Boys Tennis 2006 Match Results

RICHWOODS  8, METAMORA  1
Singles
Chase Klaus (Rich) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-2,6-1
Bill Grinstead (Rich) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 6-1,6-2
Dylan Gumm (Rich) d Mike Neumann (Met) 6-1,6-1
Derek Gumm (Rich) d Justin Cregger (Met) 6-1,6-0
Roger Clayton (Rich) d Griffin Carr (Met) 6-2,6-1
Rui Chen (Rich) d Matt Nosbisch (Met) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Met) d Gumm/Gumm (Rich) 6-4,3-6,6-4
Kumar/Losby (Rich) d Carr/Neumann (Met) 6-4,4-6,6-4
Ng/Bowers (Rich) d Cunningham/Cregger (Met) 6-3,7-5

Record      0-1 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  9, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Ben Katz (EP) 6-1,6-0
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Dewey Kim (EP) 6-1,6-1
Mike Neumann (Met) d Kevin Dorich (EP) 6-1,6-0
Griffin Carr (Met) d Matt Jones (EP) 6-0,6-0
Kyle Cunningham (Met) d Houston Mach (EP) 6-1,6-7(8),10-7
Justin Cregger (Met) d Andy Crebo (EP) 6-2,6-0
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Met) d Katz/Dorich (EP) 6-1,6-3
Carr/Neumann (Met) d Kim/Mach (EP) 6-3,5-7,10-7
Cregger/Nosbisch (Met) d Jones/Crebo (EP) 7-5,6-3

Record      1-1 (1-0)

 

METAMORA  8, PONTIAC  1
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Matt Milhauser (Pont) 6-0,6-1
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Erik Mitchey (Pont) 6-0,6-0
Tim Thomas (Pont) d Mike Neumann (Met) 3-6,7-5,10-7
Griffin Carr (Met) d Ransom Brooks (Pont) 6-2,6-2
Justin Cregger (Met) d Scott Kramer (Pont) 6-1,6-3
Kyle Cunningham (Met) d Mike Schulz (Pont) 6-3,6-0
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Met) d Milhauser/Mitchey (Pont) 6-0,6-1
Carr/Neumann (Met) d Thomas/Brooks (Pont) 6-3,6-0
Cregger/Cunningham (Met) d Kramer/Schulz (Pont) 6-3,6-1

Record      2-1 (1-0)

 

METAMORA  5, WASHINGTON  1
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Joe Lehman (Wash) 6-3,6-4
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Ryan Piers (Wash) 6-3,6-2
Matt West (Wash) d Mike Neumann (Met) 7-6,1-6,10-6
Griffin Carr (Met) d Mike Vroman (Wash) 6-4,7-5
Justin Cregger (Met) d CJ Urban (Wash) 6-2,6-1
Kyle Cunningham (Met) d Brent Janssen (Wash) 6-0,3-6,6-0

Record      3-1 (2-0)

 

DUNLAP  7, METAMORA  2
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Michael Christison (Dun) 6-0,6-2
Erick Brown (Dun) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 6-2,6-2
Drew Ingersoll (Dun) d Justin Cregger (Met) 6-2,6-4
Ryan McMickle (Dun) d Mike Neumann (Met) 6-4,3-6,6-3
Alex Clark (Dun) d Kyle Cunningham (Met) 6-4,6-2
Rohit Vuppuluri (Dun) d Griffin Carr (Met) 6-4,7-6
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Met) d Brown/McMickle (Dun) 7-5,6-1
Ingersoll/O’Connor (Dun) d Neumann/Carr (Met) 6-0,6-1
Christison/Clark (Dun) d Cuningham/Cregger (Met) 6-4,6-4

Record      3-2 (2-1)

 

MORTON  9, METAMORA  0
Singles
Brock Reiman (Mor) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-4,6-3
Mike LaHood (Mor) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 1-6,6-1,6-4
Brett Massey (Mor) d Justin Cregger (Met) 6-0,6-0
Ty Reiman (Mor) d Mike Neumann (Met) 6-3,6-1
Grant Zimmerman (Mor) d Griffin Carr (Met) 7-6,6-3
Aaron Roecker (Mor) d Kyle Cunningham (Met) 6-3,6-7,6-2
Doubles
Reiman/Reiman (Mor) d Vaughn/Lampe (Met) 6-7,7-5,7-6
Massey/LaHood (Mor) d Neumann/Carr (Met) 6-4,6-1
Behle/Heppard (Mor) d Cuningham/Cregger (Met) 7-5,3-6,10-8

