Boys Tennis 2010 Match Results

2010 METAMORA INDOOR INVITATIONAL

 

ROUND 1    METAMORA 4, MOLINE 1
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Ian Golden (Moline) 6-1,6-3
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Jed Wood (Moline) 7-5,6-2
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Ford / Buenting (Moline) 6-0,6-1
Coffman / Donnelly (Metamora) d Aubrey / Soni (Moline) 6-2,6-2
Henning / Chaudhari (Moline) d Vaughn / Goettler (Metamora) 5-7,6-3,(12-10)
ROUND 2    METAMORA 5, DANVILLE 0
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Tyler Ellis (Danville) 6-3,1-6,(10-5)
Christoph Goettler (Metamora) d Ryan Dyar (Danville) 6-1,6-4
Rauh / Stewart (Metamora) d Patel / Mokraoui (Danville) 6-0,6-0
Coffman / Donnelly (Metamora) d Kidwell / Shah (Danville) 6-1,6-0
Vaughn / Schrader (Metamora) d Patel / Merrick (Danville) 6-1,6-2
ROUND 3    METAMORA 3, SPRINGFIELD 2
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Ross White (Springfield) 6-2,6-1
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Charlie Hoogland (Springfield) 3-6,6-2,6-1
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Gaffigan / Piland (Springfield) 6-7(5),6-3,6-2
Robinson / Trapp (Springfield) d Coffman / Donnelly (Metamora) 4-6,6-0,6-3
Harbison / Bolt (Springfield) d Vaughn / Goettler (Metamora) 6-3,1-6,7-5

Final Team Standings
 

 

1 Metamora (12 wins) Met 4, Mol 1 Met 5, Dan 0 Met 3, Spr 2
2 Springfield (11) Spr 5, Dan 0 Spr 4, Mol 1 Met 3, Spr 2
3 Moline (5) Met 4, Mol 1 Spr 4, Mol 1 Mol 3, Dan 2
4 Danville (2) Spr 5, Dan 0 Met 5, Dan 0 Mol 3, Dan 2

 

 

 

2010 RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL

 

#1 SINGLES
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Guenther (Ottawa) 6-0, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Coll (Barrington) 6-2, 6-1
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Park (Rockford Guilford) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
#2 SINGLES
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Traylor (Rockford Guilford) 6-0, 6-0
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Dunnington (Chatham-Glenwood) 6-0, 6-1
Parekh (Barrington) d Kevin Wang (Metamora) 1-6, 7-5, 6-4
#1 DOUBLES
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Akeson / Groff (Notre Dame) 6-0, 6-0
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Brummer / Jansen (Teutopolis) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Deroche / Gasior (Barrington) 6-2, 6-4
#2 DOUBLES
Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) d Brainard / Hayes (Ottawa) 6-1, 6-1
Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) d Stovall / Kratz (Rockford Guilford) 6-2, 6-4
Brownell / Nuckler (Barrington) d Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) 6-2, 6-1
#3 DOUBLES
Vaughn / Goettler (Metamora) d Fiaush / Koch (Chatham-Glenwood) 6-0, 6-0
Vaughn / Goettler (Metamora) d Endsley / VanderHeyd (Rockford Guilford) 7-6, 6-2
Adams / Kasiurak (Barrington) d Vaughn / Goettler (Metamora) 6-2, 6-3

Final Team Standings
 

1 Barrington 25
2 Metamora 24
3 Rockford Guilford 12
4 Teutopolis 11
5 Notre Dame 7
6 Chatham-Glenwood 5
7 Ottawa 4
8 Champaign Centennial 2

 

2010 BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL

 

