Boys Tennis 2004 Match Results

METAMORA  8, PEORIA RICHWOODS  1
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Bill Grinstead (Rich) 6-1,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Andy Conrad (Rich) 6-1,6-3
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Joe O’Brien (Rich) 6-1,6-1
John Armstrong (Met) d Dylan Gumm (Rich) 6-1,2-6,6-2
Derek Gumm (Rich) d Mike Axelson (Met) 6-4,6-4
Pat Mulcrone (Met) d Adam Burritt (Rich) 6-3,3-6,6-3
Doubles
Rauh/Shoff (Met) d O’Brien/Conrad (Rich) 6-1,6-2
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Gumm/Gumm (Rich) 6-4,6-4
Gray/Winkler (Met) d Losby/Broadway (Rich) 6-4,7-6

Record      1-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  9, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Don Mach (EP) 6-0,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Brian Messmore (EP) 6-0,6-0
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Paul Schoedel (EP) 6-0,6-1
John Armstrong (Met) d John Myers (EP) 6-0,6-0
Mike Axelson (Met) d Jeremy Baker (EP) 6-0,6-0
Chris Neumann (Met) d Kyle Kerrigan (EP) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Axelson/Mulcrone (Met) d Mach/Messmore (EP) 2-6,6-1,6-1
Rauh/Carr (Met) d Schoedel/Myers (EP) 6-0,6-1
Gray/Winkler (Met) d Baker/Kerrigan (EP) 6-0,6-0

Record      2-0 (1-0)

 

METAMORA  8, WASHINGTON  1
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Sam Lott (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Joe Lehman (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Heinold (Wash) 6-0,6-0
John Armstrong (Met) d DeJarnatt (Wash) 6-0,6-1
Mike Axelson (Met) d Doremus (Wash) 6-1,6-2
Pat Mulcrone (Met) d McCoy (Wash) 6-3,6-2
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Lott/Heinold (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d DeJarnatt/McCoy (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Lehman/Doremus (Wash) d Gray/Winkler (Met) 5-7,6-2,6-3

Record      3-0 (2-0)

 

METAMORA  7, DUNLAP  2
Singles
Joe Withers (Dun) d Kyle Shoff (Met) 6-3,7-5
Nate Rauh (Met) d Jeff Bucher (Dun) 6-1,2-6,7-6
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Thiago Wong (Dun) 5-7,6-3,6-3
John Armstrong (Met) d Ryan McMickle (Dun) 6-0,6-0
Paul O’Conner (Dun) d Mike Axelson (Met) 6-3,6-3
Pat Mulcrone (Met) d Eric Brown (Dun) 6-3,4-6,6-0
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Withers/Bucher (Dun) 4-6,7-5,7-5
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Wong/O’Conner (Dun) 6-3,6-2
Armstrong/Gray (Met) d Brown/McMickle (Dun) 6-1,6-7,6-4

Record      4-0 (3-0)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Michael Lucas (Lime) 6-2,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Kyle Holmes (Lime) 6-1,6-2
John Armstrong (Met) d Gil Harmon (Lime) 6-0,6-1
Pat Mulcrone (Met) d Tim Zimmerman (Lime) 6-2,6-4
Chris Neumann (Met) d Ryan Linsley (Lime) 6-3,7-6
Griffin Carr (Met) d Nick Look (Lime) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Lucas/Holmes (Lime) 6-3,6-2
Armstrong/Mulcrone (Met) d Harmon/Baker (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Gray/Carr (Met) d Linsley/Look (Lime) 6-2,6-0

Record      5-0 (4-0)

 

