Boys Tennis 2017 Match Results

METAMORA  5,  OTTAWA  0
Singles

 Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Jack Marvel (OTT) 6-0, 6-0
 Michael Poppen (MET) d  Wyatt Anderson (OTT) 6-7, 7-5, 7-4

Doubles

Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d  Felty / Meyer (OTT) 6-1, 6-0
Boast / Gutwein (MET) d Maguire / Kannel (OTT) 6-2, 6-2
Lambiase / Russell (MET) d Gallagher / Fuller (OTT) 6-2, 6-2

Record  1-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  3, SPRINGFIELD  2
Singles

Raj Sinha (SPR) d Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) 6-2, 6-2
Shaul Latif (SPR) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Hughes / Burke (SPR) 7-6, 3-6, 11-9
Boast / Gutwein (MET) d Kristos / Pirakh (SPR) 6-0, 6-0
Lambiase / Poppen (MET) d Martin / McAndrew (SPR) 6-1, 6-3

Record  2-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  3,  MOLINE  2
Singles

Shaddy Khalafallah (MOL) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-1, 6-0
Dylan Wiemers (MOL) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Puri / Ryba (MOL) 6-2, 6-4
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Petre / Carlson (MOL) 6-4, 6-3
Lambiase / Gutwein (MET) d Henning / Prakesh (MOL) 6-1, 6-3

Record  3-0 (0-0)

 

RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL
Singles

Adam Gesmer (GUIL) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-1, 6-4
Alessandro Boca (EFF) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-2, 6-1
Zack Lambiase (MET) d Nate Linders (EFF) 6-1, 6-4
Joseph Esker (TEU) d Zack Lambiase (MET) 6-1, 6-2
Ashwin Gupta (GLEN) d Zack Lambiase (MET) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Montefolka / Temple (ND) 6-1, 6-0
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d A. Probst / N. Pals (TEU) 6-1, 6-1
Chacko / Wu (DUN) d Koehrsen / Boast (MET) 6-2, 6-1
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Lightfoot / Lopez (CAR) 6-2, 6-0
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Gingrich / Bloomfield (ND) 6-1, 6-1
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Kashyap / Disharoon (DUN) 6-0, 6-2

Team Standings:  1 Dunlap (54), 2 Metamora (34), 3 Teutopolis (29), 4 Chatham-Glenwood (25), 5 Notre Dame (12), 6 Rockford Guilford (11), 7 Carbondale (8), 8 Effingham (7).

 

METAMORA  4, ALTON  1
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Ben Simansky (ALT) 6-0, 6-0
Cullen Nevitt (MET) d Logan Clark (ALT) 4-6, 6-3, 10-4

Doubles

Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Chapman / Kane (ALT) 6-2, 7-6
Boast / Gutwein (MET) d Dochy / Moan (ALT) 6-2, 6-1
Kane / Freeman (ALT) d Lambiase / Russell (MET) 7-5, 7-5

Record  4-0 (0-0)

 

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR  3, METAMORA  2
Singles

Henry Thros (H-F) d Zack Lambiase (MET) 6-3, 6-2
Alex Rechsteiner (H-F) d Cullen Nevitt (MET) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

Hoag / Knox (H-F) d Koehrsen / Boast (MET) 7-6, 6-2
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Erg / Chambers (H-F) 6-2, 7-5
Gutwein / Russell (MET) d Henry / Harbin (H-F) 6-4, 7-5

Record  4-1 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  4, CARBONDALE  1
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Jack Butler (CAR) 6-1, 6-0
Billy Brandenburg (CAR) d Cullen Nevitt (MET) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Lightfoot / Sanders (CAR) 6-2, 6-4
Boast / Gutwein (MET) d Lopez / Lopez (CAR) 6-1, 6-0
Lambiase / Russell (MET) d Lee / Khaden (CAR) 6-3, 6-0

Record  5-1 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  9, MARION  0
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Malachi Williams (MAR) 6-1, 6-0
Johan Olsen (MET) d Blake Horner (MAR) 6-1, 6-2
Carsten Boast (MET) d Jared Baysinger (MAR) 6-0, 6-1
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Logan Phillips (MAR) 6-1, 7-5
Sean Russell (MET) d Sam Childers (MAR) 6-0, 6-4

