Boys Tennis 2001 Match Results

METAMORA  9, LINCOLN  0
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d J.T. Ashley (Linc) 6-0,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d Brayton Boss (Linc) 7-5,4-6,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d J.R. Glenn (Linc) 6-2,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Chad Kerns (Linc) 6-1,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Blinn Bates (Linc) 6-2,6-0
Andy Ngo (Met) d Brad Widmer (Linc) 6-2,6-2
Doubles
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Ashley/Glenn (Linc) 6-2,6-0
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Boss/Bates (Linc) 6-3,6-2
Vanne/Nauman (Met) d Kerns/Widmer (Linc) 6-4,6-3

Record      1-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  8, DEKALB  1
Singles
Lucas Kulma (D) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-4,6-4
Chad Whittington (Met) d Nick Loubere (D) 6-4,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Zeeshan Mustfa (D) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Jeff Chemasko (D) 6-1,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Jon Schaeffer (D) 6-1,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Jeremy Daley (D) 6-2,6-1
Doubles
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Golden/Fant (D) 6-1,6-0
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Talon/Orm (D) 7-5,6-1
Harris/Ngo (Met) d Vest/Deter (D) 6-0,6-0

Record      2-0 (0-0)

 

MORTON  7, METAMORA  2
Singles
Andrew Martin (Mor) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-1,6-2
Pat Lowder (Mor) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-2,6-3
Jeff Schmidgall (Mor) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-2,6-4
Nate Ogden (Mor) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-1,6-4
Bryan Horvath (Mor) d Tony Winkler (Met) 7-6,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Trevor Kauffman (Mor) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Lowder/Schmidgall (Mor) d Whittington/Winkler (Met) 6-1,6-3
Martin/Ogden (Mor) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 6-3,6-2
Gravlin/Harris (Met) d Horvath/Kauffman (Mor) 6-1,6-4

Record      2-1 (0-1)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Mike Lucas (Lime) 6-2,6-1
Chad Whittington (Met) d Jim Jordan (Lime) 6-0,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Mike Nelson (Lime) 7-6,6-3
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Jordan Draminski (Lime) 6-2,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Small (Lime) 6-2,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Vance (Lime) 6-1,6-2
Doubles
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Jordan/Lucas (Lime) 6-0,7-5
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Draminski/Nelson (Lime) 6-3,6-0
Gravlin/Harris (Met) d Small/Vance (Lime) 6-2,6-1

Record      3-1 (1-1)

 

METAMORA  5, DUNLAP  4
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Jared Kunkle (Dun) 0-6,7-6,6-4
Greg Davis (Dun) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-4,6-2
Chester Dien (Dun) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-2,6-3
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Tom Neubauer (Dun) 6-3,6-4
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Ryan Topel (Dun) 6-3,6-4
Grant Swanson (Dun) d Tony Winkler (Met) 7-6,0-6,6-4
Doubles
Kunkle/Davis (Dun) d Gravlin/Whittington (Met) 6-1,6-3
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Topel/Dien (Dun) 6-2,7-5
Winkler/Harris (Met) d Neubauer/Peterson (Dun) 6-3,6-4

Record      4-1 (2-1)

 

METAMORA  8, EAST PEORIA  1
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Dan Orr (EP) 6-1,6-4
Chad Whittington (Met) d Eric Gordon (EP) 6-0,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d Dan Bourscheidt (EP) 6-1,6-2
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Andy Radovich (EP) 6-3,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Chad Brewer (EP) 6-2,6-2
Tony Winkler (Met) d Andrew Wattles (EP) 6-3,6-1
Doubles
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Orr/Wattles (EP) 6-3,6-2
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Gordon/Brewer (EP) 6-1,6-0
Bourscheidt/Radovich (EP) d Tisseret/Vanne (Met) 6-4,6-2

Record      5-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  6, WASHINGTON  3
Singles
Mario Panzic (Wash) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-2,6-1
Steve Phillips (Wash) d Chad Whittington (Met) 7-6,6-2
Joe Harris (Met) d Derek Light (Wash) 6-3,6-1
Ty Wyffels (Met) d John Koth (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Cody Doremus (Wash) 6-2,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d Bill Malott (Wash) 6-1,6-2
Doubles
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Phillips/Light (Wash) 6-2,6-1
Panzic/Koth (Wash) d Whittington/Winkler (Met) 6-4,6-2
Harris/Ngo (Met) d Doremus/Malott (Wash) 6-2,6-2

Record      6-1 (4-1)

 

