Boys Tennis 2014 Match Results

METAMORA 5, TEUTOPOLIS 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (MET) d Brumleve (TEU) 6-0, 6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (MET) d Pals (TEU) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Willard / F. Koehrsen (MET) d Muersman / Weber (TEU) 6-1, 6-0
Ngo / Lewandowski (MET) d Funneman / Meinhart (TEU) 6-4, 6-1
Doublin / Axelson (MET) d Lee / Mette (TEU) 6-4, 7-6

Record  1-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA 4, PEORIA NOTRE DAME 1

Singles

Mitchell Nguyen (MET) d Michael Kolbus (ND) 6-2, 6-3
Nick Kolbus (ND) d Trevor Lewandowski (MET) 2-6, 6-1, 10-5

Doubles

W. Koehrsen / F. Koehrsen (MET) d Parks / O’Bryan (ND) 6-2, 6-3
Willard / Ngo (MET) d Petrakis / Sutherland (ND) 6-0, 6-1
Doublin / Axelson (MET) d Kellock / Kottoor (ND) 7-6, 6-1

Record  2-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA 3, BARRINGTON 2

Singles

Will Koehrsen (MET) d Jaglan (BARR) 6-0, 6-2
Ryan Willard (MET) d Walji (BARR) 7-6, 6-2
Doubles
Nguyen / F. Koehrsen (MET) d Apmann / Mulligan (BARR) 6-1, 6-4
Tripuraneni / Klest (BARR) d Ngo / Lewandowski (MET) 6-3, 6-2
Khurana / Hennenfent (BARR) d Doublin / Axelson (MET) 6-1, 6-2

Record  3-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA 4, BELLEVILLE ALTHOFF 1

Singles

Will Koehrsen (MET) d Austin Mueller (BA) 6-1, 6-2
Mitchell Nguyen (MET) d Donovan McKnight (BA) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
Willard / F. Koehrsen (MET) d Bartholomew / Skinner (BA) 4-6, 6-4, 10-4
Murphy / Barnes (BA) d Ngo / Becker (MET) 3-6, 6-4, 10-8
Doublin / Lewandowski (MET) d See / Crook (BA) 6-2, 6-0
Record  4-0 (0-0)

 

BELLEVILLE EAST 3, METAMORA 2

Singles

Aaron Skaer (BE) d Michael Doublin (MET) 6-0, 6-0
Kobi Phillips (BE) d Trevor Lewandowski (MET) 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
Hamilton / Stumne (BE) d W. Koehrsen / F. Koehrsen (MET) 6-4, 7-5
Nguyen / Willard (MET) d Smith / Spitze (BE) 7-5, 6-2
Ngo / Becker (MET) d Jones / Klug (BE) 6-2, 6-1
Record  4-1 (0-0)
METAMORA 4, ALTON 1
Singles
Mitchell Nguyen (MET) d Allan Bower (ALT) 3-6, 6-4, 10-4
Ryan Willard (MET) d Christian Freeman (ALT) 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
W. Koehrsen / F. Koehrsen (MET) d Stradal / Scheiter (ALT) 7-5, 6-3
Ngo / Becker (MET) d Ruckman / Henson (ALT) 6-2, 6-3
Sutton / Raymond (ALT) d Doublin / Lewandowski (MET) 7-6, 6-7, 10-6
Record  5-1 (0-0)
NORMAL U-HIGH 3, METAMORA 2
Singles
Ryan Willard (MET) d Alex Su (U-H) 6-0, 6-1
Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Perry Lim (U-H) 6-2, 7-6
Doubles
S. Totten / Morkin (U-H) d W. Koehrsen / Nguyen (MET) 6-3, 2-6, 10-5
Koth / Mecherle (U-H) d Ngo / Becker (MET) 6-0, 6-2
A. Totten / Tian (U-H) d Doublin / Lewandowski (MET) 6-1, 6-1
Record  5-2 (0-0)
METAMORA 9, DUNLAP 0
Singles
Will Koehrsen (MET) d Victor Spolidorio (DUN) 6-3, 6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (MET) d Josh Han (DUN) 6-2, 6-0
Ryan Willard (MET) d Ethan Dam (DUN) 6-2, 6-1
Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Matt Siwicke (DUN) 6-1, 6-1
Tyler Ngo (MET) d Atishay Oberoi (DUN) 6-1, 6-3
Nick Becker (MET) d Chris France (DUN) 7-5, 7-6
Doubles
Willard / F. Koehrsen (MET) d Han / Dam (DUN) 6-3, 6-0
Ngo / Becker (MET) d Oberoi / Reitz (DUN) 7-5, 7-5
Doublin / Lewandowski (MET) d Siwicke / Webb (DUN) 6-2, 6-3

Record 6-2 (1-0)