MORTON  6, METAMORA  3
Singles
Jordan Nestrud (Mor) d Kyle Shoff (Met) 4-6,6-4,6-4
Brent Belser (Mor) d Nate Rauh (Met) 1-6,6-1,7-5
Jeff Erwin (Mor) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 7-5,6-4
John Armstrong (Met) d Eric Ogden (Mor) 6-0,6-3
Ty Reiman (Mor) d Mike Axelson (Met) 2-6,7-5,6-3
Pat Mulcrone (Met) d Josh Butler (Mor) 3-6,6-0,6-4
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Nestrud/Belser (Mor) 5-7,6-3,6-3
Erwin/Ogden (Mor) d Vaughn/Axelson (Met) 6-4,6-0
Butler/Reiman (Mor) d Armstrong/Mulcrone (Met) 6-4,6-2

Record      5-1 (4-1)

 

METAMORA  9, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Don Mach (EP) 6-0,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Ben Katz (EP) 6-0,6-0
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Brian Messmore (EP) 6-3,6-1
John Armstrong (Met) d Paul Schoedel (EP) 6-3,6-1
Nate Gray (Met) d John Myers (EP) 6-1,6-1
Chris Neumann (Met) d Jeremy Baker (EP) 6-1,6-0
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Mach/Messmore (EP) 6-1,6-0
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Schoedel/Katz (EP) 6-2,6-1
Armstrong/Mulcrone (Met) d Baker/Myers (EP) 6-0,6-2

Record      6-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  8, NORMAL U-HIGH  1
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Ben Luehrs (U-H) 4-6,6-1,6-2
Nate Rauh (Met) d Jonathon Ken (U-H) 6-1,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Sonny Vampati (U-H) 6-3,7-5
John Armstrong (Met) d Tomic Stadnik (U-H) 2-6,6-2,6-1
Mike Axelson (Met) d Nick Zimmerman (U-H) 7-6,6-2
Seth Doran (U-H) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 6-3,6-2
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Luehrs/Ken (U-H) 6-3,6-2
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Stadnik/Zimmerman (U-H) 6-3,6-0
Armstrong/Gray (Met) d Vampati/Bailey (U-H) 6-1,6-4

Record      7-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  7, PEORIA NOTRE DAME  2
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Seth Thompson (ND) 4-6,6-0,6-2
Nate Rauh (Met) d Josh Moten (ND) 6-0,6-2
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Pat Lawless (ND) 6-1,6-1
John Armstrong (Met) d Paul Hanley (ND) 6-2,6-2
Brad Krone (ND) d Mike Axelson (Met) 6-2,4-6,6-0
Pat Callahan (ND) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 7-6,6-3
Doubles
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Kleczek/Krone (ND) 6-0,6-2
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Thompson/Moten (ND) 6-4,6-1
Armstrong/Gray (Met) d Callahan/Hanley (ND) 6-1,6-2

Record      8-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  8, WASHINGTON  1
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Sam Lott (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Joe Lehman (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Nick Vaughn (Met) d John LaHood (Wash) 6-1,6-4
John Armstrong (Met) d Heinold (Wash) 6-1,6-2
Mike Axelson (Met) d DeJarnatt (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Doremus (Wash) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 7-5,6-4
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Lott/LaHood (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Heinold/Doremus (Wash) 6-2,6-2
Armstrong/Gray (Met) d Heinold/DeJarnatt (Wash) 6-2,6-1

Record      9-1 (6-1)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Michael Lucas (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Kyle Holmes (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Gil Harmon (Lime) 6-1,6-0
John Armstrong (Met) d Chris Baker (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Mike Axelson (Met) d Aaron Beall (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Griffin Carr (Met) d Ryan Linsley (Lime) 6-2,6-3
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Lucas/Holmes (Lime) 6-3,6-0
Armstrong/Gray (Met) d Zimmerman/Baker (Lime) 6-1,6-2
Mulcrone/Neumann (Met) d Linsley/Beall (Lime) 6-1,7-5

Record      10-1 (7-1)

 

