Boys Tennis 2013 Match Results

METAMORA 9, EAST PEORIA 0


Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Calen Crim (EP) 6-1, 6-4
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Jake Ellis (EP) 6-2, 6-1
Christoph Goettler (M) d Jared Kahl (EP) 6-0, 6-2
Ryan Willard (M) d Eli Dixon (EP) 6-4, 6-4
Caleb Neumann (M) d Ty Denham (EP) 6-1, 6-0
Nick Becker (M) d Ryan Johnson (EP) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles


Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Crim / Ellis (EP) 6-0, 6-2
Neumann / Becker (M) d Kahl / Dixon (EP) 6-4, 7-6
Lewandowski / Axelson (M) d Denham / Uppole (EP) 6-3, 6-2

Record 1-0 (1-0)

METAMORA 5, CARBONDALE 0


Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Cam McElheny (C) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Willard (M) d Raheem Butt (C) 6-1, 6-2
Doubles


Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Agrawal / Makhdam (C) 6-1, 6-1
Neumann / Becker (M) d Stuckey / Lydy (C) 6-3, 6-3
Lewandowski / Axelson (M) d Wood / Wood (C) 6-3, 6-4

Record 2-0 (1-0)

METAMORA 3, BELLEVILLE EAST 2


Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Aaron Skaer (BE) 7-6, 6-2
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Zach Fields (BE) 6-2, 7-5
Doubles


Goettler / Neumann (M) d Youck / Birk (BE) 6-4, 6-4
Stumne / Hamilton (BE) d Willard / Becker (M) 6-2, 7-5
Phillips / Smith (BE) d Lewandowski / Axelson (M) 6-2, 6-0

Record 3-0 (1-0)

LOUISVILLE ST. XAVIER 5, METAMORA 0


Singles

Brandon Lancaster (SX) d Will Koehrsen (M) 6-1, 6-0
Coleman Cox (SX) d Mitchell Nguyen (M) 6-3, 6-4
Doubles
 
Thieneman / Friel (SX) d Goettler / Neumann (M) 6-4, 6-2
Skaggs / Graft (SX) d Willard / Becker (M) 6-2, 6-2
Ostertag / Thomas (SX) d Lewandowski / Axelson (M) 6-3, 6-1

Record 3-1 (1-0)

DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH 3, METAMORA 2


Singles

Ryan McMillan (DGS) d Trevor Lewandowski (M) 6-0, 6-1
Zach Wood (DGS) d Brendan Axelson (M) 6-2, 6-0
Doubles
 
Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Freischlag / San Andres (DGS) 7-6, 6-1
Leto / Artus (DGS) d Koehrsen / Neumann (M) 7-5, 6-2
Willard / Becker (M) d Bui / Schlictman (DGS) 6-4, 6-2

Record 3-2 (1-0)

NORMAL U-HIGH 3, METAMORA 2
 

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Chris Nardone (UH) 6-2, 6-2
Grant Guttschow (UH) d Brendan Axelson (M) 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
 
Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Koth / Mecherle (UH) 6-3, 6-1
S. Totten / Morkin (UH) d Neumann / Becker (M) 7-5, 6-2
Lee / Su (UH) d Willard / Lewandowski (UH) 6-4, 6-2

Record 3-3 (1-0)

 METAMORA 9, DUNLAP 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d CT Castor (D) 6-1, 6-1
Christoph Goettler (M) d Jadin Dam (D) 6-1, 6-2
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Josh Han (D) 6-1, 6-2
Ryan Willard (M) d Ethan Dam (D) 6-0, 6-1
Caleb Neumann (M) d Chris France (D) 6-1, 6-2
Nick Becker (M) d Brogan Reitz (D) 6-3, 6-1
Doubles
 
Goettler / Neumann (M) d Castor / J. Dam (D) 6-1, 6-2
Koehrsen / Nguyen (M) d Han / E. Dam (D) 6-1, 6-2
Willard / Becker (M) d France / Columbo (D) 6-2, 6-4

Record 4-3 (2-0)

 METAMORA 9, QUINCY 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Andrew Fauble (Q) 6-2, 6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Tom O’Connor (Q) 6-0, 6-0
Christoph Goettler (M) d Christian Witte (Q) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Willard (M) d Noah Aschemann (Q) 6-3, 6-3
Caleb Neumann (M) d Eric Bellis (Q) 6-0, 6-0
Trevor Lewandowski (M) d Logan Ballard (Q) 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
 
Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Fauble / O’Connor (Q) 6-0, 6-0
Koehrsen / Willard (M) d Bellis / Witte (Q) 6-1, 6-2
Neumann / Lewandowski (M) d Gunsten / Ballard (Q) 6-0, 6-2

Record 5-3 (2-0)

 

METAMORA 8, PEKIN 1

Singles

Christoph Goettler (M) d Rineberg (P) 6-1, 6-4
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Latronico (P) 6-0, 6-4
Ryan Willard (M) d McCafferty (P) 6-1, 6-3
Caleb Neumann (M) d Pyatt (P) 6-0, 6-1
Trevor Lewandowski (M) d Arsenau (P) 6-1, 6-0
Brendan Axelson (M) d Mallick (P) 6-2, 6-0
Doubles
 
