Boys Tennis 2002 Match Results

METAMORA  9, LINCOLN  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Kasey Courtwright (Linc) 6-0,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d Chad Kerns (Linc) 6-1,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Adam Ramlow (Linc) 6-1,6-0
Andy Ngo (Met) d Jason Leisinger (Linc) 6-0,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Troy Rogers (Linc) 6-0,6-0
Andy Laird (Met) d J.R. Ewins (Linc) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Courtwright/Leisinger (Linc) 6-0,6-1
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Kerns/Ramlow (Linc) 6-0,6-1
Mulcrone/Armstrong (Met) d Rogers/Ewins (Linc) 6-2,6-1

Record      1-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  9, PEORIA NOTRE DAME  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Seth Thompson (ND) 6-0,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d David Carroll (ND) 6-3,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Paul Hanley (ND) 6-3,6-2
Tony Winkler (Met) d Jonathan Kurka (ND) 6-0,7-5
Nate Rauh (Met) d Andy Vance (ND) 6-2,6-2
Andy Ngo (Met) d Ben LaHood (ND) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Thompson/Hanley (ND) 6-2,6-1
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Carroll/Kurka (ND) 6-1,6-1
Wyffels/Laird (Met) d Vance/LaHood (ND) 6-1,6-0

Record      2-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  5, MORTON  4
Singles
Andrew Martin (Mor) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-7,6-1,7-6
Jeff Schmidgall (Mor) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-0,6-1
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Bryan Horvath (Mor) 6-1,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d Ryan Bruso (Mor) 7-6,6-4
Tony Winkler (Met) d Brent Belser (Mor) 6-3,2-6,6-2
Jeff Erwin (Mor) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-4,6-1
Doubles
Martin/Schmidgall (Mor) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-0,6-4
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Horvath/Bruso (Mor) 7-6,4-6,6-4
Wyffels/Laird (Met) d Belser/Erwin (Mor) 6-0,6-4

Record      3-0 (1-0)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Michael Lucas (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d Jim Jordan (Lime) 6-1,6-4
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Mike Nelson (Lime) 6-3,6-0
Andy Ngo (Met) d Jordan Draminski (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Tony Winkler (Met) d Doug Small (Lime) 6-2,6-2
Nate Rauh  d Jesse Vance (Lime) 3-6,6-1,(7-3)
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Nelson/J. Jordan (Lime) 6-0,6-3
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Draminski/Vance (Lime) 6-1,6-0
Wyffels/Laird (Met) d B. Jordan/Tung (Lime) 6-1,6-1

Record      4-0 (2-0)

 

METAMORA  5, DUNLAP  4
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Jared Kunkle (Dun) 7-5,1-6,6-3
Greg Davis (Dun) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-1,6-1
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Chester Dien (Dun) 7-5,6-0
Tom Neubauer (Dun) d Andy Ngo (Met) 6-3,6-2
Tony Winkler (Met) d Chris Stuart (Dun) 6-4,6-2
Andy Laird (Met) d Thiago Wong (Dun) 6-2,1-6,6-2
Doubles
Kunkle/Davis (Dun) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-4,6-4
Dien/Neubauer (Dun) d Winkler/Ngo (Met) 6-4,6-0
Wyffels/Laird (Met) d Stuart/Wong (Dun) 6-2,6-4

Record      5-0 (3-0)

 

METAMORA  9, PONTIAC  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Tom Arnolts (Pont) 6-1,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Matt Erickson (Pont) 6-1,6-1
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Ryan Warren (Pont) 6-1,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d Ryan Applegate (Pont) 6-0,6-0
Tony Winkler (Met) d Casey Kohlmeier (Pont) 6-0,6-1
Andy Laird (Met) d Flint Greil (Pont) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Arnolts/Warren (Pont) 6-2,6-1
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Applegate/Sweitzer (P) 6-0,6-2
Rauh/Mulcrone (Met) d Tesdal/Bradshaw (Pont) 6-2,6-0