METAMORA  9, PONTIAC  0
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Tom Arnolts (Pont) 6-3,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d Ryan Warren (Pont) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Alex Cushing (Pont) 6-2,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Ryan Sweitzer (Pont) 6-0,6-0
Tony Winkler (Met) d Matt Erickson (Pont) 6-0,6-3
Andy Ngo (Met) d Ryan Bradshaw (Pont) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Arnolts/Warren (Pont) 6-2,6-1
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Cushing/Sweitzer (Pont) 6-0,6-1
Ngo/Nauman (Met) d Tesdal/Applegate (Pont) 6-1,6-2

Record      7-1 (4-1)

 

MORTON  6, METAMORA  3
Singles
Andrew Martin (Mor) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-3,6-1
Pat Lowder (Mor) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-1,6-0
Jeff Schmidgall (Mor) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-2,6-4
Nate Ogden (Mor) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 7-6,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Bryan Horvath (Mor) 6-4,6-7,7-6
Tony Winkler (Met) d Trevor Kauffman (Mor) 6-2,6-2
Doubles
Lowder/Ogden (Mor) d Gravlin/Whittington (Met) 6-3,6-1
Martin/Schmidgall (Mor) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-1
Winkler/Harris (Met) d Horvath/Kauffman (Mor) 6-3,6-2

Record      7-2 (4-2)

 

METAMORA  8, NORMAL U-HIGH  1
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Greg Weber (U-H) 2-6,6-0,6-2
Chad Whittington (Met) d Ken Temiyasathit (U-H) 6-2,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Alex Dean (U-H) 6-1,7-6
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Neal Naik (U-H) 6-0,6-3
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Andrew Hesse (U-H) 6-1,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Ashvin Baru (U-H) 6-2,6-2
Doubles
Weber/Temiyasathit (U-H) d Whittington/Winkler (Met) 1-6,6-3,7-6
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Dean/Naik (U-H) 6-4,6-4
Gravlin/Harris (Met) d Hesse/Baru (U-H) 6-1,6-1

Record      8-2 (4-2)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Mike Nelson (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Chad Whittington (Met) d Jim Jordan (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Mike Lucas (Lime) 6-4,5-7,6-2
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Jordan Draminski (Lime) 6-2,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Doug Small (Lime) 6-0,6-2
Tony Winkler (Met) d Jesse Vance (Lime) 6-3,7-5
Doubles
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Nelson/Jordan (Lime) 6-4,6-0
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Lucas/Draminski (Lime) 6-4,6-1
Tisseret/Nauman (Met) d Troutman/Gilmer (Lime) 6-4,6-1

Record      9-2 (5-2)

 

DUNLAP  7, METAMORA  2
Singles
Jared Kunkle (Dun) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-1,6-2
Greg Davis (Dun) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-3,6-2
Joe Harris (Met) d Chester Dien (Dun) 6-1,6-1
Tom Neubauer (Dun) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-3,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Ryan Topel (Dun) 6-4,6-2
Grant Swanson (Dun) d Tony Winkler (Met) 6-4,6-3
Doubles
Kunkle/Davis (Dun) d Gravlin/Wyffels (Met) 6-2,6-2
Neubauer/Dien (Dun) d Whittington/Winkler (Met) 3-6,6-3,6-4
Topel/Swanson (Dun) d Shoff/Harris (Met) 6-4,3-6,6-2

Record      9-3 (5-3)

 

METAMORA  6, WASHINGTON  3
Singles
Mario Panzic (Wash) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-3,6-3
Steve Phillips (Wash) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-4,6-2
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Derek Light (Wash) 6-1,6-4
Kyle Shoff (Met) d John Koth (Wash) 6-2,5-7,6-1
Tim Tisseret (Met) d Cody Doremus (Wash) 6-0,6-2
Tony Winkler (Met) d Bill Malott (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Doubles
Panzic/Koth (Wash) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 6-4,7-6
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Phillips/Light (Wash) 6-2,6-2
Gravlin/Tisseret (Met) d Doremus/Malott (Wash) 6-0,6-2

Record      10-3 (6-3)

 

METAMORA  8, EAST PEORIA  1
Singles
Dan Orr (EP) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-2,4-6,6-4
Joe Harris (Met) d Mike Gerber (EP) 6-1,6-2
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Eric Gordon (EP) 6-1,6-1
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Dan Bourscheidt (EP) 6-2,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Andy Radovich (EP) 6-2,6-0
Andy Ngo (Met) d Chad Brewer (EP) 6-3,6-3
Doubles
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Gerber/Gordon (EP) 6-0,6-2
Harris/Winkler (Met) d Bourscheidt/Radovich (EP) 6-1,6-1
Gravlin/Tisseret (Met) d Brewer/Wattles (EP) 6-2,6-0

