Boys Tennis 2009 Match Results

2009 METAMORA INDOOR INVITATIONAL

ROUND 1    METAMORA 3, MOLINE 2
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Ian Golden (Moline) 7-5,7-5
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Ty Buenting (Moline) 6-1,6-7(5),6-3
Sandholm / Wood (Moline) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 6-4,6-3
Boyle / White (Moline) d Corwin / Russell (Metamora) 6-1,6-2
J. Rauh / Coffman (Metamora) d Moore / Ford (Moline) 6-3,7-6(5)
ROUND 2    METAMORA 4, DANVILLE 1
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Ashish Patel (Danville) 6-0,6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Aasif Ahmed (Danville) 6-1,7-6(4)
Clapper / Reddy (Danville) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 6-3,7-5
Corwin / J. Rauh (Metamora) d Butcher / Hardy (Danville) 6-1,6-3
Coffman / Russell (Metamora) d Merrick / Grider (Danville) 6-0,6-0
ROUND 3    DEERFIELD 3, METAMORA 2
Ben Shklyar (Deerfield) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-1,6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Josh Sylvan (Deerfield) 6-3,6-4
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Lieberman / Friend (Deerfield) 3-6,6-2,7-6(7)
Kolof / Felder (Deerfield) d Corwin / Russell (Metamora) 6-7(4),6-1,6-2
Gruenhut / Kominsky (Deerfield) d J. Rauh / Coffman (Metamora) 6-1,6-4

Final Team Standings

1 Deerfield (12 wins) Deer 5, Mol 0 Deer 4, Dan 1 Deer 3, Met 2
2 Metamora (9) Met 4, Dan 1 Met 3, Mol 2 Deer 3, Met 2
3 Moline (6) Deer 5, Mol 0 Met 3, Mol 2 Mol 4, Dan 1
4 Danville (3) Met 4, Dan 1 Deer 4, Dan 1 Mol 4, Dan 1

 

2009 RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL

 

SINGLES
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Cash (Rockford Guilford) 6-0, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Fleshman (Ottawa) 6-1, 6-1
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Heidrich (Notre Dame) 7-6(5), 7-6(6)
SINGLES
Heidrich (Notre Dame) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-2, 6-2
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Brainard (Ottawa) 6-1, 6-0
Caughey (Notre Dame) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 7-6(3), 6-2
DOUBLES
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Leali / LaHood (Notre Dame) 6-1, 6-0
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Brandon / Traylor (Rockford Guilford) 6-0, 6-2
Park / Roos (Rockford Guilford) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 6-4, 6-2
DOUBLES
Corwin / Russell (Metamora) d Guenther / Farrell (Ottawa) 7-6(3), 6-0
Park / Roos (Rockford Guilford) d Corwin / Russell (Metamora) 6-2, 6-1
Corwin / Russell (Metamora) d Brandon / Traylor (Rockford Guilford) 6-1, 6-3

Final Team Standings

1 Metamora 28
2 Rockford Guilford 23
3 Peoria Notre Dame 16
4 Ottawa 7

 

2009 PEORIA HIGH INVITATIONAL

 

SINGLES
STEPHAN RAUH (JR)
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Lambe (Lincoln) 6-0, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Lanier (Washington) 6-0, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Do (Peoria Central) 6-0, 6-0
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-1, 6-0
RYAN DONNELLY (JR)
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Budde (Limestone) 6-0, 6-3
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Boring (EP) 6-1, 6-2
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Rohrer (Lincoln) 7-6(2), 6-1
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-1, 6-0
DOUBLES
DAVID STEWART (JR) / NATE WILSON (JR)
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Rumer / Whiting (Washington) 6-0, 6-0
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Mathew / Boerckel (East Moline) 6-0, 6-0
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Catey / Leisinger (Washington) 6-1, 6-1
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Corwin / Russell (Metamora) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
ALEX CORWIN (SR) / DAN RUSSELL (SR)
Corwin / Russell (Metamora) d Schafer / Trompeter (Central) 6-0, 6-0
Corwin / Russell (Metamora) d Carpenter / Green (Lincoln) 6-0, 6-1
Corwin / Russell (Metamora) d Griffith / Nguyen (East Peoria) 6-0, 6-2
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Corwin / Russell (Metamora) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5

