Boys Tennis 2003 Match Results

METAMORA  9, PEORIA RICHWOODS  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Adam Gray (Rich) 6-3,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Victor Chan (Rich) 6-1,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Matt Grinstead (Rich) 6-0,6-4
Joe Harris (Met) d Mike Stubbs (Rich) 6-1,6-0
Andy Ngo (Met) d Bill Grinstead (Rich) 6-2,6-3
Andy Laird (Met) d Adam Burritt (Rich) 6-2,6-4
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d M.Grinstead/Chan (Rich) 6-2,6-2
Wyffels/Rauh (Met) d B.Grinstead/Burdess (Rich) 6-2,6-4
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Losby/Broadway (Rich) 6-3,6-1

Record      1-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  9, WASHINGTON  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d John Koth (Wash) 6-0,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Sam Lott (Wash) 6-1,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Bill Malott (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Cody Doremus (Wash) 6-0,6-3
Andy Ngo (Met) d Austin Scott (Wash) 6-3,6-0
Andy Laird (Met) d Joe Lehman (Wash) 6-0,6-2
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Koth/Doremus (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Lott/Malott (Wash) 6-3,6-4
Rauh/Mulcrone (Met) d Scott/LaHood (Wash) 6-2,6-0

Record      2-0 (1-0)

 

METAMORA  9, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Dan Bourscheidt (EP) 6-2,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Wes Harrison (EP) 6-2,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Logan Harmon (EP) 6-1,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Nate Warren (EP) 6-1,6-2
Andy Ngo (Met) d Aaron Wood (EP) 6-0,6-0
Patrick Mulcrone (Met) d Don Mach (EP) 6-2,6-1
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Bourscheidt/Harrison (EP) 6-3,6-1
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Harmon/Mach (EP) 6-0,6-1
Winkler/Gray (Met) d Warren/Wood (EP) 3-6,6-2,6-0

Record      3-0 (2-0)

 

METAMORA  8, DUNLAP  1
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Chester Dien (Dun) 6-2,6-1
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Joey Withers (Dun) 6-3,2-6,6-4
Nate Rauh (Met) d Chris Stuart (Dun) 6-2,6-3
Jeff Bucher (Dun) d Joe Harris (Met) 3-6,6-2,6-4
Andy Ngo (Met) d Thiago Wong (Dun) 6-0,6-1
Andy Laird (Met) d Joel Macholan (Dun) 6-0,6-2
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Withers/Bucher (Dun) 6-1,6-4
Wyffels/Ngo (Met) d Dien/Wong (Dun) 6-3,7-5
Rauh/Laird (Met) d Stuart/Macholan (Dun) 7-6,6-1

Record      4-0 (3-0)

 

METAMORA  9, LIMESTONE  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Michael Lucas (Lime) 6-2,6-7,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Brian Jordan (Lime) 6-4,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Roland Tung (Lime) 6-1,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Kyle Holmes (Lime) 6-2,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d Adam Niedermeier (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Andy Laird (Met) d Gil Harmon (Lime) 6-3,6-1
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Lucas/Jordan (Lime) 6-2,6-2
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Niedermeier/Harmon (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Rauh/Mulcrone (Met) d Tung/Holmes (Lime) 6-2,6-3

Record      5-0 (4-0)

 

MORTON  6, METAMORA  3
Singles
Andrew Martin (Mor) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 7-5,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Jordan Nestrud (Mor) 7-6,1-6,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Brent Belser (Mor) 7-5,6-2
Ryan Bruso (Mor) d Joe Harris (Met) 7-5,6-3
Bryan Horvath (Mor) d Andy Ngo (Met) 6-3,6-2
Jeff Erwin (Mor) d Andy Laird (Met) 6-3,6-1
Doubles
Martin/Nestrud (Mor) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-4,6-2
Wyffels/Ngo (Met) d Belser/Erwin (Mor) 6-3,3-6,6-3
Horvath/Bruso (Mor) d Rauh/Laird (Met) 7-5,6-1

