Class of 2018 – Tennis

Class of 2018

 Grant Gutwein

SINGLES
Date Position Opponent Result
Senior (2018)
5/8/18 3 Whitman (Peoria Christian) W 6-0, 6-0
5/7/18 3 Temple (Peoria Notre Dame) W 6-2, 6-2
4/2/418 3 Peterson (Pekin) W 6-1, 6-0
4/23/18 3 B VanBuskirk (Richwoods) W 6-1, 6-1
4/17/18 4 Rahbar (Dunlap) L 7-5, 6-3
4/12/18 3 Zern (Morton) W 7-5, 6-3
4/6/18 4 Vonderheide (Quincy) L 4-6, 6-0, 10-8
3/30/18 4 Weeks (Homewood Flossmoor) W 6-0 ,6-1
3/30/18 3 A. Rosencranz (Belleville West) W 6-1, 6-2
3/29/18 4 Madsen (Washington) W 6-4, 6-1
Junior (2017)
4/22/17 2 Cheli (Ottawa) L 6-3, 6-3
4/18/17 6 Rahbar (Dunlap) W 6-4, 7-6
4/17/17 6 Fitzpatrick (Washington) W 6-2, 6-1
4/11/17 4 Cihi (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
DOUBLES
Date Position Opponent Result
Senior (2018)
5/25/18 1 Lamar / Nasta (Prairie Ridge) L 6-4, 6-2
5/25/18 1 Hagman / Mercure (Lakes) W 0-6, 7-5, 10-5
5/24/18 1 Sherrill / Lightfoot (Carbondale) W 6-0, 6-4
5/24/18 1 Sambare / Eisenschenk (Hinsdale South) L 6-1, 6-3
5/24/18 1 Cisneroz / Szramek (Grayslake North) W 6-3, 6-2
5/19/18 1 Marvel / Meyer (Ottawa) W 7-6, 7-5
5/19/18 1 Brunner / Sartoris (Pontiac) W 6-0, 6-3
5/18/18 1 McGettigan / Hancock (Ottawa) W 6-0, 6-0
5/18/18 1 Patel / Carmean (LaSalle-Peru) W 6-0, 6-0
5/14/18 2 Disharoon / Khan (Dunlap) L 6-3, 6-2
5/14/18 2 Yordy / Arnold (Morton) W 6-3, 6-0
5/12/18 2 Shambaugh / Grammer (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
5/8/18 1 Ferkol / Durst (Peoria Christian) W 6-2, 6-2
5/7/18 1 Montefolka / Temple (Peoria Notre Dame) W 7-6, 6-2
5/2/18 1 Shumake / Brown (Quincy Notre Dame) W 8-2
5/2/18 1 Issa / Gupta (Glenwood) W 7-5, 7-6
5/2/18 1 Naylor / Froidcoeur (Triad) W 6-3, 6-4
5/1/18 1 Ellis / Buzzell (East Peoria) W 6-0, 6-0
4/28/18 1 Olden / Taluc (Morton) L 7-5, 6-3
4/28/18 1 Froidcouer / Henderson (Triad) L 5-7, 7-5, 10-5
4/27/18 1 Pavelschak / Wienstroer (Mascoutah) W 6-1, 6-2
4/27/18 1 Penados / Biernadski (Chi Northside) L 6-1, 6-1
4/24/18 1 Guenther / Swearingen (Pekin) W 6-2, 6-1
4/23/18 1 Saxena / Saxena (Richwoods) W 6-3, 6-3
4/21/18 1 Marvel / Meyer (Ottawa) W 6-4, 7-6
