Boys Tennis 2018 Match Results

METAMORA  5,  OTTAWA 0 
Singles

Zack Lambiase (MET) d Jack Marvel (OTT)  7-6, 6-4
Keegan DeShon (MET) d Vadim Cheli (OTT)  6-2, 6-3

Doubles

Greenfield / M Poppen (MET) d Meyer / Hancock (OTT)  6-2, 7-5 
Gutwein / Lelm (MET) d Olesen / Olszewski (OTT)  6-0, 6-1 
Manwaring / J Poppen (MET)  d Durango / Leon (OTT)  6-0, 6-0 

Record  1-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  3,  SPRINGFIELD 2 
Singles

Raj Sinha (SPR) d Garrett Wood (MET) 6-0, 6-0
Shaul Latif (SPR) d Brett Manwaring (MET) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / M Poppen (MET) d Kristos / Martin (SPR) 3-6, 6-2, 11-9 
Gutwein / Lelm (MET) d Jiang / Cross (SPR) 6-2, 2-6, 10-7 
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Ye / Becker (SPR) 6-0, 6-0 

Record  2-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  3,  MOLINE 2 
Singles

Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Bhanu Pujari (MOL) 6-4, 2-6, 10-6
Hunter Henning (MOL) d Brett Manwaring (MET) 2-6, 6-2, 10-3

Doubles

Wiemers / Ryba (MOL) d Greenfield / M. Poppen (MET) 5-7, 6-2, 10-5
Gutwein / Lelm (MET) d Lapaczonek / McCormick (MOL) 6-2, 6-4
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Meyer / Schueneman (MOL) 6-1, 6-1 

Record  3-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA 5,  WASHINGTON 4 
Singles

E Sabotta (WASH) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-3, 6-2
J Valencic (WASH) d Ethan Greenfield (MET) 4-6, 7-6, 12-10
C Sharp (WASH) d Zack Lambiase (MET) 6-2, 6-0
Grant Gutwein (MET) d J Madsen (WASH) 6-4, 6-1
Keegan DeShon (MET) d R Fitzpatrick (WASH) 6-3, 6-2
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d N Hank (WASH) 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

Sabotta / Valencic (WASH) d Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) 6-3, 6-1
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Sharp / Madsen (WASH) 4-6, 6-2, 10-4
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Fitzpatrick / Hank (WASH) 6-1, 6-4

Record  4-0 (1-0)

 

RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Ishan Agarwal (GLEN) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Poppen (MET) d Jack Butler (CAR) 6-4, 6-4
Zach Pereira (CAR) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-4, 6-0
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Hamza Khan (GLEN) 7-6, 4-6, 10-8
Zach Pereira (CAR) d Jeremiah Poppen (MET) 6-1, 6-0
Jack Butler (CAR) d Jeremiah Poppen (MET) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Childress / Has. Khan (GLEN) 6-4, 6-2
Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Montefolka / Temple (ND) 6-2, 6-4
Gupta / Issa (GLEN) d Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) 3-6, 6-4, 10-4 
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Sherrill / Lightfoot (CAR) 6-1, 7-5
Gupta / Issa (GLEN) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-3, 7-6
Montefolka / Temple (ND) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-3, 4-6, 10-4
Lelm / Nevitt (MET) d Spasoto / Wang (ND) 6-0, 6-0
Lelm / Nevitt (MET) d Grant / Bruns (CAR) 6-1, 6-1

Team Scores:  1 Metamora (42)  2 Carbondale (28)  3 Glenwood (26)  4 Notre Dame (12).

