Boys Tennis 2005 Match Results

METAMORA  8, EAST PEORIA  1
Singles
Nate Rauh (Met) d Don Mach (EP) 6-0,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Brian Messmore (EP) 6-0,6-0
John Armstrong (Met) d Ben Katz (EP) 6-1,6-1
Griffin Carr (Met) d Paul Schoedel (EP) 6-2,4-6,6-1
Mike Axelson (Met) d Jeremy Baker (EP) 6-1,6-0
Chris Neumann (Met) d Kevin Dorich (EP) 6-2,6-0
Doubles
Axelson/Armstrong (Met) d Mach/Schoedel (EP) 6-3,6-4
C.Neumann/Hevesy (Met) d Katz/Baker (EP) 6-2,6-0
Messmore/Dorich (EP) d M.Neumann/Carr (Met) 6-4,6-4

Record      1-0 (1-0)

 

METAMORA  9, OTTAWA  0
Singles
Nate Rauh (Met) d Drew Thomas (Ott) 6-0,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Adam Jobst (Ott) 6-1,6-0
John Armstrong (Met) d Brad Hoxsey (Ott) 6-0,6-2
Mike Axelson (Met) d Keenan Hertzner (Ott) 6-1,6-1
Chris Neumann (Met) d Mathew Mathis (Ott) 6-3,6-2
Griffin Carr (Met) d Scott Nelson (Ott) 6-7,6-0,10-7
Doubles
Rauh/Vaughn (Met) d Thomas/Jobst (Ott) 6-1,6-0
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Hoxsey/Hertzner (Ott) 6-1,6-1
Neumann/Hevesy (Met) d Mathis/Nelson (Ott) 6-1,6-2

Record      2-0 (1-0)

 

METAMORA  6, SPRINGFIELD SHG  3
Singles
Philip Borders (SHG) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-3,1-6,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Kevin Walton (SHG) 6-2,7-6
Blake Strauch (SHG) d John Armstrong (Met) 6-2,7-6
Mike Axelson (Met) d Greg Gonzales (SHG) 6-1,5-7,6-3
Chris Neumann (Met) d William Ferry (SHG) 7-6,6-1
Martin Hevesy (Met) d Ross Favero (SHG) 6-4,6-4
Doubles
Borders/Walton (SHG) d Rauh/Vaughn (Met) 7-6,6-4
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Strauch/Ferry (SHG) 6-0,6-2
Neumann/Hevesy (Met) d Gonzales/Favero (SHG) 6-3,6-1

Record      3-0 (1-0)

 

RICHWOODS  8, METAMORA  1
Singles
Chase Klaus (Rich) d Nate Rauh (Met) 7-5,6-2
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Andy Conrad (Rich) 6-4,6-1
Bill Grinstead (Rich) d John Armstrong (Met) 6-2,6-4
Dylan Gumm (Rich) d Mike Axelson (Met) 6-3,7-6
Derek Gumm (Rich) d Martin Hevesy (Met) 7-6,6-2
Joe O’Brien (Rich) d Chris Neumann (Met) 6-0,6-7,6-4
Doubles
Gumm/Gumm (Rich) d Armstrong/Axelson (Met) 6-4,6-4
Klaus/Grinstead (Rich) d Rauh/Vaughn (Met) 6-4,7-5
Conrad/O’Brien (Rich) d Neumann/Hevesy (Met) 6-3,6-3
Record      3-1 (1-0)
METAMORA  9, WASHINGTON  0
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Joe Lehman (Wash) 6-0,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Lucas Doremus (Wash) 6-2,6-2
John Armstrong (Met) d Micah DeJarnatte (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Martin Hevesy (Met) d Dan Stockton (Wash) 3-6,6-0,7-6
Chris Neumann (Met) d Mike Vroman (Wash) 6-3,6-3
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Matt West (Wash) 7-6,6-1
Doubles
Rauh/Armstrong (Met) d Lehman/Doremus (Wash) 6-2,6-3
Neumann/Neumann (Met) d Stockton/DeJarnatte (Wash) 7-6,6-2
Carr/Lampe (Met) d West/Piers (Wash) 6-2,6-1

