Award Winners

Dekalb Award
Jim Weyeneth Award
State FFA Degree
‘Triple “A” Award
Section 5 Proficiency Award
Blue and Gold Award
Secytion 5 Public Speaking Winners

Dekalb Award Winners

2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
Logan Kiesewetter
Rodney Noe
Ashley Strauch
Randy Noe
Cathy Rueker
Eric Riskey
Corinne Schaidle
2004 Peter Bachman
2003 Scott Ringenberg
2002 Dan Schertz
2001 Crystal Raymond
2000 Sean Arians
1999 Ken Kuehn
1998 Mary Hoffer
1997 Clarence Grebner
1996 Eli Grove
1995 Nathan White
1994 Steve Kiesewetter
1993 Andy Kiesewetter
1992 Scott Penrod
1991 Eric Huser
1990 Dave Garber
1989 Pete Fandel
1988 Kevin Kiesewetter
1987 Greg Kiesewetter
1986 Tom Remmert
1985 Ron Kiesewetter
1984 Glenn Wiechman
1983 Eric Turner
1982 Ann Hastings
1980 Ron Kiefner
1979 Jim Winkler
1978 Mike Waldschmidt
1976 No Winner
1975 Tim Worner
1974 Ernest Danz
1973 John Obery
1968 James Michael
1967 Charles Schertz
1966 David Jenkins
1965 Lynn Schrock
1964 Paul Reeb
1963 Gary Teuerle
1962 Roger Fandel
1961 Ross Hodel
1960 Richard Steider
1959 Jim Kennel
1958 Gary Garber
1955 John J Garber
1954 Walter Chirst
1953 Christie Barrow
1952 Marvin Ioeroer
1951 Paul Schrock
1950 Frederick L. Fandel
1949 Albert Lee Kamm
1948 Howard N. Heek
1947 Norman Wieseham

Jim Weyeneth Award Winners

2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
Sam McCarten
Rachel Noe
Rodney Noe
Rodney Noe
Adam Scheirer
Randy Noe
Cathy Rueker
Corinne Schaidle
2003-04 Danny Grebner
2002-03 Scott Ringenberg
2001-02 Kristina Grebner
2000-01 Mike Lantz
1999-00 Joe Bachman
1998-99 Sean Arians
1997-98 Ed Hoffer
1996-97 Mary Hoffer
1995-96 Eli Grove
1994-95 Eli Grove
1993-94 Steve Kiesewetter
1992-93 Doug Casey
1991-92 Andy Kiesewetter
1990-91 Clint Grove
1989-90 Jim Schneider
1988-89 Pete Fandel
1987-88 Kevin Kiesewetter
1986-87 Doug Fandel
1985-86 Keith Grove
1984-85 Ron Kiesewetter
1983-84 Dan Kiesewetter
1982-83 Milton Scheirer Jr
1981-82 Ann Hastings
1980-81 Ann Hastings
1979-80 Ronald Kiefner
1978-79 Ralph Noe Jr.
1977-78 Steve Bachman
1976-77 Steve Garber
1975-76 David Obery
1974-75 Tim Worner
1973-74 Mark Neumann
1972-73 John Obery

State FFA Degree

2010 Rodney Noe
2008 Randy Noe
2005 Corinne Schaidle
2002 Scott Ringenberg
2002 Kristina Grebner
2002 Daniel Schertz
2000 Barbie Schertz
1999 Sean Arians
1999 Joseph Bachman
1998 Mary Hoffer
1997 Jay Feazel
1996 Eli Grove
1989 Pete Fandel
1988 Kevin Kiesewetter
1985 Tom Remmert
1985 Keith Grove
1981 Ann Hastings
1979 Ron Fandel
1978 Mike Waldschmidt
1977 Steve Garber
1976 David Obery
1974 Ernest Danz
1958 Gary Garber
1957 Maurice Leman
1955 Robert L. Barrow
1955 Donald R. Schertz
1954 John J. Garber
1954 James Schertz
1953 Walter H. Christ
1949 Albert Lee Kamm
1948 Jos. E. Kiesewetter
1948 Benno Wernsman
1947 Roy Zimmerman
1947 Norman L. Wieschan
1945 Ronald Dyar
1945 Edward H. Fisher
1945 Daniel B. Steffen
1944 Harold Schertz
1944 Bernard Krumholz
1943 Willis Hodel
1935 Cecil Smith
1933 John Kiesewetter
1932 Russell Shea
1931 Wesley Attic
1931 Lee Seckler

Triple “A” Award

1999 Heather Koppenhoefer
1999 Joe Bachman
1998 Sean Arians
1997 Ed Hoffer
1996 Clarence Grebner
1995 Matt White
1994 Nathan White
1993 Mark Fandel
1992 Doug Casey
1991 Clint Grove
1990 Jim Schneider
1989 Troy Aberle
1988 Scott Kiefner
1987 Matt Kimbro
1986 Curt Mistzelfelt
1985 Tammie Fandel

Section 5 Proficiency Award Winners

2011
2009
2008
2005
Rachel Noe
Rodney Noe
Randy Noe
Tyler Tarpley
Floriculture
Fruit Produciton
Fruit Production
Diversified Crop Placement
2005 Corinne Schaidle Vegetable Production
2005 Derek Grebner Swine Production
2004 Danny Grebner Beef Production
2004 Matt Schrader Wildlife Production
2003 Scott Ringenberg Vegetable Production
2003 Kristina Grebner Swine Production
2002 Daniel Schertz Ag Sales
2002 Scott Ringenberg Vegetable Production
2002 Kristina Grebner Swine Production
2001 Daniel Schertz Ag Sales
1999 Joe Bachman Agricultural Processing
1999 Sean Arians Agricultural Sales/Services
1998 Mary Hoffer Food Science & Technology
1998 Sean Arians Turf Grass Management
1998 Luellen White Small Animal Care
1997 Luellen White Small Animal Care
1997 Clarence Grebner Cereal Grain Production
1997 Amanda Koppenhoefer Agricultural Communications
1996 Clarence Grebner Ag mechanical Technical Systems
1996 Eli Grove Beef Production
1988 Kevin Kiesewetter Agricultural Placement
1988 Scott Kiefner Mechanics
1987 Matt Kimbro Horse Proficiency
1986 Matt Kimbro Horse Proficiency
1983 Eric Turner Ag Placement
1981 Brian Hedden Turf and Landscape
1980 Ron Kiefner Specialty Livestock
1979 Clyde Olmstead Fish and Wildlife
1979 Sid Schertz Livestock Production
1979 Ralph Noe Jr. Mechanics
1978 Reldon Schertz Sheep Production
1977 Randy Hawkins Specialty Livestock
1955 Bill Rocke Dairy Production
1951 Willis Bachman Dairy Production

Blue and Gold Award Winners

2010-Katie Perry
2009-Boone LaHood
2008-Dustin Koening
2007-Sarah Schrader
2006-Adam Scheirer
2005- Sarah Schertz
2004- Joe Arnold
2003- Kristina Grebner
2002- Dan Schertz
2001- Scott Ringenberg
2000- Chris Hansen

Section 5 Public Speaking Winners

2011
2001
Ryan Noe
Joe Arnold
Creed
Creed
2000 Sean Arians Extemporaneous
1998 Sean Arians Extemporaneous
1997 Jay Feazel Extemporaneous
1996 Amanda Koppenhoefer Prepared
1981 Ann Hastings Extemporaneous
1967 Dennis Kirchgessner Prepared

Last Updated: 10/22/12