Final Team Standings

1 Metamora 28
2 Lincoln 12
3 Pontiac 9
4 East Peoria 7
Peoria Central 7
 6 Washington 5
7 East Moline 4
8 Limestone 3

 

2009 BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL

 

#1 SINGLES
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Felix Nitzsche (St. Charles North) 6-1, 6-2
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Patrick Gaffigan (Springfield) 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-2
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Andre Aung (Normal U-High) 6-2, 6-4
#2 SINGLES
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Ryan Dyar (Danville) 6-3, 6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Derek Novacek (Bloomington) 6-2, 6-3
Ross White (Springfield) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-0, 6-1
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Billy Regan (Champaign Centennial) 6-3, 7-5
#1 DOUBLES
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Saajasto / Diekhoff (Normal U-High) 6-0, 6-0
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Clapper / Reddy (Danville) 7-5, 6-2
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Mittvick / Johnson (St. Charles North) 7-5, 6-4
Leskera / Leskera (Edwardsville) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 3-6, 6-1, 7-6(5)
#2 DOUBLES
Corwin / Russell (Metamora) d (Lockport) 6-1, 6-1
Corwin / Russell (Metamora) d Nevels / Han (Normal Community) 6-3, 6-2
Schleuter / McCommas (Edwardsville) d Corwin / Russell (Metamora) 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
Corwin / Russell (Metamora) d Mehta / Featherston (St. Charles North) 6-4, 6-0
#3 DOUBLES
J Rauh / Coffman (Metamora) d Ferris / Mead (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 6-4, 6-2
J Rauh / Coffman (Metamora) d Kidwell / Butcher (Danville) 6-0, 6-1
Hoogland / Harbison (Springfield) d J Rauh / Coffman (Metamora) 7-5, 6-4
Corrigan / Oakes (St. Charles North) d J Rauh / Coffman (Metamora) 6-2, 4-6, 10-5

Final Team Standings

1 Edwardsville 37
2 Metamora 33
Springfield 33
4 St. Charles North 24
5 Bloomington 16
6 Danville 12
7 Champaign Centennial 11
Normal U-High 11
9 Lockport 10
Normal Community 10
11 Bradley-Bourbonnais 8
12 Galesburg 6
13 Bloomington Central Catholic 4
14 Mattoon 2
Normal West 2

 

2009 TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL

 

#1 SINGLES
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Andre Aung (Normal U-High) 6-3, 6-1
Ben Shklyar (Deerfield) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-1, 6-0
Max McLean (Belleville West) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Stephan Rauh (Metamora) d Cole Grace (Rockford Guilford) 6-3, 6-2
Ben Quazzo (Chicago Latin) d Stephan Rauh (Metamora) 6-1, 6-3
#2 SINGLES
Krishna Ravella (Hinsdale Central) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d Derek Novacek (Bloomington) 6-0, 6-0
John Donnowitz (Gurnee Warren) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-1, 6-4
K Guzati (Downers Grove North) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 6-1, 6-2
#1 DOUBLES
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Gates / Tretheway (Chicago Latin) 6-2, 7-5
Putterman / Packowitz (Stevenson) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 6-4, 6-3
Stathis / Segobiano (Belleville West) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 6-3, 6-4
Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) d Oroskar / Kunz (Downers Grove North) 6-3, 7-5
Martin / McClelland (Barrington) d Stewart / Wilson (Metamora) 6-7(4), 6-3, 7-6(3)
#2 DOUBLES
Corwin / J Rauh (Metamora) d Singhal / Kiesewetter (Normal U-High) 6-2, 7-6(7)
Stephan / Tunner (Stevenson) d Corwin / J Rauh (Metamora) 6-3, 7-5
Corwin / J Rauh (Metamora) d Hoercher / Bullard (Belleville West) 6-2, 7-5
Corwin / J Rauh (Metamora) d Schlais / Teeman (Gurnee Warren) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Deroche / Nordli (Barrington) d Corwin / J Rauh (Metamora) 7-5, 6-0