Record      3-3 (2-2)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Will Mosher (Lime) 6-1,6-2
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Luke Leibach (Lime) 6-2,6-2
Mike Neumann (Met) d Nick Ricca (Lime) 6-2,7-6
Justin Cregger (Met) d Nick Bock (Lime) 6-3,2-6,6-4
Griffin Carr (Met) d Nick Jacobs (Lime) 7-5,6-1
Kyle Cunningham (Met) d Austin Roehm (Lime) 6-3,6-4
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Met) d Mosher/Leibach (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Carr/Neumann (Met) d Ricca/Bock (Lime) 6-4,6-0
Cunningham/Nosbisch (Met) d Jacobs/McMullen (Lime) 6-1,7-5

Record      4-3 (3-2)

 

METAMORA  9, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Paul Schoedel (EP) 6-1,6-0
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Ben Morrow (EP) 6-4,6-1
Mike Neumann (Met) d Dewey Kim (EP) 4-6,6-3,6-4
Griffin Carr (Met) d Matt Jones (EP) 6-2,6-0
Justin Cregger (Met) d Kevin Dorich (EP) 6-1,6-2
Kyle Cunningham (Met) d Houston Mach (EP) 6-2,6-2
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Met) d Schoedel/Morrow (EP) 6-3-6-2
Carr/Neumann (Met) d Mach/Dorich (EP) 6-1,6-2
Cregger/Cunningham (Met) d Kim/Jones (EP) 4-6,6-2,10-2

Record      5-3 (4-2)

 

METAMORA  7, PEORIA NOTRE DAME  2
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Pat Lawless (ND) 6-0,6-1
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Andrew Kleczek (ND) 6-4,6-4
Pat Callahan (ND) d Griffin Carr (Met) 7-6,7-6
Mike Neumann (Met) d Keefer Gottschalk (ND) 7-5,7-5
Justin Cregger (Met) d Zach Harvey (ND) 6-1,6-7,6-0
Kyle Cunningham (Met) d Tom LaHood (ND) 3-6,6-3,7-6
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Met) d Lawless/Callahan (ND) 6-2,4-6,6-1
Carr/Neumann (Met) d Kleczek/Gottschalk (ND) 6-3,6-3
Harvey/Wille (ND) d Cunningham/Nosbisch (Met) 6-4,6-2

Record      6-3 (4-2)

 

NORMAL U-HIGH  6, METAMORA  0
Singles
Andre Aung (U-H) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-1,3-6,6-4
Seth Doran (U-H) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 6-0,6-3
Josh Clay (U-H) d Griffin Carr (Met) 6-2,6-1
Sonny Vampati (U-H) d Mike Neumann (Met) 6-4,6-4
Nick Zimmerman (U-H) d Justin Cregger (Met) 6-2,6-1
Kevin Bailey (U-H) d Kyle Cunningham (Met) 6-4,6-4

Record      6-4 (4-2)

 

METAMORA  7, WASHINGTON  2
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Joe Lehman (Wash) 6-2,6-1
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Ryan Piers (Wash) 6-4,6-1
Griffin Carr (Met) d Matt West (Wash) 7-5,6-1
Mike Neumann (Met) d Mike Vroman (Wash) 6-4,7-5
Justin Cregger (Met) d CJ Urban (Wash) 6-4,6-1
Devin Norton (Wash) d Kyle Cunningham (Met) 4-6,6-2,6-2
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Met) d Lehman/Piers (Wash) 6-1,6-2
West/Vroman (Wash) d Carr/Cunningham (Met) 6-3,3-6,6-4
Cregger/Neumann (Met) d Urban/Norton (Wash) 6-4,4-6,10-5

Record      7-4 (5-2)

 

DUNLAP  7, METAMORA  2
Singles
Michael Christison (Dun) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 6-1,6-3
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Erick Brown (Dun) 6-1,6-0
Alex Clark (Dun) d Griffin Carr (Met) 6-3,6-1
Ryan McMickle (Dun) d Mike Neumann (Met) 6-2,4-6,6-3
Drew Ingersoll (Dun) d Kyle Cunningham (Met) 6-0,6-4
Martin O’Connor (Dun) d Justin Cregger (Met) 6-0,6-2
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Met) d Brown/McMickle (Dun) 3-6,6-3,6-3
Christison/Vuppuluri (Dun) d Neumann/Carr (Met) 6-2,7-5
Ingersoll/O’Connor (Dun) d Cuningham/Cregger (Met) 6-0,6-2