MORTON  5, METAMORA  4
Singles
Jordan Nestrud (Mor) d Kyle Shoff (Met) 6-4,6-2
Nate Rauh (Met) d Brent Belser (Mor) 5-7,6-2,6-4
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Jeff Erwin (Mor) 7-5,6-4
John Armstrong (Met) d Eric Ogden (Mor) 6-3,7-6
Ty Reiman (Mor) d Mike Axelson (Met) 1-6,7-6,6-2
Pat Mulcrone (Met) d Brett Massey (Mor) 7-5,7-5
Doubles
Nestrud/Belser (Mor) d Shoff/Rauh (Met) 6-2,7-5
Erwin/Ogden (Mor) d Vaughn/Axelson (Met) 6-4,7-6
Butler/Reiman (Mor) d Armstrong/Gray (Met) 3-6,6-0,6-4

Record      10-2 (7-2)

 

METAMORA  6, DUNLAP  3
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Joe Withers (Dun) 6-3,1-6,7-5
Jeff Bucher (Dun) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-4,7-6
Thiago Wong (Dun) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-4,6-2
John Armstrong (Met) d Paul O’Conner (Dun) 6-2,6-3
Ryan McMickle (Dun) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 6-7,7-6,6-3
Mike Axelson (Met) d Eric Brown (Dun) 6-1,1-6,7-5
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Withers/Bucher (Dun) 6-3,6-3
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Wong/O’Conner (Dun) 6-4,4-6,6-0
Armstrong/Gray (Met) d Brown/McMickle (Dun) 6-0,6-0

Record      11-2 (8-2)

 

METAMORA  6, PEKIN  0
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Ben Sparks (Pekin) 6-1,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Patrick Burks (Pekin) 6-1,6-0
John Armstrong (Met) d Brian Biggs (Pekin) 6-0,6-2
Patrick Mulcrone (Met) d Shane Allen (Pekin) 6-2,6-4
Nate Gray (Met) d Piero Rockhill (Pekin) 6-0,6-2
Chris Neumann (Met) d Chris Heine (Pekin) 6-1,6-3

Record      12-2 (8-2)

 

2004 METAMORA INDOOR INVITATIONAL

 

#1 SINGLES
Kyle Shoff (Met) d John Biegert (Moline) 6-1,6-2
Dennis Polyavov (Warren) d Kyle Shoff (Met) 6-2,7-5
Kyle Shoff (Metamora) d Brian LeCleir (Danville) 6-2,6-7,10-8
#2 SINGLES
Nate Rauh (Met) d Jason Rauba (Moline) 6-1,6-1
Keith Moran (Warren) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-0,6-3
Nate Rauh (Met) d Ben Ravaee (Danville) 6-0,4-6,6-4
#3 SINGLES
John Armstrong (Met) d Paul Eckermann (Moline) 6-1,6-3
Mike Park (Warren) d John Armstrong (Met) 1-6,6-3,6-3
John Armstrong (Met) d Sahej Kahlon (Danville) 6-1,6-4
#1 DOUBLES
Wood/Nelson (Moline) d Vaughn/Axelson (Met) 6-4,5-7,6-4
Nevolo/Kocemba (Warren) d Vaughn/Axelson (Met) 3-6,6-2,7-6
Simpson/Bush (Danville) d Vaughn/Axelson (Met) 6-2,6-1
#2 DOUBLES
Goebel/Hallene (Moline) d Mulcrone/Carr (Met) 6-0,6-0
Mlinac/Silverstein (Warren) d Mulcrone/Carr (Met) 6-3,6-1
Bush/Banks (Danville) d Mulcrone/Carr (Met) 6-3,2-6,6-2

Final Team Standings
1 Warren 3-0 War 4, Dan 1 War 5, Met 0 War 3, Mol 2
2 Metamora 2-1 Met 3, Mol 2 War 5, Met 0 Met 3, Dan 2
3 Moline 1-2 Met 3, Mol 2 Mol 4, Dan 1 War 3, Mol 2
4 Danville 0-3 War 4, Dan 1 Mol 4, Dan 1 Met 3, Dan 2

