Boys Tennis 2007 Tournament Results

2007 METAMORA INDOOR INVITATIONAL
#1 SINGLES
Ian Golden (Moline) d Matt Nosbisch (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Camerun Blaylock (Danville) d Matt Nosbisch (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Danny Mihalov (Deerfield) d Justin Cregger (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
#2 SINGLES
Ryan Rosenthal (Moline) d Kyle Cunningham (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Chan Reddy (Danville) d Kyle Cunningham (Metamora) 6-1,6-1
Josh Sigel (Deerfield) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
#1 DOUBLES
Rauh / Lampe (Metamora) d Sandholm / Wood (Moline) 4-6,6-3,6-3
Towne / Rossi (Danville) d Rauh / Lampe (Metamora) 6-1,7-6(9)
Rauh / Lampe (Metamora) d Lieberman / Sloan (Deerfield) 2-6,6-4,7-5
#2 DOUBLES
Doh / Gustafson (Moline) d Wilson / Stewart (Metamora) 6-1,6-0
Clapper / Ervin (Danville) d Wilson / Stewart (Metamora) 6-3,4-6,6-0
Schwartz / Dioutkine (Deerfield) d Wilson / Stewart (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
#3 DOUBLES
Sirandis / Boyle (Moline) d Donnelly / Cregger (Metamora) 7-6,6-0
Patel / V. Reddy (Danville) d Donnelly / Cregger (Metamora) 4-6,7-5,6-4
Stein / Croll (Deerfield) d Nosbisch / Cunningham (Metamora) 6-2,6-1

Final Team Standings

1 Deerfield 13
2 Moline 8
3 Danville 7
4 Metamora 2

2007 RICHWOODS QUAD

SINGLES
Birger (Belleville West) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-0,6-2
Graber (Belleville East) d Tyler Lampe (Metamora) 6-4,6-2
Weishaar (Belleville West) d Nate Wilson (Metamora) 6-2,6-4
Hitchcock (Belleville West) d David Stewart (Metamora) 7-6(4),6-3
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Brown (Belleville West) 2-6,6-4,6-3
Honer (Belleville East) d Justin Cregger (Metamora) 6-4,7-6(5)
David Stewart (Metamora) d ? (Belleville West) 6-3,2-0(ret)
DOUBLES
Feder / Graber (Belleville East) d Rauh / Lampe (Metamora) 6-3,2-6,6-3
Hitchcock / McLean (Belleville West) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 7-6(4),6-2
Donnelly / Cregger (Metamora) d Weishaar / Brown (Belleville West) 4-6,6-3,6-3
Zaron / Birger (Belleville West) d Rauh / Lampe (Metamora) 6-0,6-0

2007 TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL (HERSEY H.S.)

Singles
#1
Branter Jones (New Trier) d Justin Cregger (Metamora) 6-0,6-1
John Moskal (Lyons) d Justin Cregger (Metamora) 6-0,6-2
(Prospect) d Justin Cregger (Metamora) 7-5,3-6,6-4
Championship:
Evan King (Chicago Payton) d Connor Roth (Lisle Benet) 3-6,6-4,6-3
#2
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Mikey Woolf (Palatine) 7-6,6-1
Carl-Eric Girardin (Lake Forest) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-2,6-0
Andre Aung (U-High) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-3,6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Brian Rafferty (Belleville East) 7-6,7-5
Mark Etherington (Barrington) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-1,6-1
Championship:
Carl-Eric Girardin (Lake Forest) d Krishna Ravella (Hinsdale Central) 6-1,6-1
Doubles
#1
Connolly/Jacobs (OPRF) d Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) 6-2,6-0
Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) d Federov/Siczek (Gurnee Warren) 6-3,4-6,6-3
Nemz/Hyrzcyk (Barrington) d Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) 6-3,6-3
Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) d (Rolling Meadows) default
Williams/Prescott (Chicago Latin) d Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) 6-3,7-6
Championship:
Smits/Robare (Lyons) d Connolly/Jacobs (OPRF) 6-2,6-0
#2
Shannon/Tannula (Lyons) d Stewart/Wilson (Metamora) 6-2,6-3
Clayton/Ng (Richwoods) d Stewart/Wilson (Metamora) 6-3,6-0
Stewart/Wilson (Metamora) d Kallen/Lau (Chicago Payton) 6-0,6-0
Walters/Naccade (Naperville Central) d Stewart/Wilson (Metamora) 6-7(5),6-3,7-6(3)
Championship:
Kruchko/Ballantine (Hinsdale Central) d Press/Martin (OPRF) 6-3,6-4

