Boys Tennis 2019 Match Results

METAMORA  5,  OTTAWA  0  
Singles

Nevitt (MET) d Olzewski (OTT) 6-0, 6-2
Geurink (MET) d Walker (OTT) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Olesen / Barron (OTT) 6-0, 6-0 
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Durango / Leon (OTT) 6-0, 6-1 
Lowe / Hawbaker (MET)  d Jackson / Linde (OTT) 6-0, 6-0 

Record  1-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  3,  SPRINGFIELD  2  
Singles

Sinha (SPR) d Nevitt (MET) 6-0, 6-0
Martin (SPR) d Geurink (MET) 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Jiang / Becker (SPR) 6-1, 6-3 
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Ye / Cross (SPR) 6-3, 6-1 
Lowe / Hawbaker (MET)  d Millard / Russo (SPR) 6-0, 6-0 

Record  2-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  5,  PONTIAC  0  
Singles

Nevitt (MET) d Finnegan (PON) 6-0, 6-0
Geurink (MET) d Kuerth (PON) 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Brunner / Sartoris (PON) 6-1, 6-0 
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Brunner / Miller (PON) 6-1, 6-2 
Lowe / Hawbaker (MET)  d Jacobs / Nyi (PON) 6-2, 6-0 

Record  3-0 (0-0)

 

METAMORA  2,  QUINCY  2   
Doubles

Willing / Vonderheide (QUI) d Greenfield / Lelm (MET) 6-3, 7-6
Hayden / Arns (QUI) d M Poppen / Nevitt (MET) 6-3, 6-1 
Shallat / Manwaring (MET)  d Harmann / McReynolds (QUI) 6-3, 6-0 
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Oakley / Ghanekar (QUI) 6-0, 6-1

Record  3-0 (0-0)

 

RED & WHITE INVITATIONAL  
Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Zhang (GLEN) 6-2, 6-1
Willing (QUI) d M Poppen (MET) 6-2, 6-3
Montefolka (ND) d M Poppen (MET) 4-6, 6-2, 10-7
Nevitt (MET) d Grimm (MOR) 6-4, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d Bakir (GLEN) 6-2, 6-0
Xie (ND) d Nevitt (MET) 6-0, 7-5

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Sherrill / Grant (CAR) 6-0, 6-1 
Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Probst / Pals (TEU) 6-3, 6-4 
Greenfield / Lelm (MET)  d Hayden / Arns (QUI) 6-3, 3-6, 10-8 
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Harmann / McReynolds (QUI) 7-5, 6-1
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Brown / Bruns (CAR) 6-2, 6-1
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Deters / Deters (TEU) 7-5, 6-4
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Coulter / Getz (ND) 6-2, 6-1
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Doerfler / Rudin (GLEN) 6-1, 6-0
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Polk / Loudermilk (MOR) 7-5, 6-1

Team Standings:  1 Metamora 66, 2 Morton 36, 3 Quincy 35, 4 Teutopolis 30, 5 Notre Dame 24, 6 Glenwood 22, 7 Carbondale 16, 8 Guilford 5.

 

METAMORA  9,  EAST PEORIA  0  
Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Ellis (EP) 6-0, 6-1
Lelm (MET) d Buzzell (EP) 6-0, 6-2
Greenfield (MET) d Huff (EP) 6-0, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d Dray (EP) 6-1, 6-0
J Poppen (MET) d Vangunten (EP) 6-0, 6-1
Manwaring (MET) d Watson (EP) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Ellis / Buzzell (EP) 6-1, 6-1 
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Huff / Dray (EP) 6-2, 6-2 
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Vangunten / Peterson (EP) 6-1, 6-1 

Record  4-0 (1-0)

 

METAMORA  9,  LIMESTONE  0  
Singles

Lelm (MET) d Stear (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Greenfield (MET) d McCullough (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Hawbaker (MET) d Mullens (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Lowe (MET) d Shambaugh (LIME) 6-0, 6-0
Shallat (MET) d Jernigan (LIME) 6-0, 6-1
Kaufman (MET) d Le (LIME) 3-6, 6-3, 12-10

Doubles

Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Stear / McCullough (LIME) 6-1, 6-0 
M Poppen / J Poppen (MET) d Mullens / Jernigan (LIME) 6-1, 6-0 
Nevitt / Vogel (MET) d Shambaugh / Sample (LIME) 6-1, 6-1 

Record  5-0 (2-0)

 