Record      4-1 (2-0)

 

DUNLAP  5, METAMORA  4
Singles
Joe Withers (Dun) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-4,5-7,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Jeff Bucher (Dun) 6-3,0-6,6-4
John Armstrong (Met) d Thiago Wong (Dun) 6-1,4-6,6-4
Mike Axelson (Met) d Paul O’Connor (Dun) 6-4,6-1
Michael Christison (Dun) d Chris Neumann (Met) 6-3,6-2
Erick Brown (Dun) d Griffin Carr (Met) 6-2,6-1
Doubles
Withers/Bucher (Dun) d Armstrong/Axelson (Met) 6-3,7-5
Rauh/Vaughn (Met) d Wong/O’Connor (Dun) 7-6,6-3
Christison/Brown (Dun) d Neumann/Hevesy (Met) 6-4,7-5

Record      4-2 (2-1)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Nate Rauh (Met) d Kris Baker (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Nick Ricca (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Mike Axelson (Met) d Nick Bock (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Luke Leibach (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Mike Neumann (Met) d Will Mosher (Lime) 6-4,6-0
Griffin Carr (Met) d Nick Jacobs (Lime) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Baker/Bock (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Lampe/Carr (Met) d Ricca/Mosher (Lime) 6-2,6-3
C.Neumann/Hevesy (Met) d Leibach/Jacobs (Lime) 6-2,6-0

Record      5-2 (3-1)

 

MORTON  7, METAMORA  2
Singles
Jordan Nestrud (Mor) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-4,6-2
Brent Belser (Mor) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-1,6-3
Eric Ogden (Mor) d John Armstrong (Met) 6-4,6-2
Brett Massey (Mor) d Chris Neumann (Met) 6-1,7-6
Mike Axelson (Met) d Ty Reiman (Mor) 7-6,6-2
Josh Butler (Mor) d Griffin Carr (Met) 6-2,3-6,6-1
Doubles
Belser/Reiman (Mor) d Armstrong/Axelson (Met) 3-6,6-2,6-1
Rauh/Vaughn (Met) d Nestrud/Massey (Mor) 7-5,6-3
Ogden/Butler (Mor) d Carr/Lampe (Met) 6-0,6-1

Record      5-3 (3-2)

 

METAMORA  6, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Don Mach (EP) 6-0,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Brian Messmore (EP) 6-0,6-0
John Armstrong (Met) d Ben Katz (EP) 6-1,6-0
Mike Axelson (Met) d Paul Schoedel (EP) 6-1,6-0
Chris Neumann (Met) d Jeremy Baker (EP) 6-0,6-0
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Kevin Dorich (EP) 6-0,6-0

Record      6-3 (4-2)

 

METAMORA  8, PEORIA NOTRE DAME  1
Singles
Seth Thompson (ND) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-3,7-6
Nate Rauh (Met) d Pat Lawless (ND) 6-0,3-6,6-1
John Armstrong (Met) d Paul Hanley (ND) 6-2,6-1
Mike Axelson (Met) d Andrew Kleczek (ND) 6-1,6-3
Chris Neumann (Met) d Pat Callahan (ND) 4-6,6-1,6-3
Griffin Carr (Met) d Ben LaHood (ND) 6-4,6-1
Doubles
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Lawless/Hanley (ND) 6-2,4-6,7-5
Lampe/Rauh (Met) d Thompson/Kleczek (ND) 4-6,6-4,6-4
Neumann/Hevesy (Met) d Callahan/LaHood (ND) 7-6,6-2

Record      7-3 (4-2)

 

METAMORA  7, NORMAL U-HIGH  2
Singles
Nate Rauh (Met) d Sonny Vampati (UH) 6-0,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Seth Doran (UH) 6-1,6-4
John Armstrong (Met) d Jonathan Ken (UH) 6-3,6-1
Mike Axelson (Met) d Nick Zimmerman (UH) 6-2,6-2
Tomek Stadnik (UH) d Chris Neumann (Met) 6-4,6-2
Joseph Burnhart (UH) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 3-6,6-3,10-7
Doubles
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Vampati/Ken (UH) 0-6,6-1,10-3
Vaughn/Rauh (Met) d Zimmerman/Stadnik (UH) 6-1,6-1
Neumann/Hevesy (Met) d Bailey/Pridgeon (UH) 4-6,6-1,10-3