Record      6-0 (3-0)

 

METAMORA  9, WASHINGTON  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d John Koth (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d Cody Doremus (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Bas Steltenpool (Wash) 6-0,6-2
Andy Ngo (Met) d Austin Scott (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Tony Winkler (Met) d Bill Malott (Wash) 6-1,6-2
Andy Laird (Met) d Sam Lott (Wash) 6-2,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Koth/Doremus (Wash) 6-3,6-1
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Scott/Malott (Wash) 6-0,7-5
Rauh/Mulcrone (Met) d Steltenpool/Lott (Wash) 6-4,3-6,(7-4)

Record      7-0 (4-0)

 

METAMORA  9, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Dan Bourscheidt (EP) 6-1,6-2
Joe Harris (Met) d Andy Radovich (EP) 6-1,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Logan Harmon (EP) 6-1,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d Wes Harrison (EP) 7-6,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Kyle King (EP) 6-0,6-0
Andy Laird (Met) d Curtis Heppe (EP) 6-1,6-2
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Radovich/Mason (EP) 6-0,6-2
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Bourscheidt/Harrison (E) 6-2,6-0
Wyffels/Laird (Met) d Harmon/King (EP) 6-0,6-0

Record      8-0 (5-0)

 

MORTON  6, METAMORA  3
Singles
Andrew Martin (Mor) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-2,6-1
Jeff Schmidgall (Mor) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-1,6-3
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Bryan Horvath (Mor) 6-2,7-6
Ryan Bruso (Mor) d Andy Ngo (Met) 6-1,6-7,6-0
Tony Winkler (Met) d Brent Belser (Mor) 6-4,6-1
Jeff Erwin (Mor) d Andy Laird (Met) 6-4,7-6
Doubles
Martin/Schmidgall (Mor) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-3,6-2
Horvath/Bruso (Mor) d Wyffels/Ngo (Met) 1-6,6-4,6-3
Winkler/Laird (Met) d Lerner/Muren (Mor) 6-3,4-6,7-6

Record      8-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  9, NORMAL U-HIGH  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Ashvin Baru (U-H) 6-2,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Abhi Gulati (U-H) 6-4,6-1
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Andrew Hesse (U-H) 6-1,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d Jonathon Ken (U-H) 6-0,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Tomic Stadnik (U-H) 6-0,6-0
Andy Laird (Met) d Tim Hajek (U-H) 6-2,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Baru/Hesse (U-H) 6-1,6-2
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Gulati/Ken (U-H) 6-2,6-1
Wyffels/Rauh (Met) d Dean/Stephens (U-H) 6-2,6-1

Record      9-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Tony Winkler (Met) d Michael Lucas (Lime) 6-2,6-2
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Mike Nelson (Lime) 6-3,6-3
Joe Harris (Met) d Jim Jordan (Lime) 7-6,6-4
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Jordan Draminski (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Andy Ngo (Met) d Doug Small (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Andy Laird (Met) d Jesse Vance (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Nelson/Lucas (Lime) 6-3,7-6
Winkler/Wyffels (Met) d Draminski/Jordan (Lime) 6-3,4-6,6-3
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Vance/Tung (Lime) 6-0,6-4

Record      10-1 (6-1)

 

DUNLAP  8, METAMORA  1
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Jared Kunkle (Dun) 5-7,6-4,6-2
Greg Davis (Dun) d Joe Harris (Met) 7-6,6-0
Tom Neubauer (Dun) d Kyle Shoff (Met) 6-3,6-1
Chester Dien (Dun) d Andy Ngo (Met) 6-2,7-5
Jeff Bucher (Dun) d Tony Winkler (Met) 7-5,4-6,6-2
Chris Stuart (Dun) d Andy Laird (Met) 7-6,6-1
Doubles
Dien/Neubauer (Dun) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-2,6-4
Kunkle/Stuart (Dun) d Winkler/Ngo (Met) 6-1,6-1
Davis/Wong (Dun) d Wyffels/Laird (Met) 6-7,6-3,6-3