Record      11-3 (7-3)

 

METAMORA  8, WOODRUFF  1
Singles
John Hall (Wood) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-1,6-3
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Jim Brereton (Wood) 6-1,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Kirill Cherepkov (Wood) 6-0,6-0
Tony Winkler (Met) d Ryan Christie (Wood) 6-1,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d MacCaulay (Wood) 6-2,6-3
Tim Tisseret (Met) d Reed (Wood) 6-3,6-3
Doubles
Wyffels/Gravlin (Met) d Hall/Brereton (Wood) 6-3,7-6
Shoff/Winkler (Met) d Christie/MacCaulay (Wood) 6-1,6-1
Vanne/Nauman (Met) d Cherepkov/Dickie (Wood) 7-5,2-6,6-4

Record      12-3 (7-3)

 

METAMORA  9, CENTRAL CATHOLIC  0
Singles
Joe Harris (Met) d Kyle McShane (BCC) 6-2,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Andy Ament (BCC) 6-4,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Eric Lally (BCC) 6-2,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Jeff Pieper (BCC) 6-0,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d John Kent (BCC) 6-0,6-2
Tim Tisseret (Met) d Bill Smith (BCC) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Whittington/Gravlin (Met) d McShane/Ament (BCC) 6-1,6-3
Brinker/Laird (Met) d Lally/Pieper (BCC) 6-3,6-1
Vanne/Nauman (Met) d Kent/Smith (BCC) 6-0,6-1

Record      13-3 (7-3)

 

PEORIA HIGH INVITATIONAL
Singles
Joe Harris (Met) d Tom Arnolts (Pont) 7-6,6-2
Joe Harris (Met) d Jim Jordan (Lime) 7-5,6-2
Mario Panzic (Wash) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-3,6-1
Ty Wyffels (Met) d J.R. Glenn (Linc) 6-4,6-1
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Mike Steffan (C-G) 6-0,6-2
Jeff Schmidgall (Mor) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-2,6-2
Doubles
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Schlicting/Johnson (C-G) 6-3,6-2
Gravlin/Whittington (Met) d Light/Philips (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Martin/Ogden (Mor) d Gravlin/Whittington (Met) 4-6,6-0,6-4
Winkler/Shoff (Met) d  (Central) 6-3,6-0
Winkler/Shoff (Met) d Draminski/Small (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Winkler/Shoff (Met) d Horvath/Kauffman (Mor) 6-7,6-3,6-1

Final Team Standings
1 Morton 19
2 Metamora 18
3 Washington 13
4 Chatham-Glenwood 9
5 Limestone 7
6 Pontiac 3
7 Lincoln 2
8 East Moline 0

BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Andrew Reznack (Edw) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-1,6-7,6-2
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Greg Weber (U-H) 6-4,6-4
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Eric Hoffman (Gales) 6-1,6-0
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Jeff Wendt (StA) 6-2,7-6
Tyler Rossi (Dan) d Joe Harris (Met) 7-6,6-3
Joe Harris (Met) d Nick Zuhone (Matt)
Joe Harris (Met) d Mike Murphy (StA)
Joe Harris (Met) d Ryan Phelps (Lock) 6-3,7-6
Doubles
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Gore/Peterson (Gales) 6-1,6-0
Dawson/Link (BHS) d Whittington/Winkler (Met) 6-0,6-2
Lowder/Ogden (Mor) d Whittington/Winkler (Met) 6-2,6-7,(7-4)
Schaecher/Lacy (Edw) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 6-3,2-6,6-1
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Hesse/Dean (U-H) 6-3,2-6,(7-2)
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Yan/Shapiro (Lock) 6-1,6-1
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Gieryna/Stacey (Gales) 6-1,6-2
Ngo/Tisseret (Met) d Clegg/Betz (Urb) 7-6,2-6,6-4
Ngo/Tisseret (Met) d Banks/Faith (Dan) 6-3,6-0
Ngo/Tisseret (Met) d Epperson/Bernier (BHS) 7-5,3-6,6-3
Miller/Bonzelet (Edw) d Ngo/Tisseret (Met) 6-2,6-2

Final Team Standings
1 Bloomington 31
2 Urbana 25
3 Edwardsville 24
4 Champaign Centennial 18
5 Metamora 17
tie Pekin 17
7 Springfield 13
8 Morton 11
tie Effingham St. Anthony 11
10 Danville 9
11 Normal Community 8
12 Galesburg 7
13 Normal West 6
14 Normal U-High 3
tie Lockport 3
16 Mattoon 2