4/21/18 1 Dyer / Gelski (Rock Island Alleman) W 6-3, 4-6, 11-9
4/21/18 1 Heather / Anderson (DeKalb) W 6-1, 6-0
4/17/18 1 Wu / Chacko (Dunlap) L 7-5, 6-3
4/12/18 1 Olden / Taluc (Morton) L 6-4, 7-5
4/10/18 1 May / Kizer (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
4/6/18 1 Hayden / Arns (Quincy) L 6-4, 6-7, 10-3
3/31/18 1 Gupta / Issa (Glenwood) W 8-2
3/30/18 1 Prado / Paris (Homewood Flossmoor) W 8-0
3/30/18 1 McCullough / Firestone (Belleville West) W 8-3
3/29/18 1 Sabotta / Valencic (Washington) L 6-3, 6-1
3/24/18 1 Gupta / Issa (Glenwood) L 3-6, 6-4, 10-4
3/24/18 1 Montefolka / Temple (Notre Dame) W 6-2, 6-4
3/24/18 1 Childress / Has. Khan (Glenwood) W 6-4, 6-2
3/17/18 2 Lapaczonek / McCormick (Moline) W 6-2, 6-4
3/17/18 2 Jiang / Cross (Springfield) W 6-2, 2-6, 10-7
3/17/18 2 Olesen / Olszewski (Ottawa) W 6-0, 6-1
Junior (2017)
5/8/17 3 Opris / Bucklar (Notre Dame) W 6-2, 6-3
5/2/17 2 Ellis / Buzzell (East Peoria) W 6-3, 2-6, 12-10
4/25/17 2 Presley / Gillespie (Pekin) W 6-2, 6-0
4/24/17 3 S. Saxena / VanBuskirk (Richwoods) W 6-2, 6-4
4/22/17 2 Foss / Foss (Rock Island Alleman) L 6-2, 7-6
4/22/17 2 Courtrier / Choi (Rockford Lutheran) W 6-2, 6-0
4/18/17 2 Yedavalli / Wu (Dunlap) L 6-0, 6-1
4/17/17 2 Sharp / Sharp (Washington) W 6-4, 6-2
4/15/17 2 Zwilling / Damery (Washington) W 6-4, 6-1
4/15/17 1 Ainsley / Koehler (Streator) W 6-2, 7-5
4/15/17 2 Schrock / Putnam (Pontiac) W 6-0, 6-1
4/13/17 3 Farmer / Zern (Morton) L 6-2, 6-4
4/11/17 2 White / Cihi (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-1
4/8/17 2 Gustason / Bajuk (St. Charles North) L 6-2, 6-1
4/8/17 2 Runkel / Kraft (U-High) W 2-6, 6-2, 10-8
4/8/17 2 Gun / Neitzel (Champaign Centennial) W 6-2, 6-4
4/8/17 2 Amarn / Walden (St. Charles North) W 6-2, 6-7, 10-3
4/7/17 3 Daly / Harman (Quincy) W 2-6, 6-3, 10-3
4/1/17 3 Childers / Coles (Marion) W 6-3, 6-2
4/1/17 2 Lopez / Lopez (Carbondale) W 6-1, 6-0
3/31/17 3 Henry / Harbin (H-F) W 6-4, 7-5
3/31/17 2 Dochy / Moan (Alton) W 6-2, 6-1
3/18/17 3 Henning / Prakesh (Moline) W 6-1, 6-3
3/18/17 2 Kristos / Pirakh (Springfield) W 6-0, 6-0
3/18/17 2 Maguire / Kannel (Ottawa) W 6-2, 6-2