Record      10-2 (6-2)

 

METAMORA  9, WASHINGTON  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d John Koth (Wash) 6-2,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Bas Steltenpool (Wash) 6-0,6-4
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Cody Doremus (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Bill Malott (Wash) 6-2,6-0
Michael Axelson (Met) d Austin Scott (Wash) 6-1,6-4
Johnny Armstrong (Met) d Sam Lott (Wash) 7-6,6-1
Doubles
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Koth/Doremus (Wash) 6-1,6-4
Winkler/Harris (Met) d Scott/Malott (Wash) 7-5,6-4
Rauh/Shoff (Met) d Steltenpool/Lott (Wash) 6-1,6-1

Record      11-2 (7-2)

 

METAMORA  9, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Dan Bourscheidt (EP) 6-0,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Andy Radovich (EP) 6-1,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Logan Harmon (EP) 6-0,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Wes Harrison (EP) 6-2,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d Josh Mason (EP) 7-5,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Curtis Heppe (EP) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Radovich/Mason (EP) 7-6,7-5
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Bourscheidt/Harrison (E) 6-1,6-0
Winkler/Rauh (Met) d Wood/Heppe (EP) 6-2,6-1

Record      12-2 (8-2)

 

METAMORA  9, PEORIA WOODRUFF  0
Singles
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Reed (Wood) 6-2,6-2
Nate Rauh (Met) d T. Harper (Wood) 6-1,6-0
Johnny Armstrong (Met) d Coker (Wood) 6-2,6-1
Michael Axelson (Met) d Aboujreiche (Wood) 6-3,6-0
Patrick Mulcrone (Met) d Z. Harper (Wood) 6-0,6-0
Nate Gray (Met) d Bridgewater (Wood) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Reed/MacCaulay (Wood) 6-0,6-1
Harris/Ngo (Met) d T. Harper/Coker (Wood) 6-1,6-0
Winkler/Laird (Met) d Z. Harper/Fauser (Wood) 6-0,6-0

Record      13-2 (8-2)

 

METAMORA  8, PEKIN  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Matt Rineberg (Pek) 6-4,3-6,6-4
Joe Harris (Met) d Jayson Memken (Pek) 6-4,3-6,(10-5)
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Brandon Dietrich (Pek) 6-2,6-3
Tony Winkler (Met) d Tim Gottman (Pek) 6-1,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d Terry Cole (Pek) 6-2,6-1
Andy Laird (Met) d Ben Sparks (Pek) 6-3,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Memken/Dietrich (Pek) 7-6,6-3
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Cole/Sparks (Pek) 6-0,6-3

Record      14-2 (8-2)

 

METAMORA RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Greg Nault (Morris) 6-2,6-0
Scott Robinson (Belvidere) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-4,6-0
Andrew Martin (Mor) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-3,6-3
Andy Laird (Met) d Mike Steffen (C-G) 7-5,6-4
Greg Weber (Guilford) d Andy Laird (Met) 6-0,6-1
Matt Fraser (Centennial) d Andy Laird (Met) 6-1,6-3
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Darr/Meuth (Jerseyville) 6-2,3-6,(10-8)
Haas/Kluch (Morris) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 5-7,6-4,6-3
Meier/Erickson (Centennial) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-4,6-7,(11-9)
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Breckridge/Hodge (Belv) 6-2,6-3
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Randolph/Jungle (Jersey) 6-3,6-1
McParlan/Howard (Guilford) d Winkler/Ngo (Met) 6-1,6-1

Final Team Standings
1 Rockford Guilford 56
2 Morton 27
3 Metamora 26
tie Champaign Centennial 26
5 Belvidere 21
6 Morris 12
7 Jerseyville 10
8 Chatham-Glenwood 2