Final Team Standings

Place Team Score Place Team Score
1 Hinsdale Central 66 17 Naperville Central 19
2 New Trier 62 18 Rockford Guilford 19
3 Stevenson 60 19 Lyons 17
4 OPRF 52 20 Belleville East 16
5 Deerfield 40 20 Prospect 16
6 Glenbrook North 35 22 Downers North 15
7 Lake Forest 34 22 H-Flossmoor 15
8 Highland Park 30 24 Hersey 14
9 Chicago Latin 29 24 Chicago Payton 14
Neuqua Valley 29 26 Moline 13
11 Belleville West 26 27 Palatine 11
12 Gurnee Warren 24 28 Normal U-High 10
13 Palatine Fremd 23 29 Buffalo Grove 6
14 Barrington 22 30 Bloomington 5
15 METAMORA 21 31 Rolling Meadows 4
16 Naperville North 20 32 Ottawa 2

 
2009 MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT


Singles
#1
Stephan Rauh (Met) d Dan Sahm (Dun) 6-0,6-0
Brock Reiman (Mor) d Stephan Rauh (Met) 6-2,6-1
#2
Ryan Donnelly (Met) d Simmons (Mor) 6-3,6-3
Spencer Graves (Dun) d Ryan Donnelly (Met) 6-4,5-7,7-5
Doubles
#1
Stewart / Wilson (Met) d Brill / Butler (Pek) 6-0,6-1
Stewart / Wilson (Met) d Reinken / Hohulin (Mor) 7-6(1),6-3
#2
Corwin / J Rauh (Met) d (Wash) 6-0,6-0
Corwin / J Rauh (Met) d Mulvey / McClelland (Pek) 4-6,7-5,6-3
Corwin / J Rauh (Met) d Bailey / Imig (Mor) 6-2,6-1

Final Team Standings

1 Metamora 24
2 Morton 20
3 Dunlap 17
4 Pekin 15
5 East Peoria 5
6 Washington 4
7 Limestone 3


Overall Final Conference Standings

Team Duals Tournament Final
Metamora 6-0 1st (10.5 pts) 1st (16.5 pts)
Morton 4-2 2nd (9.0) 2nd (13.0)
Dunlap 5-1 3rd (7.5) 3rd (12.5)
Pekin 3-3 4th (6.0) 4th (9.0)
East Peoria 2-4 5th (4.5) 5th (6.5)
Washington 0-6 6th (3.0) 6th (3.0)
Limestone 1-5 7th (1.5) 7th (2.5)

2009 IHSA OTTAWA SECTIONAL


Singles
Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) d  () 6-0, 6-0
Tom Brennan (Rochelle) d Ryan Donnelly (Metamora) 7-6(2), 6-2
Quinn Vaughn (Metamora) d (Rochelle) 6-2, 6-1
Rafael Ramalho (DeKalb) d Quinn Vaughn (Metamora) 6-4, 6-1
Doubles
Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) d (Peru St. Bede) 6-0, 6-0
Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) d (Ottawa) 6-0, 6-0
Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) d Lang / Loggins (Rochelle) 6-0, 6-0
Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) d Coffman / J Rauh (Metamora) 6-0, 6-0
Coffman / J Rauh (Metamora) d (Streator) 6-2, 6-1
Coffman / J Rauh (Metamora) d Gillmann / Olivero (LaSalle-Peru) 6-3, 6-1
Coffman / J Rauh (Metamora) d Guenther / Farrell (Ottawa) 6-4, 6-4
Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) d Coffman / J Rauh (Metamora) 6-0, 6-0

Final Team Standings

1 Metamora 26
2 LaSalle-Peru 20
3 Ottawa 19
tie Rochelle 19
5 Peru St. Bede 8
6 DeKalb 6
7 Princeton 2
8 Streator 0
tie Mendota 0

 

2009 IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT

 

Doubles
Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) d Cavanaugh / Zamudio (Bloomington) 6-3, 6-2
Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) d Angel / Donohue (Lisle Benet) 6-4, 7-5
Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) d Walker / Wheatley (Lake Forest) 5-7, 7-5, 6-1
Tesmond / Ballantine (Hinsdale Central) d Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) 6-4, 6-0
Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) d Schuster / Straface (Lyons) 6-4, 7-5
Samuels / Sankary (OPRF) d Stewart / S Rauh (Metamora) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Oroskar / Kunz (Downers Grove North) d Coffman / J Rauh (Metamora) 6-0, 6-3
Stickler / Bearley (Bethalto CM) d Coffman / J Rauh (Metamora) 6-2, 6-3

Final Team Standings

1 Hinsdale Central 43
2 Stevenson 42
3 New Trier 40
31 Metamora 7