Boys Tennis 2008 Tournaments

2008 METAMORA INDOOR INVITATIONAL

ROUND 1    METAMORA 5, DANVILLE 0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Aasif Ahmed (Danville) 6-0,6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Scott Huber (Danville) 6-1,6-1
David Stewart / Tyler Lampe (Metamora) d Clapper / Reddy (Danville) 6-1,7-5
Nate Wilson / Matt Elliott (Metamora) d Patel / Hardy (Danville) 6-0,6-1
Justin Cregger / Alex Corwin (Metamora) d Gaudio / Butcher (Danville) 6-0,6-1
ROUND 2    METAMORA 3, MOLINE 2
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Paul Gustafson (Moline) 6-4,6-1
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Hemanth Sirandis (Moline) 6-2,2-6,6-2
David Stewart / Tyler Lampe (Metamora) d Golden / Sandholm (Moline) 6-3,4-6,6-4
Boyle / Wood (Moline) d Nate Wilson / Matt Elliott (Metamora) 6-4,6-1
Nimrick / Anderson (Moline) d Justin Cregger / Alex Corwin (Metamora) 6-3,6-0
ROUND 3    DEERFIELD 5, METAMORA 0
Alec Siegel (Deerfield) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-2,6-4
Sasha Dioutkine (Deerfield) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-3,6-0
Schwartz / Shklyar (Deerfield) d David Stewart / Tyler Lampe (Metamora) 6-2,6-4
Lieberman / Sylvan (Deerfield) d Nate Wilson / Matt Elliott (Metamora) 6-1,6-3
Croll / Kolof (Deerfield) d Justin Cregger / Alex Corwin (Metamora) 6-1,6-1

Final Team Standings

1 Deerfield (3-0) Deer 4, Mol 1 Deer 5, Dan 0 Deer 5, Met 0
2 Metamora (2-1) Met 5, Dan 0 Met 3, Mol 2 Deer 5, Met 0
3 Moline (1-2) Deer 4, Mol 1 Met 3, Mol 2 Mol 5, Dan 0
4 Danville (0-3) Met 5, Dan 0 Deer 5, Dan 0 Mol 5, Dan 0

2008 RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL

#1 SINGLES
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Billy Regan (Champaign Centennial) 6-1, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Peter Heidrich (Notre Dame) 6-2, 1-6, 7-6(5)
Brock Reiman (Morton) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 7-6(5), 6-1
#2 SINGLES
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Zach Mazrim (Chatham-Glenwood) 6-0,6-4
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Sam Kim (Champaign Centennial) 7-5, 7-6(4)
Scott Caughey (Notre Dame) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
#1 DOUBLES
Nordstrom . Mlinek (Ottawa) d Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) 6-2, 6-3
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Buehnerkemper / Weber (Teutopolis) 6-3, 6-0
Clausner / Puthanpurayil (Chatham-Glenwood) d Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) 6-7(3), 6-2, 10-4
#2 DOUBLES
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Swingler / Spiker (Teutopolis) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Palmer / Venaas (Ottawa) 6-1, 6-0
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Brandon / Hatch (Rockford Guilford) 7-6(2), 3-6, 6-2

Final Team Standings

1 Metamora 30
Rockford Guilford 30
3 Morton 26
4 Peoria Notre Dame 16
5 Champaign Centennial 14
Ottawa 14
7 Teutopolis 10
8 Chatham-Glenwood 4

2008 PEORIA HIGH INVITATIONAL

SINGLES
STEPHAN RAUH (SOPH)
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Griffith (East Peoria) 6-1, 6-2
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Jones (Peoria Central) 6-0, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Devin Norton (Washington) 6-1, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-0, 6-1
RYAN DONNELLY (SOPH)
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Thomas (Pontiac) 6-3, 6-3
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Rohrer (Lincoln) 6-2, 6-2
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Justin Cregger (Metamora) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-0, 6-1
JUSTIN CREGGER (SR)
Justin Cregger (Metamora) d Houston Mach (East Peoria) 6-4, 6-3
Justin Cregger (Metamora) d Mathew (East Moline) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Justin Cregger (Metamora) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
DOUBLES
DAVID STEWART (SOPH) / TYLER LAMPE (SR)
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Fairall / Wiesner (Pontiac) 6-0, 6-2
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Aue / Richter (Lincoln) 6-0, 6-1
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d High / Corray (Washington) 6-0, 6-1
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) 6-2, 6-1
NATE WILSON (SOPH) / MATT ELLIOTT (SR)
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Stafford / Barnett (Central) 6-0, 6-1
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Vroman / Lanier (Washington) 6-0, 6-1
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Knobloch / Tang (East Moline) 6-2, 6-4
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) 6-2, 6-1