 

METAMORA 9,  BELLEVILLE WEST 0 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d A McCullough (BW) 6-3, 6-1
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d D Firestone (BW) 6-2, 6-0
Grant Gutwein (MET) d A Rosenkranz (BW) 6-1, 6-2
Zack Lambiase (MET) d J Calhoun (BW) 6-3, 6-0
Keegan DeShon (MET) d S Schmitz (BW) 6-2, 6-2
Brian Lelm (MET) d T Kinnikin (BW) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d McCullough / Firestone (BW) 8-3
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d A Rosenkranz / Calhoun (BW) 8-1
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d S Rosenkranz / Richardson (BW) 8-0

Record  5-0 (1-0)

 

METAMORA 9,  HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR JV 0 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d M Prado (HF) 6-0, 6-0
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d E Manzig (HF) 6-1, 6-0
Zack Lambiase (MET) d K Paris (HF) 6-1, 6-1
Grant Gutwein (MET) d J Weeks (HF) 6-0, 6-1
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d C Howard (HF) 6-2, 6-2
Cullen Nevitt (MET) d J Russell (HF) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Prado / Paris (HF) 8-0
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Manzig / Weeks (HF) 8-0
J Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Howard / Cole (HF) 8-0

Record  6-0 (1-0)

 

METAMORA 2,  CHATHAM GLENWOOD 1  (suspended match) 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) v K Zhang (CG) DNS
Ethan Greenfield (MET) v A Gupta (CG) 3-2, susp
Zack Lambiase (MET) v A Issa (CG) 2-5, susp
Grant Gutwein (MET) v Ham Khan (CG) 5-4, susp
Keegan DeShon (MET) v E Childress (CG) DNS
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) v Has Khan (CG) 3-4, susp

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Gupta / Issa (CG) 8-2
Zhang / Ham Khan (CG) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 8-5
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Childress / Has Khan (CG) 8-3

Record  6-0 (1-0)

 

METAMORA 8,  QUINCY 4 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Zach Willing (QUIN) 7-5, 7-6
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Blake Hayden (QUIN) 6-3, 6-4
Greysen Arns (QUIN) d Zack Lambiase (MET) 6-2, 6-1
Caleb Vonderheide (QUIN) d Grant Gutwein (MET) 4-6, 6-0, 10-8
Keegan DeShon (MET) d Matt Harman (QUIN) 6-1, 6-0
Brian Lelm (MET) d Aubrey Erwin (QUIN) 6-0, 6-1
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Liam McReynolds (QUIN) 6-2, 6-0
Cullen Nevitt (MET) d Gabe Conrad (QUIN) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Hayden / Arns (QUIN) d Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) 6-4, 6-7, 10-3
Willing / Vonderheide (QUIN) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-3, 6-1
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Harman / McReynolds (QUIN) 6-0 ,6-1
J Poppen / Nevitt (MET) d Erwin / Conrad (QUIN) 6-0, 6-0

Record  7-0 (1-0)

 

METAMORA 9,  LIMESTONE 0 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Josh May (LIME) 6-1, 6-1
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Drew Stear (LIME) 6-1, 6-0
Brian Lelm (MET) d Nolan White (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Cullen Nevitt (MET) d Seth Kizer (LIME) 6-0, 6-1
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Connor Spirrison (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Sam Vogel (MET) d Josh Garner (LIME) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d May / Kizer (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Stear / White (LIME) 6-3, 6-0
Wood / Manwaring (MET) d Spirrison / Garner (LIME) 6-1, 6-2

Record  8-0 (2-0)

 

METAMORA 8,  MORTON 1 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Sam Taluc (MOR) 6-3, 6-4
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Barik Olden (MOR) 6-1, 6-4
Grant Gutwein (MET) d Joe Zern (MOR) 7-5, 6-3
Zack Lambiase (MET) d Jack Arnold (MOR) 2-6, 6-2, 12-10
Keegan DeShon (MET) d Chase Yordy (MOR) 6-4, 7-6
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Zach Grimm (MOR) 6-0, 6-4

Doubles

Taluc / Olden (MOR) d Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) 6-4, 7-5
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Zern / Grimm (MOR) 6-2, 6-0
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Yordy / Elsesser (MOR) 6-0, 6-3

Record  9-0 (3-0)

 

DUNLAP 9,  METAMORA 0 
Singles

David Wu (DUN) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-1, 6-0
Steven Chacko (DUN) d Ethan Greenfield (MET) 6-2, 6-1
Aanan Kashyap (DUN) d Zack Lambiase (MET) 6-2, 6-0
Arian Rahbar (DUN) d Grant Gutwein (MET) 7-5, 6-3
Jack Disharoon (DUN) d Keegan DeShon (MET) 6-2, 6-1
Imadh Khan (DUN) d Jeremiah Poppen (MET) 0-6, 6-2, 13-11