Record      5-1 (4-1)

 

METAMORA  9, EAST PEORIA  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Dan Bourscheidt (EP) 6-0,6-1
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Logan Harmon (EP) 6-1,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Nate Warren (EP) 6-1,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d Don Mach (EP) 6-0,6-0
Andy Ngo (Met) d Jeff Hemsley (EP) 6-0,6-0
Patrick Mulcrone (Met) d Robert Wallace (EP) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Bourscheidt/Harmon (EP) 6-0,6-1
Armstrong/Laird (Met) d Warren/Mach (EP) 6-0,6-0
Winkler/Gray (Met) d Hemsley/Wallace (EP) 6-2,6-1

Record      6-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  9, NORMAL U-HIGH  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Ben Luehrs (U-H) 6-0,6-3
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Ashvin Baru (U-H) 6-1,6-2
Nate Rauh (Met) d Michael Stephens (U-H) 6-2,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d Jonathon Ken (U-H) 6-0,6-0
Andy Ngo (Met) d Nick Zimmerman (U-H) 6-0,6-0
Andy Laird (Met) d Kevin Bailey (U-H) 6-0,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Luehrs/Baru (U-H) 6-2,6-1
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Stephens/Ken (U-H) 6-2,6-4
Armstrong/Axelson (Met) d Zimmerman/Vampati (U-H) 6-7,6-1,10-4

Record      7-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  8, PEORIA NOTRE DAME  1
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Seth Thompson (ND) 6-1,6-1
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Nick Vaughn (ND) 6-0,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Pat Lawless (ND) 6-3,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Josh Moten (ND) 6-1,6-1
Andy Ngo (Met) d Chase Richardson (ND) 6-3,6-4
Brad Krone (ND) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 6-7,7-5,7-6
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Thompson/Lawless (ND) 6-1,6-1
Wyffels/Rauh (Met) d Vaughn/Montgomery (ND) 6-1,6-1
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Moten/Richardson (ND) 6-4,6-3

Record      8-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  9, WASHINGTON  0
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d John Koth (Wash) 6-0,6-3
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Sam Lott (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Bill Malott (Wash) 6-3,6-1
Joe Harris (Met) d Cody Doremus (Wash) 6-1,6-3
Andy Ngo (Met) d Austin Scott (Wash) 6-1,7-6
Andy Laird (Met) d Joe Lehman (Wash) 6-0,6-1
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Koth/Lott (Wash) 6-0,6-1
Wyffels/Rauh (Met) d Doremus/Malott (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Scott/Heinhold (Wash) 6-2,6-1

Record      9-1 (6-1)

 

METAMORA  7, DUNLAP  2
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Chester Dien (Dun) 6-2,6-2
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Joey Withers (Dun) 6-2,6-4
Nate Rauh (Met) d Chris Stuart (Dun) 7-6,6-1
Jeff Bucher (Dun) d Joe Harris (Met) 6-1,6-4
Thiago Wong (Dun) d Andy Ngo (Met) 7-6,6-4
Andy Laird (Met) d Joel Macholan (Dun) 6-2,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Withers/Bucher (Dun) 7-5,6-2
Wyffels/Rauh (Met) d Dien/Wong (Dun) 6-3,6-0
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Stuart/Macholan (Dun) 6-1,7-5

Record      10-1 (7-1)

 

METAMORA  8, LIMESTONE  1
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Michael Lucas (Lime) 6-2,6-0
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Roland Tung (Lime) 6-1,6-4
Nate Rauh (Met) d Brian Jordan (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Kyle Holmes (Lime) d Pat Mulcrone (Met) 6-4,3-6,6-4
John Armstrong (Met) d Adam Niedermeier (Lime) 6-2,6-0
Mike Axelson (Met) d Gil Harmon (Lime) 6-2,6-2
Doubles
Wyffels/Shoff (Met) d Lucas/Jordan (Lime) 6-2,6-1
Ngo/Harris (Met) d Niedermeier/Holmes (Lime) 6-0,6-1
Laird/Gray (Met) d Harmon/Tung (Lime) 6-1,6-2

