Class of 2022 – Tennis

Class of 2022

Nate Geurink

SINGLES
Junior (2021)
Date Position Opponent Result
6/2/21 2 Patel (Morris) W 6-0, 6-0
5/26/21 6 Cavanaugh (Normal U-High) W 6-1, 6-1
5/22/21 2 McNally (Jacobs) L 6-1, 6-0
5/20/21 7 Giltner (Mt. Zion) W 6-0, 6-0
5/19/21 6 Toering (Washington) W 6-0, 6-0
5/11/21 5 Parrott (Pekin) W 6-0, 6-1
5/8/21 2 Kenny (Lincoln-Way East) W 6-4, 6-1
5/1/21 4 Martin (Belleville East) L 6-1, 6-2
4/30/21 5 Germann (Belleville West) W 2-6, 6-3, 10-5
4/30/21 5 Ruocco (Belleville Althoff) W 6-0, 6-1
4/28/21 5 Fredrickson (Peoria Notre Dame) W 6-1, 6-0
4/27/21 5 Yoo (Dunlap) L 6-3, 6-4
4/23/21 1 Myers (Morton) W 6-0, 6-1
4/23/21 1 Vonderheide (Quincy) L 6-2, 6-0
4/23/21 1 Wang (Quincy) L 7-5, 7-5
Freshman (2019)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/3/19 6 Black (Peoria Christian) W 6-0, 6-0
3/16/19 2 Kuerth (Pontiac) W 6-2, 6-3
3/16/19 2 Martin (Springfield) L 6-4, 6-3
3/16/19 2 Walker (Ottawa) W 6-3, 6-0
DOUBLES
Junior (2021)
Date Position Opponent Result
6/2/21 3 Pershing / Sigler (Washington) W 6-0, 6-0
5/22/21 3 Chen / Meyer (Normal U-High) W 6-1, 6-1
5/1/21 2 Robertson / Hoffman (Quincy Notre Dame) L 8-2
4/19/21 2 Grishaw / Taylor (East Peoria) W 6-1, 6-1
4/17/21 3 Oakley / Hanlin (Quincy) L 8-4
4/17/21 3 Martin / Espino (Belleville East) L 8-5
4/17/21 4 Stenerson / Liu (Dunlap) W 8-0

Ryan Russell

SINGLES
Junior (2021)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/11/21 6 Speck (Pekin) W 6-1, 6-0
4/30/21 6 Mena (Belleville Althoff) W 6-1, 6-0
DOUBLES
Junior (2021)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/22/21 3 Chen / Meyer (Normal U-High) W 6-1, 6-1
5/22/21 2 Choy / Stenerson (Dunlap) L 6-1, 6-0
5/22/21 2 Sia / Brzeski (Jacobs) L 6-1, 6-3
5/19/21 3 Pershing / Toering (Washington) W 6-0, 6-1
5/11/21 2 Stoller / Mulcahey (Pekin) W 6-3, 6-1
5/8/21 3 Dell / Leak (Lincoln-Way East) W 6-0, 6-0
5/8/21 3 Gross / Swart (Ottawa) W 6-1, 6-0
5/5/21 2 Paxton / Larson (Quincy Notre Dame) W 6-1, 6-1
5/5/21 2 Doerfler / Doerfler (Glenwood) W 6-3, 3-6, 10-7
5/5/21 2 D Henderson / Froidcoeur (Triad) W 7-6, 7-6
5/4/21 3 Rolinitis / Scheck (Morton) W 4-6, 6-1, 10-4
5/1/21 2 Robertson / Hoffman (Quincy Notre Dame) L 8-2
4/30/21 3 Durante / C Blanquart (Belleville West) W 8-5
4/30/21 2 Schmidt / Ruocco (Belleville Althoff) W 8-3
4/28/21 3 Fredrickson / Lemons (Peoria Notre Dame) W 6-2, 6-1

Griffin Hammond

SINGLES
Junior (2021)
Date Position Opponent Result
5/21/21 6 Current (Mt. Zion) W 6-0, 6-0
5/19/21 5 Pershing (Washington) W 6-0, 6-1
5/11/21 4 Stoller (Pekin) W 6-1, 6-1
5/4/21 6 Belsly (Morton) L 3-6, 6-2, 10-2
5/1/21 6 Dyer (Quincy Notre Dame) W 7-5, 6-3
4/30/21 5 Land (Belleville Althoff) W 6-1, 6-1
4/28/21 6 Magner (Peoria Notre Dame) W 6-1, 6-0
4/26/21 2 Heskett (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
DOUBLES
Junior (2021)
Date Position Opponent Result
6/11/21 1 Vaze / John (Hinsdale South) L 6-4, 6-3
6/10/21 1 Braker / Loudermilk (Morton) W 3-1, retired
6/10/21 1 Kemme / Tegeler (St. Anthony) W 6-1, 6-2
6/10/21 1 Moeller / Elbzour (Dixon) W 6-0, 6-0
6/10/21 1 Garapati / Garapati (Chicago Latin) L 6-0, 6-0
6/5/21 1 Lelm / Hawbaker (Metamora) L 6-0, 6-0
6/5/21 1 Linde / Walker (Ottawa) W 6-1, 6-1
6/4/21 1 Rivera / Zolecki (Coal City) W 6-0, 6-0
6/4/21 1 Jacobs / Miller (Pontiac) W 6-1, 6-0
6/2/21 2 Tharp / Toering (Washington) W 6-0, 6-2
6/2/21 3 Bzdill / Kitchell (Morris) W 6-0, 6-0
5/26/21 2 Fernandes / Satheeshreddy (Normal U-High) W 6-2, 6-3
5/24/21 2 Miles / Isada (Richwoods) W 6-0, 6-1
5/22/21 2 Vinothasha / Cavanaugh (Normal U-High) W 6-0, 6-0
5/22/21 2 Choy / Stenerson (Dunlap) L 6-1, 6-0
5/22/21 3 Japkowski / Van (Jacobs) W 6-2, 6-0
5/19/21 3 Pershing / Toering (Washington) W 6-0, 6-1
5/11/21 2 Stoller / Mulcahey (Pekin) W 6-3, 6-1
5/8/21 2 McCreary / Forlenza (Lincoln-Way East) W 6-0, 6-3
5/8/21 2 Goetsch / Reinhardt (Ottawa) W 6-1, 6-0
5/8/21 2 Baker / Gallik (Streator) W 6-0, 6-0
5/4/21 3 Rolinitis / Scheck (Morton) W 4-6, 6-1, 10-4
5/1/21 3 Paxton / Larson (Quincy Notre Dame) W 8-1
5/1/21 3 Rozsahagyi / Espino (Belleville East) L 8-6
4/30/21 3 Durante / C Blanquart (Belleville West) W 8-5
4/30/21 3 Land / Piper (Belleville Althoff) W 8-1
4/27/21 3 Choy / Stenerson (Dunlap) L 6-4, 3-6, 10-8
4/26/21 1 Grashuis / Heskett (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
4/19/21 1 Watson / Klein (East Peoria) W 6-1, 6-4
4/17/21 4 Degitz / Derian (Quincy) W 8-1
4/17/21 4 Hayes / Moeller (Belleville East) W 8-2
4/17/21 3 Kashyap / Choy (Dunlap) L 8-4