Doubles

Chacko / Wu (DUN) d Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) 7-5, 6-3
Kashyap / Rahbar (DUN) d M Poppen / Lelm (MET) 6-4, 6-3
Disharoon / Khan (DUN) d J Poppen / Nevitt (MET) 6-4, 6-3

Record  9-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  5,  DEKALB 0 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Justin Le (DEK) 6-0, 6-3
Brian Lelm (MET) d Emrys Draper (DEK)  6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Heather / Anderson (DEK) 6-1, 6-0 
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Thahab / Szostak (DEK) 6-1, 6-1 
Nevitt / J Poppen (MET)  d Hoffman / Hartness (DEK) 6-1, 6-3 

Record  10-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  3,  ROCK ISLAND ALLEMAN 2 
Singles

Joey Miller (RIA) d Jeremiah Poppen (MET) 6-2, 6-4
Cullen Nevitt (MET) d David Dierickx  6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Dyer / Gelski (RIA) 6-3, 4-6, 11-9 
Foss / Foss (RIA) d M Poppen / Lelm (MET) 6-4, 6-3 
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Skahill / Cook (RIA) 6-1, 6-2 

Record  11-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  5,  OTTAWA 0 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Logan Olszewski (OTT) 6-0, 6-0
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Max Vargas (OTT)  6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Marvel / Meyer (OTT) 6-4, 7-6
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d McGettigan / Hancock (OTT) 6-0, 6-1 
Nevitt / Lelm (MET) d Cronkright / Olesen (OTT) 6-0, 6-0 

Record  12-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA 9,  RICHWOODS 0 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Abe Saxena (RICH) 6-1, 6-3
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Sid Saxena (RICH) 6-0, 6-0
Grant Gutwein (MET) d Ben VanBuskirk (RICH) 6-1, 6-1
Zack Lambiase (MET) d Joel Brinkman (RICH) 6-0, 6-1
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Taseen Karim (RICH) 6-1, 6-1
Brian Lelm (MET) d Aryan Arora (RICH) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Saxena / Saxena (RICH) 6-3, 6-3
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d B VanBuskirk / Brinkman (RICH) 6-4, 6-2
Nevitt / Lelm (MET) d Karim / A VanBuskirk (RICH) 6-2, 6-3

Record  13-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA 9,  PEKIN 0 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Guenther (PEK) 6-0, 6-1
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Grogan (PEK) 6-0, 6-0
Grant Gutwein (MET) d Peterson (PEK) 6-1, 6-0
Zack Lambiase (MET) d Mansfield (PEK) 6-0, 6-0
Keegan DeShon (MET) d Stumphy (PEK) 6-1, 6-1
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Swearingen (PEK) 6-1, 4-6, 10-7

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Guenther / Swearingen (PEK) 6-2, 6-1
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Grogan / Stumphy (PEK) 6-1, 6-0
Nguyen / Wood (MET) d Mansfield / Presley (PEK) 6-2, 7-6

Record  14-1 (4-1)

 

TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL 
Singles

Kyele Mossman (TEU) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Poppen (MET) d Josh Madsen (WASH) 6-1, 6-2
Michael Poppen (MET) d Khan (GLEN) 6-2, 7-5
Nick Parsons (TRI) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-3, 6-4
Brian Lelm (MET) d Wang (GLEN) 6-2, 6-0
Arian Rahbar (DUN) d Brian Lelm (MET) 6-2, 6-2
Nick Klauss (U-H) d Brian Lelm (MET) 1-6, 6-1, 10-7
Brian Lelm (MET) d Ceule (MAS) 5-7, 6-1, 10-6

Doubles

Penados / Biernadski (NSIDE) d Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) 6-1, 6-1
Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Pavelschak / Wienstroer (MAS) 6-1, 6-2
Froidcouer / Henderson (TRI) d Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) 5-7, 7-5, 10-5
Olden / Taluc (MOR) d Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) 7-5, 6-3
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Arnold / Yordy (MOR) 6-2, 6-4
Rutledge / Garapati (LAT) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-2, 6-1
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Lehr / Minter (TRI) 3-6, 6-4, 10-8
Tang / Patel (CUNIV) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-1, 6-3