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Horner / Baysinger (MAR) 6-1, 6-1
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Williams / Phillips (MAR) 6-1, 6-2
Gutwein / Lambiase (MET) d Childers / Coles (MAR) 6-3, 6-2
Russell / Nevitt (MET) d Holderfield / Baker (MAR) 6-2, 7-6

Record  6-1 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  6, QUINCY  3
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Zach Willing (Q) 6-2, 6-2
Carsten Boast (MET) d Andrew Vonderheide (Q) 6-3, 6-2
Johan Olsen (MET) d Blake Hayden (Q) 7-5, 7-5
Greyson Arns (Q) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-3, 6-4
Josh Daly (Q) d Ethan Greenfield (MET) 6-1, 6-2
Michael Poppen (MET) d Matt Harman (Q) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Willing / Arns (Q) 6-2, 6-3
Vonderheide / Hayden (Q) d Olsen / Greenfield (MET) 6-1, 6-7, 10-6
Gutwein / Poppen (MET) d Daly / Harman (Q) 2-6, 6-3, 10-3

Record  7-1 (0-0)

 

BLOOMINGTON PURPLE & GOLD INVITATIONAL
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Matt Salm (NW) 6-1, 6-1
Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Parker Honegger (NC) 6-1, 6-2
Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Nick Karczynski (AND) 6-4, 7-5
Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Nathan Benoit (BB) 7-6, 6-4
Carsten Boast (MET) d Abhi Gunasekar (NC) 6-0, 6-2
Carsten Boast (MET) d Nik Klauss (U-H) 7-5, 6-2
Carsten Boast (MET) d Rubey (BCC) 6-0, 6-2
Carsten Boast (MET) d Holden Gilkey (SCN) 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Li / Kurumbail (NC) 6-1, 6-0
Turnbull / Kadadevarmath (B) d Olsen / Greenfield (MET) 4-6, 6-4, 12-10
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Kim / Neitzel (CC) 6-1, 6-4
Mascha / Randazzo (SCN) d Olsen / Greenfield (MET) 7-6, 1-6, 12-10
Gutwein / Poppen (MET) d Amarn / Walden (SCN) 6-2, 6-7, 10-3
Gutwein / Poppen (MET) d Gun / Neitzel (CC) 6-2, 6-4
Gutwein / Poppen (MET) d Runkel / Kraft (U-H) 2-6, 6-2, 10-8
Gustason / Bajuk (SCN) d Gutwein / Poppen (MET) 6-2, 6-1
Russell / Lambiase (MET) d Goldsworthy / Schmidt (SCN) 6-2, 6-4
Russell / Lambiase (MET) d McAndrew / Martin (SPR) 6-2, 6-3
Bussannagan / Pathuri (NC) d Russell / Lambiase (MET) 6-4, 2-6, 11-9
Russell / Lambiase (MET) d Clay / Litwiller (U-H) 6-7, 6-4, 10-5

Team Standings:  1 Metamora (34), 2 St. Charles North (29), 3 Normal U-High (25), 4 Normal Community (24), 5 Springfield (21), 6 Bloomington (16), 7 Bradley-Bourbonnais (15), 8 Urbana U-High (14), 9 Champaign Centennial (12), 10 Lockport (8), 11 Tinley Park Andrew (7), 12 Bloomington Central Catholic (6), 13 Normal West (4), 14 Danville (2) .

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles

Johan Olsen (MET) d J. May (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Poppen (MET) d A. Furniss (LIME) 6-0, 6-2
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d N. White (LIME) 6-1, 6-0
Grant Gutwein (MET) d Z. Cihi (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Zack Lambiase (MET) d J. Le (LIME) 6-1, 6-0
Ricky Nguyen (MET) d C. Langanis (LIME) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d May / Furniss (LIME) 6-1, 6-0
Gutwein / Poppen (MET) d White / Cihi (LIME) 6-0, 6-1
Russell / Wood (MET) d Le / Langanis (LIME) 6-1, 6-0

Record  8-1 (1-0)

 