Record      11-1 (8-1)

 

METAMORA  7, MORTON  2
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Andrew Martin (Mor) 3-6,6-3,6-3
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Jordan Nestrud (Mor) 2-6,6-1,6-1
Brent Belser (Mor) d Nate Rauh (Met) 0-6,7-5,6-2
Ryan Bruso (Mor) d Andrew Laird (Met) 6-4,6-3
Joe Harris (Met) d Bryan Horvath (Mor) 7-5,7-6
Andy Ngo (Met) d Jeff Erwin (Mor) 6-4,6-4
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Martin/Nestrud (Mor) 7-5,3-6,10-5
Wyffels/Rauh (Met) d Belser/Erwin (Mor) 6-2,6-3
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Bruso/Horvath (Mor) 6-4,6-2

Record      12-1 (9-1)

 

METAMORA  8, PEKIN  1
Singles
Matt Rineberg (Pek) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-3,6-7,6-3
Kyle Shoff (Met) d Terry Cole (Pek) 6-1,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Ben Sparks (Pek) 6-1,6-1
Andrew Laird (Met) d Pat Burks (Pek) 6-0,6-0
Joe Harris (Met) d Brendan O’Roarke (Pek) 6-0,6-0
Andy Ngo (Met) d Liridon Rrushaj (Pek) 6-1,6-0
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Cole/Sparks (Pek) 6-2,6-1
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Burks/Manuel (Pek) 6-1,6-1
Rauh/Gray (Met) d O’Roarke/Rrushaj (Pek) 6-3,6-1
Record      13-1 (9-1)

METAMORA INDOOR INVITATIONAL
 

Singles

Ty Wyffels (Met) d John Biegert (Moline) 6-4,6-0
Brian Hanus (Palatine) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-4,6-1
Justin Free (Danville) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-2,6-3
Nate Rauh (Met) d Evan Nelson (Moline) 6-1,6-1
Jason Hanschmann (Pal) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-1,6-1
Nate Rauh (Met) d Brian LeCleir (Danville) 6-2,4-6,6-4
Doubles
Forsberg/Golden (Moline) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-0,6-2
Wittenberg/Bialek (Pal) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-4,6-4
Stanley/Bush (Danville) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-2,6-1
Goebel/Hallen (Moline) d Ngo/Laird (Met) 7-5,6-2
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Bloss/Riskin (Palatine) 6-3,7-5
Simpson/Rossi (Danville) d Ngo/Laird (Met) 6-1,6-7,6-2
Wood/Wood (Moline) d Axelson/Armstrong (Met) 6-1,6-1
Wysocki/Racine (Palatine) d Axelson/Armstrong (Met) 6-0,6-3
Faith/Ravee (Danville) d Axelson/Armstrong (Met) 6-3,6-7,6-1

Final Team Standings
1 Palatine* 10 Pal 4, Dan 1 Pal 4, Met 1 Mol 3, Pal 2
2 Moline 9 Mol 3, Met 2 Mol 3, Dan 2 Mol 3, Pal 2
3 Danville 7 Pal 4, Dan 1 Mol 3, Dan 2 Dan 4, Met 1
4 Metamora 4 Mol 3, Met 2 Pal 4, Met 1 Dan 4, Met 1
* Moline won each of its 3 mini-duals with the other schools, but our scoring rewarded one point per match victory. 