Team Scores:  1 Normal U-High (50), 2 Chicago U-High (40), 3 Chicago Northside (38), 4 Chicago Latin (36), 5 Dunlap (28), 6 Hinsdale South (22), 7 Troy Triad (21), 8 Metamora (17), 9 Mt. Zion (16), 10 Mascoutah, Teutopolis (14), 12 Oak Park Fenwick (13), 13 Chatham-Glenwood (12), 14 Washington (11), 15 Morton (10), 16 Peoria Richwoods (6).

 

METAMORA 9,  EAST PEORIA 0 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Ellis (EP) 6-0, 6-0
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Buzzell (EP) 6-1, 6-3
Brian Lelm (MET) d Sells (EP) 6-0, 6-2
Cullen Nevitt (MET) d Tranchitella (EP) 6-1, 6-0
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Dray (EP) 6-2, 6-1
Sam Vogel (MET) d Morton (EP) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Ellis / Buzzell (EP) 6-0, 6-0
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Sells / Tranchitella (EP) 6-0, 6-1
Olsen / Manwaring (MET) d Morton / Fuller (EP) 6-3, 6-0

Record  15-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA 3,  TROY TRIAD 3 (no winner) 
Singles

Nick Parsons (TRI) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-3, 6-1
Brian Lelm (MET) d Matt Lehr (TRI) 3-6, 6-3, 10-2
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Jared Spear (TRI) 1-6, 6-4, 10-7

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Naylor / Froidcoeur (TRI) 6-3, 6-4
Minter / Henderson (TRI) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
Meyer / Patrick (TRI) d Nevitt / Manwaring (MET) 6-4, 6-7, 10-7

Record  15-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA 4,  CHATHAM GLENWOOD 2 
Singles

Kevin Zhang (GLEN) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-3, 6-0
Brian Lelm (MET) d Alex Wang (GLEN) 6-3, 6-2
Cullen Nevitt (MET) d Hamza Khan (GLEN) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Issa / Gupta (GLEN) 7-5, 7-6
Childress / Has Khan (GLEN) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-3, 7-5
J Poppen / Manwaring (MET) d Agarwal / Fulkerson (GLEN) 6-2, 7-6

Record  16-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA 6,  QUINCY NOTRE DAME 0 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Jack Schieferdecker (QND) 9-7
Brian Lelm (MET) d Brennan Aschemann (QND) 8-3
Cullen Nevitt (MET) d Caleb Hoffman (QND) 9-7

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Shumake / Brown (QND) 8-2
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Ley / Paxton (QND) 8-4
J Poppen / Vogel (MET) d Robertson / Liao (QND) 8-6

Record  17-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA 8,  PEORIA NOTRE DAME 1 
Singles

Montefolka (ND) d Michael Poppen (MET) 7-6, 6-3
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Xie (ND) 7-6, 6-2
Grant Gutwein (MET) d Temple (ND) 6-2, 6-2
Brian Lelm (MET) d Bender (ND) 6-1, 6-1
Cullen Nevitt (MET) d Sutherland (ND) 6-0, 6-0
Jeremiah Poppen (MET) d Bucklar (ND) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Montefolka / Temple (ND) 7-6, 6-2
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Xie / Bender (ND) 7-5, 6-4
Nevitt / Lelm (MET) d Sutherland / Sposato (ND) 6-3, 6-0

Record  18-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA 6,  PEORIA CHRISTIAN 1 
Singles

Stephen Ferkol (PC) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-3, 6-2
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Isaac Durst (PC) 6-0, 6-0
Grant Gutwein (MET) d Mitchell Whitman (PC) 6-0, 6-0
Brian Lelm (MET) d Tobi Isuwami (PC) 6-1, 6-1
Cullen Nevitt (MET) d David Dentino (PC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Ferkol / Durst (PC) 6-2, 6-2
Vogel / Manwaring (MET) d Whitman / Isuwami (PC) 6-3, 2-6, 10-4