Record      8-3 (4-2)

 

METAMORA  9, WASHINGTON  0
Singles
Nate Rauh (Met) d Joe Lehman (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Lucas Doremus (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Mike Axelson (Met) d Micah DeJarnatte (Wash) 6-3,6-1
Griffin Carr (Met) d Dan Stockton (Wash) 6-3,6-1
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Mike Vroman (Wash) 6-2,6-2
Mike Neumann (Met) d Piers (Wash) 6-2,7-6
Doubles
Vaughn/Axelson (Met) d Lehman/Doremus (Wash) 6-3,6-2
Rauh/Lampe (Met) d Stockton/DeJarnatte (Wash) 6-0,6-2
C.Neumann/Hevesy (Met) d West/Piers (Wash) 6-4,6-4

Record      9-3 (5-2)

 

METAMORA  5, DUNLAP  4
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Thiago Wong (Dun) 2-6,6-4,6-4
Nate Rauh (Met) d Ryan McMickle (Dun) 6-0,6-2
Jeff Bucher (Dun) d Chris Neumann (Met) 6-0,6-1
Paul O’Connor (Dun) d Griffin Carr (Met) 6-3,6-3
John Armstrong (Met) d Michael Christison (Dun) 7-6,6-2
Erick Brown (Dun) d Mike Axelson (Met) 7-5,6-3
Doubles
Rauh/Vaughn (Met) d Bucher/O’Connor (Dun) 4-6,7-6,6-1
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Brown/McMickle (Dun) 7-6,6-3
Christison/Wong (Dun) d Carr/Lampe (Met) 6-0,6-0

Record      10-3 (6-2)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Kris Baker (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Nick Bock (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Griffin Carr (Met) d Schwindenhammer (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Mike Neumann (Met) d Nick Ricca (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Chris Neumann (Met) d Luke Leibach (Lime) 6-2,6-3
Martin Hevesy (Met) d Will Mosher (Lime) 6-3,6-2
Doubles
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Baker/Leibach (Lime) 6-2,6-0
Lampe/Rauh (Met) d Ricca/Mosher (Lime) 6-0,6-0
C.Neumann/Hevesy (Met) d Bock/Schwindenhammer (Lime) 6-2,6-1

Record      11-3 (7-2)

 

MORTON  5, METAMORA  4
Singles
Nate Rauh (Met) d Brent Belser (Mor) 6-1,3-6,6-1
Jordan Nestrud (Mor) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-2,6-1
John Armstrong (Met) d Eric Ogden (Mor) 6-3,7-5
Mike Axelson (Met) d Ty Reiman (Mor) 6-4,6-3
Brett Massey (Mor) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 6-1,4-6,7-5
Josh Butler (Mor) d Chris Neumann (Met) 7-5,6-4
Doubles
Belser/Nestrud (Mor) d Armstrong/Axelson (Met) 7-5,7-5
Rauh/Vaughn (Met) d Ogden/Reiman (Mor) 6-1,6-2
Massey/Butler (Mor) d Neumann/Hevesy (Met) 6-1,6-3

Record      11-4 (7-3)

 

METAMORA  5, STERLING  4
Singles
Justin Bertrand (Ster) d Nate Rauh (Met) 2-6,6-4,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Mike Harts (Ster) 6-0,6-2
John Armstrong (Met) d John Kuang (Ster) 6-2,6-1
Mike Axelson (Met) d Nick Miller (Ster) 6-3,6-2
Phil Shipley (Ster) d Chris Neumann (Met) 6-4,2-6,6-4
Martin Hevesy (Met) d Kris Schroeder (Ster) 6-1,6-3
Doubles
Bertrand/Miller (Ster) d Armstrong/Axelson (Met) 5-7,6-2,10-6
Rauh/Vaughn (Met) d Harts/Kuang (Ster) 6-1,6-1
Shipley/Schroeder (Ster) d Neumann/Hevesy (Met) 3-6,6-2,10-8