PEORIA HIGH INVITATIONAL
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Cody Doremus (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Jordan Draminski (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Peter Schlichting (C-G) 6-1,6-1
Ty Wyffels (Met) d John Lin (C-G) 7-6,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d John Koth (Wash) 5-7,6-1,6-1
John Lin (C-G) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-0,6-3
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Steffen/Warrach (C-G) 6-1,6-2
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Kerns/Ramlow (Linc) 6-0,6-0
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Jordan/Vance (Lime) 6-2,6-0
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Winkler/Ngo (Met) 6-2,6-2
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Tran/Tran (Cent) 2-6,6-3,6-3
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Scott/Malott (Wash) 6-2,6-2
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Nelson/Small (Lime) 6-2,6-1
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Winkler/Ngo (Met) 6-2,6-2

Final Team Standings
1 Metamora 24
2 Limestone 15
3 Chatham-Glenwood 14
4 Pontiac   8
5 Central   6
6 Washington   5
7 Lincoln   4
8 East Moline   0

BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Zac Allison (E-ville) 7-5,4-6,6-4
Justin Free (Danville) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 3-6,6-4,6-1
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Scott Verdery (Normal) 6-2,7-6
Hendrik Peters (Gales) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-3,6-2
Chris Sisson (Urb) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-1,6-3
Nate Rauh (Met) d Tyler Rossi (Dan) 7-5,6-3
Nate Rauh (Met) d Eric Chelmecki (St Chrls N) 6-4,6-3
Nate Rauh (Met) d Marcus Shaw (Centennial) 3-6,6-2,(7-3)
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d (Lockport) 6-4,6-3
Harris/Tweedie (Normal) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-4,6-1
Stanley/Bush (Danville) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-1
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Ken/Gulati (U-H) 6-1,6-2
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Swanson/Temple (Bloom) 5-7,6-1,6-4
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Kent/Fraser (Centennial) 6-1,6-1
T.Robinson/Shaefer (Spring) d Winkler/Ngo (Met) 6-3,6-0
Epperson/Bernier (Bloom) d Mulcrone/Armstrong (Met) 6-1,6-2
Mulcrone/Armstrong (Met) d Jones/Meinen (Pekin) 6-0,6-3
Mulcrone/Armstrong (Met) d Walk/Smith (Mattoon) 6-1,6-2
Nelson/Ghanta (Springfield) d Mulcrone/Armstrong (Met) 6-3,6-2

Final Team Standings
1 Bloomington 36
2 Springfield 26
3 Normal Community 21
4 Edwardsville 19
5 Metamora 16
tie Danville 16
7 Urbana 14
8 Champaign Centennial 13
9 Bradley Bourbonnais 9
tie St. Charles North 9
11 Galesburg 8
tie Pekin 8
13 Lockport 6
14 Normal U-High 3
15 Mattoon 1
16 Normal West 0

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Singles
#1
Jared Kunkle (Dun) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-1,5-7,6-4
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Mike Nelson (Lime) 6-1,6-0
#2
Joe Harris (Met) d Bos Steltenpool (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Jeff Schmidgall (Mor) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-2,6-2
Joe Harris (Met) d Michael Lucas (Lime) 6-0,6-0
#3
Tony Winkler (Met) d Logan Harmon (EP) 6-3,6-3
Bryan Horvath (Mor) d Tony Winkler (Met) 5-7,6-4,6-3
Tony Winkler (Met) d Jim Jordan (Lime) 6-4,6-3
#4
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Jordan Draminski (Lime) 6-1,6-4
Chester Dien (Dun) d Kyle Shoff (Met) 2-6,6-2,6-1
#5
Andy Ngo (Met) d Bill Malott (Wash) 6-3,6-2
Jeff Bucher (Dun) d Andy Ngo (Met) 7-6,6-1
#6
Andy Laird (Met) d Heppe (EP) 6-0,6-2
Chris Stuart (Dun) d Andy Laird (Met) 6-4,7-5
Andy Laird (Met) d Sam Lott (Wash) 6-4,6-1
Doubles
#1
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Mason/Radovich (EP) 6-0,6-0
Kunkle/Davis (Dun) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-4,6-1
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Lucas/Nelson (Lime) 6-1,6-1
#2
Horvath/Bruso (Mor) d Winkler/Ngo (Met) 7-6,6-3
Winkler/Ngo (Met) d Jordan/Draminski (Lime) 7-6,6-3
#3
Wyffels/Laird (Met) d Small/Vance (Lime) 6-2,6-1
Wyffels/Laird (Met) d Belser/Erwin (Mor) 6-2,6-0