METAMORA  6, MORTON  3
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Adam Dryden (MOR) 6-1, 6-0
Carsten Boast (MET) d Sam Taluc (MOR) 6-3, 6-1
Johan Olsen (MET) d Andrew Farmer (MOR) 6-3, 6-4
Kyle Blum (MOR) d Ethan Greenfield (MET) 6-2, 6-2
Barik Olden (MOR) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-1, 6-1
Michael Poppen (MET) d Joe Zern (MOR) 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Olden / Taluc (MOR) 6-0, 6-1
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Dryden / Blum (MOR) 7-6, 6-3
Farmer / Zern (MOR) d Poppen / Gutwein (MET) 6-2, 6-4

Record  9-1 (2-0)

 

METAMORA  4, PONTIAC  1
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Marcus Long (PON) 6-0, 6-0
Zack Lambiase (MET) d Clay Miller (PON) 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Fellheimer / Jaoski (PON) 6-0, 6-0
Olsen / Gutwein (MET) d Schrock / Putnam (PON) 6-0, 6-1
Brunner / Sartoris (PON) d Greenfield / Russell (MET) 6-4, 1-6, 10-8

Record  10-1 (2-0)

 

METAMORA  4, STREATOR  1
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Ben Kaschke (STR) 6-1, 6-0
Keegan DeShon (MET) d Greg Rashid (STR) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

Olsen / Gutwein (MET) d Ainsley / Koehler (STR) 6-2, 7-5
Boast / Lambiase (MET) d Schmitt / Flanigan (STR) 6-0, 6-1
Davis / Moran (STR) d Nguyen / Wood (MET) 5-7, 6-4, 10-6

Record  11-1 (2-0)

 

METAMORA  5, WASHINGTON  0
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d E. Sabotta (WAS) 6-0, 6-1
Michael Poppen (MET) d J. Valencic (WAS) 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

Olsen / Boast (MET) d Sharp / Sharp (WAS) 6-3, 6-2
Gutwein / Lambiase (MET) d Zwilling / Damery (WAS) 6-4, 6-1
Russell / DeShon (MET) d Ferrald / Fitzpatrick (WAS) 6-2, 6-1

Record  12-1 (2-0)

 

METAMORA  9, WASHINGTON  0
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Ethan Sabotta (WAS) 6-1, 6-1
Carsten Boast (MET) d Colton Sharp (WAS) 6-0, 6-1
Johan Olsen (MET) d Jake Valencic (WAS) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Poppen (MET) d Jordan Zwilling (WAS) 6-4, 6-3
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Caden Sharp (WAS) 6-4, 6-1
Grant Gutwein (MET) d Richard Fitzpatrick (WAS) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Sabotta / Valencic (WAS) 6-1, 6-0
Olsen / Gutwein (MET) d Sharp / Sharp (WAS) 6-4, 6-2
Russell / Lambiase (MET) d Zwilling / Damery (WAS) 7-6, 3-6, 10-8

Record  13-1 (3-0)

 

DUNLAP  7, METAMORA  2
Singles

Victor Spolidorio (DUN) d Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) 6-1, 6-1
Ashwin Yedavalli (DUN) d Carsten Boast (MET) 6-1, 6-3
David Wu (DUN) d Johan Olsen (MET) 6-0, 6-1
Aanan Kashyap (DUN) d Ethan Greenfield (MET) 6-1, 6-4
Michael Poppen (MET) d Jack Disharoon (DUN) 6-4, 1-6, 12-10
Grant Gutwein (MET) d Arian Rahbar (DUN) 6-4, 7-6

Doubles

Spolidorio / Chacko (DUN) d Koehrsen / Boast (MET) 6-0, 6-2
Yedavalli / Wu (DUN) d Olsen / Gutwein (MET) 6-0, 6-1
Kashyap / Rahbar (DUN) d Poppen / Greenfield (MET) 6-4, 6-7, 10-4

Record  13-2 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  5, ROCKFORD LUTHERAN  0
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Zach Montgomery (RL) 6-4, 4-6, 10-5
Sean Russell (MET) d default default

Doubles

Koehrsen / Olsen (MET) d Kleber / Robbins (RL) 6-0, 6-0
Gutwein / Lambiase (MET) d Courtrier / Choi (RL) 6-2, 6-0
Greenfield / J. Poppen (MET) d Liu / Kong (RL) 6-0, 6-0