METAMORA RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Sam Randolph (Jersey) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Tim O’Brien (Centennial) 6-0,6-0
Scott Robinson (Bel) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-4,6-4
Nate Rauh (Met) d Joe Beyers (C-G) 6-0,6-0
Nate Rauh (Met) d Patrick Lawless (ND) 6-1,6-2
Alex Weber (Guilford) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-1,1-6,7-5
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Thompson/Hanley (ND) 6-1,6-3
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Belser/Erwin (Mor) 7-5,6-2
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Zimmerman/McParlan (Guil) 4-6,7-5,6-3
Laird/Ngo (Met) d Fant/Sharp (C-G) 6-0,6-1
Laird/Ngo (Met) d Warren/Nimtz (Bel) 6-3,6-2
Nelson/Hayes (Guilford) d Laird/Ngo (Met) 6-3,6-3

Final Team Standings
1 Metamora 46
tie Rockford Guilford 46
3 Morton 25
4 Champaign Centennial 23
5 Belvidere 22
6 Peoria Notre Dame 15
7 Chatham-Glenwood 3
8 Jerseyville 0

BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Victor Zajdel (Lock) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Dan O’Keefe (Spring) 7-5,7-6
Tim Link (Bloom) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-3,6-0
Andrew Reznack (Eville) d Ty Wyffels (Met) 6-3,4-6,10-2
Nate Rauh (Met) d Magnus Wu (Mattoon) 6-0,6-3
Nate Rauh (Met) d Ashvin Baru (U-High) 6-4,6-3
Nate Rauh (Met) d (Edwardsville) 6-3,2-6,7-5
Oscar Beich (Bloom) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-1,6-1
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Rapp/Mullins (NW) 6-1,6-0
O’Keefe/Robinson (Spring) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-2
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Fraser/Kent (Centennial) 6-0,6-1
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Weber/Jobe (Edwardsville) 4-6,6-4,10-6
Laird/Ngo (Met) d Unger/Chew (Urbana) 6-7,6-4,6-4
Laird/Ngo (Met) d (Centennial) 6-0,2-6,6-1
Rossi/Simpson (Dan) d Laird/Ngo (Met) 6-2,6-3
Epperson/Bohbrink (Bloom) d Laird/Ngo (Met) 6-2,6-2
Mulcrone/Armstrong (Met) d (Centennial) 6-2,6-3
Mulcrone/Armstrong (Met) d Patt/Striegel (NW) 6-1,6-2
Newsome/Putz (Eville) d Mulcrone/Armstrong (Met) 6-2,6-2
Mulcrone/Armstrong (Met) d Vanderwaal/  (Bloom) 7-6,6-1

Final Team Standings
1 Bloomington 30
2 Danville 28
3 Edwardsville 24
4 Metamora 23
5 Springfield 18
6 Galesburg 15
7 Normal Community 11
8 Champaign Centennial 10
tie Normal U-High 10
tie Urbana 10
11 Mattoon 9
12 Lockport 6
13 St. Charles North 5
14 Bradley-Bourbonnais 3
15 Normal West 2
16 Pekin 0

TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL (HERSEY H.S.)
Singles
#1
Lee Friedman (Stevenson) d Ty Wyffels (Metamora) 6-1,6-3
Ty Wyffels (Metamora) d Eric Hendrickson (Lyons) 6-0,6-3
Ty Wyffels (Metamora) d Dan O’Keefe (Springfield) 6-3,7-6
Ty Wyffels (Metamora) d Nick Epperson (Bloom) 6-1,6-1
Ty Wyffels (Metamora) d Jeff McIntosh (Pal Fremd) 6-2,6-4
Final Standings (#1 singles)
1  Joey McWilliams (Aurora West)
2  Ryan Preston (New Trier)
3  Brian Hanus (Palatine)
4  Drew Eberly (Lake Forest)
5  Jeff Schechtman (Highland Park)
6  Lee Friedman (Stevenson)
7  Brad Stein (Deerfield)
8  Alec Kempster (Oak Park River Forest)
#2
Nate Rauh (Metamora) d Gary Boline (Normal) 6-2,6-0
Nikola Ljuboja (High Park) d Nate Rauh (Metamora) 6-1,6-3
Nate Rauh (Metamora) d John Biegert (Moline) 7-5,6-4
Shane Bohbrink (Bloom) d Nate Rauh (Metamora) 6-4,6-0
David Binder (Hins Cent) d Nate Rauh (Metamora) 6-3,6-2
Final Standings (#2 singles)
1  Scott Lieberman (Deerfield)
2  Dennis Polyakov (Gurnee Warren)
3  Connor Dawson (Wheaton St. Francis)
4  Alex Lambropoulos (Lake Forest)
5  Jason Hanschmann (Palatine)
6  Eric Spitz (New Trier)
7  Brian Winkler (Prospect)
8  Nikola Ljuboja (Highland Park)
Doubles
#1
Gill/Weltman (Deerfield) d Harris/Shoff (Metamora) 6-2,6-2
Harris/Shoff (Metamora) d Unger/Bassett (Urbana) 6-1,6-3
Allen/Mertz (OPRF) d Harris/Shoff (Metamora) 6-4,2-6,6-1
Harris/Shoff (Metamora) d Huxhold/Franczek (Fremd) 6-2,7-6
Harris/Shoff (Metamora) d Pfister/Arnold (Glen West) 6-1,6-3
Final Standings (#1 doubles)
1  Link/Beich (Bloomington)
2  Butzlaff/Wessel (Lake Forest)
3  Forsberg/Golden (Moline)
4  Zanchelli/Levy (Stevenson)
5  Rose/Soruco (New Trier)
6  Stanley/Bush (Danville)
7  Tiu/Williams (Naperville Central)
8  Cabrera/Ramirez (Barrington)
#2
Owings/Stern (Stevenson) d Ngo/Laird (Metamora) 6-2,6-1
Ngo/Laird (Metamora) d Thompson/Kinnally (Aur W) 6-2,6-0
Brock/Hase (Prospect) d Ngo/Laird (Metamora) 6-3,6-4
MacDonald/Hitchins (Ott) d Ngo/Laird (Metamora) 6-0,3-6,6-3
Final Standings (#2 doubles)
1  Leinhart/Dawson (Bloomington)
2  Simpson/Rossi (Danville)
3  Loukas/Lindholm (Deerfield)
4  Thomas/Mencker (New Trier)
5  Goebel/Hallens (Moline)
6  Hainsfurther/Olian (Highland Park)
7  Owings/Stern (Stevenson)
8  Nusslock/Parker (Lake Forest)

Final Team Standings
Place
School
Pts Place
School
Pts
1 Bloomington 52 17 Metamora 20
2 Winnetka New Trier 50 tie Naperville Central 20
3 Deerfield 49 19 Oak Park River Forest 19
4 Lake Forest 48 tie Springfield 19
5 Lincolnshire Stevenson 41 21 St. Charles North 18
6 Highland Park 38 22 Barrington 16
7 Danville 37 23 Palatine Fremd 15
8 Moline 35 tie Glenbard West 15
9 Gurnee Warren 32 25 Normal Community 14
10 Palatine 31 26 Wheaton Warrenville South 11
11 Hinsdale Central 27 27 Urbana 10
tie Wheaton St. Francis 27 28 Downers Grove North 7
13 Prospect 26 tie O’Fallon 7
14 Aurora West 24 30 Arlington Heights Hersey 6
tie LaGrange Lyons 24 31 Ottawa 5
16 Homewood-Flossmoor 22 32 Rolling Meadows 3

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Singles
#1
Ty Wyffels (Met) d John Koth (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Andrew Martin (Mor) 7-6,7-5
#2
Nate Rauh (Met) d Sam Lott (Wash) 7-6,6-2
Nate Rauh (Met) d Jordan Nestrud (Mor) 6-2,6-3
Doubles
#1
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Bourscheidt/Harrison (EP) 6-3,6-1
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Erwin/Horvath (Mor) 6-0,6-4
#2
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Scott/LaHood (Wash) 6-1,6-0
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Belser/Bruso (Mor) 3-6,7-6,7-6