METAMORA RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL
Singles
John Armstrong (Met) d Seth Thompson (ND) 6-4,4-6,6-2
Tim O’Brien (Centennial) d John Armstrong (Met) 6-2,6-3
John Armstrong (Met) d Alex Weber (Guilford) 4-6,6-3,6-4
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Alex Inostroza (Belv) 6-3,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Brent Baxter (Centennial) 6-1,6-3
Sean Hayes (Guilford) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-1,6-1
Mike Axelson (Met) d Jason Sharp (C-Glenwood) 6-0,6-3
Mike Axelson (Met) d Mitch Popadzuick (Morton) 6-1,6-0
Drew Weber (Guilford) d Mike Axelson (Met) 1-6,6-0,6-3
Pat Mulcrone (Met) d Cameron Laabs (Belvidere) 6-1,6-2
Joe D’Amico (Centennial) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 6-2,6-1
Clint Ward (Guilford) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 3-6,6-4,10-7
Doubles
Rauh/Shoff (Met) d Krone/Vance (ND) 6-1,6-0
Rauh/Shoff (Met) d Ebener/Lazaredes (C-G) 6-1,6-0
Rauh/Shoff (Met) d Erwin/Ogden (Morton) 6-2,3-6,6-3
Darlington/Shaughnessy (C-G) d Carr/Neumann (Met) 6-3,5-7,6-4
Hughes/Abbrusses (ND) d Carr/Neumann (Met) 6-2,4-6,11-9

Final Team Standings
1 Rockford Guilford 44
2 Metamora 38
3 Morton 32
tie Champaign Centennial 32
5 Peoria Notre Dame 24
6 Belvidere 16
tie Ottawa 16
8 Chatham-Glenwood 14

BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Ben Luehrs (U-High) d John Armstrong (Met) 6-1,6-1
John Armstrong (Met) d Graham Johnson (BB) 6-1,4-6,7-1
Mark Nelson (Spr) d John Armstrong (Met) 6-2,6-0
Pat Mulcrone (Met) d Nick Boltue (Spr) 6-3,7-6
Justin Alderman (Dan) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 6-1,6-4
Akash Wodhwani (BB) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 6-3,6-2
Doubles
Rauh/Shoff (Met) d Fox/Maroz (Lock) 6-4,6-1
Rauh/Shoff (Met) d Lane/Cutright (Matt) 6-1,6-0
Fisher/Daly (NC) d Rauh/Shoff (Met) 6-3,6-2
Rauh/Shoff (Met) d Garrison/Chamberlain (Edw) 6-3,6-3
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Vampati/Bailey (U-H) 6-2,6-2
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Ravae/Kahlon (Danville) 6-2,6-2
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Meeker/Boydstun (Gales) 3-6,6-4,6-3
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Lacy/Bryant (Edw) 6-2,6-1
Gray/Winkler (Met) d Birky/Platt (NW) 6-0,6-1
(Urbana) d Gray/Winkler (Met) 3-6,6-1,7-6
Hajek/Doran (U-H) d Gray/Winkler (Met) 6-3,2-6,10-7

Final Team Standings
1 Danville 27
2 Edwardsville 26
3 Urbana 20
4 Metamora 18
Galesburg 18
6 St. Charles North 15
Normal Community 15
Normal U-High 15
9 Bloomington 13
Mattoon 13
11 Champaign Centennial 7
12 Springfield 5
Normal West 5
14 Bradley-Bourbonnais 4
15 Lockport 3
16 Pekin 1

TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL (HERSEY H.S.)
Singles
#1
Connor Donnelly (Lyons) d Pat Mulcrone (Metamora) 6-0,6-2
Jordan Nestrud (Morton) d Pat Mulcrone (Metamora) 6-0,6-1
Final Standings (#1 singles)
1  Jeremy Sonkin (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2  Ryan Preston (New Trier)
3  Jeff Dawson (Wheaton St. Francis)
4  Drew Eberly (Lake Forest)
5  Oscar Beich (Bloomington)
    Connor Roth (Benet)
7  Walker Grimes (Chicago FW Parker)
    Jeff Schechtman (Highland Park)
#2
Tyler Sonkin (WWS) d John Armstrong (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
John Armstrong (Metamora) d James Morro (Chi FW Parker) default
Paul Olson (Stevenson) d John Armstrong (Metamora) 6-1,6-0
Final Standings (#2 singles)
1  PJ Rose (New Trier)
2  Connor Dawson (Wheaton St. Francis)
3  Tyler Sonkin (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4  Alex Lambropoulos (Lake Forest)
5  Ross Pevitz (Highland Park)
    Doug Story (Lyons)
7  Alex Weber (Rockford Guilford)
    Keith Moran (Gurnee Warren)
Doubles
#1
Shoff/Rauh (Metamora) d Erwin/Ogden (Morton) 6-3,6-4
Lieberman/Loukas (Deerfield) d Shoff/Rauh (Metamora) 6-1,6-3
Shoff/Rauh (Metamora) d Hennebry/Curjino (Lyons) 6-3,6-3
Bush/Simpson (Danville) d Shoff/Rauh (Metamora) 6-2,6-4
Shoff/Rauh (Metamora) d Dacanay/Piergalski (Roll Mead) 6-4,6-3
Final Standings (#1 doubles)
1  Fisher/Ljuboja (Highland Park)
2  Lieberman/Loukas (Deerfield)
3  Slavin/Thomas (New Trier)
4  McParlan/Howard (Rockford Guilford)
5  Hanschmann/Bialek (Palatine)
    Tiu/Williams (Naperville Central)
7  Levy/Sprauer (Stevenson)
    Banghart/Wroble (Hinsdale Central)
#2
Vaughn/Axelson (Metamora) d Hatch/Guse (Rock Guilford) 6-1,6-2
Hoskin/Mesiron (H-F) d Vaughn/Axelson (Metamora) 6-4,2-6,7-6
Vaughn/Axelson (Metamora) d Chatani/Teitelbaum (GBN) 7-6,6-2
Fetzer/Kerr (Barrington) d Vaughn/Axelson (Metamora) 2-6,6-4,6-2
Final Standings (#2 doubles)
1  Olian/Churdacoft (Highland Park)
2  Buntman/Soruco (New Trier)
3  Waite/Stern (Stevenson)
4  Cheng/Smith (Hinsdale Central)
5  Sandager/Pollack (Deerfield)
6  Hoskin/Mesiron (Homewood-Flossmoor)
7  Mira/Hanlon (Benet)
    Knue/Smits (Lyons)

Final Team Standings
Place
School
Pts Place
School
Pts
1 Winnetka New Trier 66 17 St. Charles North 17
2 Highland Park 58 18 Metamora 14
3 Deerfield 44 Moline 14
4 Wheaton Warrenville South 38 Palatine 14
5 Benet 30 Downers Grove North 14
Wheaton St. Francis 30 22 Danville 12
7 Lincolnshire Stevenson 28 Bloomington 12
Lake Forest 28 24 Oak Park River Forest 10
Lyons Township 28 Rolling Meadows 10
10 Glenbrook North 26 Prospect 10
11 Homewood-Flossmoor 24 27 Chicago FW Parker 8
12 Hinsdale Central 22 28 Palatine Fremd 6
Rockford Guilford 22 Arlington Heights Hersey 6
Gurnee Warren 22 Morton 6
15 Naperville Central 20 31 Buffalo Grove 4
16 Barrington 18 32 Ottawa 2