Zack Lambiase

SINGLES
Date Position Opponent Result
Senior (2018)
4/24/18 4 Mansfield (Pekin) W 6-0, 6-0
4/23/18 4 Brinkman (Richwoods) W 6-0, 6-1
4/17/18 3 Kashyap (Dunlap) L 6-2, 6-0
4/12/18 4 Arnold (Morton) W 2-6, 6-2, 12-10
4/6/18 3 Arns (Quincy) L 6-2, 6-1
3/30/18 3 Paris (Homewood Flossmoor) W 6-1, 6-1
3/30/18 4 Calhoun (Belleville West) W 6-3, 6-0
3/29/18 3 Sharp (Washington) L 6-2, 6-0
3/17/18 1 Marvel (Ottawa) W 7-6, 6-4
Junior (2017)
4/15/17 2 Miller (Pontiac) W 6-0, 6-3
4/11/17 5 Le (Limestone) W 6-1, 6-0
3/31/17 1 Thros (Homewood-Flossmoor) L 6-3, 6-2
3/25/17 2 Gupta (Chatham-Glenwood) L 6-1, 6-0
3/25/17 2 Esker (Teutopolis) L 6-1, 6-2
3/25/17 2 Linders (Effingham) W 6-1, 6-4
DOUBLES
Date Position Opponent Result
Senior (2018)
5/24/18 1 Haverland / Gallagher (Geneseo) L 6-3, 6-4
5/24/18 1 Garapati / Rutledge (Latin) L 6-1, 6-2
5/19/18 1 Brunner / Sartoris (Pontiac) W 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
5/19/18 1 Marvel / Meyer (Ottawa) L 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
5/18/18 1 Newman / Depenbrock (LaSalle-Peru) W 6-4, 6-2
5/18/18 1 Spiezio / Niewinski (Morris) W 6-1, 6-2
5/14/18 1 Olden / Taluc (Morton) L 6-2, 6-2
5/14/18 1 Chacko / Wu (Dunlap) L 6-2, 6-3
5/12/18 1 Ellis / Buzzell (East Peoria) W 6-0, 6-2
5/7/18 2 Xie / Bender (Peoria Notre Dame) W 7-5, 6-4
5/2/18 2 Ley / Paxton (Quincy Notre Dame) W 8-4
5/2/18 2 Childress / Has Khan (Glenwood) L 6-3, 7-5
5/2/18 2 Minter / Henderson (Triad) L 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
5/1/18 2 Sells / Tranchitella (East Peoria) W 6-0, 6-1
4/28/18 2 Tang / Patel (Chi University) L 6-1, 6-3
4/28/18 2 Lehr / Minter (Triad) W 3-6, 6-4, 10-8
4/27/18 2 Rutledge / Garapati (Chi Latin) L 6-2, 6-1
4/27/18 2 Arnold / Yordy (Morton) W 6-2, 6-4
4/24/18 2 Grogan / Stumphy (Pekin) W 6-1, 6-0
4/23/18 2 B VanBuskirk / Brinkman (Richwoods) W 6-4, 6-2
4/21/18 2 McGettigan / Hancock (Ottawa) W 6-0, 6-1
4/21/18 3 Skahill / Cook (Rock Island Alleman) W 6-1, 6-2
4/21/18 2 Thahab / Szostak (DeKalb) W 6-1, 6-1
4/12/18 2 Zern / Grimm (Morton) W 6-2, 6-0
4/10/18 2 Stear / White (Limestone) W 6-3, 6-0
4/6/18 2 Willing / Vonderheide (Quincy) L 6-3, 6-1
3/31/18 2 Zhang / Ham. Khan (Glenwood) L 8-5
3/30/18 2 Manzig / Weeks (Homewood Flossmoor) W 8-0
3/30/18 2 A. Rosencranz / Calhoun (Belleville West) W 8-1
3/29/18 2 Sharp / Madsen (Washington) W 4-6, 6-2, 10-4
3/24/18 1 Montefolka / Temple (Notre Dame) L 6-3, 4-6, 10-4
3/24/18 1 Gupta / Issa (Glenwood) L 6-3, 7-6
3/24/18 1 Sherrill / Lightfoot (Carbondale) W 6-1, 7-5
3/17/18 3 Meyer / Schueneman (Moline) W 6-1, 6-1
3/17/18 3 Ye / Becker (Springfield) W 6-0, 6-0
Junior (2017)
5/8/17 3 Opris / Bucklar (Notre Dame) W 6-2, 6-3
5/2/17 2 Ellis / Buzzell (East Peoria) W 6-3, 2-6, 12-10
4/25/17 3 Presley / Gillespie (Pekin) W 6-2, 6-0
4/24/17 3 S. Saxena / VanBuskirk (Richwoods) W 6-2, 6-4
4/22/17 3 Olszewski / Olesen (Ottawa) W 6-0, 6-2
4/22/17 3 Caleo / Skanick (Rock Island Alleman) W 6-0, 6-1
4/22/17 2 Courtrier / Choi (Rockford Lutheran) W 6-2, 6-0
4/17/17 3 Zwilling / Damery (Washington) W 7-6, 3-6, 10-8
4/15/17 2 Zwilling / Damery (Washington) W 6-4, 6-1
4/15/17 2 Schmitt / Flanigan (Streator) W 6-0, 6-1
4/8/17 3 Clay / Litwiller (U-High) W 6-7, 6-4, 10-5
4/8/17 3 Bussannagan / Pathuri (Normal Community) L 6-4, 2-6, 11-9
4/8/17 3 McAndrew / Martin (Springfield) W 6-2, 6-3
4/8/17 3 Goldsworthy / Schmidt (St. Charles North) W 6-2, 6-4
4/1/17 3 Childers / Coles (Marion) W 6-3, 6-2
4/1/17 3 Lee / Khaden (Carbondale) W 6-3, 6-0
3/31/17 3 Kane / Freeman (Alton) L 7-5, 7-5
3/18/17 3 Henning / Prakesh (Moline) W 6-1, 6-3
3/18/17 3 Martin / McAndrew (Springfield) W 6-1, 6-3
3/18/17 3 Gallagher / Fuller (Ottawa) W 6-2, 6-2

 Garrett Wood

SINGLES
Date Position Opponent Result
Senior (2018)
3/17/18 1 Sinha (Springfield) L 6-0, 6-0
DOUBLES
Date Position Opponent Result
Senior (2018)
4/24/18 3 Mansfield / Presley (Pekin) W 6-2, 7-6
4/10/18 3 Spirrison / Garner (Limestone) W 6-1, 6-2
Junior (2017)
5/2/17 3 Peterson / Sells (East Peoria) W 6-2, 6-1
4/25/17 3 Grogan / Stumphy (Pekin) W 6-0, 6-0
4/15/17 3 Davis / Moran (Streator) L 5-7, 6-4, 10-6
4/11/17 3 Le / Langanis (Limestone) W 6-1, 6-0

