Boys Tennis 2012 Match Results

2012 Dual Match Results

(see bottom of page for tournament results)

METAMORA  3, MOLINE  2

Singles
Will Koehrsen (ME) d Rumley (MO) 6-0,6-0
Quinn Vaughn (ME) d Puri (MO) 2-6,7-6,6-1

Doubles


Nguyen / Goettler (ME) d Wood / Buenting (MO) 7-5,6-3
Henning / Hart (MO) d Ngo / Neumann (ME) 6-4,6-7,6-4
Ford / Stabler (MO) d Rauh / Gardner (ME) 7-6,6-4

Record      1-0 (0-0)

METAMORA  3, SPRINGFIELD  2

Singles
Gaffigan (S) d Will Koehrsen (M) 6-3,6-2
Mueller (S) d Caleb Neumann (M) 6-3,7-5

Doubles


Nguyen / Goettler (M) d Truong / Harbison (S) 6-0,6-4
Vaughn / Ngo (M) d Patel / Buhnerkemper (S) 6-0,6-1
Rauh / Gardner (M) d Burden / Colwell (S) 6-0,6-2

Record      2-0 (0-0)

METAMORA  3, HIGHLAND PARK  2


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Malamed (HP) 6-0,6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Dunn (HP) 6-1,6-0

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Brint / Gordon (HP) 6-3,6-4
Wynbrandt / Fishman (HP) d Ngo / Neumann (M) 6-1,6-3
Zessar / Harris (HP) d Rauh / Gardner (M) 6-0,6-1

Record      3-0 (0-0)

METAMORA 5, NOTRE DAME 0


Singles
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Whalen (ND) 6-1,6-2
Tyler Ngo (M) d Kolbus (ND) 6-1,6-3

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Fulton / Tran (ND) 6-1,6-0
Koehrsen / Neumann (M) d O’Bryan / VonZerneck (ND) 6-1,6-2
Rauh / Poletto (M) d LaHood / Connor (ND) 6-2,6-0

Record 4-0 (0-0)

METAMORA 3, ROCKFORD GUILFORD 2


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Papke (RG) 6-3,6-1
Caleb Neumann (M) d Reitsch (RG) 6-1,6-3

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Brandon / Endsley (RG) 6-2,6-0
Alexander / Stovall (RG) d Nguyen / Ngo (M) 6-1,6-4
Reitsch / Mareque (RG) d Rauh / Poletto (M) 6-3,5-7,6-4

Record 5-0 (0-0)

BARRINGTON 3, METAMORA 2


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Chatterji (B) 6-0,6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Khurana (B) 4-6,6-2,6-4

Doubles


Coll / Parekh (B) d Vaughn / Goettler (M) 3-6,7-6,7-5
Baker / Lilien (B) d Ngo / Neumann (M) 4-6,6-3,7-5
Jaglan / Swire (B) d Rauh / Poletto (M) 6-4,6-4

Record 5-1 (0-0)

METAMORA 9, EAST PEORIA 0


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Ellis (EP) 6-0,6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d A. Kurth (EP) 6-0,6-2
Christoph Goettler (M) d Kahl (EP) 6-0,6-0
Quinn Vaughn (M) d Brimberry (EP) 6-0,6-0
Tyler Ngo (M) d Dixon (EP) 7-6,5-7,6-3
Caleb Neumann (M) d Chapman (EP) 6-2,6-0

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Ellis / A. Kurth (EP) 6-0,6-2
Neumann / Poletto (M) d Kahl / Brimberry (EP) 7-5,6-2
Rauh / Gardner (M) d Chapman / I. Kurth (EP) 6-2,6-2

Record 6-1 (0-0)

METAMORA 4, BELLEVILLE EAST WHITE 1


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Stocks (BE) 6-1,6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Guyer (BE) 6-0,6-0

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Combs / Carner (BE) 6-0,6-1
Ngo / Neumann (M) d Hamilton / Smith (BE) 6-2,6-4
Spitze / Popproth (BE) d Rauh / Gardner (M) 6-3,6-1

Record 7-1 (1-0)

METAMORA 5, O’FALLON 0


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Ne. Shekar (OF) 6-0,6-3
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Kinnard (OF) 6-0,6-1

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Rutz / Owens (OF) 6-3,6-3
Ngo / Neumann (M) d Mullen / Ni. Shekar (OF) 6-2,6-3
Rauh / Gardner (M) d Klusek / Bieri (OF) 6-4,7-6