Record      12-4 (7-3)

 

2005 METAMORA INDOOR INVITATIONAL

 

#1 SINGLES
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Scott Sandburg (Moline) 7-6,6-3
Chad Simpson (Danville) d Nate Rauh (Metamora) 6-2,6-1
Karol Kocemba (Warren) d Chris Neumann (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
#2 SINGLES
Nate Rauh (Metamora) d Jay Welvaert (Moline) 6-0,6-4
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Camerun Blaylock (Danville) 6-1,6-4
Ben Silverstein (Warren) d Griffin Carr (Metamora) 6-0,6-2
#1 DOUBLES
Wood/B.Hallene (Moline) d Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) 6-4,6-2
Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) d LeCleir/Kahlon (Danville) 6-3,7-6
Nevolo/Moran (Warren) d Rauh/Vaughn (Metamora) 6-0,6-1
#2 DOUBLES
Doh/Spiegel (Moline) d C.Neumann/Carr (Metamora) 6-3,6-4
C.Neumann/Carr (Metamora) d Rossi/Towne (Danville) 6-3,4-6,6-4
Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) d Park/Ogden (Warren) 6-1,6-1
#3 DOUBLES
Lazenby/J.Hallene (Moline) d Lampe/Hevesy (Metamora) 6-3,6-1
Bush/Banks (Danville) d Lampe/Hevesy (Metamora) 5-7,7-5,6-4
Siczek/Federov (Warren) d Lampe/Hevesy (Metamora) 6-3,6-4

Final Team Standings
1 Warren 11 War 5, Dan 0 Mol 3, War 2 War 4, Met 1
2 Moline 8 Mol 3, Met 2 Mol 3, War 2 Dan 3, Mol 2
3 Metamora 6 Mol 3, Met 2 Met 3, Dan 2 War 4, Met 1
4 Danville 5 War 5, Dan 0 Met 3, Dan 2 Dan 3, Mol 2

2005 METAMORA RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL
Singles
Nate Rauh (Met) d Seth Thompson (ND) 6-0,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Robert Reynolds (Centennial) 6-1,6-2
Nate Rauh (Met) d Jordan Nestrud (Morton) 6-4,7-6
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Brian Rector (Centennial) 6-0,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Drew Weber (Guilford) 6-1,6-4
Brent Belser (Morton) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-1,6-2
Doubles
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Lawless/Kleczek (ND) 6-4,7-5
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Ogden/Massey (Morton) 6-4,1-6,7-6
McParlan/Howard (Guilford) d Armstrong/Axelson (Met) 6-0,6-4
Taylor/Shaw (Centennial) d Carr/Neumann (Met) 6-1,5-7,6-0
Mathis/Foster (Ottawa) d Carr/Neumann (Met) 6-7,6-3,10-8

Final Team Standings

 

1 Rockford Guilford 36
2 Metamora 28
3 Morton 26
4 Champaign Centennial 18
5 Peoria Notre Dame 12
6 Belvidere 10
7 Chatham-Glenwood 8
8 Ottawa 6

 


BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Nate Rauh (Metamora) d Dan Maloney (St. Charles North) 6-0,6-1
Nate Rauh (Metamora) d Shane Bohbrink (Bloomington) 6-0,6-1
Zach Allison (Edwardsville) d Nate Rauh (Metamora) 6-0,6-1
Chad Fisher (Normal Community) d Nate Rauh (Metamora) 6-1,7-6
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Rikhav Vasanwala (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 6-0,6-0
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Arthur Baker (Urbana) 6-2,6-3
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Cameron Blaylock (Danville) 6-4,6-7,6-3
Devory Newsome (Edwardsville) d Nick Vaughn (Metamora) 3-0, ret.
Doubles
Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) d McAllister/Miyat (Normal West) 6-1,6-3
Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) d Czajkowski/Highly (Edwardsville) 6-3,6-4
Boydstun/Meeker (Galesburg) d Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) 6-4,6-2
Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) d LeCleir/Kahlon (Danville) 6-3,4-6,10-5
Jones/Bean (Bloomington) d Neumann/Hevesy (Metamora) 6-1,3-6,6-4
Neumann/Hevesy (Metamora) d Daly/Choban (Normal Community) 6-3,6-4
Neumann/Hevesy (Metamora) d (Mattoon)
Bull/Autry (St. Charles North) d Neumann/Hevesy (Metamora) 3-6,6-4,14-12
Lampe/Carr (Metamora) d Carr/Mendez (Bloomington) 6-0,6-1
Lampe/Carr (Metamora) d Pierson/Moliga (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 6-0,6-1
Banks/Ervin (Danville) d Lampe/Carr (Metamora) 6-3,6-2
Lampe/Carr (Metamora) d Bailey/Bridgeon (U-High) 6-3,2-6,10-8