Record      7-5 (5-3)

 

METAMORA  7, LIMESTONE  2
Singles
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Will Mosher (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Nick Ricca (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Griffin Carr (Met) d Nick Bock (Lime) 7-6,6-1
Luke Leibach (Lime) d Mike Neumann (Met) 2-6,6-2,6-4
Justin Cregger (Met) d Nick Jacobs (Lime) 6-1,6-2
Kyle Cunningham (Met) d Tom Winchester (Lime) 6-7,6-3,6-2
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Met) d Mosher/Jacobs (Lime) 6-2,6-0
Carr/Neumann (Met) d Ricca/Bock (Lime) 6-4,6-4
Leibach/McMullen (Lime) d Cregger/Cunningham (Met) 6-3,6-4

Record      8-5 (6-3)

 

MORTON  9, METAMORA  0
Singles
Brock Reiman (Mor) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-4,6-4
Ty Reiman (Mor) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 6-4,6-4
Mike LaHood (Mor) d Griffin Carr (Met) 6-1,6-1
Brett Massey (Mor) d Mike Neumann (Met) 6-1,6-3
Grant Zimmerman (Mor) d Justin Cregger (Met) 6-0,6-2
Aaron Roecker (Mor) d Kyle Cunningham (Met) 6-4,3-6,6-2
Doubles
Reiman/Reiman (Mor) d Vaughn/Lampe (Met) 7-5,6-3
Massey/LaHood (Mor) d Neumann/Carr (Met) 6-1,6-3
Zimerman/Wiley (Mor) d Nosbisch/Cregger (Met) 6-2,6-3

Record      8-6 (6-4)

 

2006 METAMORA INDOOR INVITATIONAL

 

#1 SINGLES
Chad Simpson (Danville) d Nick Vaughn (Metamora) 6-1,6-1
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Tom Lazenby (Moline) 6-0,6-2
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Andy Wright (Warren) 6-2,6-0
#2 SINGLES
Camerun Blaylock (Danville) d Justin Cregger (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Ryan Vretis (Moline) d Justin Cregger (Metamora) 6-1,6-2
Mike Neumann (Metamora) d Kevin Chan (Warren) 6-4,6-3
#1 DOUBLES
Rossi//Towne (Danville) d Lampe/Carr (Metamora) 6-3,6-0
Biegert/Sandberg (Moline) d Lampe/Carr (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Blaul/Siczek (Warren) d Lampe/Carr (Metamora) 6-1,6-4
#2 DOUBLES
Ervin/Patel (Danville) d Neumann/Nosbisch (Metamora) 6-2,6-0
Hallene/Welvaert (Moline) d Neumann/Nosbisch (Metamora) 6-0,6-2
Gradner/Federov (Warren) d Doremus/Nosbisch (Metamora) 6-1,6-0
#3 DOUBLES
Clapper/Reddy (Danville) d J. Rauh/Cunningham (Metamora) 6-0,6-1
Doh/Rosenthal (Moline) d J. Rauh/Cunningham (Metamora) 6-1,6-2
Pederson/Jaderston (Warren) d Cregger/Cunningham (Metamora) 7-5,6-4

Final Team Standings
 

1 Moline 11 Mol 3, War 2 Mol 4, Met 1 Mol 4, Dan 1
2 Danville 10 Dan 5, Met 0 Dan 4, War 1 Mol 4, Dan 1
3 Warren 6 Mol 3, War 2 Dan 4, War 1 War 3, Met 2
4 Metamora 3 Dan 5, Met 0 Mol 4, Met 1 War 3, Met 2

2006 RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL
 

#1 SINGLES
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Adam Jobst (Ottawa) 6-1,6-0
Nick Vaughn (Metamora) d Brett Shaw (Centennial) 6-0,6-0
Scott Shepardson (Guilford) d Nick Vaughn (Metamora) 7-6,6-2
#2 SINGLES
Tyler Lampe (Metamora) d Tom LaHood (Notre Dame) 6-0,6-2
Tyler Lampe (Metamora) d Young Lee (Centennial) 6-2,6-2
Clint Ward (Guilford) d Tyler Lampe (Metamora) 6-1,6-4
#1 DOUBLES
Miller/Taylor (Centennial) d Neumann/Carr (Metamora) 6-0,6-1
McKee/Kallal (Jerseyville) d Neumann/Carr (Metamora) 7-6,5-7,10-6
#2 DOUBLES
Cregger/Cunningham (Metamora) d Munsterman/Crone (Jerseyville) 6-1,6-0
Dunnington/Shaughnessy (C-Glenwood) d Cregger/Cunningham (Metamora) 6-1,6-2
Kleczek/Gottschalk (Notre Dame) d Cregger/Cunningham (Metamora) 6-2,6-3