 Keegan DeShon

SINGLES
Date Position Opponent Result
Senior (2018)
4/24/18 5 Stumphy (Pekin) W 6-1, 6-1
4/17/18 5 Disharoon (Dunlap) L 6-2, 6-1
4/12/18 5 Yordy (Morton) W 6-4, 7-6
4/6/18 5 Harman (Quincy) W 6-1, 6-0
3/30/18 5 Schmitz (Belleville West) W 6-2, 6-2
3/29/18 5 Fitzpatrick (Washington) W 6-3, 6-2
3/17/18 2 Cheli (Ottawa) W 6-2, 6-3
Junior (2017)
 4/15/17  2 Rashid (Streator) W 6-2, 6-4
DOUBLES
Date Position Opponent Result
Senior (2018)
5/24/18 1 Gallagher / Haverland (Geneseo) L 6-3, 6-4
5/24/18 1 Garapati / Rutledge (Latin) L 6-1, 6-2
5/19/18 1 Brunner / Sartoris (Pontiac) W 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
5/19/18 1 Marvel / Meyer (Ottawa) L 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
5/18/18 1 Newman / Depenbrock (LaSalle-Peru) W 6-4, 6-2
5/18/18 1 Spiezio / Niewinski (Morris) W 6-1, 6-2
5/14/18 1 Olden / Taluc (Morton) L 6-2, 6-2
5/14/18 1 Chacko / Wu (Dunlap) L 6-2, 6-3
5/12/18 1 Ellis / Buzzell (East Peoria) W 6-0, 6-2
5/7/18 2 Xie / Bender (Peoria Notre Dame) W 7-5, 6-4
5/2/18 2 Ley / Paxton (Quincy Notre Dame) W 8-4
5/2/18 2 Childress / Has Khan (Glenwood) L 6-3, 7-5
5/2/18 2 Minter / Henderson (Triad) L 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
5/1/18 2 Sells / Tranchitella (East Peoria) W 6-0, 6-1
4/28/18 2 Tang / Patel (Chi University) L 6-1, 6-3
4/28/18 2 Lehr / Minter (Triad) W 3-6, 6-4, 10-8
4/27/18 2 Rutledge / Garapati (Chi Latin) L 6-2, 6-1
4/27/18 2 Arnold / Yordy (Morton) W 6-2, 6-4
4/24/18 2 Grogan / Stumphy (Pekin) W 6-1, 6-0
4/23/18 2 B VanBuskirk / Brinkman (Richwoods) W 6-4, 6-2
4/21/18 2 McGettigan / Hancock (Ottawa) W 6-0 ,6-1
4/21/18 3 Skahill / Cook (Rock Island Alleman) W 6-1, 6-1
4/21/18 2 Heather / Anderson (DeKalb) W 6-1, 6-1
4/12/18 2 Zern / Grimm (Morton) W 6-2, 6-0
4/10/18 2 Stear / White (Limestone) W 6-3, 6-0
4/6/18 2 Willing / Vonderheide (Quincy) L 6-3, 6-1
3/31/18 2 Zhang / Ham. Khan (Glenwood) L 8-5
3/30/18 2 Manzig / Weeks (Homewood Flossmoor) W 8-0
3/30/18 2 A. Rosencranz / Calhoun (Belleville West) W 8-1
3/29/18 2 Sharp / Madsen (Washington) W 4-6, 6-2, 10-4
3/24/18 1 Montefolka / Temple (Notre Dame) L 6-3, 4-6, 10-4
3/24/18 1 Issa / Gupta (Glenwood) L 6-3, 7-6
3/24/18 1 Sherrill / Lightfoot (Carbondale) W 6-1, 7-5
3/17/18 3 Meyer / Schueneman (Moline) W 6-1, 6-1
3/17/18 3 Ye / Becker (Springfield) W 6-0, 6-0
Junior (2017)
 4/15/17 3 Ferrald / Fitzpatrick (Washington) W 6-2, 6-1

Ricky Nguyen

SINGLES
Date Position Opponent Result
Senior (2018)
Junior (2017)
4/11/17 6 Langanis (Limestone) W 6-0, 6-0
DOUBLES
Date Position Opponent Result
Senior (2018)
4/24/18 3 Mansfield / Presley (Pekin) W 6-2, 7-6
Junior (2017)
4/15/17 3 Davis / Moran (Streator) L 5-7, 6-4, 10-6