Record 8-1 (1-0)

METAMORA 3, BELLEVILLE EAST 2


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Hamilton (BE) 6-1,6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Birk (BE) 6-3,6-4

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d T. Skaer / Radil (BE) 6-2,6-0
Youck / Fields (BE) d Ngo / Neumann (M) 6-2,7-5
A. Skaer / Stumne (BE) d Rauh / Gardner (M) 6-0,6-2

Record 9-1 (1-0)

DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH 4, METAMORA 1

Singles

J. Leto (DGS) d Koehrsen (M) 6-4,7-5
T. Leto (DGS) d Nguyen (M) 6-2,4-6,10-2

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Harmon / Freischlag (DGS) 7-6,6-4
Artus / Cavanagh (DGS) d Ngo / Neumann (M) 6-2,6-1
Thornquist / McMillian (DGS) d Rauh / Gardner (M) 6-3,5-7,10-4

Record 9-2 (1-0)

METAMORA 4, NAPERVILLE CENTRAL 1


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Braun (NC) 6-0,6-2
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Gillette (NC) 6-3,6-1

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Lo / Albert (NC) 6-3,2-6,10-2
Ngo / Neumann (M) d Mason / Chang (NC) 6-1,6-0
Heath / Wang (NC) d Rauh / Gardner (M) 6-3,6-1

Record 10-2 (1-0)

METAMORA 8, OTTAWA 1


Singles


Will Koehrsen (M) d Tabor (O) 6-1,6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Evensen (O) 6-1,6-1
Christoph Goettler (M) d Guenther (O) 6-2,6-0
Quinn Vaughn (M) d Dobrose (O) 6-1,6-1
Tyler Ngo (M) d Conness (O) 6-2,6-3
Caleb Neumann (M) d A. Lindemann (O) 7-6,6-3

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Guenther / Dobrose (O) 6-0,6-4
Tabor / Evensen (O) d Ngo / Neumann (M) 6-2,7-5
Rauh / Gardner (M) d Conness / T. Lindemann (O) 6-2,5-7,10-7


Record 11-2 (1-0)

METAMORA 5, LINCOLN-WAY EAST 0


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Greenfield (L) 6-0,6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Porcaro (L) 6-0,6-1

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Scaletta / Cesario (L) 6-0,6-1
Ngo / Neumann (M) d Adamitus / Jozwik (L) 6-1,6-3
Rauh / Gardner (M) d Reda / Fugett (L) 6-2,6-2

Record 12-2 (1-0)

METAMORA 4, YORKVILLE 1


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Steller (Y) 6-2,6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Gutzwiler (Y) 6-0,6-0

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Turnbull / Pommier (Y) 6-1,6-1
Ngo / Neumann (M) d Hames / Runkle (Y) 6-3,6-3
Arnold / Asavarachan (Y) d Rauh / Gardner (M) 7-6,6-3

Record 13-2 (1-0)


METAMORA 9, QUINCY 0


Singles


Will Koehrsen (M) d J. O’Connor (Q) 6-1,6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Hayashi (Q) 6-1,6-4
Christoph Goettler (M) d T. O’Connor (Q) 6-0,6-0
Quinn Vaughn (M) d Roderick (Q) 6-3,6-0
Tyler Ngo (M) d Speckhart (Q) 6-3,6-1
Caleb Neumann (M) d Lopez (Q) 4-6,6-1,6-1

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d J. O’Connor / Hayashi (Q) 6-1,6-1
Koehrsen / Nguyen (M) d T. O’Connor / Roderick (Q) 6-0,6-1
Ngo / Neumann (M) d Speckhart / Lopez (Q) 6-1,6-3


Record 14-2 (1-0)


METAMORA 9, PEKIN 0


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Rineberg (P) 6-3,7-5
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Latronico (P) 6-1,6-1
Christoph Goettler (M) d Stuff (P) 6-1,6-1
Quinn Vaughn (M) d Parker (P) 7-5,6-1
Tyler Ngo (M) d Pyatt (P) 6-1,6-0
Caleb Neumann (M) d Melissant (P) 6-2,6-4

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Rineberg / Parker (P) 6-1,6-0
Nguyen / Ngo (M) d Flannigan / Tennell (P) 6-0,6-0
Rauh / Gardner (M) d Denning / Hasler (P) 6-2,6-3