Final Team Standings

1 Metamora 26
2 Washington 12
3 East Peoria 7
4 Lincoln 6
East Moline 6
Limestone 6
7 Pontiac 5
8 Peoria Central 2

2008 BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL

#1 SINGLES
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Billy Regan (Champaign Centennial) 6-0, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Kyle Tolliver (Urbana) 6-2, 6-1
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Jordan Leskera (Edwardsville) 6-4, 7-6(3)
Ben Yue (Normal U-High) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 2-6,7-5,6-4
#2 SINGLES
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Lucas Trower (Normal West) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
Alex Foley (Galesburg) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-3, 6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Max Gianetta (Urbana)
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Scott Schmidt (Bloomington)
#1 DOUBLES
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Ziska / Libman (Lockport) 6-1, 6-0
Towne / Clapper (Danville) d Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) 6-2, 6-4
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Paxton / Peterson (Normal West) 6-2, 6-1
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Sorenson / Fitzgerald (Bloomington) 6-2, 6-4
#2 DOUBLES
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Besler / Ludwig (Central Catholic) 6-2, 6-1
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Whittle / Galloway (Galesburg) 6-2, 6-1
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Smoot / Burns (Normal Community) 6-4, 6-2
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Lynch / Lynch (Edwardsville) 6-4, 6-4
#3 DOUBLES
Corwin / Cregger (Metamora) d Scott / Schlake (Galesburg) 6-4, 6-0
Corwin / Cregger (Metamora) d Osmond / Talnez (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 6-2, 6-0
Corwin / Cregger (Metamora) d Corrigan / Gow (St. Charles North) 6-1, 6-4
McCommas / Schlueter (Edwardsville) d Corwin / Cregger (Metamora) 6-1, 6-2

Final Team Standings

1 Edwardsville 33
2 Metamora 31
3 Normal U-High 25
4 Springfield 23
5 Champaign Centennial 18
Galesburg 18
St. Charles North 18
8 Danville 16
9 Normal Community 15
10 Bloomington 9
11 Bradley-Bourbonnais 6
12 Urbana 4
Lockport 4
14 Central Catholic 3
15 Normal West 2
16 Mattoon 0

2008 TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL

#1 SINGLES
Sam Barnett (Highland Park) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-4, 2-6, 7-6(4)
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Max McLean (Belleville West) 6-4, 6-2
Andre Aung (Normal U-High) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
Ian Golden (Moline) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-3, 6-3
#2 SINGLES
Jon Donnowitz (Gurnee Warren) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
Taka Ogawa (Lyons) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d John Lanpher (Rockford Guilford) default
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Ryan Kalpins (Rolling Meadows) 6-1, 6-4
Sasha Dioutkine (Deerfield) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-4, 6-1
#1 DOUBLES
Barns / Nemz (Barrington) d Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) 6-0, 6-2
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Guenther / Nordstrom (Ottawa) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Clay / Africano (Normal U-High) 7-6, 6-7, 6-3
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Lapping / Schoeker (Glenbrook North) 7-6, 6-1
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Piland / Silliman (Springfield) 6-2, 6-4
#2 DOUBLES
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Dahiya / Goens (Homewood-Flossmoor) 6-0, 6-2
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Sahay / Hseuh (Naperville North) 6-4, 6-2
Berman / Manci (Highland Park) d Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) 6-1, 6-2
Harris / Gebert (OPRF) d Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) 6-1, 6-3
Grace / Grace (Rockford Auburn) d Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) 6-1, 6-1

Final Team Standings

Place Team Score Place Team Score
1 Stevenson 56 15 Rockford Guilford 22
2 New Trier 53 18 Metamora 20
3 Hinsdale Central 48 18 Springfield 20
3 OPRF 48 20 Naperville North 19
5 Highland Park 44 21 Moline 18
6 Glenbrook North 40 22 Rockford Auburn 17
7 Chicago Latin 34 22 Normal U-High 17
8 Warren 30 24 Buffalo Grove 16
9 Barrington 26 25 Richwoods 15
9 Deerfield 26 26 Belleville East 13
9 Lake Forest 26 27 Palatine Fremd 10
12 Naperville Central 25 28 Palatine 8
12 Lyons 25 29 Homewood-Flossmoor 7
14 Chicago Payton 24 29 Rolling Meadows 7
15 Belleville West 22 31 Hersey 6
15 Prospect 22 32 Ottawa 4

2008 MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Singles
#1
Stephan Rauh (Met) d Colton Test (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Stephan Rauh (Met) d Nick Skender (Dun) 6-1,6-1
Brock Reiman (Mor) d Stephan Rauh (Met) 6-4,6-2
#2
Ryan Donnelly (Met) d Peterson (EP) 6-0,6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Met) d Jeremy Milam (Pek) 6-2,6-2
Ryan Donnelly (Met) d Michael Christison (Mor) 3-6,7-5,6-3
Doubles
#1
Stewart / Lampe (Met) d (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Stewart / Lampe (Met) d Reinken / Sollberger (Mor) 6-3,6-4
Clark / O’Connor (Dun) d Stewart / Lampe (Met) 7-6,6-4
#2
Wilson / Elliott (Met) d Brill / Weiler (Pek) 6-2,6-3
Wilson / Elliott (Met) d LaHood / Roecker (Mor) 4-6,6-4,6-4