METAMORA  5,  SPRINGFIELD SHG  4  
Singles

Sarnowski (SHG) d M Poppen (MET) 6-1, 6-1
Lelm (MET) d Wykoff (SHG) 6-1, 6-0
Greenfield (MET) d Evans (SHG) 6-4, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d Phelan (SHG) 6-4, 6-2
Roland (SHG) d J Poppen (MET) 7-6, 6-4
Manwaring (MET) d Johnson (SHG) 6-0, 6-4

Doubles

Sarnowski / Phelan (SHG) d Greenfield / Lelm (MET) 7-6, 4-6, 13-11 
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Evans / Johnson (SHG) 6-4, 2-6, 10-8
Wykoff / Roland (SHG) d M Poppen / Lowe (MET) 4-6, 6-3, 13-11 

Record  6-0 (2-0)

 

DUNLAP  8, METAMORA  1  
Singles

Kashyap (DUN) d M Poppen (MET) 6-2, 6-1
Wu (DUN) d Lelm (MET) 6-2, 6-3
Rahbar (DUN) d Greenfield (MET) 6-7, 6-2, 10-2
Disharoon (DUN) d Nevitt (MET) 6-3, 6-3
Teubel (DUN) d Manwaring (MET) 7-6, 4-6, 14-12
Tummarakota (DUN) d Hawbaker (MET) 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Kashyap / Disharoon (DUN) 6-3, 5-7, 10-8
Wu / Teubel (DUN) d M Poppen / Manwaring (MET) 6-1, 6-4
Rahbar / Tummarakota (DUN) d J Poppen / Shallat (MET) 6-0, 6-2 

Record  6-1 (2-1)

 

BLOOMINGTON INVITATIONAL  
Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Jorgenson (COR CHR) 6-4, 7-6
Pavlovic (NOR) d M Poppen (MET) 7-6, 6-4
M Poppen (MET) d Wettstone (NW) 6-2, 6-1
M Poppen (MET) d Jagroop (URB UNI) 7-5, 6-3
Nevitt (MET) d Narendran (NOR) 6-2, 6-3
Pardeshi (URB UNI) d Nevitt (MET) 6-2, 6-2
Nevitt (MET) d Pile (NW) 6-0, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d Paige (GEN) 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Sartoris / Brunner (PON) 6-1, 6-3 
Turnbull / Kadadevarmath (BLO) d Greenfield / Lelm (MET) 7-6, 6-2
Greenfield / Lelm (MET)  d Berchman / Croce (AND) 6-0, 6-1 
J Broach / Kurumbail (NOR) d Greenfield / Lelm (MET) 6-4, 7-5
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Sprouls / Kettering (NW) 6-1, 6-0
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d R Broach / Runkel (NOR) 6-7, 7-5, 10-6
Bajuk / Walden (SCN) d Shallat / Manwaring (MET) 6-3, 6-2
Tangella / Donnini (URB UNI) d Shallat / Manwaring (MET) 6-3, 6-4
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Rayburn / Wright (DAN) 6-0, 6-0
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Ye / Wilson (SPR) 6-0, 6-0
Schmidt / Cooke (SCN) d J Poppen / Lowe (MET) 7-5, 6-2
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Taritsa / Dalling (URB UNI) 6-4, 6-1

Team Standings:  1 Normal U-High 38, 2 St. Charles North 33, 3 Metamora, Urbana University 22, 5 Champaign Centennial 21, 6 Springfield 16, 7 Geneva 15, 8 Normal Community 13, 9 Lockport 9, 10 Bloomington, Bloomington Central Catholic, Pontiac 8, 13 Normal West 4, 14 Tinley Park, Danville 3, 16 Bradley-Bourbonnais, El Paso 1, 18 Bloomington Cornerstone Christian 0.

 

METAMORA  7,  MORTON  2
Singles

Zern (MOR) d M Poppen (MET) 6-4, 7-5
Lelm (MET) d Braker (MOR) 6-1, 6-0
Greenfield (MET) d Yordy (MOR) 6-4, 6-3
Nevitt (MET) d Grimm (MOR) 7-6, 6-1
Manwaring (MET) d Loudermilk (MOR) 6-4, 4-6, 10-7
Shallat (MET) d Polk (MOR) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Zern / Olden (MOR) d Greenfield / Lelm (MET) 3-6, 6-3, 10-6
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Yordy / Loudermilk (MOR) 6-3, 7-5
M Poppen / J Poppen (MET) d Braker / Polk (MOR) 6-3, 6-0

Record  7-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  5,  LIMESTONE  0  
Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Stear (LIME) 6-2, 6-0
Hawbaker (MET) d default default