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Singles
#1
John Armstrong (Met) d Don Mach (EP) 6-1,6-1
Joe Withers (Dun) d John Armstrong (Met) 6-2,6-1
John Armstrong (Met) d Michael Lucas (Lime) 7-5,6-2
#2
Erick Brown (Dun) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 6-0,6-1
Kyle Holmes (Lime) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 6-1,3-6,6-3
Doubles
#1
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d LaHood/Heinold (Wash) 6-2,6-1
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Erwin/Ogden (Mor) 6-2,6-1
#2
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Beall/Linsley (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Reiman/Butler (Mor) 6-2,6-4

Final Team Standings

 

1 Morton 20
2 Metamora 17
3 Dunlap 12
4 Limestone 8
5 Washington 7
6 East Peoria 0

 


Overall Final Conference Standings

 

Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Morton 8-2 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (18.5)
2 Metamora 8-2 2nd (9.0) 2nd (17.0)
3 Dunlap 8-2 3rd (7.5) 3rd (15.5)
4 Limestone 3-7 4th (6.0) 4th (9.0)
5 Washington 3-7 5th (4.5) 5th (7.5)
6 East Peoria 0-10 6th (3.0) 6th (3.0)

 


IHSA PEORIA RICHWOODS SECTIONAL
Singles
John Armstrong (Met) d Don Mach (East Peoria) 6-0,6-3
John Armstrong (Met) d Eric Brown (Dunlap) 6-4,6-4
John Armstrong (Met) d Josh Moten (Notre Dame) 6-4,6-3
Seth Thompson (Notre Dame) d John Armstrong (Met) 6-4,2-6,6-3
Ryan McMickle (Dunlap) d Griffin Carr (Met) 6-2,6-4
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Harper/Elliott (Woodruff) 6-0,6-2
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Callahan/Kleczek (Notre Dame) 6-0,6-0
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Wong/O’Connor (Dunlap) 6-2,6-1
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Withers/Bucher (Dunlap) 2-6,6-1,6-4
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Ho/Kolditz (Central) 6-0,6-1
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Krone/Hanley (Notre Dame) 6-1,6-4
Withers/Bucher (Dunlap) d Vaughn/Axelson (Met) 6-3,6-1
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Wong/O’Connor (Dunlap) 6-3,6-4

Final Team Standings
1 Metamora 25
2 Peoria Notre Dame 24
3 Dunlap 20
4 Peoria Richwoods 12
5 Limestone 11
6 Peoria Central 4
7 East Peoria 0
tie Peoria Woodruff 0
tie Peoria Christian 0

STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Singles
Bankov (Loyola) d Armstrong (Met) 6-1,6-2
Belser (Morton) d Armstrong (Met) 6-4,6-2
Doubles
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Murphy/Ungrund (St. Anth) 6-2,6-0
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Gershenzon/Suzaki (FPark) 6-3,6-2
Shoff/Rauh (Met) d Glon/Hase (Prospect) 6-7,6-4,7-6
Bruch/Lambropoulos (LForest) d Shoff/Rauh (Met) 6-2,6-1
Koneru/Koneru (Neuqua Vall) d Shoff/Rauh (Met) 6-4,6-3
Dudgeon/Sweeney (PrRidge) d Vaughn/Axelson (Met) 6-4,6-2
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Trinh/Maningat (NorthPrep) 5-7,6-3,6-1
Bhatia/Tabriz (Sandburg) d Vaughn/Axelson (Met) 4-6,6-4,6-4

Final Team Standings
1 Lake Forest
2 New Trier
3 Highland Park
31 Metamora

CONFERENCE AWARDS – 2004
All-Conference Singles Champions Doubles Champions
Kyle Shoff (sr – Metamora) 1 Nestrud (Morton) 1 Shoff/Rauh (Metamora)
Nate Rauh (jr – Metamora) 2 Belser (Morton) 2 Vaughn/Axelson (Metamora)
John Armstrong (jr – Metamora)
Jordan Nestrud (jr – Morton)
Brent Belser (jr-Morton)
Joe Withers (jr – Dunlap)
Jeff Bucher (jr – Dunlap)
Michael Lucas (sr – Limestone)