Record  14-2 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  3, ROCK ISLAND ALLEMAN  2
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Joey Miller (RIA) 6-2, 6-2
Sean Russell (MET) d Sean Gelski (RIA) 7-5, 6-2

Doubles

Woeber / Dyer (RIA) d Olsen / Greenfield (MET) 6-4, 5-7, 10-4
Foss / Foss (RIA) d Boast / Gutwein (MET) 6-2, 7-6
Lambiase / Poppen (MET) d Caleo / Skanick (RIA) 6-0, 6-1

Record  15-2 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  3, OTTAWA  2
Singles

Jack Marvel (OTT) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-2, 6-2
Stas Cheli (OTT) d Grant Gutwein (MET) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Maguire / Gallagher (OTT) 6-0, 6-1
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d O’Fallon / Buhr (OTT) 6-1, 6-2
Poppen / Lambiase (MET) d Olszewski / Olesen (OTT) 6-0, 6-2

Record  16-2 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  8, RICHWOODS  1
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d A. Sahoo (RICH) 7-6, 4-6, 10-5
H. Vanamala (RICH) d Johan Olsen (MET) 6-2, 6-2
Carsten Boast (MET) d A. Saxena (RICH) 6-3, 6-0
Michael Poppen (MET) d S. Saxena (RICH) 6-4, 5-7, 11-9
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d B. VanBuskirk (RICH) 6-0, 6-1
Sean Russell (MET) d K. Ho (RICH) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Sahoo / Vanamala (RICH) 4-6, 6-0, 10-6
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Ho / A. Saxena (RICH) 6-1, 6-0
Gutwein / Lambiase (MET) d S. Saxena / VanBuskirk (RICH) 6-2, 6-4

Record  17-2 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  9, PEKIN  0
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Brendan Guenther (PEK) 6-1, 6-0
Carsten Boast (MET) d Caleb Powell (PEK) 6-1, 6-0
Johan Olsen (MET) d Jarad Presley (PEK) 6-1, 6-1
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Cameron Gillespie (PEK) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Poppen (MET) d Peyton Swearengen (PEK) 1-0, def
Sean Russell (MET) d Mason Grogan (PEK) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Guenther / Powell (PEK) 6-2, 6-0
Gutwein / Lambiase (MET) d Presley / Gillespie (PEK) 6-2, 6-0
Poppen / Wood (MET) d Grogan / Stumphy (PEK) 6-0, 6-0

Record  18-2 (4-1)

 

TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL
Singles

Bizys (HINS SOUTH) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-0, 6-0
Kanjovic (BUFF GR) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-2, 6-0
Horn (DEER) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-2, 6-1
Vyshyvanyuk (LF) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Poppen (MET) d Rai (FREMD) 6-4, 2-6, 10-2
O’Malley (LYONS) d Michael Poppen (MET) 4-6, 6-2, 10-4
Gilkey (SCN) d Michael Poppen (MET) 7-5, 6-2

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Piotrowski / Yin (FR) 6-2, 6-0
Zhang / Matov (NAP CENT) d Koehrsen / Boast (MET) 6-1,6 -3
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Friesen / Burk (U-H) 6-4, 6-3
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Burke / Triantafel (LYONS) def.
Klapman / Park (GBN) d Koehrsen / Boast (MET) 6-3, 6-1
Sheelvanth / Viswanathan (STEV) d Olsen / Greenfield (MET) 6-0, 6-0
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d McQueen / Friedman (BE) 6-2, 6-1
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Scott / Higgins (LIB) 7-5, 6-1
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Grosskopf / Castanos (WAR) 6-3, 6-3
Seymore / Wuyan (LAT) d Olsen / Greenfield (MET) 6-2, 6-3

 

 

METAMORA  9, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Montgomery (EP) 6-0, 6-1
Carsten Boast (MET) d Sarnes (EP) 6-1, 6-1
Johan Olsen (MET) d Ellis (EP) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Poppen (MET) d Buzzell (EP) 6-2, 6-0
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Peterson (EP) 6-0, 6-0
Sean Russell (MET) d Sells (EP) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Montgomery / Sarnes (EP) 1-0, def.
Gutwein / Lambiase (MET) d Ellis / Buzzell (EP) 6-3, 2-6, 12-10
Poppen / Wood (MET) d Peterson / Sells (EP) 6-2, 6-1