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Mullens / Jernigan (LIME) 6-1, 6-0 
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Shambaugh / Le (LIME) 6-0, 6-0 
Lowe / Kaufman (MET)  d Bragg / Grashius (LIME) 6-0, 6-0 

Record  8-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  5,  MORRIS  0  
Singles

Hawbaker (MET) d Davy (MOR) 7-6, 6-2
Lowe (MET) d Robbins (MOR) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d McPherson / Doss (MOR) 6-0, 6-1 
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Grant / Echeverria (MOR) 6-1, 6-0 
J Poppen / Vogel (MET) d Shell / Mayberry (MOR) 6-2, 6-1 

Record  9-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  5,  WASHINGTON  0  
Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Madsen (WASH) 7-5, 6-2
Hawbaker (MET) d Blicharz (WASH) 6-4, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Sabotta / Valencic (WASH) 6-3, 3-6, 10-7 
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Warfield / Smeltzer (WASH) 6-1, 6-2 
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Ford / Poehlman (WASH) 6-1, 6-0 

Record  10-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  9,  RICHWOODS  0  
Singles

M Poppen (MET) d C Brinkman (RICH) 6-4, 6-0
Lelm (MET) d S Saxena (RICH) 7-6, 6-2
Greenfield (MET) d A Saxena (RICH) 6-3, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d B VanBuskirk (RICH) 6-2, 6-3
Shallat (MET) d A VanBuskirk (RICH) 6-0, 6-0
Hawbaker (MET) d J Brinkman (RICH) 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d S Saxena / A Saxena (RICH) 6-4, 6-4
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d C Brinkman / B VanBuskirk (RICH) 6-2, 6-2 
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d J Brinkman / Arora (RICH) 6-1, 6-0 

Record  11-1 (3-1)

 

METAMORA  9,  PEKIN  0  
Singles

Lelm (MET) d Peterson (PEK) 6-0, 6-0
Greenfield (MET) d Brown (PEK) 6-0, 6-0
Shallat (MET) d Haller (PEK) 6-0, 6-1
Hawbaker (MET) d Richardson (PEK) 6-1, 6-0
Lowe (MET) d Carrington (PEK) 6-0, 6-0
Klobnak (MET) d Bailliez (PEK) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Brown / Haller (PEK) 6-0, 6-1
M Poppen / J Poppen (MET) d Richardson / Carrington (PEK) 6-0, 6-1 
Nevitt / Vogel (MET) d Peterson / Bailliez (PEK) 6-0, 6-0 

Record  12-1 (4-1)

 

METAMORA  5,  ROCKFORD BOYLAN  0  
Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Clay (BOY) 6-0, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d Jackson (OTT – sub) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Shallat / Lelm (MET) d Lynch / Cyrs (BOY) 6-2, 6-2 
Lowe / Manwaring (MET) d Peterson / Meijer (BOY) 6-1, 6-2 
J Poppen / Hawbaker (MET) d Ditchfield / Szewczuk (OTT – subs) 6-0, 6-0 

Record  13-1 (4-1)

 

METAMORA  4,  ROCK ISLAND ALLEMAN  1 

Singles

Dyer (RIA) d M Poppen (MET) 0-6, 6-3, 10-6
Lelm (MET) d Gelski (RIA) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Cook / Skahill (RIA) 6-0, 6-0 
Nevitt / J Poppen (MET) d Smith / Davis (RIA) 6-0, 6-1 
Lowe / Hawbaker (MET) d Andersen / Dierickx (RIA) 6-0, 6-1 

Record  14-1 (4-1)

 

METAMORA  4,  LAKE PARK  1 

Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Ak Patel (LP) 6-0, 6-1
Nevitt (MET) d Slade (LP) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Aa Patel / Ferengul (LP) d Shallat / Manwaring (MET) 6-3, 7-5 
Lelm / Hawbaker (MET) d Byrne / Guzek (LP) 6-1, 6-0 
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Huang / Rizvi (LP) 3-6, 6-0, 10-7 

Record  15-1 (4-1)

 

METAMORA  9,  WASHINGTON  0  
Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Valencic (WASH) 6-7, 6-3, 10-1
Lelm (MET) d Sabotta (WASH) 6-4, 7-6
Greenfield (MET) d Madsen (WASH) 7-5, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d Smeltzer (WASH) 6-2, 6-1
Shallat (MET) d Warfield (WASH) 6-3, 6-1
Hawbaker (MET) d Blicharz (WASH) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Valencic / Sabotta (WASH) 6-0, 6-3
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Madsen / Smeltzer (WASH) 7-6, 6-7, 10-7
Greenfield / Hawbaker (MET) d Warfield / Blicharz (WASH) 6-0, 6-1 