MORTON INVITATIONAL
Singles

Andy Gravlin (Met) d Andy Amente (BCC) 6-1,6-1
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Derek Roe (Mac) 6-1,6-1
Pat Lowder (Mor) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-1,7-5
Chad Whittington (Met) d Joel Boerckel (EM) 6-0,6-0
Jeff Hart (Mac) d Chad Whittington (Met) 6-2,6-2
Chad Whittington (Met) d Kirill Cherepkov (Wood) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Bainter/Coplan (Mac) 6-1,6-2
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Hall/Brereton (Wood) 6-2,6-1
Martin/Schmidgall (Mor) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-1
Winkler/Harris (Met) d Do/Ho (Cent) 6-0,6-0
Winkler/Harris (Met) d Luong/Luong (Mac) 6-3,6-2
Kaufman/Brusso (Mor) d Winkler/Harris (Met) 6-3,6-4

Final Team Standings
1 Morton 22
2 Metamora 15
3 Macomb 14
4 Peoria Woodruff 7
5 Peoria Central 4
tie Bloomington Central Catholic 4
7 East Moline 3
tie Springfield Southeast 3

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Ryan Topel (Dun) 6-2,6-1
Mario Panzic (Wash) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-0,6-3
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Dan Orr (EP) 6-4,6-3
Grant Swanson (Dun) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-1,6-2
Doubles
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Horvath/Kaufman (Mor) 6-1,7-6
Kunkle/Davis (Dun) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-1
Dien/Neubauer (Dun) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 6-3,6-3
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Nelson/Lucas (Lime) 6-1,6-3
Dien/Neubauer (Dun) d Whittington/Winkler (Met) 6-3,6-2

Final Team Standings
1 Dunlap 17
2 Morton 16
3 Washington 12
4 Metamora 11
5 East Peoria 6
6 Limestone 0

Overall Final Conference Standings
Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Dunlap 8-2 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (18.5)
2 Morton 9-1 2nd (9.0) 2nd (18.0)
3 Metamora 7-3 4th (6.0) 3rd (13.0)
4 Washington 2-8 3rd (7.5) 4th (9.5)
5 East Peoria 3-7 5th (4.5) 5th (7.5)
6 Limestone 1-9 6th (3.0) 6th (4.0)

IHSA PEORIA SECTIONAL
Singles
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Eric Gordon (EP) 6-1,6-0
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Adam Gray (Rich) 6-3,6-0
Mario Panzic (Wash) d Andy Gravlin (Met) 6-0,6-1
Andy Gravlin (Met) d Joe Thierer (ND) default
Steve Philips (Wash) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-4,6-3
Doubles
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Khaiser/Taneja (Rich) 6-4,6-0
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Brennan/Yoches (ND) 7-5,7-5
Kunkle/Davis (Dun) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 6-0,6-0
Colen/Palagallo (Rich) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 4-6,6-1,7-5
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Tran/Tran (Cent) 6-0,6-1
Whittington/Winkler (Met) d Bourscheidt/Radovich (EP) 6-0,6-0
Dien/Neubauer (Dun) d Whittington/Winkler (Met) 6-3,7-5

Final Team Standings
1 Dunlap 24
2 Peoria Richwoods 21
3 Washington 18
4 Metamora 17
5 Peoria Notre Dame 12
6 Limestone 4
tie Peoria Central 4
8 East Peoria 2
9 Peoria Manual 0
tie Peoria Woodruff 0

STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Singles
McIntosh (Pal. Fremd) d Gravlin (Met) 7-5,6-3
Gravlin (Met) d Spaker (Casey-Westfield) 6-7,6-2,6-3
Gravlin (Met) d Heimann (Elm. York) 1-6,6-2-6-4
Coventry (Cary-Grove) d Gravlin (Met) 7-6,2-6,6-0
Doubles
Park/Glendenning (Rockford Guilford) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 6-0,6-1
Freels/Schmidt (Centralia) d Wyffels/Shoff (Met) 3-6,6-0,6-4

Final Team Standings
1 Winnetka New Trier
2 Hinsdale Central
3 Naperville Central

CONFERENCE AWARDS – 2001
All-Conference Singles Doubles
Jared Kunkle (jr-Dunlap) 1 Panzic (Washington) 1 Kunkle/Davis (Dun)
Greg Davis (jr-Dunlap) 2 Martin (Morton) 2 Lowder/Ogden (Mor)
Pat Lowder (sr-Morton) 3 Gravlin (Metamora) 3 Dien/Neubauer (Dun)
Andy Gravlin (sr-Metamora) 4 Orr (East Peoria) 4 Wyffels/Shoff (Met)
Andrew Martin (so-Morton)
Mario Panzic (sr-Washington)
Dan Orr (sr-East Peoria)