Final Team Standings
 

1 Rockford Guilford 36
2 Chatham-Glenwood 24
3 Metamora 20
Morton 20
5 Peoria Notre Dame 16
6 Champaign Centennial 14
7 Ottawa 8
8 Jerseyville 6

2006 BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL
 

#1 SINGLES
Katchen (Galesburg) d Matt Nosbisch (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Shoaf (Bloomington) d Matt Nosbisch (Metamora) 6-1,6-2
Championship Match    Simpson (Danville)   d   Zajdel (Lockport)
3rd Place Match    Chamberlain (Edwardsville)   d   Katchen (Galesburg)
#2 SINGLES
Foley (Galesburg) d Danny Reinmann (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Wente (Mattoon) d Danny Reinmann (Metamora) 7-5,6-4
Championship Match    Bryant (Edwardsville)   d   Blaylock (Danville)
3rd Place Match    Taylor (Centennial)   d   Alderman (Normal West)
#1 DOUBLES
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Pelton/Folken (Central Catholic) 6-2,6-1
Unger/Sutter (Urbana) d Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) 6-2,3-6,6-3
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Schwarz/Brennan (Normal Community) 6-2,6-2
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Shull/Evans (Springfield) 4-6,6-2,6-1
Championship Match    Unger/Sutter (Urbana)   d   Luehrs/Doran (U-High)
3rd Place Match    Highley/Stevens (Edwardsville)   d   Boydstun/Meeker (Galesburg)
#2 DOUBLES
Jones/Sorensen (Bloomington) d Carr/Neumann (Metamora) 3-6,6-2,6-1
(Springfield) d Carr/Neumann (Metamora) 6-7,6-3,6-0
Championship Match    Boydstun/Meeker (Galesburg)   d   Jones/Sorensen (Bloomington)
3rd Place Match    Czejkowski/Sturley (Edwardsville)   d   Zimmerman/Vampati (U-High)
#3 DOUBLES
Bailey/Pridgeon (U-High) d Cunningham/Cregger (Metamora) 6-3,3-6,7-6
Cunningham/Cregger (Metamora) d Cell/Byers (Springfield) 7-6,6-4
Cunningham/Cregger (Metamora) d Brown/Ellinger (Urbana) 6-2,6-2
Oswald/Steach (Normal Community) d Cunningham/Cregger (Metamora) 6-2,6-3
Championship Match    Garrison/Lynch (Edwardsville)   d   (Danville)
3rd Place Match    Bean/Delanois (Bloomington)   d   Bailey/Pridgeon (U-High)

Final Team Standings
 

1 Edwardsville 36
2 Danville 30
3 Galesburg 27
4 Normal U-High 22
5 Urbana 19
6 Bloomington 14
7 Champaign Centennial 13
8 Normal West 12
9 Normal Community 11
10 Lockport 9
11 Bradley-Bourbonnais 7
12 Metamora 6
St. Charles North 6
14 Springfield 5
Bloomington Central Catholic 5
16 Mattoon 3

2006 TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL (HERSEY H.S.)
 

Singles
#1
Jordan Knue (Lyons) d Griffin Carr (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Patrick Lee (Barrington) d Griffin Carr (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Alex Lee (Fremd) d Griffin Carr (Metamora) 6-2,6-0
#2
Rachit Marwaha (Naperville Central) d Kyle Cunningham (Metamora) 6-2,6-3
Adam Whittington (Wheaton Warrenville South) d Kyle Cunningham (Metamora) 6-2,6-4
Carlos Robles (Palatine) d Kyle Cunningham (Metamora) 6-2,6-3
Doubles
#1
Williams/Gupta (Naperville Central) d Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) 6-3,7-6
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Peters/Metropoulos (Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge) 6-1,6-0
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Dispensa/Kerwin (Lisle Benet Academy) 7-5,6-2
Willer/Rahmer (Homewood-Flossmoor) d Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) 6-1,7-5
Barns/Hyrczyk (Barrington) d Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) 6-2,4-6,6-4
#2
Dihya/Goens (Homewood-Flossmoor) d Neumann/Cregger (Metamora) 6-4,6-3
Rifkind/Shumaker (Rolling Meadows) d Neumann/Cregger (Metamora) 6-2,6-3
Joshi/Richardson (Buffalo Grove) d Neumann/Cregger (Metamora) 6-1,6-1