Record  16-1 (5-1)

 

TOM PITCHFORD INVITATIONAL  
Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Coats (CHI UNIV) 6-0, 6-0
Watson (NORTHSIDE) d M Poppen (MET) 6-2, 6-3
Wu (DUN) d M Poppen (MET) 6-1, 6-0
Demirjian (MT ZION) d M Poppen (MET) 6-1, 6-3
Nevitt (MET) d Tang (CHI UNIV) 7-5, 6-1
Nevitt (MET) d Lemaster (NORTHSIDE) 6-0, 6-0
Rahbar (DUN) d Nevitt (MET) 6-4, 6-0
Mothikuru (U-HIGH) d Nevitt (MET) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Han / McGowan (CHI UNIV) 6-1, 6-2 
Penados / Biernadski (NS) d Greenfield / Lelm (MET) 6-0, 6-4 
Kashyap / Disharoon (DUN) d Greenfield / Lelm (MET) 6-4, 7-6 
Olden / Zern (MOR) d Greenfield / Lelm (MET) 6-0, 2-6, 11-9
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d Shah / Sowerby (CHI UNIV) 6-2, 6-0
Shallat / Manwaring (MET) d VanBuskirk / Brinkman (RICH) 6-2, 6-4
Teubel / Tummarakota (DUN) d Shallat / Manwaring (MET) 6-4, 6-3
Burk / Knight (U-HIGH) d Shallat / Manwaring (MET) 6-2, 6-3

Team Standings:  1 Normal U-High 60, 2 Dunlap 40, 3 Chicago Northside 32, 4 Metamora 24, 5 Urbana University 21, 6 Teutopolis 18, 7 Morton, Richwoods 15, 9 Washington 14, 10 Mt. Zion 11, 11 Triad 9, 12 Chicago University 5.

 

METAMORA  5,  TRIAD  1 

Singles

Henderson (TRI) d Nevitt (MET) 7-5, 6-3
Manwaring (MET) d Corlew (TRI) 6-3, 6-3
Hawbaker (MET) d Carter (TRI) 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Froidcoeur / Woods (TRI) 6-3, 6-0 
Greenfield / Shallat (MET) d Speer / Bloom (TRI) 6-1, 6-3 
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Collins / Langenstein (TRI) 6-1, 6-1 

Record  17-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  6,  CHATHAM GLENWOOD  0 

Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Khan (GLEN) 6-4, 6-4
Nevitt (MET) d Bakir (GLEN) 6-0, 6-0
Lowe (MET) d Siddique (GLEN) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Lelm (MET) d Gupta / Rettig (GLEN) 6-0, 6-0 
Manwaring / Shallat (MET) d Rudin / Doerfler (GLEN) 6-2, 6-4 
J Poppen / Hawbaker (MET) d Yoo / Goldstein (GLEN) 6-0, 6-1 

Record  18-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  5,  QUINCY NOTRE DAME  0 

Singles

Hawbaker (MET) d J Dyer (QND) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Schieferdecker / C Dyer (QND) 6-1, 6-0 
Greenfield / Shallat (MET) d Robertson / Catalpa (QND) 6-2, 5-7, 10-4 
Manwaring / Nevitt (MET) d Paxton / Liao (QND) 6-2, 6-1 
J Poppen / Lowe (MET) d Hoffman / Hinkamper (QND) 7-5, 6-0

Record  19-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  9,  PEORIA CHRISTIAN  0 

Singles

M Poppen (MET) d Whitman (PC) 6-0, 6-1
Lelm (MET) d Durst (PC) 6-0, 6-1
C Nevitt (MET) d David (PC) 6-0, 6-0
Lowe (MET) d Saad (PC) 6-0, 6-1
Manwaring (MET) d Hemmer (PC) 6-0, 6-0
Geurink (MET) d Black (PC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Greenfield / Shallat (MET) d Whitman / Durst (PC) 6-0, 6-1 
J Poppen / Vogel (MET) d Saad / Hemmer (PC) 6-0, 6-0 
Klobnak / K Nevitt (MET) d David / Black (PC) 6-0, 6-1 

Record  20-1 (5-1)

 

METAMORA  6,  PEORIA NOTRE DAME  3 

Singles

Montefolka (ND) d Lelm (MET) 6-4, 2-6, 10-2
Greenfield (MET) d Xie (ND) 6-2, 6-2
Temple (ND) d Nevitt (MET) 6-3, 6-2
Hawbaker (MET) d Sutherland (ND) 6-3, 6-2
Shallat (MET) d Coulter (ND) 6-1, 6-1
Manwaring (MET) d Bucklar (ND) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Montefolka / Temple (ND) d M Poppen / Lelm (MET) 6-2, 6-3 
Greenfield / Shallat (MET) d Xie / Coulter (ND) 7-6, 2-6, 10-7 
J Poppen / Vogel (MET) d Sutherland / Bucklar (ND) 6-1, 6-1 