METAMORA 9, EAST PEORIA 0

Singles

Mitchell Nguyen (MET) d Buehler (EP) 6-1, 6-0
Ryan Willard (MET) d Taylor (EP) 6-1, 6-0
Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Schartman (EP) 6-0, 6-0
Tyler Ngo (MET) d Kaufman (EP) 6-0, 6-0
Trevor Lewandowski (MET) d Paulson (EP) 6-0, 6-0
Justin McCoy (MET) d Garza (EP) 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
Willard / F. Koehrsen (MET) d Buehler / Taylor (EP) 6-2, 6-1
Ngo / Becker (MET) d Schartman / Kaufman (EP) 6-0, 6-1
Lewandowski / Doublin (MET) d Spokely / Norvill (EP) 6-3, 6-1
 Record 7-2 (2-0)

METAMORA 9, QUINCY 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (MET) d Andrew Fauble (QUIN) 6-0, 6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (MET) d Collin Adams (QUIN) 6-3, 6-1
Ryan Willard (MET) d Tom O’Connor (QUIN) 6-0, 6-0
Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Noah Aschemann (QUIN) 6-2, 6-3
Tyler Ngo (MET) d Jacob Smith (QUIN) 6-0, 6-0
Nick Becker (MET) d Ben Oakley (QUIN) 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
W. Koehrsen / Nguyen (MET) d Adams / O’Connor (QUIN) 6-1, 6-1
Willard / F. Koehrsen (MET) d Fauble / Aschemann (QUIN) 6-1, 6-4
Ngo / Becker (MET) d Smith / Oakley (QUIN) 6-2, 6-1
 Record 8-2 (2-0)

 

 

 

 

METAMORA 9, PEKIN 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Timmy Latronico (P) 6-2, 6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Isaac Arsenau (P) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Willard (M) d Mitch McCafferty (P) 6-4, 6-1
Fletcher Koehrsen (M) d Sam Malik (P) 6-0, 6-0
Tyler Ngo (M) d Tim Phan (P) 6-1, 6-1
Nick Becker (M) d Tyler Durham (P) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
Willard / F. Koehrsen (M) d Arsenau / McCafferty (P) 7-6, 6-0
Becker / Ngo (M) d Latronico / Malik (P) 6-4, 7-5
Doublin / Lewandowski (M) d Phan / Durham (P) 6-2, 6-2

Record 9-2 (3-0)

 

METAMORA 6, MORTON 3

Singles

Will Koehrsen (MET) d Grant Reiman (MOR) 6-3, 6-1
Trent Reiman (MOR) d Mitchell Nguyen (MET) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
Chandler Stimpert (MOR) d Ryan Willard (MET) 6-4, 6-2
Fletcher Koehrsen (MET) d Troy Hohulin (MOR) 6-1, 6-1
Tyler Ngo (MET) d Kyle King (MOR) 6-3, 6-2
Nick Becker (MET) d Mason Plotner (MOR) 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
Reiman / Reiman (MOR) d W. Koehrsen / Nguyen (MET) 6-1, 6-4
Willard / F. Koehrsen (MET) d Stimpert / Plotner (MOR) 6-3, 6-3
Ngo / Becker (MET) d King / Hohulin (MOR) 6-1, 6-1

Record 10-2 (4-0)

 

METAMORA 5, DEKALB 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Josh Harvey (D) 6-0, 6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Owen Smith (D) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
Willard / F. Koehrsen (M) d Fagerstrom / Patel (D) 6-2, 6-0
Ngo / Lewandowski (M) d Newman / Connors (D) 6-0, 6-2
Doublin / Axelson (M) d Gluhowski / Peele (D) 6-2, 6-1

Record 11-2 (4-0)

 

METAMORA 5, ROCKFORD BOYLAN 0

Singles

Mitchell Nguyen (M) d M. Rose (B) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Willard (M) d Flores (B) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
W. Koehrsen / F. Koehrsen (M) d Muldowney / Reichardt (B) 6-4, 6-0
Ngo / Lewandowski (M) d Schappert / Singletary (B) 6-0, 7-6
Doublin / Axelson (M) d Farley / B. Rose(B) 2-6, 7-5, 12-10

Record 12-2 (4-0)

 

METAMORA 5, ROCK ISLAND ALLEMAN 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d McLaughlin (RIA)
6-2, 6-4
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Gelski (RIA)
6-2, 6-0
Doubles
Willard / F. Koehrsen (M) d B. Woeber / A. Darrow (RIA)
6-0, 6-2
Ngo / Lewandowski (M) d S. Woeber / Naert (RIA)
6-0, 7-6
Doublin / Axelson (M) d Johnson / C. Darrow (RIA)
6-0, 7-5

Record 13-2 (4-0)

 

METAMORA 9, WASHINGTON 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Davis (W)
6-1, 6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Pershing (W)
6-1, 6-2
Ryan Willard (M) d Butler (W)
6-2, 6-0
Fletcher Koehrsen (M) d Maxheimer (W)
6-0, 6-2
Tyler Ngo (M) d Sperry (W)
6-1, 6-2
Trevor Lewandowski (M) d Martin (W)
6-0, 6-2
Doubles
Willard / F. Koehrsen (M) d Pershing / Butler (W)
7-5, 6-4
Becker / Ngo (M) d Davis / Maxheimer (W)
6-3, 6-0
Doublin / Axelson (M) d Martin / Sperry (W)
6-1, 6-4