#1 SINGLES
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Brandon Meeker (Galesburg) 3-6, 6-3, 10-5
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Matt Burns (Normal) 6-0, 6-1
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Ross White (Springfield) 6-0, 6-4
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Jacob Tanulanond (Tinley Park Andrew) 4-6, 7-6(2), 6-4
#2 SINGLES
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Andrew Lammers (Normal) 6-0, 6-0
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Mauricio Gonzales (Ch Centennial) 6-1, 6-1
Can Randall (Edwardsville) d Kevin Wang (Metamora) 6-1, 6-1
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Charlie Hoogland (Springfield) 6-0, 6-3
#1 DOUBLES
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Henness / Hildebrandt (Mattoon) 6-1, 6-1
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Ferris / Joines (Bourbonnais) 6-3, 6-2
Gaffigan / Piland (Springfield) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 6-7(4), 6-3, 10-5
Leskera / Leskera (Edwardsville) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 6-4, 3-6, 10-6
#2 DOUBLES
Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) d Novario / Boyoen (Central Catholic) 6-0, 6-2
Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) d Lee / Cozad (Ch Centennial) 6-1, 6-0
Robinson / Trapp (Springfield) d Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) 3-6, 6-1, 10-7
Featherston / Oakes (St. Charles North) d Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) 6-2, 7-6(5)
#3 DOUBLES
Vaughn / Goettler (Metamora) d O’Brien / Lazuka (Ch Centennial) 6-0, 6-1
Vaughn / Goettler (Metamora) d Blake / Hopoeil (Tinley Park Andrew) 6-3, 6-0
Webb / Compton (Edwardsville) d Vaughn / Goettler (Metamora) 6-4, 5-7, 10-7
Vaughn / Goettler (Metamora) d Amalrat / Terwilleger (St. Ch North) 6-3, 6-2

Final Team Standings
 

1 Edwardsville 35
Springfield 35
3 Metamora 31
 4 St. Charles North 25
5 Tinley Park Andrew 19
6 Lockport 14
Normal Community 14
8 Bloomington 12
9 Champaign Centennial 9
 10 Normal U-High 10
11 Normal West 7
12 Danville 6
Bradley-Bourbonnais 6
14 Bloomington Central Catholic 4
15 Mattoon 0
Galesburg 0

 

2010 TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL

 

#1 SINGLES
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Niemczyk (Fremd) 6-0, 6-0
Ma (Deerfield) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Golden (Moline) 7-6(2), 6-1
Jones (OPRF) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-2, 6-2
Klawitter (Hersey) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-1, 6-1
#2 SINGLES
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Patil (Naperville North) 6-1, 6-0
Bagheri (Lake Forest) d Kevin Wang (Metamora) 6-1, 7-5
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Desio (St. Viator) 6-0, 6-1
Hong (Naperville Central) d Kevin Wang (Metamora) 6-0, 6-1
Weerakaliew (Lyons) d Kevin Wang (Metamora) 6-0, 6-3
#1 DOUBLES
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Mazzoni / Zupperman (Buffalo Grove) 6-1, 6-1
Shimizu / Kreis (Fremd) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 6-2, 7-6(5)
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Cavanaugh / Zamudio (Bloomington) 6-4, 6-1
Plowman / Carpio (Neuqua Valley) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Trukov / Schlais (Warren) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(6)
#2 DOUBLES
Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) d Millewski / Allbright (Hersey) 7-6(5), 6-2
Burkhardt / Lee (Fremd) d Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) 6-3, 6-4
Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) d Pollard / Silver (Lake Forest) default
Kontorovich / Olexa (Stevenson) d Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) 6-1,6-3
Wall / Frandsen (Neuqua Valley) d Donnelly / Coffman (Neuqua Valley) 6-2, 6-0

Final Team Standings
 

 

Place Team Score Place Team Score
1 Hinsdale Central 68 17 Naperville North 22
2 New Trier 56 18 Gurnee Warren 21
3 Stevenson 48 19 Lyons 18
4 OPRF 44 20 Prospect 17
5 Deerfield 36 (tie) Glenbrook North 17
(tie) Belleville West 36 22 Rockford Guilford 16
7 Palatine Fremd 35 23 Hersey 14
8 Highland Park 34 24 H-Flossmoor 10
9 Edwardsville 30 (tie) Rolling Meadows 10
10 Naperville Central 29 (tie) Belleville East 10
(tie) Chicago Latin 29 27 Moline 8
(tie) Lake Forest 29 28 Bloomington 7
13 Neuqua Valley 27 (tie) Buffalo Grove 7
14 Barrington 26 (tie) Lake Zurich 7
15 METAMORA 25 (tie) St. Viator 7
16 Stagg 24 32 Palatine 2

 