Final Team Standings

 

1 Metamora 24 *
2 Morton 16
3 Dunlap 10
4 Washington 8
5 Limestone 4
6 East Peoria 2

 

 first perfect score in the history of the Mid-Illini Conference tournament

Overall Final Conference Standings

 

Team Duals Tournament Final
1 Metamora 9-1 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (19.5)
2 Morton 9-1 2nd (9.0) 2nd (18.0)
3 Dunlap 6-4 3rd (7.5) 3rd (13.5)
4 Washington 3-7 4th (6.0) 4th (9.0)
5 Limestone 2-8 5th (4.5) 5th (6.5)
6 East Peoria 1-9 6th (3.0) 6th (4.0)

 


IHSA PEORIA RICHWOODS SECTIONAL
Singles
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Thiago Wong (Dun) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Pearson (Central) 6-0,6-0
Ty Wyffels (Met) d John Hall (Wood) 6-1,6-1
Ty Wyffels (Met) d Adam Gray (Rich) 6-4,3-6,7-6
Nate Rauh (Met) d Logan Harmon (EP) 6-1,6-0
Chester Dien (Dun) d Nate Rauh (Met) 6-2,6-2
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Niedermeier/Zimmerman (Lime) 6-0,6-0
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Tran/Tran (Cent) 6-1,6-1
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Grinstead/Chan (Rich) 6-1,6-1
Withers/Bucher (Dun) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-4,6-7,6-2
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Harper/   (Wood) 6-0,6-0
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Vaughn/Lawless (ND) 6-4,6-4
Withers/Bucher (Dun) d Ngo/Laird (Met) 6-4,4-6,6-1
Grinstead/Chan (Rich) d Ngo/Laird (Met) 2-6,6-4,7-6

Final Team Standings
1 Metamora 28
2 Dunlap 21
3 Peoria Richwoods 19
4 Peoria Central 12
5 Peoria Notre Dame 8
6 Peoria Woodruff 6
7 East Peoria 2
tie Limestone 2
9 Peoria Manual 0

STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Singles
Deriy (IMSA) d Wyffels (Met) 6-1,6-2
Wyffels (Met) d Young (Boylan) 6-2,6-0
Martin (Morton) d Wyffels (Met) 6-2,6-4
Doubles
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Allen/Mertz (OPRF) 6-3,6-4
Nelson/Hayes (Guilford) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 3-6,6-1,6-3
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Dollaske/Bochnek (Maine South) 6-1,5-7,6-2
Harris/Shoff (Met) d Milton/Schloesser (Bell E) 6-3,3-6,6-2
Buetikofer/Kucharski (Hinsdale Cent) d Harris/Shoff (Met) 6-1,6-3
Altman/Marifian (Bell W) d Ngo/Laird (Met) 6-3,6-4
Ngo/Laird (Met) d Korstanje/Kueking (McHenry) 4-6,6-2,7-6
O’Neill/Youel (CLC) d Ngo/Laird (Met) 7-5,6-1

Final Team Standings
1 Lake Forest
2 Glenbrook South
3 Bloomington
tie Danville
38 Metamora

CONFERENCE AWARDS – 2003
All-Conference Singles Champions Doubles Champions
Ty Wyffels (sr – Metamora) 1 Wyffels (Metamora) 1 Harris/Shoff (Metamora)
Kyle Shoff (jr – Metamora) 2 Rauh (Metamora) 2 Ngo/Laird (Metamora)
Joe Harris (sr – Metamora)
Nate Rauh (so – Metamora)
Andrew Martin (jr-Morton)
Jordan Nestrud (so – Morton)
Chester Dien (sr – Dunlap)
Joey Withers (so-Dunlap)