Final Team Standings
1 Dunlap 45
2 Morton 40
3 Metamora 32
4 Limestone 15
5 Washington 8
6 East Peoria 4

Overall Final Conference Standings
Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Dunlap 8-2 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (18.5)
2 Morton 8-2 2nd (9.0) 2nd (17.0)
3 Metamora 8-2 3rd (7.5) 3rd (15.5)
4 Limestone 4-6 4th (6.0) 4th (10.0)
5 Washington 1-9 5th (4.5) 5th (5.5)
6 East Peoria 1-9 6th (3.0) 6th (4.0)

IHSA METAMORA SECTIONAL
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Sam Lott (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Pat Brennan (ND) 6-0,6-1
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Mike Nelson (Lime) 6-0,6-2
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Tony Winkler (Met) 6-1,6-2
Tony Winkler (Met) d Do (Central) 6-1,6-1
Tony Winkler (Met) d Jonathan Kurka (ND) 5-7,7-5,6-2
Tony Winkler (Met) d Jeff Bucher (Dun) 6-4,6-3
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Tony Winkler (Met) 6-1,6-2
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Plachta/Thompson (ND) 6-1,6-0
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Mason/Radovich (EP) 6-2,6-0
Dien/Neubauer (Dun) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-2,3-6,6-2
Gray/Palagallo (Rich) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-3,7-6
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Harmon/Burmeister (EP) 6-0,6-4
Gray/Palagallo (Rich) d Ngo/Laird (Met) 6-3,6-1

Final Team Standings
1 Dunlap 29
2 Metamora 28
3 Limestone 10
4 East Peoria 8
tie Peoria Notre Dame 8
6 Peoria Richwoods 7
7 Peoria Central 6
8 Washington 4
9 Peoria Woodruff 0

STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Singles
Wyffels (Met) d Guryanov (Von Steuben) 6-3,6-1
Lambropoulos (Lake For) d Wyffels (Met) 6-2,6-1
Allison (Edwardsville) d Wyffels (Met) 6-4,7-6
Hodges (Kenwood) d Winkler (Met) 6-2,6-1
Lowe (Oswego) d Winkler (Met) 6-1,6-2
Doubles
Story/Hendrickson (Lyons) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-1,7-5
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Haas/Kluch (Morris) 6-4,6-1
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Fahey/Kresen (R-Brook) 6-0,6-2
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Blancada/Rice (L-W East) 6-4,6-1
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Zdeblick/Schultze (Wheaton North) 7-5,3-6,6-1
Weltman/Gill (Deerfield) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-3,6-1

Final Team Standings
1 Winnetka New Trier
2 Hinsdale Central
3 Lake Forest
38 Metamora

CONFERENCE AWARDS – 2002
All-Conference Singles Champions Doubles Champions
Jared Kunkle (sr-Dunlap) 1 Martin (Morton) 1 Martin/Schmidgall (Mor)
Greg Davis (sr-Dunlap) 2 Davis (Dunlap) 2 Dien/Neubauer (Dun)
Tom Neubauer (sr-Dunlap) 3 Neubauer (Dunlap) 3 Wyffels/Laird (Met)
Ty Wyffels (jr-Metamora) 4 Dien (Dunlap)
Andrew Martin (jr-Morton) 5 Bucher (Dunlap)
Jeff Schmidgall (sr-Morton)
6 Belser (Morton)
Kyle Shoff (so-Metamora)