Record 15-2 (2-0)

MORTON 5, METAMORA 4
Singles

Will Koehrsen (ME) d T. Reiman (MO) 6-3,6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (ME) d G. Reiman (MO) 6-2,6-4
Christoph Goettler (ME) d Crim (MO) 7-5,7-5
Nave (MO) d Quinn Vaughn (ME) 6-3,6-7,6-3
Stimpert (MO) d Tyler Ngo (ME) 6-4,6-4
Laktas (MO) d Caleb Neumann (ME) 6-2,6-3

Doubles
Reiman / Reiman (MO) d Vaughn / Goettler (ME) 6-4,6-2
Nguyen / Koehrsen (ME) d Laktas / Crandall (MO) 6-1,6-1
Crim / Nave (MO) d Ngo / Neumann (ME) 6-2,6-4


Record 15-3 (2-1)

METAMORA 7, DUNLAP 2

Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Gootee (D) 6-0,6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Garrison (D) 6-1,6-0
Christoph Goettler (M) d Keenan (D) 6-2,6-2
Quinn Vaughn (M) d Collins (D) 6-1,6-2
Dam (D) d Tyler Ngo (M) 2-6,6-3,6-4
Caleb Neumann (M) d Castor (D) 6-2,6-3

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Gootee / Garrison (D) 6-0,6-0
Neumann / Rauh (M) d Keenan / Aeschliman (D) 6-1,6-1
Collins / Castor (D) d Gardner / Poletto (M) 6-4,6-4


Record 16-3 (3-1)

METAMORA  5, DEKALB  0

Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Hart (D) 6-0,6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Barone (D) 6-0,6-0

Doubles


Vaughn / Goettler (M) d Changnon / Sablich (D) 6-0,6-0
Ngo / Neumann (M) d Wessel / Alvarez (D) 6-2,6-0
Gardner / Poletto (M) d Maas / White (D) 6-2,2-6,10-6

Record      17-3 (3-1)

ROCKFORD BOYLAN  3, METAMORA  2

Singles
Lynch (B) d Alberto Poletto (M) 6-2,6-1
Rose (B) d Alec Gardner (M) 5-7,6-3,10-7

Doubles


Koehrsen / Goettler (M) d Samstag / Dahlberg (B) 6-2,7-5
Vaughn / Nguyen (M) d Muldowney / Muldowney (B) 6-4,7-5
Beckett / Lotko (B) d Ngo / Neumann (M) 6-4,6-7,11-9

Record      17-4 (3-1)

METAMORA  5, ROCK ISLAND ALLEMAN  0

Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d McLaughlin (RIA) 7-6,6-2
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Hogan (RIA) 6-0,6-0

Doubles


Goettler / Vaughn (M) d Franco / Schoeck (RIA) 6-0,6-4
Neumann / Gardner (M) d Philibert / Gonret (RIA) 6-2,6-1
Ngo / Poletto (M) d Schroeder / Christenson (RIA) 6-3,6-2

Record      18-4 (3-1)

METAMORA 5, RICHWOODS 4


Singles
Will Koehrsen (M) d Clayton (R) 6-1,6-3
K. Wang (R) d Mitchell Nguyen (M) 6-3,7-5
Christoph Goettler (M) d Neff (R) 6-0,6-1
Quinn Vaughn (M) d Patel-O’Connor (R) 6-3,6-0
Khazzam (R) d Caleb Neumann (M) 7-6,6-1
Downing (R) d Tyler Ngo (M) 6-7,6-3,6-3

Doubles


K. Wang / Clayton (R) d Goettler / Vaughn (M) 7-6,6-4
Neumann / Nguyen (M) d Downing / Patel-O’Connor (R) 6-1,6-2
Rauh / Koehrsen (M) d Khazzam / R. Wang (R) 5-7,6-2,6-1

Record 19-4 (3-1)

METAMORA 8, WASHINGTON 1


Singles


Will Koehrsen (M) d Kinas (W) 6-1,6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Grimes (W) 6-0,6-1
Christoph Goettler (M) d Nulty (W) 6-0,6-1
Quinn Vaughn (M) d Dexheimer (W) 6-0,6-0
Caleb Neumann (M) d Johnson (W) 6-1,7-5
Alec Gardner (M) d Davis (W) 6-2,6-1