Final Team Standings

 

1 Edwardsville 48
2 Danville 36
3 Metamora 30
4 Galesburg 25
5 Urbana 20
6 Normal Community 18
7 Champaign Centennial 16
8 Bloomington, Normal U-High 15
10 St. Charles North 9
11 Bradley-Bourbonnais, Normal West 6
13 Mattoon, Springfield 5
15 Lockport 4

 


2005 TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL (HERSEY H.S.)
Singles
#1
Nate Rauh (Metamora) d Jonathan Mikel (Rolling Meadows) 6-0,6-0
Walker Grimes (Chicago Francis Parker) d Nate Rauh (Metamora) 6-2,6-3
Allen Ye (IMSA) d Nate Rauh (Metamora) 7-6,6-4
Philip Borders (Springfield SHG) d Nate Rauh (Metamora) 6-1,6-2
#2
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Andrew Shiannon (Lyons) 7-5,7-6
Zach Isslieb (Hinsdale Central) d Nick Vaughn (Metamora) 5-7,6-2,6-3
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Erick Brown (Dunlap) 6-1,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Nakul Kapoor (Oak Park River Forest) 2-6,6-2,6-2
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Ross Anstaett (New Trier) 6-3,3-6,6-3
Doubles
#1
Williams/Hoffman (Naperville Central) d Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) 6-0,6-1
Duffy/Fetzer (Barrington) d Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) 6-3,6-4
Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) d Speight/Buerger (Palatine Fremd) 4-6,6-3,6-2
Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) d Krewer/Lang (Palatine) 6-4,6-3
Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) d Silhevey/Roszkowski (Downers Grove North) 6-2,6-2
#2
Hyrezyk/Kerr (Barrington) d Neumann/Hevesy (Metamora) 6-0,6-3
Neumann/Hevesy (Metamora) d Wu/Willis (Rolling Meadows) 6-1,0-6,7-5
Wong/Christison (Dunlap) d Neumann/Hevesy (Metamora) 6-1,7-5
Mullins/Simmons (IMSA) d Neumann/Hevesy (Metamora) 6-3,6-1

Final Team Standings
Place
School
Pts Place
School
Pts
1 Lake Forest 52 17 Galesburg 21
2 Deerfield 50 18 Wheaton Warrenville South 20
3 Winnetka New Trier 47 Danville 20
4 Gurnee Warren 44 20 Metamora 19
5 Highland Park 42 21 Dunlap 14
6 Glenbrook North 41 Arlington Heights Hersey 14
Lyons Township 41 23 Homewood-Flossmoor 13
8 Hinsdale Central 39 Moline 13
9 Wheaton St. Francis 36 25 Palatine Fremd 11
Lisle Benet 36 26 Prospect 10
11 Barrington 26 27 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 9
12 Buffalo Grove 25 28 Chicago Francis Parker 8
IMSA 25 Rolling Meadows 8
Lincolnshire Stevenson 25 30 Downers Grove North 6
15 Oak Park River Forest 24 31 Palatine 5
16 Naperville Central 23 32 Bloomington 3

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Singles
#1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Joe Lehman (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Jordan Nestrud (Mor) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-0,6-0
#2
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Schwindenhammer (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Michael Christison (Dun) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 6-4,6-1
Lucas Doremus (Wash) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 6-4,6-3
Doubles
#1
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d 6-2,6-0
Bucher/O’Connor (Dun) d Armstrong/Axelson (Met) 6-2,7-6
#2
Withers/Brown (Dun) d Vaughn/Hevesy (Met) 6-3,6-4
Vaughn/Hevesy (Met) d Piers/West (Wash) 6-0,6-3