Goettler / Neumann (M) d Rineberg / Latronico (P) 6-2, 7-5
Nguyen / Willard (M) d McCafferty / Pyatt (P) 6-0, 6-1
Arsenau / Mallick (P) d McCoy / Doublin (M) 7-5, 7-5

Record 6-3 (3-0)

MORTON 6, METAMORA 3

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Grant Reiman (MO) 7-5, 6-4
Trent Reiman (MO) d Mitchell Nguyen (M) 7-6, 6-3
Christoph Goettler (M) d Taylor Nave (MO) 6-1, 7-6
Chandler Stimpert (MO) d Ryan Willard (M) 6-3, 6-1
Jonah Laktas (MO) d Caleb Neumann (M) 6-3, 6-1
Bernier (MO) d Nick Becker (M) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
 
Reiman / Reiman (MO) d Goettler / Nguyen (M) 6-4, 5-7, 6-0
Koehrsen / Neumann (M) d Laktas / Stimpert (MO) 6-3, 7-6
Nave / Payne (MO) d Willard / Lewandowski (M) 6-2, 7-5

Record 6-4 (3-1)

METAMORA 5, ROCKFORD LUTHERAN 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Prabhakar (RL) 6-1, 6-3
Ryan Willard (M) d Buelte (RL) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
 
Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Fry / Powell (RL) 6-0, 6-0
Becker / Neumann (M) d Schanstra / Salzman (RL) 6-0, 6-1
Lewandowski / Axelson (M) d Walsh / Willette (RL) 6-0, 6-1

Record 7-4 (3-1)



ROCKFORD BOYLAN 3, METAMORA 2

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Rose (RB) 6-1, 6-0
Ryan Willard (M) d Reichardt (RB) 6-3, 6-0
Doubles
 
Dahlberg / N. Muldowney (RB) d Goettler / Nguyen (M) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Lynch / M. Muldowney (RB) d Neumann / Becker (M) 6-1, 6-3
Belford / Licon (RB) d Lewandowski / Axelson (M) 7-5, 6-1

Record 7-5 (3-1)

METAMORA 5, DEKALB 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Kulma (D) 6-3, 6-3
Ryan Willard (M) d Henrickson (D) 2-6, 6-2, 10-7
Doubles
 
Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Hart / Sablich (D) 6-0, 6-1
Becker / Neumann (M) d White / Maas (D) 6-0, 6-2
Doublin / McCoy (M) d Seldal / Parsons (D) 7-6, 6-3

Record 8-5 (3-1)

METAMORA 5, RICHWOODS 4

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Chandler Clayton (R) 6-3, 6-1
Christoph Goettler (M) d Kevin Wang (R) 6-1, 6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Nick Khazzam (R) 6-2, 6-0
Kiran Patel-O’Connor (R) d Ryan Willard (M) 6-2, 6-0
Caleb Neumann (M) d Alex Cheng (R) 7-6, 6-2
Zach Settelmyer (R) d Nick Becker (M) 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
 
Clayton / Khazzam (R) d Goettler / Nguyen (M) 6-1, 6-0
Koehrsen / Neumann (M) d Patel-O’Connor / Settelmyer (R) 6-3, 2-6, 10-3
Wang / Downing (R) d Willard / Becker (M) 6-0, 6-0

Record 9-5 (3-1)

METAMORA 9, WASHINGTON 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Bryan Kinas (W) 6-1, 6-1
Christoph Goettler (M) d Brett Grimes (W) 6-1, 6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Conner Davis (W) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Willard (M) d Tyler Johnson (W) 6-0, 6-0
Caleb Neumann (M) d Josh Whitworth (W) 6-1, 6-0
Nick Becker (M) d Chad Cagle (W) 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
 
Goettler / Neumann (M) d Kinas / Grimes (W) 6-0, 7-6
Nguyen / Willard (M) d Davis / Johnson (W) 6-0, 6-2
Becker / Lewandowski (M) d Whitworth / Maxheimer (W) 6-1, 6-4

Record 10-5 (4-1)

METAMORA 9, LIMESTONE 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Drew Hillman (L) 6-0, 6-0
Christoph Goettler (M) d Andrew Chiaravalle (L) 6-2, 6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Holden Robbins (L) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Willard (M) d Cody Rogers (L) 6-1, 6-0
Caleb Neumann (M) d Chris Predmore (L) 6-0, 6-0
Nick Becker (M) d Tim Fiddes (L) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
 
Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Hillman / Chiaravalle (L) 6-0, 6-0
Becker / Neumann (M) d Rogers / Fiddes (L) 6-1, 6-0
Willard / Lewandowski (M) d Robbins / Predmore (L) 6-0, 6-1

Record 11-5 (5-1)