Record  21-1 (5-1)

 

MID-ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT 

Singles

Greenfield (MET) d Presley (PEK) 6-0, 6-0
Zern (MOR) d Greenfield (MET) 7-5, 7-5
Greenfield (MET) d Sabotta (WASH) 6-1, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d Peterson (PEK) 6-0, 6-1
Rahbar (DUN) d Nevitt (MET) 6-2, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d Braker (MOR) 2-6, 6-2, 10-5

Doubles

M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Brown / Bonnette (PEK) 6-0, 6-0
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Ellis / Buzzell (EP) 6-0, 6-0
Kashyap / Disharoon (DUN) d M Poppen / Lelm (MET) 7-6, 5-7, 7-6
Manwaring / Shallat (MET) d Carrington / Richardson (PEK) 6-0, 6-0
Manwaring / Shallat (MET) d Olden / Grimm (MOR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Tummarakota / Teubel (DUN) d Manwaring / Shallat (MET) 6-4, 6-1

Team Standings:  1 Dunlap 28, 2 Metamora 18, 3 Morton 16, 4 Washington 12, 5 East Peoria 9, 6 Limestone 3, 7 Pekin 2.

 

IHSA SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT 

Singles

Greenfield (MET) d Cote (SB) default
Greenfield (MET) d D Rashid (STR) 6-0, 6-0
Greenfield (MET) d Davy (MOR) 6-1, 6-0
Greenfield (MET) d Nevitt (MET) 6-0, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d Barroso (LP) 6-1, 6-0
Nevitt (MET) d Madsen (WASH) 7-5, 6-1
Nevitt (MET) d G Rashid (STR) 6-4, 7-5
Greenfield (MET) d Nevitt (MET) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Spears / Wilson (KAN) 6-0, 6-0
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Smeltzer / Warfield (WASH) 6-0, 6-0
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Brunner / Sartoris (PONT) 6-1, 6-2
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Valencic / Sabotta (WASH) 6-4, 6-0
Manwaring / Shallat (MET) d Hancock / Olesen (OTT) 6-1, 6-1
Manwaring / Shallat (MET) d Brunner / Miller (PONT) 6-2, 6-4
Sabotta / Valencic (WASH) d Manwaring / Shallat (MET) 6-3, 6-0
Manwaring / Shallat (MET) d Brunner / Sartoris (PONT) 6-2, 6-4

Team Standings:  1 METAMORA 35, 2 Washington 16, 3 Pontiac, Coal City 14, 5 Morris 11, 6 Streator 10, 7 Ottawa, LaSalle-Peru 4, 9 St. Bede, Kankakee, El Paso-Gridley 0.

 

IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT 

Singles

Greenfield (MET) d Chen (TIM CHR) 6-2, 6-0
Bergendorf (GBS) d Greenfield (MET) 6-3, 6-0
Greenfield (MET) d Zemguly (BR RICE) 6-0, 6-0
Greenfield (MET) d Baillon (STM) 8-5
Williams (WH ACAD) d Greenfield (MET) 8-1
Wu (DUN) d Nevitt (MET) 6-0, 6-1
Nevitt (MET) d Celis (LEMONT) 6-0, 6-0
Dyer (RIA) d Nevitt (MET) 6-3, 2-6, 10-5

Doubles

M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Freeman / Minogue (CLS) 6-1, 6-2
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Ahlgrin / Hamrin (OAK FOR) 6-4, 6-7, 10-4
Hilson / Shelton (WH ACAD) d M Poppen / Lelm (MET) 6-1, 6-1
M Poppen / Lelm (MET) d Scaggs / Singh (CENTEN) 8-3
Kashyap / Disharoon (DUN) d M Poppen / Lelm (MET) 8-5
Gutierrez / Dunlap (FEN) d Manwaring / Shallat (MET) 6-4, 6-3
Tangella / Donnini (URB UNI) d Manwaring / Shallat (MET) 6-2, 6-0

Team Standings:  1 Normal U-High 39, 2 Chicago Northside 28, 3 Wheaton Academy 23, 4 Dunlap 20, 5 Chicago St. Ignatius 18, 6 Nazareth Academy 12, 7 METAMORA, Glenbard South, Lombard Montini, Teutopolis 10, …