Record 14-2 (5-0)

 

METAMORA 9, RICHWOODS 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Zach Settelmyer (R)
6-1, 6-2
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Alex Cheng (R)
6-1, 6-1
Fletcher Koehrsen (M) d CT Castor (R)
7-5, 6-0
Ryan Willard (M) d Nick Lyons (R)
6-2, 6-3
Tyler Ngo (M) d Arpit Sahoo (R)
7-5, 6-0
Nick Becker (M) d Joseph Palakeel (R)
6-0, 5-7, 6-4
Doubles
W. Koehrsen / Nguyen (M) d Settelmyer / Cheng (R)
6-0, 6-1
Becker / F. Koehrsen (M) d Castor / Lyons (R)
6-3, 6-1
Ngo / Lewandowski (M) d Sahoo / Palakeel (R)
6-3, 7-5

Record 15-2 (5-0)

 

METAMORA 9, LIMESTONE 0

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Drew Hillman (L)
6-1, 6-1
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Andrew Chiaravalle (L)
6-2, 6-0
Ryan Willard (M) d Cody Rogers (L)
7-5, 6-0
Fletcher Koehrsen (M) d Slade Jewell (L)
6-4, 6-1
Tyler Ngo (M) d Chris Predmore (L)
6-1, 6-1
Nick Becker (M) d Aaron Gremmelt (L)
6-0, 6-0
Doubles
Willard / F. Koehrsen (M)
d Hillman / Chiaravalle (L)
4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Becker / Ngo (M) d Jewell / Jewell (L)
6-1, 6-2
Doublin / Lewandowski (M) d Rogers / Predmore (L)
6-3, 6-3

Record 16-2 (6-0)

 

METAMORA 5, TROY TRIAD 1

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Jake Bennett (T)
6-0, 6-1
Ryan Willard (M) d Ryan Froidcouer (T)
6-0, 6-1
Justin McCoy (M)
d Levi Triplo (T)
6-3, 6-3
Doubles
F. Koehrsen / Nguyen (M) d Fagan / Massa (T)
6-0, 6-0
Becker / Ngo (M) d Grigg / Parsons (T)
6-0, 3-6, 10-4
Schuerer / Bednara (T)
d Doublin / Rivera (M)
6-4, 2-6, 10-8

Record 16-2 (6-0)

 

METAMORA 5, CHATHAM-GLENWOOD 1

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Zach Tennenhouse (CG)
6-0, 6-1
Ryan Willard (M) d Michael Schroeder (CG)
6-1, 6-0
Michael Doublin (M)
d Michael Rogers (CG)
6-3, 4-6, 10-3
Doubles
Raghuraman / Connor (CG)
d F. Koehrsen / Nguyen (M)
6-1, 2-6, 12-10
Becker / Ngo (M) d Hudec / Issa (CG)
6-1, 6-1
Rivera / McCoy (M) d Council / Fulkerson (CG)
6-3, 6-4

Record 17-2 (6-0)

 

METAMORA 6, QUINCY NOTRE DAME 0

Singles

Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Jack Nudo (QND)
6-0, 6-0
Fletcher Koehrsen (M)
d Jimmy Kase (QND)
6-1, 6-2
Jordan Rivera (M)
d Ben Smith (QND)
6-4, 6-2
Doubles
W. Koehrsen / Willard (M) d Schieferdecker / Stegemann (QND)
6-1, 6-1
Becker / Ngo (M) d Holtschlag / Rupp (QND)
6-2, 6-1
Doublin / McCoy (M) d Butts / Caldwell (QND)
6-3, 6-2

Record 19-2 (6-0)

 

METAMORA 5, NORMAL COMMUNITY 4

Singles

Will Koehrsen (M) d Brandon Lam (NC)
6-2, 6-0
Mitchell Nguyen (M) d Ram Narendran (NC)
7-5, 6-1
Justin Buechele (NC)
d Ryan Willard (M)
6-2, 6-4
Fletcher Koehrsen (M) d John Hansen (NC)
6-1, 7-5
Tyler Ngo (M) d Lokesh Julakanti (NC)
6-1, 6-1
Anush Mattapalli (NC)
d Nick Becker (M)
4-6, 6-0, 12-10
Doubles
W. Koehrsen / Nguyen (M) d Lam  / Buechele (NC)
2-6, 6-1, 10-6
Narendran / Julatanti (NC)
d Willard / F. Koehrsen (M)
6-4, 6-7, 10-4
Hansen / Wadia (NC)
d Ngo / Becker (M)
1-6, 7-6, 10-6

Record 20-2 (6-0)

 

BLOOMINGTON PURPLE & GOLD INVITATIONAL

Team Results

1 METAMORA 33
St. Charles North 33
3 Normal U-High 25
4 Normal Community 23
5 Champaign Centennial 18
6 Lockport 15
7 Tinley Park Andrew 12
Urbana 12
9 Bradley-Bourbonnais 11
10 Springfield 9
Danville 9
12 Urbana University 8
13 Rockford Christian 7
14 Normal West 3
15 Bloomington 2
16 Rockford East 1