Final Team Standings

1 Metamora 24
2 Morton 21
3 Dunlap 19
4 Pekin 12
5 Washington 6
6 East Peoria 5
7 Limestone 1


Overall Final Conference Standings

Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Metamora 5-1 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (15.5)
2 Morton 5-1 2nd (9.0) 2nd (14.0)
3 Dunlap 5-1 3rd (7.5) 3rd (12.5)
4 Pekin 3-3 4th (6.0) 4th (9.0)
5 Washington 1-5 5th (4.5) 5th (5.5)
6 East Peoria 2-4 6th (3.0) 6th (5.0)
7 Limestone 0-6 7th (1.5) 7th (1.5)

2008 IHSA OTTAWA SECTIONAL

Singles
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Alex Lang (Rochelle) 6-0,6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Rafael Ramalho (DeKalb) 6-1,6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Alex Fleshman (Ottawa) 6-1,7-5
Patrick Hammers (LaSalle-Peru) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-7,6-3,6-2
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Adam Palmer (Ottawa) 6-0,6-2
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Doug Faber (Princeton) 6-3,6-4
Patrick Hammers (LaSalle-Peru) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-0,6-1
Alex Fleshman (Ottawa) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-3,6-0
Doubles
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Read / Vadiya (Princeton) 6-0,6-0
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Hancin / Rodriguez (Streator) 6-0,6-1
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Rathbun / Wineinger (LaSalle-Peru) 6-3,6-3
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) 3-6,6-2,6-3
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Decker / Bertolino (LaSalle-Peru) 6-0,6-2
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Bauer / Chaon (Mendota) 6-2,6-2
Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) d Guenther / Nordstrom (Ottawa) 6-2,2-6,6-4
Stewart / Lampe (Metamora) d Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) 3-6,6-2,6-3

Final Team Standings

1 Metamora 32
2 LaSalle-Peru 16
(tie) Ottawa 16
4 Mendota 12
5 DeKalb 8
6 Princeton 6
tie Streator 6
8 Rochelle 4
9 Peru St. Bede 0

2008 IHSTCA TEAM STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS    METAMORA 4, PEORIA NOTRE DAME 0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) vs Scott Caughey (ND) 7-5,4-1 DNF
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Dominick Leali (ND) 6-2,6-3
David Stewart / Nate Wilson (Metamora) d (ND) 6-0,6-0
Tyler Lampe / Matt Elliott (Metamora) d (ND) 6-0,6-0
Jared Rauh / Alex Corwin (Metamora) d (ND) 6-1,6-0
SEMI-FINALS    METAMORA 3, TROY TRIAD 2
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Devan Faulkenberg (Triad) 6-4,6-0
Spencer Kochler (Triad) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-3,7-6
David Stewart / Nate Wilson (Metamora) d Munie / Rapp (Triad) 6-3,6-2
Tyler Lampe / Matt Elliott (Metamora) d Loftus / Rapp (Triad) 6-2,3-6,7-6
Stachowski / Lange (Triad) d Jared Rauh / Alex Corwin (Metamora) 2-6,6-3,6-3
CHAMPIONSHIP    METAMORA 3, CHICAGO PAYTON 0
Matt Goralka (Payton) vs Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 7-5,1-2 DNF
Morrie Bossen (Payton) vs Justin Cregger (Metamora) 6-1,3-4 DNF
David Stewart / Nate Wilson (Metamora) d Ing / Horwich (Payton) 6-2,6-1
Tyler Lampe / Matt Elliott (Metamora) d (Payton) 6-0,6-0
Ryan Donnelly / Alex Corwin (Metamora) d (Payton) 6-1,6-0

IHSTCA CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONS !!!

STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Singles
Peter Heidrich (Peoria Notre Dame) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-4,6-4
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Reid Mutschler (Naperville North) 6-1,6-3
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Jim Capalbo (Crystal Lake Central) 6-2,6-2
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Izzi Balase (Schaumburg) 6-3,6-4
Luke Gensburg (North Shore Country Day) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-3,6-2
Ben Mirkin (New Trier) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-2,6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d John Bins (Homewood-Flossmoor) 6-2,3-6,6-4
Ben Main (Freeport) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-1,6-0
Doubles
Lampe / Stewart (Metamora) d Lindley / Villegas (Lincoln-Way East) 6-3,6-2
Sink / Cooper (Hinsdale Central) d Lampe / Stewart (Metamora) 6-1,6-3
Skender / Graves (Dunlap) d Lampe / Stewart (Metamora) 3-6,6-4,6-3
Robare / Kenaga (Lyons) d Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) 6-1,6-0
Carton / Levin (Chicago University) d Wilson / Elliott (Metamora) 6-3,6-1

Final Team Standings

1 Hinsdale Central
2 Stevenson
3 New Trier
37 Metamora