Doubles


Kinas / Grimes (W) d Ngo / Neumann (M) 6-2,6-1
Goettler / Poletto (M) d Nulty / Dexheimer (W) 6-0,6-2
Rauh / Gardner (M) d Johnson / Stolz (W) 6-2,6-4


Record 20-4 (4-1)

METAMORA 9, LIMESTONE 0


Singles


Will Koehrsen (M) d Hillman (L) 6-0,6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Rendleman (L) 6-2,6-1
Christoph Goettler (M) d Chiaravalle (L) 6-0,6-2
Tyler Ngo (M) d Robbins (L) 6-0,6-0
Caleb Neumann (M) d Martin (L) 6-0,6-0
Jordan Rauh (M) d Predmore (L) 6-0,6-0

Doubles


Goettler / Vaughn (M) d Hillman / Chiaravalle (L) 6-0,6-1
Ngo / Neumann (M) d Rendleman / Martin (L) 6-4,6-0
Wolf / Carr (M) d Robbins / Predmore (L) 6-2,6-1


Record 21-4 (5-1)

METAMORA 7, BLOOMINGTON 2


Singles


Will Koehrsen (M) d Cavanaugh (B) 7-6,6-2
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Zamudio (B)
6-3,6-4
Christoph Goettler (M) d Jones (B)
6-1,6-1
Quinn Vaughn (M) d Gowda (B)
6-0,6-3
Tyler Ngo (M) d Dover (B)
6-3,6-1
Caleb Neumann (M) d Secord (B)
6-2,6-0

Doubles


Cavanaugh / Zamudio (B)
d Vaughn / Goettler (M)
7-5,4-6,6-2
Ngo / Neumann (M) d Santanam / Humphrey (B)
6-0,6-1
Jones / Secord (B)
d Poletto / Rauh (M)
6-3,7-5


Record 22-4 (5-1)

METAMORA 7, CHAMPAIGN CENTENNIAL 2


Singles


Will Koehrsen (M) d Singh (CC) 6-2,7-6
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Scaggs (CC)
6-0,6-1
Quinn Vaughn (M)
d Kim (CC)
6-0,6-3
Krishnamani (CC) d Tyler Ngo (M)
6-2,1-6,10-8
Caleb Neumann (M)
d O’Brien (CC)
6-1,6-2
Alec Gardner (M)
d Lazuka (CC)
6-4,6-1

Doubles


Singh / Scaggs (CC)
d Vaughn / Goettler (M)
6-4,3-6,10-8
Koehrsen / Nguyen (M)
d Krishnamani / Lazuka (CC)
6-0,6-1
Ngo / Neumann (M)
d Kim / O’Brien (CC)
6-4,6-2


Record 23-4 (5-1)

Bloomington Invitational

Team Standings:  1 – Metamora (28), 2 – Normal Community (28), 3 – Belleville East (25), 4 – Normal U-High (19), St. Charles North (19), 6 – Champaign Centennial (18), 7 – Danville (14), 8 – Bloomington (13), 9 – Normal West (11), 10 – Springfield (10), 11 – Tinley Park Andrew (9), 12 – Lockport (7), 13 – Bradley-Bourbonnais (6), Mattoon (6), 15 – Bloomington Central Catholic (2).

Tom Pitchford Invitational
Team Standings

1.  New Trier  44
2.  Hinsdale Central  36
3.  Stevenson  32
4.  Lake Forest  26
5.  Deerfield  24
Glenbrook North  24
7.  METAMORA  22
Highland Park  22
Naperville North  22
10.  Downers Grove South  20
Lyons  20
12.  Neuqua Valley  18
Naperville Central  18
14.  Oak Park River Forest  16
15.  Edwardsville  15
16.  Moline  14
Palatine Fremd  14
18.  Belleville East  13
19.  Chicago Latin  12
Homewood-Flossmoor  12
Gurnee Warren  12
Alton  12
23.  Barrington  10
24.  Prospect  9
25.  Rockford Guilford  8
Muldelein Carmel  8
Belleville West  8
28.  Buffalo Grove  7
29.  Hersey  6
30.  Bloomington  4
31.  Rolling Meadows  3
32.  Palatine  1

Chatham-Glenwood Quad
Team Standings

1.  Metamora  10
Chatham-Glenwood  10
Troy Triad  10
4.  Quincy Notre Dame  6