Final Team Standings
 

Place
School
Pts Place
School
Pts
1 Lake Forest 60 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 20
2 Highland Park 52 18 New Trier 19
3 Glenbrook North 48 19 Belleville West 18
Lyons Township 48 Galesburg 18
5 Deerfield 44 Moline 18
6 Gurnee Warren 43 Naperville Central 18
7 Lincolnshire Stevenson 37.5 23 Wheaton St. Francis 16
8 Hinsdale Central 30 24 Lisle Benet 14
Chicago Latin 30 25 Normal U-High 12
Oak Park River Forest 30 26 Buffalo Grove 11
11 Naperville North 29 Palatine Fremd 11
12 Barrington 26 28 Ottawa 8
Danville 26 29 Palatine 6
14 Wheaton Warrenville South 24 30 Metamora 4
15 Prospect 23 Arlington Heights Hersey 4
16 Homewood-Flossmoor 20 32 Rolling Meadows 3

2006 MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
 

Singles
#1
Nick Vaughn (Met) d Joe Lehman (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Brock Reiman (Mor) d Nick Vaughn (Met) 6-4,5-7,6-2
#2
Alex Clark (Dun) d Tyler Lampe (Met) 4-6,7-6,7-6
Tyler Lampe (Met) d Ryan Piers (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Doubles
#1
Massey/LaHood (Mor) d Carr/Neumann (Met) 6-2,6-4
Carr/Neumann (Met) d Kim/Jones (EP) 6-1,6-4
#2
Zimmerman/Wiley (Mor) d Cunningham/Cregger (Met) 6-3,6-1
Urban/Norton (Wash) d Cunninghamn/Cregger (Met) 7-6,6-2

Final Team Standings
 

 

1 Morton 20
2 Dunlap 19
3 Metamora 12
4 Washington 8
5 East Peoria 3
6 Limestone 2

 

 

Overall Final Conference Standings

 

 

Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Morton 9-1 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (19.5)
2 Dunlap 9-1 2nd (9.0) 2nd (18.0)
3 Metamora 6-4 3rd (7.5) 3rd (13.5)
4 Washington 3-7 4th (6.0) 4th (9.0)
5 East Peoria 3-7 5th (4.5) 5th (7.5)
6 Limestone 0-10 6th (3.0) 6th (3.0)

 


2006 IHSA RICHWOODS SECTIONAL
 

Singles
Zak Harvey (Notre Dame) d Griffin Carr (Metamora) 6-4,3-6,6-4
Mike Ho (Central) d Mike Neumann (Metamora) 6-4,1-6,6-1
Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Ly/Goodner (Central) 6-0,6-2
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Elliott/Lowery (Woodruff) 6-0,6-0
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Clayton/Chen (Richwoods) 7-6,6-4
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Grinstead/De.Gumm (Richwoods) 6-4,1-6,6-1
Grinstead/De.Gumm (Richwoods) d Cunningham/Cregger (Metamora) 6-1,6-0

Final Team Standings
 

 

1 Peoria Richwoods 32
2 Dunlap 21
3 Peoria Notre Dame 17
4 Metamora 10
5 Peoria Central 10
6 East Peoria 6
7 Peoria Woodruff 4
8 Peoria Manual 0
tie Limestone 0
tie Tremont 0

 


STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
 

Doubles
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Schwarz/Wallace (Normal Community) 5-7,6-2,6-4
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Dispensa/Kerwin (Lisle Benet) 6-3,6-2
Ljuboja/Woldenberg (Highland Park) d Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) 6-4,6-0
Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) d Walsh/Martin (Oak Park River Forest) 6-1,4-6,6-1
Rosner/Rosner (Chicago University) d Vaughn/Lampe (Metamora) 6-4,6-4

Final Team Standings
 

 

1 Glenbrook North
2 Lyons
3 Deerfield
49 Metamora

 


CONFERENCE AWARDS – 2006
 

All-Conference Singles Champions Doubles Champions
Nick Vaughn (sr – Metamora) 1 B. Reiman (Morton) 1 Massey/LaHood (Morton)
Tyler Lampe (so – Metamora) 2 Clark (Dunlap) 2 Ingersoll/O’Connor (Dunlap)
Brock Reiman (fr – Morton)
Mike LaHood (so – Morton)
Brett Massey (sr – Morton)
Michael Christison (so – Dunlap)
Erick Brown (sr – Dunlap)
Alex Clark (fr – Dunlap)