Record  19-2 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  9, PEORIA NOTRE DAME  0
Singles

Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Montefolka (ND) 6-2, 6-2
Carsten Boast (MET) d Xie (ND) 6-0, 7-5
Johan Olsen (MET) d Bloomfield (ND) 6-3, 6-3
Michael Poppen (MET) d Guingrich (ND) 6-0, 6-0
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Bender (ND) 6-1, 6-0
Sean Russell (MET) d Opris (ND) 7-5, 6-1

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Montefolka / Xie (ND) 6-0, 6-2
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Bloomfield / Guingrich (ND) 6-3, 6-3
Gutwein / Lambiase (MET) d Opris / Bucklar (ND) 6-2, 6-3

Record  20-2 (5-1)

 

MID-ILLINI TOURNAMENT
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Presley (PEK) 6-0, 6-2
Sabotta (WASH) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-3, 6-3
Michael Poppen (MET) d Dryden (MOR) def.
Sean Russell (MET) d Furniss (LIME) 6-1, 6-2
Sean Russell (MET) d Blum (MOR) 7-5, 4-6, 6-0
Yedavalli (DUN) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Gould / May (LIME) 6-0, 6-1
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Taluc / Olden (MOR) 6-3, 6-3
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Chacko / Wu (DUN) 7-6, 6-7, 7-5
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Valencic / Damery (WASH) 6-7, 6-1, 6-2
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Kashyap / Rahbar (DUN) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

Team Standings:  1 Dunlap (24), 2 Metamora (23), 3 Morton, Washington (14), 5 East Peoria (9), 6 Pekin (3), 7 Limestone (1).

 

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d (BCC) 6-0, 6-1
Hansen (BHS) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-4, 6-1
Sean Russell (MET) d (STR) 6-2, 6-2
Sean Russell (MET) d Dryden (MOR) 6-3, 6-1
Sabotta (WASH) d Sean Russell (MET) 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Brady / Egbers (BCC) 6-0, 6-0
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Zern / Farmer (MOR) 6-0, 6-0
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Turnbull / Kadadevarmath (B) 6-2, 6-0
Friesen / Burk (U-H) d Koehrsen / Boast (MET) 7-5, 7-5
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Ainsley / Koehler (STR) 6-0, 6-0
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Olden / Taluc (MOR) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6
Friesen / Burk (U-H) d Olsen / Greenfield (MET) 6-0, 6-0
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Turnbull / Kadadevarmath (B) 7-5, 7-5

Team Standings:  1 Normal U-High (32), 2 Metamora (23), 3 Bloomington (17), 4 Morton (8), 5 Washington (6), 6 Bloomington Central Catholic, Streator (4), 8 Pontiac, Bloomington Cornerstone Christian (0).

 

IHSA CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Doubles

Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Lightfoot / Sherrill (CAR) 6-1, 6-0
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Evans / Piscopo (BEN) 6-3, 6-3
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Harvey / Sarnowski (SHG) 6-1, 6-2
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d Seymore / Wuyan (LAT) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Fleming / Asokumar (CH U) d Koehrsen / Boast (MET) 6-1, 6-0
Koehrsen / Boast (MET) d McGuigan / Schrader (BEN) 6-3, 6-0
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Palakeel / Nelson (IMSA) 6-3, 6-7, 7-6
Andrews / Andrews (FEN) d Olsen / Greenfield (MET) 4-6, 7-6, 6-2
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Batka / Harte (MONT) 7-6, 2-6, 10-8
Olsen / Greenfield (MET) d Gunderson / Li (URB U-H) 3-6, 6-4, 10-7
Chopra / Dill (CH U) d Olsen / Greenfield (MET) 7-5, 6-4

Team Standings:  1 Dunlap (28), 2 Chicago Latin (24), 3 Lisle Benet (23), 4 Normal U-High (20), 5 Chicago U-High (19), 6 METAMORA (15), Belvidere North (15), 8 Chatham-Glenwood (12), 9 Chicago Northside (11), 10 Wheaton Academy (10).