Record  19-1 (5-1)

 

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Sells (EP) 6-1, 6-1
Sabotta (WASH) d Michael Poppen (MET) 7-5, 6-3
Michael Poppen (MET) d Zern (MOR) 6-1, 3-6, 10-7
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d McCullough (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Madsen (WASH) 6-1, 6-2
Ethan Greenfield (MET) d Rahbar (DUN) 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Ellis / Buzzell (EP) 6-0, 6-2
Chacko / Wu (DUN) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-2, 6-3
Olden / Taluc (MOR) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-2, 6-2
Gutwein / Lelm (MET) d Shambaugh / Grammer (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Gutwein / Lelm (MET) d Yordy / Arnold (MOR) 6-3, 6-0
Disharoon / Khan (DUN) d Gutwein / Lelm (MET) 6-3, 6-2

Team Scores:  1 Dunlap (26), 2 Metamora (19), 3 Washington (15), 4 Morton (14), 5 East Peoria (7), 6 Pekin (6), 7 Limestone (1).

 

IHSA SECTIONAL 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Connor Cofoid (L-P) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Poppen (MET) d Ben Morrow (SB) 6-1, 6-1
Michael Poppen (MET) d Eli Davy (MOR) 6-1, 6-0
Michael Poppen (MET) d Brian Lelm (MET) 6-1, 6-3
Brian Lelm (MET) d Jonah Sharp (OTT) 6-0, 6-3
Brian Lelm (MET) d Peter Smyk (MOR) 6-1, 6-2
Brian Lelm (MET) d Greg Rashid (STR) 6-2, 6-3
Michael Poppen (MET) d Brian Lelm (MET) 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Patel / Carmean (L-P) 6-0, 6-0
Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d McGettigan / Hancock (OTT) 6-0, 6-0
Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Brunner / Sartoris (PON) 6-0, 6-3
Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Marvel / Meyer (OTT) 7-6, 7-5
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Spiezio / Niewinski (MOR) 6-1, 6-2
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Newman / Depenbrock (L-P) 6-4, 6-2
Marvel / Meyer (OTT) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Lambiase / DeShon (MET) d Brunner / Sartoris (PON) 3-6, 6-2, 6-0

Team Scores:  1 Metamora (35), 2 Morris, Ottawa (14), 4 Coal City, Pontiac (12), 6 Streator (7), 7 LaSalle-Peru, St. Bede (4), 9 Kankakee (0).

 

IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT 
Singles

Michael Poppen (MET) d Jacob Britt (FAIRFIELD) 6-2, 6-2
Nicolas Welker (BURL CENT) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-1, 6-1
Michael Poppen (MET) d Felix Pajonk (OLNEY) 6-1, 6-4
Stephen Ferkol (PEO CHRIS) d Michael Poppen (MET) 6-3, 6-2
Josh Montefolka (PEO ND) d Brian Lelm (MET) 7-6, 6-3
Bill Layton (URBANA) d Brian Lelm (MET) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Cisneroz / Szramek (GRAY N) 6-3, 6-2
Eisenschenk / Sambare (HINS S) d Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) 6-1, 6-3
Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Sherrill / Lightfoot (CARB) 6-0, 6-4
Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) d Hagman / Mercure (LAKES) 0-6, 7-5, 10-5
Lamar / Nasta (PRAIR RIDGE) d Greenfield / Gutwein (MET) 6-4, 6-2
Garapati / Rutledge (LATIN) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-1, 6-2
Haverland / Gallagher (GEN) d Lambiase / DeShon (MET) 6-3, 6-4

Team Scores:  1 Normal U-High (28), Chicago U-High (28), 3 Chicago Latin (27), 4 Wheaton Academy (24), 5 Chicago Northside (19), 6 Hinsdale South (17), 7 Mascoutah (14), 8 Prairie Ridge (13), 9 Burlington Central (11), Lombard Montini (11), Teutopolis (11), 12 Mt. Zion (10), 13 Carbondale (9), Dunlap (9), Wauconda (9), 16 Nazareth Academy (8), 17 Metamora (7), Bloomington (7), . . .