2010 MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
 

#1 SINGLES
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Kinas (Washington) 6-2, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Rineberg (Pekin) 6-0, 6-0
#2 SINGLES
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Nulty (Washington) 6-1, 6-0
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Brown (Dunlap) 6-0, 6-1
#1 DOUBLES
David Stewart / Nate Wilson (Metamora) d Boerckel / Bettenhausen (Dunlap) 6-1, 6-0
David Stewart / Nate Wilson (Metamora) d Brill / Smith (Pekin) 6-1, 6-2
#2 DOUBLES
Greg Coffman / Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Laktas / Maurer (Morton) 6-1, 6-0
Greg Coffman / Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Mulvey / Butler (Pekin) 6-0, 7-5

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
 

Dual Wins Tournament Points Total Points
1 Metamora 6 10.5 16.5
2 Pekin 5 9.0 14.0
3 Dunlap 3 7.5 10.5
4 Morton 4 6.0 10.0
5 Washington 2 4.5 6.5
6 Limestone 0 3.0 3.0
7 East Peoria 1 1.5 2.5

IHSA PEORIA SECTIONAL
 

SINGLES
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Camp (Limestone) 6-0, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Ho (Richwoods) 6-0, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Rineberg (Pekin) 6-0, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Wang (Metamora) 6-0, 6-2
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Sanders (Manual) 6-0, 6-0
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Hodge (Richwoods) 6-0, 6-1
Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Caughey (Notre Dame) 6-3, 7-5
Rauh (Metamora) d Kevin Wang (Metamora) 6-0, 6-2
DOUBLES
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Leuallen / Heskin (Limestone) 6-0, 6-0
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Park / Barrack (Dunlap) 6-0, 6-1
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Clayton / Clayton (Richwoods) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Brill / Smith (Pekin) 6-2, 6-1
Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) d Boyle / Yetter (Richwoods) 6-0, 6-0
Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) d Stein / Sturdivant (Woodruff) 6-0, 6-1
Brill / Smith (Pekin) d Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Clayton / Clayton (Richwoods) d Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) 6-4, 6-3

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS 

Place Team Points
1 Metamora 34
2 Pekin 18
3 Richwoods 15
4 Notre Dame 11
5 Dunlap 10
6 Central 4
tie Woodruff 4
8 Limestone 0
tie Manual 0

 


STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
 

SINGLES
1st round Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Campanile (Grayslake North) 6-2, 6-0
2nd round Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Rowland (Champaign Central) 6-1, 6-0
3rd round Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Park (Rockford Guilford) 6-3, 6-1
4th round Hoogland (Glenbrook South) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-2, 6-1
6th round cons Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Bacalla (Niles North) 6-3, 7-6
7th round cons Jones (New Trier) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-2, 6-4
1st round Mosetick (Hinsdale Central) d Kevin Wang (Metamora) 6-2, 6-3
1st round cons Kevin Wang (Metamora) d Hamilton (Benton) 6-1, 6-3
2nd round cons Arnold (Sterling) d Kevin Wang (Metamora) 7-5, 6-2
DOUBLES
1st round Wilson / Stewart (Metamora) d Logan / Spain (Alton) 6-3, 6-4
2nd round Wilson / Stewart (Metamora) d McWethy / Petkus (Oswego) 7-5, 6-1
3rd round Wilson / Stewart (Metamora) d Brownell / Nuckles (Barrington) 7-5, 6-2
4th round Bloom / Ravella (Hinsdale Central) d Wilson / Stewart (Metamora) 6-7, 6-4, 6-1
6th round cons Wilson / Stewart (Metamora) d Bruynseels / McAdam (OPRF) 6-3, 7-5
7th round cons Mittvick / Johnson (St. Charles N) d Wilson / Stewart (Metamora) 7-6, 6-4
1st round Parr / Loescher (Elmhurst York) d Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) 6-3, 6-4
1st round cons Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) d Burns / Burns (Normal) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
2nd round cons Hoercher / Hollenbeck (Bell West) d Donnelly / Coffman (Metamora) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

 

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

 

1 New Trier 43
2 Hinsdale Central 42
3 Oak Park River Forest 28
4 Highland Park 27
5 Lincolnshire Stevenson 26
6 Deerfield 25
7 Glenbrook South 23
8 Naperville Neuqua Valley 18
9 Belleville West 17
10 Metamora 16
tie Naperville North 16
tie St. Charles North 16