Dunlap 8-2 2nd (9.0) 2nd (17.0)
3 Metamora 6-4 3rd (7.5) 3rd (13.5)
4 East Peoria 4-6 4th (6.0) 4th (10.0)
5 Washington 2-8 t5th (3.75) 5th (5.75)
6 Limestone 0-10 t5th (3.75) 6th (3.75)

IHSA PEORIA SECTIONAL
Singles
Joe Harris (Met) d Nate Bach (Cent) 4-6,6-3,6-2
Pat Travers (ND) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-3,6-1
Joe Thierer (ND) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Hensley/Wattles (EP) 6-2,6-3
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Hendricksen/Joseph (ND) 6-0,6-0
Khaiser/Munns (Rich) d Gravlin/Whittington (Met) 6-2,6-2
Colen/McRae (Rich) d Gravlin/Whittington (Met) 6-3,6-1
Salzenstein/Yoches (ND) d Winker/Tisseret (Met) 6-3,6-3

Final Team Standings
1 Peoria Woodruff 26
2 Peoria Richwoods 25
3 Peoria Notre Dame 21
4 Limestone 12
5 East Peoria 10
6 Metamora 8
7 Washington 0
tie Peoria Central 0
tie Peoria Manual 0

CONFERENCE AWARDS – 2000
All-Conference Singles Doubles
Jared Kunkle (so-Dunlap) 1 Simas (Morton) 1 Vicary/Lowder (Mor)
Shane Fisher (sr-Dunlap) 2 Gravlin (Metamora) 2 Kunkle/Fisher (Dun)
Dan Orr (jr-East Peoria) 3 Martin (Morton) 3 Orr/Epley (EP)
Andy Gravlin (jr-Metamora) 4 Topel (Dunlap) 4 Kopp/Ogden (Mor)
Orlando Simas (sr-Morton)
Drew Vicary (sr-Morton)
Pat Lowder (jr-Morton)