Final Team Standings

Place
School
Pts Place
School
Pts
1 Hinsdale Central 56 Naperville North 23
2 Oak Park River Forest 46 Lisle Benet 23
3 Glenbrook North 42 19 Peoria Richwoods 22
4 Deerfield 40 20 Naperville Central 21
5 Lake Forest 37 21 Rockford Guilford 19
6 Lincolnshire Stevenson 36 22 Belleville East 18
7 Highland Park 34 Danville 18
8 Lyons 33 24 Normal U-High 15
New Trier 33 25 Prospect 11
10 Homewood-Flossmoor 30 Rolling Meadows 11
11 Gurnee Warren 28 27 Ottawa 10
Chicago Payton 28 28 Metamora 9
13 Belleville West 27 29 Galesburg 7
14 Chicago Latin 26 30 Buffalo Grove 6
Barrington 26 Palatine 6
16 Palatine Fremd 23 32 Arlington Heights Hersey 3

2007 MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Singles
#1
Ryan Donnelly (Met) d Will Mosher (Lime) 6-3,6-3
Alex Clark (Dun) d Ryan Donnelly (Met) 6-3,6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Met) d Brandon Brill (Pek) 6-4,6-1
#2
Justin Cregger (Met) d Darrin Smith (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Justin Cregger (Met) d Luke Leibach (Lime) 6-3,6-3
Michael Christison (Mor) d Justin Cregger (Met) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
#1
Lampe/Rauh (Met) d Jacobs/Winchester (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Lampe/Rauh (Met) d O’Connor/Ingersoll (Dun) 6-1,2-6,6-2
Lampe/Rauh (Met) d Kim/Morrow (EP) 6-4,6-3
#2
Stewart/Wilson (Met) d Turner/Pitzer (Lime) 6-2,6-2
Stewart/Wilson (Met) d Zimmerman/Sponholz (Mor) 6-2,6-4
Stewart/Wilson (Met) d McMickle/Skender (Dun) 7-5,6-4

Final Team Standings

1 Metamora 23
2 Morton 22
3 Dunlap 15
4 East Peoria, Pekin 9
6 Limestone 6
7 Washington 4


Overall Final Conference Standings

Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Metamora 5-1 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (15.5)
2 Morton 6-0 2nd (9.0) 2nd (15.0)
3 Dunlap 4-2 3rd (7.5) 3rd (11.5)
4 East Peoria 3-3 T4th (5.25) 4th (8.25)
5 Pekin 2-4 T4th (5.25) 5th (7.25)
6 Limestone 0-6 6th (3.0) 6th (3.0)
7 Washington 1-5 7th (1.5) 7th (2.5)


2007 IHSA OTTAWA SECTIONAL

Singles
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Kruse (Rochelle) 6-0,6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Arteaga (Mendota) 6-2,6-3
Hammers (LaSalle-Peru) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Lipka (LaSalle-Peru) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-4,6-1
Justin Cregger (Metamora) d Herrera (Rochelle) 6-0,6-0
Lipka (LaSalle-Peru) d Justin Cregger (Metamora) 6-4,6-1
Doubles
Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) d Dwyer/Loubere (DeKalb) 6-0,6-0
Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) d Gutz/Myers (Streator) 6-1,6-0
Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) d Nelson/Guenther (Ottawa) 6-4,6-4
Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) d Faber/Faber (Princeton) 7-5,6-4
Wilson/Stewart (Metamora) d Blaum/Pourhamadi (DeKalb) 6-0,6-0
Wilson/Stewart (Metamora) d Nordstrom/Mlinek (Ottawa) 6-4,4-6,6-1
Faber/Faber (Princeton) d Wilson/Stewart (Metamora) 7-5,6-3
Wilson/Stewart (Metamora) d Nelson/Guenther (Ottawa) 7-6(5),6-2

Final Team Standings

1 Metamora 27
2 LaSalle-Peru 23
3 Ottawa 18
4 Streator 12
5 Princeton 8
6 Mendota 6
tie Rochelle 6
8 DeKalb 0
tie Peru St. Bede 0


STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Singles
Tim Stanis (Chicago Heights Marian) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-0,7-5
Matt McGowan (Plainfield Central) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-1,6-0
Doubles
Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) d Komperda/Greaves (Yorkville) 6-0,6-0
Lieberman/Sloan (Deerfield) d Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) 6-4,6-4
Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) d Austene/Houghton (Plainfield Central) 6-1,6-4
Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) d Screeden/Johnson (St. Charles North) 6-1,3-6,7-5
Hoffman/Gupta (Naperville Central) d Rauh/Lampe (Metamora) 6-0,6-0
Dumage/Olson (Algonquin Jacobs) d Stewart/Wilson (Metamora) 6-3,6-3
Stewart/Wilson (Metamora) d Kunz/Meegan (Downers Grove North) 6-3,6-4
Feder/Kienitz (Belleville East) d Stewart/Wilson (Metamora) 6-0,7-5

Final Team Standings

1 Hinsdale Central
2 Stevenson
3 Deerfield
47 Metamora