Final Team Standings

 

1 Morton 21
2 Dunlap 17
3 Metamora 13
4 Washington
5 East Peoria
6 Limestone

 


Overall Final Conference Standings

 

Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Morton 8-2 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (18.5)
2 Dunlap 9-1 2nd (9.0) 2nd (18.0)
3 Metamora 7-3 3rd (7.5) 3rd (14.5)
4 Washington 4-6 4th (6.0) 4th (10.0)
5 East Peoria 2-8 5th (4.5) 5th (6.5)
6 Limestone 0-10 6th (3.0) 6th (3.0)

 


2005 IHSA METAMORA SECTIONAL
Singles
Nate Rauh (Metamora) d Patrick Howard (Central) 6-1,6-0
Nate Rauh (Metamora) d Ben LaHood (Notre Dame) 6-0,6-1
Nate Rauh (Metamora) d Bill Grinstead (Richwoods) 6-0,6-0
Nate Rauh (Metamora) d Chase Klaus (Richwoods) 7-6,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Derek Loy (Central) 6-0,6-0
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Seth Thompson (Notre Dame) 6-7,6-3,7-5
Chase Klaus (Richwoods) d Nick Vaughn (Metamora) 6-4,6-3
Bill Grinstead (Richwoods) d Nick Vaughn (Metamora) 6-4,7-5
Doubles
Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) d Goodner/Goetz (Central) 6-2,6-3
Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) d Conrad/O’Brien (Richwoods) 6-3,6-1
Withers/Bucher (Dunlap) d Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) 6-3,6-3
Gumm/Gumm (Richwoods) d Armstrong/Axelson (Metamora) 3-6,6-0,6-2
Gumm/Gumm (Richwoods) d Hevesy/Neumann (Metamora) 6-1,6-0

Final Team Standings

 

1 Peoria Richwoods 26
2 Dunlap 26
3 Metamora 22
4 Peoria Notre Dame 12
5 East Peoria 8
6 Peoria Central 2
7 Limestone 0
tie Peoria Woodruff 0
tie Peoria Christian 0

 


STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Singles
Rauh (Metamora) d Panchal (Barrington) 6-0,6-1
Chang (Palos Hills Stagg) d Rauh (Metamora) 6-2,1-6,6-3
Rauh (Metamora) d Zhang (Elmhurst York) 6-4,6-1
Rauh (Metamora) d Delk (Wheaton North) 6-7,5-0, ret.
Martin (Lisle Benet) d Rauh (Metamora) 6-4,2-6,6-1
Cromydas (Glenbrook South) d Vaughn (Metamora) 6-1,6-0
Wojnarowski (OL Richards) d Vaughn (Metamora) 5-7,7-6,6-2
Doubles
Stachowski/Panny (Troy Triad) d Armstrong/Axelson (Met) 6-4,6-3
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Studer/Schneider (LW Central) 6-0,6-2
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Ward/Hatch (Rock Guilford) 7-5,6-2
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d LeCleir/Kahlon (Danville) 6-4,6-3
Plowman/Quackenbush (Neq Val) d Armstrong/Axelson (Met) 6-0,6-2

Final Team Standings

 

1 Deerfield
(tie) New Trier
3 Glenbrook South
(tie) Hinsdale Central
(tie) Wheaton St. Francis
39 Metamora

 


CONFERENCE AWARDS – 2005
All-Conference Singles Champions Doubles Champions
Nate Rauh (sr – Metamora) 1 Nestrud (Morton) 1 Bucher/O’Connor (Dunlap)
Nick Vaughn (jr – Metamora) 2 Belser (Morton) 2 Ogden/Reiman (Morton)
John Armstrong (sr – Metamora)
Jordan Nestrud (sr – Morton)
Brent Belser (sr-Morton)
Joe Withers (sr – Dunlap)
Jeff Bucher (sr – Dunlap)
Thiago Wong (sr – Dunlap)