METAMORA 4, TROY TRIAD 2

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Faulkenberg (T) 6-4, 6-3
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Bennett (T) 6-3, 6-2
Ryan Willard (M) d Massa (T) 6-2, 6-1
Doubles
 
Goettler / Neumann (M) d Luttrell / Lopatia (T) 6-1, 6-2
Taplin / Thompson (T) d Becker / Lewandowski (M) 6-4, 7-5
Melton / Fagan (T) d Doublin / McCoy (M) 6-1, 6-1

Record 12-5 (5-1)

METAMORA 6, CHATHAM-GLENWOOD 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Raghuraman (CG) 6-3, 6-4
Ryan Willard (M) d Matos (CG) 6-0, 6-3
Trevor Lewandowski (M) d Stevens (CG) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
 
Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Koch / Zahid (CG) 6-2, 6-1
Becker / Neumann (M) d Connor / Hudec (CG) 6-2, 6-3
Doublin / Axelson (M) d Salvador / Schroeder (CG) 6-0, 6-1

Record 13-5 (5-1)

METAMORA 6, QUINCY NOTRE DAME 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Nudo (QND) 6-0, 6-2
Ryan Willard (M) d Schieterdecker (QND) 6-1, 6-1
Trevor Lewandowski (M) d Stegeman (QND) 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
 
Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Kasc / Niemann (QND) 6-0, 6-0
Becker / Neumann (M) d Buckman / Butts (QND) 6-0, 6-1
McCoy / Axelson (M) d Holtschlag / Rupp (QND) 6-0, 6-3

Record 14-5 (5-1)

METAMORA 7, NORMAL COMMUNITY 2

Singles

Christoph Goettler (M) d John Lenz (NC) 6-1, 6-1
Will Koehrsen (M) d Brandon Lam (NC) 6-1, 6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Ram Narendran (NC) 6-2, 6-0
Justin Buechele (NC) d Ryan Willard (M) 6-4, 6-1
Caleb Neumann (M) d John Hansen (NC) 6-4, 6-0
Nick Becker (M) d Justin Tilford (NC) 6-1, 6-2
Doubles
Goettler / Nguyen (M) d Lam / Buechele (NC) 6-0, 6-1
Lenz / Hansen (NC) d Neumann / Becker (M) 6-1, 6-1
Koehrsen / Willard (M) d Narendran / Tilford (NC) 6-3, 6-1

Record 15-5 (5-1)

RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL


Team Standings

1 Metamora 38
2 Barrington 32
3 Rockford Guilford 28
4 Champaign Centennial 22
5 Notre Dame 10
6 Dunlap 6
7 Chatham-Glenwood 4
Ottawa 4
 
TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL

Team Standings

1 Hinsdale Central 80
2 Lake Forest 50
3 Lincolnshire Stevenson 44
4 New Trier 43
Deerfield 43
6 Downers Grove South 40
7 Edwardsville 35
8 Moline 32
Glenbrook North 32
10 Barrington 29
11 Lyons Township 28
12 Naperville Central 27
13 Oak Park River Forest 24
14 Metamora 23
Naperville Neuqua Valley 23
16 Belleville East 22
Chicago U-High 22
18 Evanston 21
19 Gurnee Warren 18
Chicago Latin 18
Prospect 18
22 Rockford Guilford 17
23 Palatine Fremd 16
24 Naperville North 14
25 Highland Park 12
26 Belleville West 11
27 Rolling Meadows 8
28 Homewood-Flossmoor 6
Buffalo Grove 6
30 Bloomington 4
31 Arlington Heights Hersey 1
Palatine 1
 

BLOOMINGTON PURPLE & GOLD INVITATIONAL

Team Standings

1 Normal U-High 31
2 Metamora 30
3 Normal Community 23
Tinley Park Andrew 23
5 Champaign Centennial 22
6 St. Charles North 19
7 Rockford Christian 14
8 Lockport 13
9 Bradley-Bourbonnais 11
10 Danville 9
11 Urbana University 8
12 Springfield 6
13 Bloomington Central Catholic 5
14 Rockford East 4
15 Normal West 3
Bloomington 3
MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Team Standings

1 Metamora 24
Morton 24
3 East Peoria 12
4 Pekin 11
5 Dunlap 8
6 Washington 6
7 Limestone 3

IHSA SECTIONAL


Team Standings

1 Richwoods 27
2 Metamora 24
3 East Peoria 14
Notre Dame 14
5 Dunlap 12
6 Washington 7
7 Limestone 6
8 Central 2
9 Manual 0
Streator 0
IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT

Team Standings

(top 15)

1 Hinsdale Central 59
2 Lake Forest 36
Lincolnshire Stevenson 36
4 New Trier 29
5 Deerfield 21
6 Edwardsville 19
7 Downers Grove South 17
8 Naperville Neaqua Valley 16
9 Belleville East 15
Naperville Central 15
11 LaGrange Lyons 14
St. Charles East 14
Aurora Waubonsie Valley 14
14 Metamora 13
Gurnee Warren 13
Libertyville 13
Oak Park River Forest 13